Return to 1901 Census Menu

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Lower Bedlam Farm James RHODES Head Married 80 Farmer Bradford   95
    Janet RHODES Wife Married 78   Bradford   95
    Seth RHODES Son Unmarried 40 Farmers Son Bradford   95
2 Lower Bedlam Farm Ernest EXLEY Head Married 3* Warp Twister Yeadon   95
    Sarah EXLEY Wife Married 35   Kirkheaton   95
    Edith EXLEY Daughter   10   Gt Horton   95
    Walter EXLEY Son   5   Gt Horton   95
    Florence EXLEY Daughter   3   Gt Horton   95
    Miriam EXLEY Daughter   1   Dudley Hill   95
3 Holm Shay Farm Samuel THOMPSON Head Widow 67 Horse Slaughterer Bradford   95
    John THOMPSON Son Married 48 Horse Slaughterer Bradford   95
    Rachel THOMPSON Daug in Law Married 4*   Bradford   95
    Fred THOMPSON Grandson Unmarried 18 Horse Slaughterer Bradford   95
    Susie THOMPSON Grand Daug   14 Scholar Bradford   95
    John THOMPSON Grandson   13 Scholar Bradford   95
    Maud THOMPSON Grand daug   10 Scholar Bradford   95
    Martha THOMPSON Grand daug   8 Scholar Bradford   95
    Joseph B* THOMPSON Son   6 Scholar Bradford   95
    John DENNISON Servant Unmarried 40 Carter for Horse Slaughterer Bradford   95
4 Holm Shays John WARD Head Married 70 Living on own means Wakefield   95
    Mary WARD Wife Married 50   Batley   95
    Gertrude WARD Daughter Unmarried * Wool Comb Minder Wakefield   95
    Samuel WARD Son Unmarried 20 Drawing Jobber Wakefield   95
    Robert WARD Son Unmarried 17 Wool Sorter Wakefield   95
    Joseph WARD Son Unmarried 16 Spinning Jobber Leeds   95
    Thomas WARD Son   14 Spinning Jobber Bradford   95
    Arthur WARD Son   10   Bradford   95
5 10 Holm Shays Albert BILLSBROUGH Head Unmarried 43? Living on own means Pudsey   95
    George BILLSBROUGH Brother Unmarried 42 Contractors Labourer Pudsey   95
6 11 Holm Shays George WEST Head Widower 65 Builders Labourer Tong   95
7 * Rycroft Thomas ROBINSON Head Widower 66 Coal Hewer Gt Horton   95
8 254 Ryecroft Arthur WALKER Head Married 68 Gardener (Jobbing) Bradford   95
    Alice Ann WALKER Wife Married 49   Bradford   95
9 256 Rycroft James FISH Head Married 39 T*man on Farm Thorne   95
    Lily FISH Wife Married 32   Doncaster   95
    Elise FISH Daughter   6   Doncaster   95
    Lily FISH Daughter   4   Doncaster   95
    John William FISH Son   3   Doncaster   95
    Cla*y FISH Daughter   2   Doncaster   95
    Eva FISH Daughter   1   Doncaster   95
    Robert B*LSFORD Boarder Unmarried 42 Living on own means Doncaster   95
10 258 Rycroft William ALLINSON Head Married *7 Shoemaker Boot Grafton   95
    Ann ALLINSON Wife Married *9   Sherburn in Elmet   95
    George Henry ALLINSON Son Unmarried 2* Clerk Commercial Sherburn in Elmet   95
11 260 Rycroft John Jackson COATES Head Married 35 Warehouseman Dried Goods? Bradford   95
    Lily COATES Wife Married 3*   Bradford   95
    William H COATES Son   10   Bradford   95
    Mary BARKER M in Law Widow 61 Living on own means Bradford   95
12 262 Rycroft Thomas RHODES Head Married 71 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   95
    Sarah Elizabeth RHODES Wife Married 72   IRE Tipperary   95
    Emma RHODES Daughter Unmarried 34 Stuff Weaver Bradford   95
13 Farm Holm Lane? George HORNER Head Married 51 Farmer Pateley Bridge   95
    Emma Elizabeth HORNER Wife Married 51   Bradford   95
    Sugden HORNER Son Married 25 Farmer Calverley   95
    Annie Elizabeth HORNER Daughter Unmarried 22   Calverley   95
    Mary HORNER Daughter Unmarried 18   Calverley   95
    Martha HORNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Teacher School Calverley   95
    Harry HORNER Son Unmarried 15   Calverley   95
    Jane HORNER Daughter   12   Bingley   95
    Maurice HORNER Son   8   Tong   95
    Frances HORNER Daughter in Law Married 27   Pateley Bridge   95
    John William LEYLAND Servant * 17 Carter on Farm Tong   95
14 Holm Lane Willie HALEY Head Married 31 Farmer Tong   96
    Emily HALEY Wife Married 34   Tong   96
    Booth HALEY Son   1m   Tong   96
    Levi HALEY Brother   12   Tong   96
15 Gil? Farm Laurence BELL Head Unmarried 27 Farmer Gilberdyke   96
    Mary Alice BELL Mother Widow 60   Gilberdyke   96
16 Calverley Clough? Farm Rachel HALEY Head Widow 62 Farmer Pudsey   96
    George K* BATTYE Servant Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Birkenshaw   96
17 Calverley Clough? Farm George HALEY Head Married 25 Farm Manager Pudsey   96
    Selina HALEY Wife Married 29   Pudsey   96
    Edith HALEY Daughter Unmarried 2   Pudsey   96
18 Scholebrook Farm William GALLOWAY Head Married 47 Farmer Pudsey   96
    Esther Ann GALLOWAY Wife Married 45   Pudsey   96
    Benjamin GALLOWAY Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Pudsey   96
    Bernice GALLOWAY Daughter Unmarried 16   Pudsey   96
    Willie GALLOWAY Son   11   Tong   96
    Esther GALLOWAY Daughter   8   Tong   96
    Sarah GALLOWAY Daughter   *   Tong   96
    John HALEY Servant Unmarried 1* Farm Servant Tong   96
19 Scholebrook Farm Albert PINDER Head Married 40 Farmer Guiseley   96
    Susan PINDER Wife Married 40   Guiseley   96
    John PINDER Son   14 Farmers Son Guiseley   96
    Hannah PINDER Daughter   13   Menston   96
    Annie PINDER Daughter   11   Menston   96
    Agnes PINDER Daughter   9   Menston   96
    William INGHAM Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Labourer Farsley   96
20 Tong Beck Bottom Farm George PETTY Head Married 56 Farmer Shipley   96
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 53   Bradford   96
    Robert PETTY Uncle? Widower 86 Retired Farmer (blank)   96
21 Corn Mill Farm Thomas CLOSE Head Married 36 Cowman on Farm Bramley   96
    Elizabeth CLOSE Wife Married 31   Bramley   96
    Ethel CLOSE Daughter   8   Bramley   96
    Harold CLOSE Son   6   Stanningley   96
22 On? Corn Mill Farm Thomas JOHNSON Head Married 36 Horse Man on Farm Tockworth   96
    Isobel JOHNSON Wife Married 37   Tadcaster   96
    George William JOHNSON Son Unmarried 15 Farmer Boy Tadcaster   96
    Emily JOHNSON Daughter   13   Leeds   96
    Thomas JOHNSON Son   11   Leeds   96
    Anice JOHNSON Daughter   8   Leeds   96
    Walter JOHNSON Son   5   Leeds   96
    Martha JOHNSON Daughter   2   Leeds   96
23 Tong John HEATON Head Married 40 Game Keeper Pudsey   96
    Elizabeth HEATON Wife Married 38?   Derbyshire   96
    Edward HEATON Son Unmarried 19 Ordinary Labourer Laisterdyke   96
    James HEATON Son   3   Tong   96
24 Tong Village Allen BROWN Head Married 38 Coal Hewer Pudsey   96
    Sarah Ann BROWN Wife Married 40   Tong   96
    Clara BROWN Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Tong   96
    Violet BROWN Daughter   11   Tong   96
    Alice BROWN Daughter   8   Tong   96
    Harold BROWN Son   6   Tong   96
    Cecilia BROWN Daughter   3   Tong   96
25 Tong Village Ann GILL Head Widow 80   West Ardsley   96
    Benjamin GILL Grand Son Unmarried 30 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Tong   96
    Mary GILL Visitor Married 24   Tong   96
26 On Farm Tong George GILL Head Married 53 Farmer West Ardsley   96
    Elizabeth GILL Wife Married 51   Leeds   96
    Ada GILL Daughter Unmarried 22 Woolen spinner Tong   96
    Martha Elizabeth COOPER Grand Daughter   5   Tong   96
27 Tong Village William DOVENOR Head Unmarried 64 Cattle Man on Farm Tong   97
    Harry DOVENOR Brother Widower 55   Tong   97
    Ellen Maud DOVENOR Niece Unmarried 25   Westgate Hill   97
28 Tong Village Emanuel REVILL Head Married 59 Joiner & Wheelright Braithwell   97
    Ann REVILL Wife Married 52   Leeds   97
    Louisa REVILL Daughter Unmarried 25 Seamstress Tong   97
    Lily REVILL Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Tong   97
    George REVILL Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Joiner Tong   97
29 Tong Village George Bean BOLLAND Head Married 49 Farmer Tong   97
    Ann BOLLAND Wife Married 47   Tong   97
    Charlotte SHAW Visitor Married 48 Monthly Nurse Birkenshaw   97
    Tom ROTHERY Servant Unmarried 38 Horse Man on Farm Leeds   97
    George William BROADHEAD Servant Unmarried 24 Cattle Man on Farm Bolton Woods   97
    Charlotte MILLER Servant   13 Domestic Servant Shipley   97
30 Tong Village Harold CURTIS Head Married 29 Steam Tram Car Driver Lincs, Lincoln   97
    Annie CURTIS Wife Married 22   Laisterdyke   97
    Albert Victor CURTIS Son   2   Thornbury   97
31 Tong Village Samuel ODDY Head Married 41 Smith & Farrier Tong   97
    Frances Sarah ODDY Wife Married 40   Farnley   97
    Ellen ODDY Daughter   7   Tong   97
    John Richard ODDY Son   4   Tong   97
    Blanche Amy ODDY Daughter Unmarried 7m   Tong   97
32 Tong Village Charles GREEN Head Married 69 Retired Hewer Barnsley   97
    Fanny GREEN Wife Married 61   Barnsley   97
33 Tong Village Matthew PEMBERTON Head Widower 78 Game Keeper Notts, Worksop   97
    Sarah SYKES Servant Unmarried 39 House Keeper Domestic Kirkburton   97
    John CORDINGLEY Head Married 74 Tailor Calverley   97
34 Farm Tong Village Ellen CORDINGLEY Wife Married 75   Bradford   97
35 Farm Tong Village James AINSWORTH Head Married 61 Coal Miner Bingley   97
    Emma AINSWORTH Wife Married 60   Tong   97
    James SCHOFIELD Grand Son Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Pudsey   97
36 Farm Tong Village William TA*ER Head Unmarried 62 Tailor Birstall Deaf & Dumb 97
37 Farm Tong Village Jane ODDY Head Widow 62 Farmer Halifax   97
    John George ODDY Son Unmarried 36 Shoeing Smith Tong   97
    Sarah Elizabeth ODDY Daughter Unmarried 35   Tong   97
    William Sykes ODDY Son Unmarried 33 Farmers Son Tong   97
    Joseph ODDY Son Unmarried 34 Blacksmith Striker Tong   97
    Richard Herbert ODDY Son Unmarried 19   Tong   97
38 Farm Tong Village John BALME Head Married 45 Poultry Farmer Halifax   97
    Eunice BALME Wife Married 42   Halifax   97
    Robert Walter S BALME Son   14 Worsted Mill Hand Halifax   97
39 Farm Tong Village Herbert CURTIS Head Married 42   Lincs, Lincoln   97
    Florence CURTIS Wife Married 36   Norfolk   97
    Florence CURTIS Daughter   4   Birkenshaw   97
    Henry Edward CURTIS Son   8m   Tong   97
40 Farm Tong Village Arthur KIRK Head Married 37 Police Constable Leeds   97
    Elizabeth KIRK Wife Married 38   Wisson?   97
    Margaret? KIRK Daughter   6   Bradford   97
    Elizabeth KIRK Daughter   2   Bradford   97
    Annie KIRK Daughter Unmarried 6m   Bradford   97
41 Farm Tong Village William LAMBERT Head Married 60 Carter on Farm York   97
    Ann LAMBERT Wife Married 54   Fenton   97
    George LAMBERT Son Unmarried 3* Coal Hewer Bishopthorpe   97
    Tom LAMBERT Son Unmarried 24 Horse Groom South Milford   97
    Sarah LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   97
    Mary LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Tong   97
    William LAMBERT Son   14 Band Spinner Tong   97
42 Tong Village Thomas BENTHAM Head Married 65 Retired Farmer Thornton   98
    Ann BENTHAM Wife Married 60   Tong   98
    Wright BENTHAM Son Unmarried 39 Coal Hewer Tong   98
    Mary Elizabeth BENTHAM Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Tong   98
    Thomas William BENTHAM Son Unmarried 22 Lamp Lighter Tong   98
    Joseph Matthew BENTHAM Son Unmarried 19 Joiner & Builder (Apprentice) Tong   98
    Lavinia BENTHAM Daughter Unmarried 16   Tong   98
43 Tong Village Emma MORTIMER Head Widow 68   Harewood   98
    Dorcas MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver Harewood   98
    Margerison MORTIMER Son Unmarried 36 Pit Banks Man (Coal) Tong   98
44 Tong Village Reuben OUTHWAITE Head Married 39 Milk Dealer Tong   98
    Eliza OUTHWAITE Wife Married 40   Bradford   98
    Percy OUTHWAITE Son   4   Tong   98
    Mary Alice OUTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried *m   Tong   98
45 Tong Village Joseph ASHTON Head Married 5* Farmer & Innkeeper Shafton?   98
    Annie ASHTON Wife Married 42   Middleham   98
    Benjamin ASHTON Nephew Unmarried 1* Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Bradford   98
    Mary Catherine PIERCY? Servant Unmarried *4 Domestic Servant Hull   98
46 Tong Village Marie CRABTREE Head Widow 64 Farmer Norfolk, Clinch Warton?   98
    Arthur George PARKER Boarder Married 36 Hedge platter Warwickshire, Willow*   98
47 Tong Village Edwin PYRAH Head Married 65 Retired Green Grocer Bradford   98
    Emma PYRAH Wife Married 58   Worcs, Kidderminster   98
48 Tong Village Harry ROTHERY Head Married 39 Dyer's looker over Bradford   98
    Susannah White ROTHERY Wife Married 38 Schoolmistress LIN *by   98
    Sydney ROTHERY Son Unmarried *   Hunsworth   98
    Jane May ROTHERY Daughter Unmarried 2m   Tong   98
    Betsy Mary ROBINSON Sister in Law Unmarried 50 House Keeper Domestic Lincs, Blaker?   98
49 Tong Village Robert Charles TURNER Head Married 61 Gardener Suffolk, Stoke Ash   98
    Charlotte TURNER Wife Married 6*   Worcs, Bin*   98
50 Tong Village Christopher MILLER Head Married 58 Poultry Man Chesire, Grappenhall   98
    Annie MILLER Wife Married 50   North Wales, Mold   98
    Mary Cecilia MILLER Daughter Unmarried *3 Shop Assistant North Wales, Mold   98
    Bertram James MILLER Son Unmarried 20 Apprentice Cabinetmaker North Wales, Mold   98
51 Tong Village Walter WORTH Head Unmarried 23 Gardener Cheshire, M* Knutsford   98
    William WHITLEY Boarder Unmarried 20 Gardener York   98
    Joseph SANDWELL Boarder Unmarried 1* Gardener Lancs, Scorton   98
52 Tong Village Uriah ELLIS Head Married 71 Retired Farmer Halifax   98
    Henrietta ELLIS Wife Married 71   Bradford   98
    Bathsheba DOVENOR Sister in Law Widow 60   Bradford   98
53 Tong Village Edward? FIEL*ND Head Widower 63 Farm Labourer Lincs, Middle rasen   98
    Lucy CAMPBELL Daughter Widow 30 Hospital Nurse Lincs B*by   98
54 Tong Village Sam DILWORTH Head Married 38 Designer for Dress Goods Halifax   98
    Jane DILWORTH Wife Married 26   Leeds   98
55 Tong Village John OUTHWAITE Head Married 76 Farmer Burley   98
    Martha OUTHWAITE Wife Married 58   Bradford   98
    John George OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 33 Cabinet Maker Tong   98
    Edith Harriet OUTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 25 Dress Maker Tong   98
    Jesse OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 19 Butchers Apprentice Tong   98
    Fieldhouse READ Step Son Unmarried 37 Engine Man Tong son of Dan and Martha 98
56 Tong Village Anthony MITCHELL Head Married 62? Verger at Church Bradford   98
    Esther A MITCHELL Wife Married 64   Bradford   98
57 Tong Hall * TEMPEST Head Unmarried 36 Living own means Cape Colony Winberg Sir, bart. 98
    John ABLE Servant Unmarried ? Butler Domestic Norfolk, N El*ham   98
    William BAYLES Servant Unmarried 2* Footman Domestic Richmond   98
    Florence DRAYTON Servant Unmarried 30 Housemaid Domestic SOM Leamington   98
    Minnie HUGHES Servant Unmarried 22 Housemaid Domestic Denbeigh, Wrexham   98
    Annie SHELDON Servant Unmarried 21 Kitchenmaid Domestic Burton Pidsea?   98
    Fannie BRADLEY Servant Unmarried 20 Scullerymaid Domestic Worcs, Clifton on Teme   98
    Arthur COLEMAN Servant Unmarried 3* Coachman Domestic Cornwall   98
    Ernest HOPKINS Servant Unmarried 20 Groom Devon, Exeter   98
58 Tong Vicarage Charles FARROW Head Married 65 Clergyman (Church of England) Upper Helmsley   99
    Rosa FARROW Wife Married 62   India (British Subject)   99
    Mabel R FARROW Daughter Unmarried 28   Scarborough   99
    Violet Constance FARROW Daughter Unmarried 24   Tong   99
    Ethel Hilda FARROW Daughter Unmarried 22   Tong   99
    Clara May FARROW Daughter Unmarried 17   Tong   99
    Ann WOOD Servant Widow 32 General Servant Domestic Notts, Carburton   99
    Eliza? H LONG Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Domestic England, NK   99
    Amelia WOOD Servant Unmarried * General Servant Domestic Lincoln, E*worth   99
59 Shawfield Farm Nathan HALL Head Married 50 Farmer Hay & Corn Dealer Tong   99
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 52   Dudley Hill   99
    Rhodes HALL Son Unmarried 24 Farmers Son Dudley Hill   99
    Schofield HALL Son Unmarried 22 Farmers Son Dudley Hill   99
    Herman HALL Son Unmarried 20 Farmers Son Dudley Hill   99
    Harry HALL Son Unmarried 14 Farmers Son Dudley Hill   99
60 Shawfield Farm Christiana MAYNARD Head Married 41 Teacher of Music Bradford   99
    Elizabeth A MAYNARD Wife Married 42 Pianoforte Tuner Bradford   99
61 Shawfield Farm Joseph BELLWOOD Head Married 61 Carter on Farm Harewood   99
    Elizabeth BELLWOOD Daughter Unmarried 31 Housemaid Domestic Pudsey   99
    Herbert BELLWOOD Son Unmarried 28 Coal Hewer Pudsey   99
    Alfred BELLWOOD Son Unmarried 17 Carter Farnley   99
62 Tong Lane End Elizabeth MITCHELL Head Widow 56 Farmer's widow Allerton widow of Thomas 99
    Illingworth MITCHELL Son Unmarried 27 Coal Carter Allerton   99
    Thomas MITCHELL Son Unmarried 23 Coal Carter Allerton   99
    William MITCHELL Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Pick* Maker Tong   99
63 Kings Arms James CAWTHRAY Head Married 45 Innkeeper & Farmer Tong   99
    Martha CAWTHRAY Wife Married 44   Collingham   99
    Martha CAWTHRAY Sister Unmarried 30   Tong   99
    Enoch CAWTHRAY Son Unmarried 18 Carter Tong   99
    George CAWTHRAY Son   14   Tong   99
    James Henry CAWTHRAY Son   12   Tong   99
    Annie CAWTHRAY Daughter Unmarried 3   Tong   99
64 80 Tong Lane End Alfred DUNNING Head Married 32 Farmer Soothill   99
    Henrietta DUNNING Wife Married 35   Drighlington   99
    Arthur DUNNING Son   2   Tong   99
    Harry DUNNING Son Unmarried *m   Tong   99
    John DUNNING Father Unmarried 77 Farmer York?   99
65 115 Tong Lane End John CAWTHRAY Head Married 37 Carter on Farm Tong   99
    Emily CAWTHRAY Wife Married 38   Shadwell   99
    George A CAWTHRAY Son   10   Tong   99
    Sarah CAWTHRAY Daughter   6   Tong   99
66 113 Tong Lane End Walter SMITH Head Married 47 Ordinary Farm Labourer London, NK   99
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 56?   Worcester, NK   99
    Joshua BOLLAND Grandson Unmarried 20   Tong   99
67 111 Tong Lane End Edwin MUFF Head Married 52 Carter on Farm Hunsworth   99
    Mary L MUFF Wife Married 53   Tong   99
    Easter HINCHLIFE? Adopted Dau Unmarried 2* Stuff Weaver Kendal   99
    Fieldhouse BEANLAND Boarder Unmarried 15 Pit Worker Bradford   99
68 109 Tong Lane End Jane HALEY Head Married 62 Farmer Tong   99
    Isabela HALEY Wife Married 56   Clayton West?   99
    Albert E HALEY Son Unmarried 24 Farmer Tong   99
69 107 Tong Lane End Thomas THROP Head Married 63 Rope & Twine Maker Leeds   100
    Emma THROP Wife Married 55   Rothwell   100
    Alfred THROP Son Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Carlton   100
    James THROP Son Unmarried 24 Stone Mason Carlton   100
    Elizabeth E THROP Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Carlton   100
    Clara THROP Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Tong   100
70 105 Tong Lane End Robert F ANDERSON Head Married 46 Rope & Twine Maker Ireland, Lisburn   100
    Elizabeth ANDERSON Wife Married 45   Ireland, Newry   100
    William F ANDERSON Son Unmarried 1* Wool Card? Minder Lancs, Salford   100
    Sarah E ANDERSON Daughter   12   Lancs, Blackburn   100
    Joseph H ANDERSON Son   10   Yorkshire NK   100
71 103 Tong Lane End George SMITH Head Married 29 Iron Stone Worker London   100
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 3*   Birmingham   100
    George BOLLAND Step Son Unmarried 16 Labourer in Coal Mine Tong   100
    Henry BOLLAND Step Son   14 Iron Stone Worker Tong   100
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   4   Tong   100
    Lily C SMITH Daughter   3   Tong   100
    Doris Margaret SMITH Daughter   1   Tong   100
72 97 Tong Lane End Marmaduke CONSTABLE Head Married 42 Rope & Twine Maker Barmby on the Marsh   100
    Betsy CONSTABLE Wife Married 47   HUN, Huntingdon   100
    Eleanor CONSTABLE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Rover Cleckheaton   100
    Leonard CONSTABLE Son Unmarried 13   Cleckheaton   100
    Lucy M CONSTABLE Daughter   11 Rope & Twine Maker Drighlington   100
73 * Tong Lane End John THROP Head Married 49 Rope & Twine Manufacturer Rothwell   100
    Elizabeth THROP Wife Married 50   Oulton   100
    Minnie M THROP Daughter Unmarried 24   Carlton   100
    George Henry THROP Son Unmarried 22 Rope & Twine Maker Tong   100
    Fanny CHURCH Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Castleford   100
74 * Tong Lane End Arthur WRIGGLESWORTH Head Married 45 Stuff Warehouseman Oulton   100
    Jane WRIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 39   Churwell   100
    Hilda WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   8   Tong   100
    Lena WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter Unmarried 6   Tong   100
75 70 Cross? Lane End John PYRAH Head Unmarried 45 Confectioner Leeds   100
    Mary A MARSHALL Servant Married 38   Heysham   100
    Fred DIXON Boarder Unmarried 17 Confectioner Apprentice Goole   100
76 68 Cross? Lane End John GLENTON Head Married 24 Coal Hewer Leeds   100
    Betsy GLENTON Wife Married 24   Tong   100
    Clarence GLENTON Son Unmarried 6m   Tong   100
77 66 Cross? Lane End John T GRAHAM Head Widower 48? Coal Hewer Leeds   100
    Mary GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Stuff Goods Morley   100
    Sarah GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 18   Morley   100
    Emily GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Drawer Worsted Mill Morley   100
    Ethel GRAHAM daughter Unmarried 11   Tong   100
78 6*Cross Lane End Joseph GLENTON Head Married 64   Leeds   100
    Elizabeth R GLENTON Wife Married 6*   Leeds   100
    Maria GLENTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Twister Leeds   100
    Lucy CLOUGH Boarder Widow 24   Barnsley   100
    Edith CLOUGH Boarder   1m   Tong father John Clough 100
79 9* Cross Lane End Colonel WOODHEAD Head Married 47 Winding Engine Man Hunsworth   100
    Grace A WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   Leathley   100
    John E WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 25 Winding Engine Man Bradford   100
    Smith WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Tong   100
    Harry WOODHEAD Son   14 Apprentice to Mechanic Tong   100
    Emily WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 11   Tong   100
80 83 Cross Lane End William PARKER Head Married 5* Banksman Coal House Bradford   100
    Grace PARKER Wife Married 48   Bradford   100
    Fred? HARRISON Son in Law Married 27 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   100
    Sarah A HARRISON Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   100
81 91 Cross Lane End Dan MILNER Head Married 52 Coal Hewer Tong   101
    Rebecca MILNER Wife Married 50   Tong   101
    Wilson Vickers MILNER Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Tong   101
    Jonathan MILNER Son   13 Coal Hewer Tong   101
    Joseph MILNER Son Married 28 Colliery Blacksmith Tong   101
    Betsey MILNER Daughter Married 24   Tong   101
82 89 Cross Lane End Joseph MILNER Head Married 28 Colliery Blacksmith Tong   101
    Clara MILNER Wife Married 27   Tong   101
    Percy MILNER Son   2   Tong   101
83 60? Cross Lane End William GLENTON Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Leeds   101
    Mary GLENTON Wife Married 40 Coal Hewer Leeds   101
    Benjamin GLENTON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Hewer Leeds   101
    Martha GLENTON Daughter   14 Worsted Factory - Hand Batley   101
    Mary GLENTON Daughter   7   Tong   101
    John E GLENTON Son   5   Tong   101
    Joseph GLENTON Son   3   Tong   101
    Sarah E GLENTON Daughter   1   Tong   101
    Sarah THACKRAY Mother in Law Widow *   Leeds   101
84 58 Cross Lane End Andrew FLYNN Head Unmarried 6* Hemp Dresser Ireland, Belfast   101
    Logan KENNEDY Boarder Unmarried 5* Boiler Maker Ireland, Belfast   101
85 * &48 Cross Lane End John R G WOODCOCK Head Married 54? Joiner Hunsworth   101
    Ongar? WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 23 Dyer's Labourer Hunsworth   101
    Charlie WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Hunsworth   101
86 52&50? Cross Lane End Richard BROADBENT Head Widower 4* Coal Hewer Durham, Li*ham   101
    John C BROADBENT Son Unmarried 24 Coal Hewer Hunslet   101
    Richard BROADBENT Son Unmarried 28 Coal Hewer DUR, Byers Green   101
    James BROADBENT Son   11   DUR, Byers Green   101
    Sarah BROADBENT S* Widow 47   DUR, Crook   101
87 46 Cross Lane End John W A BATEMAN Head Married 38 Coal Carter Buttershaw   101
    Susan BATEMAN Wife Married 38?   Bowling   101
    Milton BATEMAN Son   11   Buttershaw   101
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Brighouse   101
88 ? Duke of William Inn William SMITH Head Married 61 Landlord Public House Drighlington   101
    Mary J SMITH Wife Married 63   Kirkheaton   101
    Arthur SMITH Son Unmarried 27 Market Gardner Beeston Hill   101
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Market Gardner Beeston Hill   101
    Sarah E SHEARD Niece Unmarried 18 Wool Comb Minder Batley   101
89 42 Cross Lane Squire CLOUGH Head Married 41 Supernumeray Porter Birkenshaw   101
    Hannah CLOUGH Wife Married 40   Liversedge   101
    Reginald P CLOUGH Son   9   Birkenshaw   101
90 44 Tong Lane End Thomas NEWTON Head Married 48 Rope & Twine Maker Carlton   101
    Mary A NEWTON Wife Married 45   Carlton   101
    Florence NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 20   Tong   101
    Maud NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Tong   101
91 Cross Lane Ellen RUSHFORTH Head Widow 77   Hunsworth   101
    Martha MOULSON Servant Married 50 Housekeeper Bradford   101
92 Station House William BULLOCK Head Married 46? Railway Station Master Lincs, Grantham   101
    Ellen BULLOCK Wife Married 47   Bradford   101
    Eliza BULLOCK Daughter Unmarried 16   Notts, Retford   101
    Edward T BULLOCK Son   14 Clerk Commercial Office Notts, Retford   101
    Ada S BULLOCK Daughter   2   Tong   101
93 * Westgate Hill Lane Richard WALKER Head Married 47 Woolsorter East Bierley   101
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 48   Tong   101
    Lydia E WALKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Tong   101
    Charles H WALKER Son Unmarried 16 * Room Hand in Worsted Mill Tong   101
    Annie WALKER Daughter Unmarried 4   Tong   101
    John TURNER Head Married 49 Teamster Birstall   101
94 34? Westgate Hill Lane Eliza TURNER Wife Married 46   Huntingdonshire   101
    Fred KAY Boarder Unmarried 52 Coal Hewer Bramley   101
95 36? Westgate Hill Lane Priscilla PARISH Head Widow 83   Hunsworth   102
    Charles PARISH Son Unmarried 52 Coal Carter Bowling   102
    Mary PARISH Daughter Unmarried 47 Burler & Mender Worsted Bowling   102
96 35? Westgate Hill Lane Isaac ROTHERY Head Married 68 Farmer Retired Bowling   102
    Ruth ROTHERY Wife Married 66   Farsley   102
97 * Westgate Hill Lane William GOWLAND Head Married 31 Farm Manager Skipton   102
    Emily GOWLAND Wife Married 30   Lilling?   102
    Elizabeth GOWLAND Daughter   4   Leeds   102
    Walter GOWLAND Son   2   Leeds   102
    Alfred STEEL Servant   14 Farm Servant Ullerskelf   102
98 Tong Moor Farm Joseph HUDSON Head Married 38? Beef Butcher Bradford   102
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 3*   Bradford   102
    Henry HUDSON Son Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Bradford   102
    Florence HUDSON Daughter   14   Bradford   102
    Edith HUDSON Daughter   11   Bradford   102
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 9   Bradford   102
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 6   Birkenshaw   102
    Isabella HUDSON Daughter   3   Birkenshaw   102
    Joseph HUDSON Son   1   Tong   102
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Mother in Law Widow 74   Shipley   102
    Annie CLAPHAM Visitor Widow 58   Notts, Nottingham   102
99 Tong Moor Joe DEAN Head Married 41 Grocers Carrier Tong   102
    Emma DEAN Wife Married 41   Methley   102
    Esther A DEAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Birkenshaw   102
    Alice DEAN Daughter   6   Tong   102
100 Tong Moor Farm Herbert MORLEY Head Married 38 Weighman (Coal Mine) Kirkburton   102
    Annie C MORLEY Wife Married 49   Horsforth   102
    Mary A RAPER Step Daughter Unmarried 18?   Bradford   102
101 81 Westgate Hill Lane Ann BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 71   Carlton   102
    Sarah A BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Ilkley   102
102 79 Westgate Hill Lane Joseph WILSON Head Married 4* Wheelwright Brantcliffe   102
    Eliza WILSON Wife Married 4*   Huddersfield   102
    Bertha MORLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Gildersome   102
    David W WILSON Son   9   Adwalton   102
    Doris M WILSON Daughter   2   Tong   102
103 77 Westgate Hill Lane James CROWTHER Head Married 41 Carter of Coal Tong   102
    Emma CROWTHER Wife Married 4*   Bradford   102
104 *7 Westgate Hill Lane Jane HALL Head Widow 64   Halifax   102
    Emma HALL Daughter Unmarried 20 Woolen Weaver Tong   102
105 83 Westgate Hill James PITTS Head Married 60 Banksman in Pit Bank England, NK   102
    Esther PITTS Wife Married 57   Hunsworth   102
    Nanny PITTS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Westgate Hill   102
106 Westfield House Robert MACMILLAN Head Married 60 Secretary (Insurance Co) Scotland?   102
    Ruth E MACMILLAN Wife Married 52   Bradford   102
    Hannah E MACMILLAN Daughter Unmarried 23   Bradford   102
    Alexander MACMILLAN Son Unmarried 1* Articled Clerk (Accountant?) Bradford   102
    Elsie HO*AKE Visitor Unmarried 23   Bradford   102
107 * Westgate Hill David W MOSLEY Head Married 62 Colliery Owner & Farmer Huddersfield   102
    Mary A MOSLEY Wife Married 55   Pudsey   102
    Hannah MOSLEY Daughter Unmarried 4*   Huddersfield   102
    Eleanor C*PP* Servant Unmarried 20 Servant Domestic Dodsworth   102
108 69 Westgate Hill Lane Jonathan MOSLEY Head Married 66 Coal Colliery Proprieter Fulstone   102
    Mary J MOSLEY Wife Married 61   Kirkburton   102
    Ada MOSLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Housemaid Domestic Birstall   102
    Mary E MOSLEY Daughter Unmarried 2* Milliner Birstall   102
109 * Chape? House Benjamin HALL Head Married 7* Chapel Keeper Bradford   102
    Martha HALL Wife Married 79?   Bradford   102
    Mary DEAN Boarder Widow 68   Bradford   102
110 59 Westgate Hill Albert CLOUGH Head Married 41 Coal Hewer Drighlington   103
    Esther CLOUGH Wife Married 41   Birkenshaw   103
    Alfred CLOUGH Son Unmarried 30 Coal Hewer Drighlington   103
    Emma CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver East Bierley   103
    Fred CLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Cricket Bat Maker Apprentice East Bierley   103
    Tom CLOUGH Son   12 Warp Leiser East Bierley   103
    Annie CLOUGH Grandchild   1   Bradford   103
111 5* Westgate Hill Benjamin BEST Head Married 33 Coal (Carter) Bradford   103
    Mary BEST Wife Married 33   Bradford   103
    Samuel BEST Son   7   Bradford   103
    Alice BEST Daughter   5   Bradford   103
    Grace BEST Daughter   3   Bradford   103
    Florence BEST Daughter   1   Bradford   103
112 53 Westgate Hill Alfred TAYLOR Head Married 45 Cloth Weaver Bradford   103
    Jane S TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Birkenshaw   103
    Ernest TAYLOR Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith Apprentice Westgate Hill   103
113 * Westgate Hill John W HEALEY Head Married 41 Colliery Surface Banksman Mirfield   103
    Selina HEALEY Wife Married 47   Birstall   103
    Charles H HEALEY Son   14 Cricket Bat Maker Birstall   103
    Arthur L HEALEY Son Unmarried 12 Bobbin Pegger Worsted Mill Birstall   103
    Eleanor HEALEY Daughter   10   Birstall   103
    Alfred HEALEY Son   6   Birstall   103
    Maud HEALEY Daughter   4   Birstall   103
    William HEALEY Son   2   Birstall   103
114 Westgate Hill Marie? ODDY Head/Dau Unmarried 2* Stocking Knitter Pudsey   103
    Samuel ODDY Son Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Laisterdyke   103
    William JONES Boarder Unmarried 25 Teamster for Colliery Lancs, Liverpool   103
115 39 Westgate Hill Eliza ODDY Head Widow 78   Tong   103
    Walter LEADBEATER Son in Law Married 43 Twine Finisher Leeds   103
    Edith LEADBEATER Daughter Married 39   Tong   103
    Emily LEADBEATER Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Westgate Hill   103
    Charles LEADBEATER Grand Son Unmarried 16 Warp Leaser Westgate Hill   103
    John H LEADBEATER Grand Son   13 Worsted Spinner Westgate Hill   103
116 41 Westgate Hill William SAIN*ER Head Married 62 Farmer Snaith   103
    Nancy SAIN*ER Wife Married 60   Booth   103
117 21 Westgate Hill Eleanor CLAPHAM Head Widow *7   Bradford   103
118 22 Westgate Hill Frank HALEY Head Married 44 Ironstone Hewer Morley   103
    Jane HALEY Wife Married 45   Suffolk, Thurston   103
    Florence HALEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Machine Hand East Bierley   103
    Emily HALEY Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Tong   103
    Eva HALEY Daughter Unmarried 10   Tong   103
    Jenny HALEY Daughter   7   Tong   103
    William BUCKLE Nephew Unmarried 27 Coal Hewer Suffolk, Thurston   103
119 20 Westgate Hill Martha SIMPSON Head Widow 65   Bradford   103
    Eliza SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Drawing * Minder in Worsted Mill Bradford   103
    Mary Ann SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Drawing * Minder in Worsted Mill Bradford   103
    John W SIMPSON Son Unmarried 25 Coal Hewer Labourer Bradford   103
120 16 Westgate Hill Frances MIDGLEY Head Unmarried 23   Pudsey   103
    William H MIDGLEY Brother Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Huddersfield   103
    Emily MIDGLEY Sister Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Notts, Newark   103
    Nellie MIDGLEY Sister Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Tong   103
    Edward MYERS Uncle Unmarried *1 Wool Comber Tong   103
121 14 Westgate Hill Jane GARSIDE Head Widow 35   Salterhebble   103
    Hiram WOOD Boarder Unmarried 27 Coal Hewer Labourer Bradford   103
    Eliza H MIDGLEY Boarder Widow 42 Dressmaker Leeds   103
122 12 Westgate Hill Walter HELLEWELL Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Armley   104
    Louisa HELLEWELL Wife Married 32   New Marske   104
    Ellen V HELLEWELL Daughter   6   Harrogate   104
    Lily HELLEWELL Daughter   4   Birkenshaw   104
    Joseph C HELLEWELL Son   3   Tong   104
    Cyril S HELLEWELL Son   1   Tong   104
    William H HELLEWELL Brother Married 36 Stone Mason's Labourer Armley   104
123 8 & 10 Westgate Hill Henry MYERS Head Married 77 Labourer on the Road Norwood   104
    Margaret E MYERS Wife Married 67   Skipton   104
    Clara E MYERS Daughter Unmarried 27 Stuff Burler Westgate Hill   104
    Hannah SEED Daughter Unmarried 34 Dressmaker Westgate Hill   104
    Violet SEED Grand Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Toftshaw   104
124 6 Westgate Hill John A LONG Head Married 38 Schoolmaster Yeadon   104
    Grace LONG Wife Married 28   Lincs, Castle Bytham   104
    Alice L LONG Daughter   10   Esholt   104
    Ethel A LONG Daughter Unmarried 6   Burley   104
125 45? Westgate Hill Albert MIRFIELD Head Married 59 Grocer & Shopkeeper Bradford   104
    Mary MIRFIELD Wife Married 59   Queensbury   104
    Sarah A MIRFIELD Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Tong   104
126 4* Westgate Hill Robert MILNER Head Unmarried 43 Coal Hewer Westgate Hill   104
127 43 Westgate Hill Samuel SCHOFIELD Head Married 5* Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   104
    Emma SCHOFIELD Wife Married 57   Devon, Plymouth   104
128 2 Westgate Place Mary MIDGLEY Head Widow 72 Living on own means Westgate Hill   104
    Hannah M NORTON Daughter Married 36   Westgate Hill   104
    Joseph NORTON Son in Law Married 3* Coal Merchant Halifax   104
129 4 Westgate Place Thomas L EDMUNDSON Head Widower 53 Wool Sorter Tong   104
    Annie EDMUNDSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Hunsworth   104
130 6 Westgate Place Tom CROWTHER Head Married 40 Joiner Tong   104
    Amelia A CROWTHER Wife Married 40   Cornwall, Pen*   104
    Dorsha Beatrice CROWTHER Daughter   14 Warper White Westgate Hill   104
    Eliza CROWTHER Daughter   2   Westgate Hill   104
131 8 Westgate Place James CROWTHER Head Married 34 Wa*ing Overlooker Westgate Hill   104
    Caroline CROWTHER Wife Married 36   Gildersome   104
    Clarence CROWTHER Son   7   Westgate Hill   104
    Joseph A CROWTHER Son   3   Westgate Hill   104
132 10 Westgate Place Eliza CROWTHER Head Widow 73   Kirkby   104
133 12 Westgate Place Godfrey KERSHAW Head Married 45 Cotton Warp Dresser Birkenshaw   104
    Betsy KERSHAW Wife Married 47   Tong   104
    Jane KERSHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Westgate Hill   104
    Herbert C KERSHAW Son Unmarried 33 Warp Leaser Westgate Hill   104
134 15 Westgate Place John EDMUNDSON Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Tong   104
    Betsy EDMUNDSON Wife Married 37   Tong   104
    Albert EDMUNDSON Son Unmarried 15 Warp Twister Tong   104
    William EDMUNDSON Son   11   Tong   104
    Adelaide EDMUNDSON Daughter   13 Warp Lea*er Tong   104
    Edith EDMUNDSON Daughter   7   Tong   104
    Harold EDMUNDSON Son   1   Tong   104
    Martha MUFF Aunt Widow 75   Tong   104
135 13 Westgate Place Susannah SMITH Head Widow 76   Essex Halstead   104
    John SMITH Son Unmarried ? Mason's Labourer Essex Halstead   104
    Edward SMITH Son Unmarried ? Warehouseman Stuff Essex, Brentwood   104
136 11 Westgate Place Henry TETLEY Head Married 47 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   104
    Francis TETLEY Wife Married 47?   Pontefract   104
    Ivy TETLEY Daughter Unmarried 8   Oakenshaw   104
    Fred SHAW Boarder   12   Sowerby Bridge   104
137 9? Westgate Place Joseph WOOD Head Married 43? Coal Hewer Bingley   104
    Emma WOOD Wife Married 48? Wool Combing Machinist Hunsworth   104
138 7 Westgate Place William WHITELAND Head Married 60 Ordinary Agricultural Labourer Lincolnshire   104
    Elizabeth WHITELAND Wife Married 58   Lincolnshire   104
    Annie E WHITELAND Daughter Unmarried 28? Stuff Weaver Stubbs Walden   104
    George CARTER Boarder Unmarried 3* Police Constable Tong   104
139 5 Westgate Place Fred BENTON Head Married 3* Coal Loader & Carter Birkenshaw   105
    Ada BENTON Wife Married 31   Stubbs Walden   105
    Clara BENTON Daughter   4   Westgate Hill   105
    Polly BENTON Daughter   2   Westgate Hill   105
    Lillian BENTON Daughter   1   Westgate Hill   105
140 3 Westgate Place Harry SENIOR Head Married 27 Coal Hewer Holmfirth   105
    Mary SENIOR Wife Married 26   Norristhorpe   105
    Edith SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 1   Westgate Hill   105
141 1 Westgate Place Arthur CLOUGH Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Twister Birkenshaw   105
    Mary E CLOUGH Wife Married 2*   Armley   105
    Arthur H CLOUGH Son   5   Tong   105
    Joseph CLOUGH Son   4   Tong   105
    Alfred CLOUGH Son Unmarried 7m   Tong   105
142 37 Westgate Hill Benjamin FEARNLEY Head Married 50 Grocer Hunsworth   105
    Mary E FEARNLEY Wife Married 49   Tong   105
    William H FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 20 Cabinet Maker Tong   105
    Annie E FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 17   Tong   105
143 *3 Westgate Hill Charles MYERS Head Married 36 Coal Hewer Bradford   105
    Clara MYERS Wife Married 35   Tong   105
    George MYERS Son   11   Tong   105
    Thomas MYERS Son   13 Rope & Twine Maker Tong   105
144 31 Wesgate Hill Sarah LEADBEATER Head Widow 68   Birkenshaw   105
    William LEADBEATER Son Widower? *1 Cotton Warp Twister Hunslet   105
    Annie M LEADBEATER Boarder Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver New Marske by the Sea   105
145 2? Westgate Terrace Reuben MOSLEY Head Married 41 Colliery Carpenter Fulstone   105
    Mary MOSLEY Wife Married 31   Batley   105
    Eleanor MOSLEY Daughter   4   Toftshaw   105
    Clifford MOSLEY Son Unmarried 10m   Westgate Hill   105
146 4 Westgate Terrace William LAWLEY Head Married 46 Farm Labourer (Ordinary) Harewood   105
    Annie LAWLEY Wife Married *   Skipton   105
    Willie LAWLEY Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hurrier Fulstone?   105
    Mary LAWLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Wool Bramham   105
    Elizabeth LAWLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Warp Leaser Half Time Bramham   105
    Arthur LAWLEY Son   8   Tong   105
    Edwin LAWLEY Son   6   Tong   105
    Alfred LAWLEY Son   3   Tong   105
    Thomas LAWLEY Son   1   Tong   105
147 *5 Westgate Hill John R DENNISON Head Married 61   Westgate Hill   105
    Sarah DENNISON Wife Married 5*   Bowling   105
    Annie DENNISON Daughter Unmarried 34 Dressmaker Tong   105
    Benjamin DENNISON Son Unmarried 28 Woolsorter Tong   105
    Herbert DENNISON Son Unmarried 21 Butcher Tong   105
    Hilda *Y Grand Daughter   2   Leeds   105
148 6 Westgate Terrace John OXLEY Head Married 64 Army Pensioner Holmfirth   105
    Ann OXLEY Wife Married 56   Huddersfield   105
    John G SEDGEWICK Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hurrier Bradford   105
149 8 Westgate Terrace Eliza CROSS Head Widow 48?   Bradford   105
    Willie CROSS Son Unmarried 20 Spinning Overlooker Bradford   105
    Amelia CROSS Daughter Unmarried 18 Machine Minder Bradford   105
    Felix CROSS Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer Bradford   105
    Harry CROSS Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hewer Bradford   105
    Charley CROSS Son Unmarried 1*   Bradford   105
    Thomas CROSS Son   7   Bradford   105
    Mabel CROSS Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   105
150 10 Westgate Terrace John READ Head Married 32 Coal Hewer Holbeck junior 105
    Anna READ Wife Married 28?   Durham, Windynook   105
    Percy READ Son   6   Westgate Hill   105
151? 12 Westgate Terrace James MANN Head Married 51 Coal Hewer Queensbury   106
    Anna MANN Wife Married 51   Durham, Gateshead   106
    Thomas H MANN Son Unmarried 25 Coal Hewer Durham, Gateshead   106
    Emily MANN Daughter Unmarried 23 Comb Minder Durham, Quebec?   106
    Mary J MANN Daughter Unmarried 19   Durham, Gateshead   106
    Elizabeth MANN Daughter Unmarried 17 W Comb Minder Durham, Easington   106
    Ethel MANN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Westgate Hill   106
    Clara MANN Daughter   10   Westgate Hill   106
    Elsie MANN Daughter   8   Westgate Hill   106
    Annie MANN Daughter   5   Westgate Hill   106
    Percy MANN Grand Son   2   Westgate Hill   106
    Fred BROADBENT Son in Law Married 23 Coal Hewer Leeds   106
    Ada BROADBENT Daughter Married 21   Durham, Gateshead   106
152 14 Westgate Terrace William DICKINSON Head Married 45? Coal Hewer Bradford   106
    Mary DICKINSON Wife Married 43?   Bingley   106
    Arthur DICKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Wool Comber Bradford   106
    Lily DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Bradford   106
    Maggie SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Drawer Keighley   106
    Willie SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Hurrier Hull   106
    Harry DICKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hurrier Bradford   106
    Rose DICKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   106
    Edith DICKINSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   106
    Florrie DICKINSON Daughter   10   Bradford   106
    May SMITH Daughter   8   Bradford   106
    Jane DICKINSON Daughter   6   Bradford   106
    Harold DICKINSON Son   1   Bradford   106
153 1* Westgate Terrace Joseph BROADBENT Head Married 22 Coal Hewer East Bierley   106
    Janey E BROADBENT Wife Married 2*   East Bierley   106
    Sandy BROADBENT Son   3   Westgate Hill   106
    Reuben BROADBENT Son Unmarried 6m   Westgate Hill   106
154 13 Westgate Terrace Arthur HEALEY Head Married 32 Coal Hewer Bradford   106
    Sarah A HEALEY Wife Married 34   Bradford   106
    Edgar HEALEY Son   14 Stoker in Mine Bradford   106
    Clarice HEALEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   106
155 11 Westgate Terrace James LAMBERT Head Married 69? Caretaker (Board School) Churwell   106
    Mary LAMBERT Wife Married 59   Morley   106
    Ellen LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 31 Stuff Weaver Bradford   106
    Joseph LAMBERT Son Unmarried 29   Bradford *r from birth 106
156 9 Westgate Terrace George BAIRSTOW Head Married 67 Stoker Stationary Engine Bowling   106
    Emma BAIRSTOW Wife Married 68   Bowling   106
    James BAIRSTOW Son Unmarried 2* Coal Hewer Tong   106
    Herbert BAIRSTOW Son Unmarried 24 Coal Hewer Tong   106
157 Westgate Terrace Fred SMITH Head Married 42 Stuff Manufacturer Bradford   106
    Betsey E SMITH Wife Married 41   Bradford   106
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 17   Bradford   106
    John G SMITH Son Unmarried 15   Bradford   106
    Sam SMITH Son   13   Bradford   106
    Fred SMITH Son   9   Bradford   106
    Victor H SMITH Son   6   Bradford   106
158 * Westgate Terrace Ben DICKINSON Head Married 26 Railway Engine Stoker Farnley   106
    Alice DICKINSON Wife Married 2*   Westgate Hill   106
159 5 Westgate Terrace J* SYKES Head Unmarried 6* Living on own means Bradford   106
160 1 Westgate Terrace George W HALEY Head Married 23 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   106
    Fanny K HALEY Wife Married 22   Leeds   106
    Archie H BROADBENT Son   2   Westgate Hill   106
    Fred HALEY Son Unmarried 8m   Westgate Hill   106
161 3 Westgate Terrace Firth MIDGLEY Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Bradford   106
    Martha E MIDGLEY Wife Married 25?   Bradford   106
    Nancy MIDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 6 mon   Bradford   106
162 29 Westgate Hill George MIDGLEY Head Married 45 General Carter Westgate Hill   106
    Margaret MIDGLEY Wife Married *   Bowling   106
163 25 Westgate Hill John PIKE Head Married 57 Stone Mason's Labourer Berkshire, C*   107
    Fred PIKE Son Unmarried 22 Coal Hewer Tong   107
    Emma PIKE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Tong   107
164 23 Westgate Hill John BROADBENT Head Married 50 Coal Hewer Bowling   107
    Ellen BROADBENT Wife Married 48   East Bierley   107
    William K BROADBENT Son Unmarried 19 Miners Hurrier Westgate Hill   107
    Martha BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Durham Byersgreen Bay   107
    Friend BROADBENT Son Unmarried 1* Band Maker Rope Durham Byersgreen Bay   107
    John BROADBENT Son   9   Westgate Hill   107
    Annice BROADBENT Daughter   6   Westgate Hill   107
    May BROADBENT Daughter   4   Westgate Hill   107
    William MANN Boarder Unmarried 26 Coal Hewer Bradford   107
165 21 Westgate Hill John READ Head Married 57 Coal Hewer Lowmoor   107
    Susan READ Wife Married 52   Bowling   107
    Joseph READ Son Unmarried 33 Coal Hewer Holbeck   107
    Hammond READ Son Unmarried 24 Coal Hewer Hunslet   107
    Friend READ Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer Westgate Hill   107
    Emily READ Daughter Unmarried 15   Westgate Hill   107
    Lily READ Daughter   11   Westgate Hill   107
    Elizabeth READ Daughter   7   Westgate Hill   107
166 Westgate Hill Hotel James WHITAKER Head Married 43? Publican Bradford   107
    Ellen WHITAKER Wife Married 40   Leeds   107
    Ethel WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 19   Bradford   107
    Kaye WHITAKER Son Unmarried 15   Bradford   107
167 15? Westgate Hill Israel MILNER Head Married 38 Coal Hewer Bradford   107
    Ann MILNER Wife Married 34   Bradford   107
    Herbert MILNER Son   11   Bradford   107
    Beatrice MILNER Daughter   9   Bradford   107
    Mary E MILNER Daughter   7   Bradford   107
    Frances MILNER Daughter   5   Bradford   107
    Israel MILNER Son   3   Bradford   107
    Johnathan MILNER Grandfather Widower 7*   Bradford   107
168 9? Westgate Hill Arthur BUTTERFIELD Head Married 35 Ironstone Hewer Toftshaw   107
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 31   Drighlington   107
    Alice BUTTERFIELD Daughter   4   Tong   107
    Allen BUTTERFIELD Son   2   Tong   107
    Harry BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 8 mon   Tong   107
169 11 Westgate Hill James E HALEY Head Married 21 Coal Hewer East Bierley   107
    Jane E HALEY Wife Married 23   Lancaster   107
    Harold A HALEY Son Unmarried 3 mon?   Tong   107
170 13 Westgate Hill Jacob PICKLES Head Married 35 Coal Hewer Bradford   107
    Emma PICKLES Wife Married 35   Dudley Hill   107
    Charles PICKLES Son Unmarried 17 Hewer's Hurrier Dudley Hill   107
    Serena PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   107
    Sarah PICKLES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   107
    Harry PICKLES Son   11   Dudley Hill   107
    Annie PICKLES Daughter   6   *   107
    John G PICKLES Son   3   Drighlington   107
    Violet PICKLES Daughter   1   Drighlington   107
    Hector M PICKLES Son   1m   Red Hill   107
171 Red Hill Farm Yard Edward C KEIGHLEY Head Married 52 Blacksmith Tong   107
    Mary A KEIGHLEY Wife Married 52   North Bierley   107
172 4 Red Hill Farm Yard Albert DENBY Head Married 43 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   107
    Annie E DENBY Wife Married 41 Schoolmistress Bradford   107
    Annie J DENBY Daughter   14   Bradford   107
173 5 Red Hill Farm Yard Dyson MOSLEY Head Married 3* Colliery Cashier Gildersome   108
    Kate MOSLEY Wife Married 36   Kirk Burton   108
    Winifred M MOSLEY Daughter   7   Hunsworth   108
    Alexander J MOSLEY Son   6   Hunsworth   108
    Bertrand Cyril MOSLEY Son   4   Hunsworth   108
    Lawrence H MOSLEY Son Unmarried 3   Hunsworth   108
174 2 Red Hill Farm Yard Albert MOSS Head Married 40 Stud Groom Howden   108
    Ruth MOSS Wife Married 40   Goole   108
    Herbert MOSS Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Hand Goole   108
    Alice MOSS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Goole   108
    Annie MOSS Daughter   4   Bradford   108
    Ruth MOSS Daughter   2   Bradford   108
175 Red Hill Farm Martha HOPKINSON Head Unmarried 53   Bradford   108
    John HOPKINSON Brother Unmarried 47 Farmer Bradford   108
    Edwin HOPKINSON Brother Unmarried 43 Farmer Bradford   108
    William CAIN Servant Unmarried 34 Stockman on Farm Sowerby Bridge   108
176 Cemetry End Levi WATSON Head Widower 67 Farmer Tong   108