Return to 1901 Census Menu

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Bridge House, Dawson Lane Isaac HOLDSWORTH Head Widowed 58 Loom Picker Maker Keighley   5
    Abraham HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Piece taker in Bradford   5
2 Bridge House, Dawson Lane Alfred DEAN Head Married 29 Boiler & General Account Insurance Manager Kildwick   5
    Hannah DEAN Wife Married 30   Thornton   5
    William Henry DEAN Son   6 Schoolboy Whorlton   5
    Mary Ellen BOWES Sister in Law Unmarried 20   Whorlton   5
3 15 Dawson St Job ELLIS Head Married 36 Wesleyan Lay Preacher Blackfordby, Leics   5
    Mary Ann ELLIS Wife Married 39   Woodville, Derbys   5
    George Moreton ELLIS Son Unmarried 6 Schoolboy Scotland   5
    Emily Harriet ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 5 Schoolgirl Scotland   5
    Thomas Henry ELLIS Son   4 Schoolboy Baildon   5
    Arthur ELLIS Son   2m   Baildon   5
    Agnes MARSDEN Servant Unmarried 20? General Domestic Servant Baildon   5
4 13 Dawson St Albert CRABTREE Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Bradford   5
    Elizabeth A CRABTREE Wife Married 35   Bradford   5
    Bertha CRABTREE Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Bradford   5
    Joseph CRABTREE Son Unmarried 5 Schoolboy Bradford   5
5 11 Dawson St Thomas EAGER Head Married 60 Foreman Street Sweeper Ditchling, Sussex   5
    Esther EAGER Wife Married 54   Twineham, Sussex   5
    Richard EAGER Son Unmarried 23 Coal Hewer East Bierley   5
    Edward EAGER Son Unmarried 20 City Police Constable Tong   5
    Eliza EAGER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bowling   5
    Harry EAGER Son   15 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bowling   5
    John EAGER Son   12 Worsted Spinner's Doffer Bowling   5
    Frances EAGER Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bowling   5
    Robert EAGER Son   8 Schoolboy Bowling   5
    Mary E YEWDALL Visitor Unmarried 20 Wool Combing Machine Hand Tong   5
6 9 Dawson St Henry KAYE Head Married 64 Living on own means North Bierley   5
    Elizabeth KAYE Wife Married 62   Tong   5
    Mary KAYE Daughter Unmarried 31 Housekeeper North Bierley   5
    Edith H KAYE Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    George KAYE Son Unmarried 2* Coal Hewer North Bierley   5
    Lucy KAYE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    Emma KAYE Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
7 7 Dawson St Albert RHODES Head Married 50 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bradford   5
    Mary A RHODES Wife Married 38   Bradford   5
    Charles GARSIDE Boarder Unmarried 42 Joiner at Coal Mine Bradford   5
    William Bluett STOTT Boarder Married 30 Coal Hewer Leeds   5
    Alfred STOTT Boarder Unmarried 2m   Bradford   5
    Lily STOTT Boarder Married 22   Bradford   5
8 5 Dawson St John STOREY Head Married 45 Railway Signalman Nunnington   5
    Elizabeth STOREY Wife Married 49?   Penrith, Westmoreland   5
    John STEPHENS Adopted Son Unmarried 12 Tube Layer at Worsted Mill Leeds   5
    James Douglas APPLEYARD Adopted Son   4   Laisterdyke   5
9 3 Dawson St Alfred SHAW Head Married 39 Mechanical Engineer's Labourer Bradford   5
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 42   Bradford   5
10 1 Dawson St William LOCKWOOD Head Married 35 Iron Moulder's Labourer Bradford   5
    Sarah A LOCKWOOD Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Mary LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 12 Schoolgirl Bradford   5
    Herbert LOCKWOOD Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   5
    Edith LOCKWOOD Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Bradford   5
    Lucy LOCKWOOD Daughter   1   Bradford   5
11 19 Railway Street John Wardle BURNELL Head Married 67 Road Metal Teamer Norwood   5
    Sarah A BURNELL Wife Married 59   Tong   5
    Fred BURNELL Son Unmarried 24 Living on own means Drighlington   5
12 17 Railway Street Joseph THORNTON Head Married 30 Coal Hewer Tong   5
    Eleanor THORNTON Wife Married 29 Wool Combing Machine Hand Ossett   5
13 15 Railway Street Mary J BILLING Head Widowed 63   Gwinnap, Cornwall   6
    Sarah E BILLING Daughter Unmarried 23 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bowling   6
14 13 Railway Street William PICKLES Head Married 38 House Painter Lothersdale   6
    Sarah A PICKLES Wife Married 38   Mytholmroyd   6
    Annie PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 15 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   6
    Harry PICKLES Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Tom PICKLES Son   11 Schoolboy Bradford   6
    Cyril William PICKLES Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   6
    Cecil T? PICKLES Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   6
15 1 Speight's Place Ephraim SPEIGHT Head Unmarried 44 Farmer Tong   6
    Ben SPEIGHT Nephew Unmarried 15 Farm Labourer Tong   6
    Charlotte? LOCKWOOD Servant Widowed 67 Housekeeper Harewood   6
16 3 Speight's Place William SPEIGHT Head Widowed 51 General Teamster Tong   6
    Joseph SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 23 General Teamster Tong   6
    Sarah SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17   Tong   6
    Beatrice SPEIGHT Niece   4   Tong   6
17 5 Speight's Place Dan SPEIGHT Head Married 39 General Teamster Tong   6
    Rhoda SPEIGHT Wife Married 43   North Bierley   6
    Emily SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Tong   6
    Mary E SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Tong   6
    Frederick SPEIGHT Son   4   Tong   6
    Herbert SPEIGHT Son   2   Tong   6
    Edith SPEIGHT Daughter   1   Tong   6
18 4 Speight's Place William SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 59 Stone Mason Sowerby Bridge   6
19 11 Railway Street Mary TETLEY Head Married 55   Bradford   6
    Oliver TETLEY Son Unmarried 31 Coal & Ironstone Hewer Hunsworth   6
20 9 Railway Street Elijah MILNES Head Married 53 Piece Dyer's Labourer Dudley Hill   6
    Mary A MILNES Wife Married 51   Huddersfield   6
    Ellen MILNES Adopted Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Bradford   6
21 7 Railway Street John William ROBSON Head Widowed 57 Living on Parish Pay Bradford   6
    Samuel G ROBSON Brother Widowed 53? Living on Parish Pay Bradford   6
22 5 Railway Street Charles SPEIGHT Head Married 34? Piece Dyer's Labourer Tong   6
    Ann SPEIGHT Wife Married 31   Bierley   6
23 1 Railway Street Ann E ELSTUB Head Unmarried 37 Laundress Birkenshaw   6
    Joe W ELSTUB Son Unmarried 6 Schoolboy Birkenshaw   6
24 3 Railway Street Squire BLAKEY Head Married 30 Coal Hewer Bradford Moor   6
    Joseph BLAKEY Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Washerwoman Dudley Hill   6
    Emily BLAKEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   6
    Rhoda CANTRILL Servant Married 49 Housekeeper Dudley Hill   6
    Jane PARKINSON Visitor Widowed 79 Living on own means Dudley Hill   6
25 16 Railway Street Joseph SUDDARDS Head Married 57 Wholesale Butcher Bradford   6
    Ann SUDDARDS Wife Married 53   Bradford   6
    William G SUDDARDS Son Unmarried 23 Retail Butcher Bradford   6
    Ernest M SUDDARDS Son Unmarried 21 Retail Butcher Bradford   6
26 18 Railway Street George BOND Head Widowed 66 Retired Coal Hewer Bradford   6
    Serena BOND Daughter Unmarried 30 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   6
    Emma BOND Daughter Unmarried 25 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   6
    Grace CARR Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   6
    Bertha CARR Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   6
27 20 Railway Street Albert SPEIGHT Head Married 38 Mechanic in Dyehouse Tong   6
    Ada SPEIGHT Wife Married 33   Leeds   6
    Harry SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Tong   6
    Ethel SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Bradford   6
    Clara SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 6   Tong   6
28 22 Railway Street Dyson TETLEY Head Married 29 Coal Hewer Cleckheaton   6
    Ellen TETLEY Wife Married 27   Ireland   6
    Laura Dorran TETLEY Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Bradford   6
    William TETLEY Son   4   Bradford   6
29 24 Railway Street Thornton CLOUGH Head Married 47 Coal Hewer Drighlington   7
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 45   Drighlington   7
    Manford CLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Wool Washer Drighlington   7
    Serena CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   7
    Eliza CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   7
    Martha CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Drighlington   7
    Charlotte CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 12 Schoolgirl Drighlington   7
    James CLOUGH Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Tong   7
    James BURNELL Boarder Unmarried 57 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   7
30 26 Railway Street Matilda PICKLES Head Widowed 42 Stuff Weaver Outwell, Cambs?   7
    Arthur PICKLES Son Unmarried 17 Railway Porter Dudley Hill   7
    Thomas PICKLES Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   7
    William PICKLES Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   7
    Clough PICKLES Son Unmarried 6 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   7
    John PICKLES Son   3   Dudley Hill   7
    Albert PICKLES Son   1   Dudley Hill   7
    John CLOUGH Son Unmarried 34 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill error with age or rel. 7
    Elizabeth PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   7
31 28 Railway Street Richard ODDY Head Married 27 Winding Engine Tenter Leeds   7
    Emma ODDY Wife Married 30   Oldham, Lancs   7
    Alice A ODDY Daughter   7   Bradford   7
    Ida ODDY Daughter   1   Bradford   7
32 30 Railway Street Thomas MOISTER Head Married 41 Platelayer on Railway Bradford   7
    Mary A MOISTER Wife Married 46   Bowling   7
    Richard MOISTER Son Unmarried 19 Railway Engine Cleaner Tong   7
    Fred MOISTER Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Hand Tong   7
    Frank MOISTER Son Unmarried 4   Tong   7
33 32 Railway Street George HUDSON Head Married 45 Professional Singer North Bierley   7
    Emma HUDSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   7
    Milton HUDSON Son Married 22 Shuttle Maker Liverpool, Lancs   7
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter in Law Married 22       7
34 120 Tong Street Ann CARR Head Widowed 60?   Bradford   7
    Edward CARR Son Unmarried 28 Coal Hewer Bradford   7
    William CARR Brother Unmarried 58 Coal Waggoner (above) Bradford   7
35 122 Tong Street Martin TAYLOR Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Hunsworth   7
    Martha A TAYLOR Wife Married 38   Leeds   7
    Hubert? TAYLOR Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy North Bierley or Herbert 7
    Evelyn TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 6 Schoolgirl Tong   7
    Rose H HOOD Boarder Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Grimsby, Lincs   7
    Florence HOOD Boarder Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Grimsby, Lincs   7
36 124 Tong Street Robert INGHAM Head Married 44 Coal Hewer Sunderland, Durham   7
    Hannah INGHAM Wife Married 42   Gomersal   7
    George H INGHAM Son Unmarried 9 Schoolboy Batley   7
37 126 Tong Street Ben GARFORTH Head Married 33 Rag Extracting Machinist Drighlington   7
    Frances GARFORTH Wife Married 29   Birkenshaw   7
38 128 Tong Street William HORNER Head Married 49 Coal Hewer East Bierley   7
    Elizabeth A HORNER Wife Married 45 Stuff Weaver East Bierley   7
    Matilda HORNER Daughter Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Tong   7
    Fred GODDARD Nephew Unmarried 25 Plasterer's Labourer North Bierley   7
39 130 Tong Street Solomon BAXTER Head Married 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   7
    Harriet BAXTER Wife Married 24   Normanton   7
    Agnes BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   7
    Matilda BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 2   Bradford   7
40 132 Tong Street Charles Henry FEARNSIDE Head Married 26 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Hunslet   7
    Susan FEARNSIDE Wife Married 26   Tong nee Aspinall 7
    Frederick E FEARNSIDE Son Unmarried 6m   Tong   7
41 2 Railway Street Ann BUTTERFIELD Head Widowed 72 Living on own means Thornton   7
42 4 Railway Street James TAYLOR Head Married 30 Warp Twister - Factory Bradford   7
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 28 Cotton Weaver Bradford   7
43 6 Railway Street Thomas FIRTH Head Married 53 Colliery Engine Tenter above Birkenshaw   8
    Martha A FIRTH Wife Married 52   Birkenshaw   8
    Willie FIRTH Son Unmarried 23 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   8
    Anah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Twister Birkenshaw   8
    Rufus FIRTH Son Unmarried 17 Laundry Labourer Birkenshaw   8
    Sam FIRTH Son Unmarried 15 Wooleyer's Reeler Birkenshaw   8
44 8 Railway Street Moses SMITH Head Married 37 Coal Hewer Methley   8
    Eden SMITH Wife Married 31   Cockersdale   8
    Lily SMITH Daughter Unmarried 5   Tong   8
    Clarence SMITH Son Unmarried 3   Tong   8
45 10 Railway Street John EYRES Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Liverpool, Lancs   8
    Wilhelmina EYRES Wife Married 39?   Bradford   8
46 12 Railway Street Richard SPEIGHT Head Married 26 General Teamster Tong   8
    Annie SPEIGHT Wife Married 27 Wool Comb Minder North Bierley   8
    Annie SPEIGHT Daughter   2   Tong   8
47 14 Railway Street Joseph CLOUGH Head Married 46 Coal Hewer Drighlington   8
    Polly CLOUGH Wife Married 44   Bradford   8
    Henry CLOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Warp Twister - Factory Drighlington   8
    Alfred CLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Tinplate Worker Tong   8
    Clara CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Hand Tong   8
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 12 Schoolgirl Tong   8
    Ann CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Tong   8
48 27 Cross Bright Street John SMITH Head Married 39 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   8
    Fanny SMITH Wife Married 34   Scholes   8
    David SMITH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   8
    Arthur SMITH Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Bradford   8
    John William SMITH Son Unmarried 4   Bradford entry Jno. Wm. 8
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Visitor Widowed 29 Coal Hewer Bradford   8
49 25 Cross Bright Street William NORTH Head Married 59 Road Engine Driver Outwell, Norfolk   8
    Susannah NORTH Wife Married 54   Outwell, Norfolk   8
    Alice A NORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Header Bradford   8
    Archie NORTH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Pit Labourer (below) Bradford   8
    Florrie NORTH Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Bradford   8
    Fred NORTH Son   10 Schoolboy Bradford   8
50 23 Cross Bright Street Joseph CLOUGH Head Married 45? Navvy Tong   8
    Mary J CLOUGH Wife Married 46   Tong   8
    Jessie CLOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Wool Combing Machine Hand Tong   8
    Mary CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17? Worsted Mill Hand Tong   8
    Sam CLOUGH Son   12 Worsted Mill Hand (half timer) Tong   8
    John W CLOUGH Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   8
    Edith CLOUGH Daughter   4   Tong   8
51 21 Cross Bright Street David BAXTER Head Married 52 Coal Hewer Bradford   8
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 51   Bradford   8
    Thomas WINTER Son in Law Married 23 Wood Turner Bradford   8
    Hannah WINTER Daughter Married 22 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bradford   8
    Albert WINTER Grandson   9m   Bradford   8
52 19 Cross Bright Street Thomas KAYE Head Married 36 Coal Hewer Bradford   8
    Alice KAYE Wife Married 31   Bradford   8
    Elsie KAYE Daughter   5   Bradford   8
53 9 Bright Street Emma WILLOUGHBY Head Widowed 50   Lowestoft, Suffolk   8
    Gertrude E LOYNES Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Combing Machine Hand Heckingham, Norfolk   8
    Eliza WILLOUGHBY Daughter Unmarried 14 Wool Combing Machine Hand Cleckheaton   8
    Mary A WILLOUGHBY Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Cleckheaton   8
    Francis WILLOUGHBY Daughter Unmarried 6 Schoolgirl Cleckheaton   8
54 5 Bright Street Sarah A NEWTON Head Widowed 42   Leeds   9
    John NEWTON Father Widowed 72 Out of Employment Leeds   9
    William SIMPSON Son Unmarried 23 Colliery Labourer (above) Drighlington   9
    Albert NEWTON Son Unmarried 21 Colliery Labourer (below) Drighlington   9
    James NEWTON Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Drighlington   9
55 3 Bright Street Mary BELL Head Married 49   Halton Roof?, Westmoreland   9
    Joseph William BELL Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner's Hurrier Bradford   9
    Clara A COPLEY Daughter Married 25   Bradford   9
    George E COPLEY Grandson Unmarried 2   Bradford   9
    James E COPLEY Son in Law Married 24 Grease Extractor Bradford   9
    Thompson COPLEY Grandson Unmarried 5w   Bradford   9
    Thomas W HOUSE Boarder Unmarried 23 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bradford   9
56 2 Railway Place Maud HASLAM Head Widowed 74? Living on own means Gissing, Norfolk?   9
57 3 Railway Place Alfred ROGERSON Head Married 39 Stone Mason Barnsley   9
    Mary ROGERSON Wife Married 33   Rhyl, North Wales   9
58 4 Railway Place Lewis OWEN Head Married 27 Coal Hewer Drighlington   9
    Eliza OWEN Wife Married 29   Outwell, Norfolk   9
    Rose OWEN Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   9
    Matilda OWEN Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   9
    Violet OWEN Daughter   2   Bradford   9
    John Riley OWEN Son   2m   Bradford   9
    William Edward NORTH Brother Unmarried 21 Chemical Manufacturer's Labourer Bradford   9
59 60 Bright Street Charles JACKSON Head Married 46 Coal Hewer Tong   9
    Rachel JACKSON Wife Married 46   Tong   9
    Bradley JACKSON Son Unmarried 23 Fireman Wool Dyehouse Tong   9
    Thomas JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 General Teamster Tong   9
    Hopkinson JACKSON Son Unmarried 18 Wool Dyehouse Labourer Tong   9
    Ada JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Piecer Tong   9
    Maria JACKSON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Piecer Tong   9
    Samuel JACKSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner's Doffer Tong   9
    Elizabeth JACKSON Daughhter   11 Schoolgirl Tong   9
    Hannah JACKSON Daughhter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   9
    Mary JACKSON Daughhter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   9
60 58 Bright Street Frederick William FIELDHOUSE Head Married 23 Coal Hewer Bradford   9
    Charity FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 24   Tong nee Jackson 9
    Joe FIELDHOUSE Brother Unmarried 21 Horse Dealer - Stable Bradford   9
61 56 Bright Street Benjamin GOODHALL Head Married 39 Coal Hewer Dewsbury   9
    Elizabeth GOODHALL Wife Married 34 Stuff Goods Weaver Bradford   9
62 54 Bright Street George MILNER Head Widowed 49 Coal Hewer Tong or Milnes 9
    Mary A CLOUGH Boarder Married 38 Stuff Weaver Cambridgeshire   9
    Minnie CLOUGH Boarder Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Tong   9
    William RABY Boarder Widowed 84 Living on own means Cambridgeshire   9
63 52 Bright Street Harry MOODY Head Married 34 Coal Hewer Bradford   9
    Sarah E MOODY Wife Married 34   Bradford   9
    Mary MOODY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Tong   9
    Martha MOODY Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Tong   9
    Willie MOODY Son   2   Tong   9
64 50 Bright Street John ABBOTT Head Married 75 Living on Parish Pay Ripon   9
    Florrie A ABBOTT Wife Married 75 Living on Parish Pay Tong   9
65 48 Bright Street John ABBOTT Head Married 45 Coal Hewer Gildersome   9
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife Married 49 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill   9
66 46 Bright Street Thomas R HODGSON Head Married 35 Brewer's Drayman Leeds   10
    Ada HODGSON Wife Married 36   Tong   10
    Eliza HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Spinner Tong   10
    Annie HODGSON Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   10
    Serena HODGSON Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   10
    Ethel HODGSON Daughter   4   Tong   10
    Albert HODGSON Son   3   Tong   10
    Edith HODGSON Daughter   1   Tong   10
    Thomas HODGSON Son   1m   Tong   10
67 44 Bright Street Squire FEARNLEY Head Married 42 Coal Hewer Bradford   10
    Julia FEARNLEY Wife Married 40   Leeds   10
    William FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Tong   10
    Eliza FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Tong   10
    Florence FEARNLEY Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   10
68 42 Bright Street Thomas GREENWOOD Head Married 58 Machine Fitter Halifax   10
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife Married 60 Stuff Weaver Halifax   10
    Mary H GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Bradford   10
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Bradford   10
    Richard RATCLIFFE Visitor Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Halifax   10
69 40 Bright Street Ellen STRODDER Head Widowed 68 Living on own means Bradford   10
    James STRODDER Son Unmarried 40 Road Labourer Bradford   10
    Isabella STRODDER Sister Unmarried 63 Stuff Weaver Bradford   10
70 38 Bright Street Ezra HASLAM Head Married 33 Coal Hewer Brampton, Derbys   10
    Sara J HASLAM Wife Married 37 Cotton Weaver Burley   10
    Annie HASLAM Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Tong   10
    Ezra HASLAM Son Unmarried 5 Schoolboy Tong   10
71 36 Bright Street Nancy THORNTON Head Widowed 58   Tong   10
    James THORNTON Son Unmarried 22 Iron Plate Worker Tong   10
    Serenna THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver Tong   10
72 34 Bright Street Emmanuel MITCHELL Head Married 48 Ironstone Miner (Under) Bradford   10
    Rose MITCHELL Wife Married 44   Tong   10
    John MITCHELL Son Unmarried 23 Ironstone Miner (Under) Tong   10
    Martha A MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Tong   10
    Ethel MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Tong   10
73 32 Bright Street Robert BALCH Head Married 67 Excavator Navvy Huntspill, Somerset?   10
    Clara BALCH Wife Married 61   Lincoln, Lincs   10
    Emily WAKEMAN Adopted Daug Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Ilkley   10
74 30 Bright Street William Thomas COTTRIDGE Head Married 47 Cricket Bat Maker Sheffield   10
    Annis COTTRIDGE Wife Married 47   Sheffield   10
    John William COTTRIDGE Son Unmarried 19 Coal Hewer Tong   10
    Effie COTTRIDGE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Tong   10
    Robert G COTTRIDGE Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Tong   10
    Mary J BLOOMFIELD Boarder Unmarried 27 Combing Machine Hand Tong   10
75 28 Bright Street Samuel AMBLER Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Tong   10
    Catherine A AMBLER Wife Married 39   Tong   10
    Violet AMBLER Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Tong   10
    Samuel AMBLER Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Tong   10
    Emma AMBLER Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   10
    Walter AMBLER Son   3   Tong   10
    Lena AMBLER Daughter   1   Tong   10
76 26 Bright Street Mary THORNTON Head Widowed 53   Bradford   10
    Edward THORNTON Son Unmarried 25 Coal Hewer Bradford   10
77 24 Bright Street William GREENWOOD Head Married 24 Coal Hewer Bradford   10
    Emily GREENWOOD Wife Married 21   Bradford   10
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son   9m   Bradford   10
78 22 Bright Street Jonas SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 50 Coal Hewer Bradford   10
    Jane STRINGER Boarder Widowed 50   South Kirby   10
    John A FIRTH Visitor Unmarried 2   Dudley Hill   10
79 20 Bright Street Edward TORDOFF Head Widowed 63 Clogger Halifax   11
    Mary A BOLTON Boarder Widowed 53 Charwoman Leeds   11
    Emily C BOLTON Boarder Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   11
80 18 Bright Street Jonas TEMPEST Head Married 56 Clothing Supply Clerk Bradford   11
    Eliza TEMPEST Wife Married 48   Burnham, Norfolk   11
    Maud TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Manchester, Lancs   11
81 16 Bright Street Arthur MUFF Head Married 29 Coal Hewer North Bierley   11
    Anne MUFF Wife Married 28   Drighlington   11
    Fred MUFF Son   8 Schoolboy Drighlington   11
    Ada MUFF Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Drighlington   11
    Leonard MUFF Son   2   Tong   11
82 14 Bright Street Miles RHODES Head Married 48 Piece Dyer's Labourer Horton   11
    Martha RHODES Wife Married 52   Cavan, Ireland   11
    Emma RHODES Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Horton   11
83 10 Bright Street Maria CROMACK Head Widowed 29 Living on own means Leeds   11
84 8 Bright Street Isaac PEARSON Head Married 30 Horse Dealer - Stable Tong   11
    Ellen PEARSON Wife Married 21   Belper, Derbys   11
85 6 Bright Street Walter LEE Head Married 43 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   11
    Jane LEE Wife Married 39 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Chesterfield, Derbys   11
    Joseph STEAD Stepson Unmarried 19 Wool Comber Tong   11
    Ezra STEAD Stepson Unmarried 18 Barber's Assistant Tong   11
    William STEAD Stepson Unmarried 12   Tong   11
    Libby LEE Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   11
86 4 Bright Street Sarah DORRAN Head Widowed 60   Wakefield   11
    William DORRAN Son Unmarried 25 Coal Hewer Barbados, West Indies   11
    Florence DORRAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Machine Hand Bradford   11
    Ann HUDSON Grandaughter   3   Dudley Hill   11
    Matthew BROWN Boarder Widowed 87   Laisterdyke   11
87 Imperial Hotel, Tong Street Jas A BROADBENT Head Married 31 Publican Holbeck   11
    Margaret BROADBENT Wife Married 26   Bam* Scotland   11
    Janet TAYLOR Sister in Law Unmarried 20 General Domestic Servant Newcastle, Northumberland   11
    Jessie TAYLOR Sister in Law Unmarried 13 General Domestic Servant Newcastle, Northumberland   11
88 1 Imperial Place John H JONES Head Married 65 Living on Parish Pay Manchester, Lancs   11
    Mary JONES Wife Married 71   Idle   11
89 2 Imperial Place Hannah BOLTON Head Married 35 Worsted Comb Minder Bradford   11
    Adam BOLTON Husband Married 36 General Labourer London   11
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Mother Widowed 73   Nottingham   11
90 3 Imperial Place Henry GALLAGHER Head Married 30? Wool Dyer's Labourer Halifax   11
    Margaret GALLAGHER Wife Married 31   Bradford   11
    Henry GALLAGHER Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Bradford   11
    Edward GALLAGHER Son Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Bradford   11
    William GALLAGHER Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   11
    Thomas GALLAGHER Son   3   Bradford   11
    Kate GALLAGHER Daughter   1   Tong   11
91 112/114 Tong Street George YEADON Head Married 51 Grocer/Provision Dealer Tong   11
    Hannah YEADON Wife Married 46   Tong   11
    Ada YEADON Daughter Unmarried 16 Grocer's Assistant Tong   11
    Edith YEADON Daughter Unmarried 12   Tong   11
92 110 Tong Street John CASEY Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Bradford   11
    Horner CASEY Wife Married 27   Bradford   11
    Clara CASEY Daughter Unmarried 1   Bradford   11
93 108/6 Tong Street Fred SHACKLETON Head Married 35 Fish & Chipped Potato Dealer Bradford   11
    Ellen SHACKLETON Wife Married 34   Washingworth, Suffolk   11
94 104 Tong Street William ALLEN Head   70 Retired Woollen Weaver Halifax   11
    Elizabeth ALLEN Wife   67   Cowling   11
    Robert P ALLEN Son   20 Hairdresser Bradford   11
95 1 Prince Street William HAMILTON Head Widowed 45? Labourer at Sewage Works Bradford   12
    James HAMILTON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Hewer Bradford   12
    Harry HAMILTON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   12
96 3 Prince Street Ada BILLINGS Head Married 51   Bradford   12
    Eliza BILLINGS Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Tong   12
97 5 Prince Street Thomas Henry CLOUGH Head Married 28 Railway Plate Worker Tong   12
    Harriet CLOUGH Wife Married 26   Birstall   12
    Percy CLOUGH Son Unmarried 11m   Dudley Hill   12
98 7 Prince Street James HELLEWELL Head Married 39 Coal Hewer Barnsley   12
    Rose HELLEWELL Wife Married 29   Barnsley   12
    James HELLEWELL Son Unmarried 11m   Barnsley   12
99 9 Prince Street Ratcliffe FIRTH Head Married 31 General Labourer Tong   12
    Annie FIRTH Wife Married 31 Worsted Comb Minder Barnsley   12
    Minnie FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 11 Schoolgirl Tong   12
    Tom FIRTH Son Unmarried 5 Schoolboy Tong   12
100 11 Prince Street T W RATCLIFF Head Married 21 Brewer's Drayman Tong   12
    Hannah RATCLIFF Wife Married 31 Stuff Weaver Tong   12
    Hannah CLOUGH Mother in Law Widowed 65   Tong   12
    Hartley CLOUGH Visitor   3   Tong   12
101 1 Cross Bright Street Alfred SUGDEN Head Married 58 Confectioner Bradford   12
    Jemima SUGDEN Wife Married 43   Bradford   12
102 3 Cross Bright Street John MITCHELL Head Married 41 Wool Dyer's Labourer Wakefield   12
    Maria MITCHELL Wife Married 37   Ireland   12
    Annie MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Bradford   12
    Florrie MITCHELL Daughter   2   Bradford   12
    Sarah A MITCHELL Daughter   10m   Bradford   12
103 5 Cross Bright Street Martha A OATES Head Widowed 57   Bradford   12
    Sarah A MILNER Boarder Widowed 41 Worsted Weaver Keighley   12
    Minnie CARTER Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Baildon   12
    Lilian MILNER Boarder Unmarried 2   Nelson, Lancs   12
104 7 Cross Bright Street Ann WOODHEAD Head Widowed 56   Bowling   12
    Watson WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Fish Dealer Bowling   12
    George W SPENCE Son in Law Married 36 Teamer on Road Garforth name entered Gw 12
    Amelia SPENCE Daughter Married 34 Stuff Weaver Woodburn Hill name entered as 'M' 12
    Eliza Ann SPENCE Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Laundress Tong name entered as Liza 12
    Willie SPENCE Grandson   11 Schoolboy Tong   12
    Arthur SPENCE Grandson   8 Schoolboy Tong   12
    Ivey SPENCE Grandaughter   4   Tong   12
    Alice YEWDALL Boarder Unmarried 17 Combing Machine Hand Tong   12
105 9 Cross Bright Street Elijah RILEY Head Married 47 Shuttle Maker Burnley, Lancs   12
    Sarah Ann RILEY Wife Married 37   Goole   12
    Ellen RILEY Daughter   11m?   Manchester, Lancs   12
    Ernest HAYES Stepson Unmarried 17 Wool Combing Machine Hand Laisterdyke   12
    Arthur HAYES Stepson Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Laisterdyke   12
106 11 Cross Bright Street John BINNS Head Married 36 Steam Crane Engine Driver North O*by   12
    Elizabeth BINNS Wife Married 34 Lauundress North O*by   12
    Helen BINNS Daughter   16 Cotton Spinner North O*by   12
    John BINNS Son   1   Tong   12
    Thomas BINNS Son   3m   Tong   12
    Susan A CLEVELAND Mother in Law Widowed 70   Graby, Lincs   12
107 13 Cross Bright Street James SYKES Head Married 27 Coal Hewer Bradford   12
    Martha SYKES Wife Married 22   Manchester, Lancs   12
    Hannah RHODES Stepdaughter Unmarried 4   Bradford   12
    John SYKES Son   2   Bradford   12
108 15 Cross Bright Street Joseph W BOND Head Married 40 Iron Moulder Gomersal   12
    Emma BOND Wife Married 42 Laundress Ripon   12
    John William BOND Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Bradford   12
109 17 Cross Bright Street Reuben FEARNLEY Head Married 46 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   13
    Mary J FEARNLEY Wife Married 45? Stuff Weaver Cowling   13
    Joseph FEARNLEY Son Married 23 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   13
    Alfred FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   13
    Lilian FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   13
    Squire FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   13
    ELeanor FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Dudley Hill   13
    Hannah FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 3   Dudley Hill   13
    Mary E FEARNLEY Daughter in Law Married 19   Ossett   13
110 13 Prince Street Patrick FERRITER Head Married 52? Grocer & Provisons Dealer Kerry, Ireland entry Ferrither 13
    Mary A FERRITER Wife Married 50   Queens County, Ireland   13
    Mary A FERRITER Daughter Unmarried 21 Satin Italian Weaver? Bradford   13
    Liliie Jane FERRITER Daughter Unmarried 19 Satin Italian Weaver? Bradford   13
    Ellin FERRITER Daughter Unmarried 16 Satin Italian Weaver? Bradford   13
    Julia Anne MALONE Stepdaughter Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Bradford   13
    Nicholas FERRITER Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Bradford   13
    Joseph FERRITER Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Bradford   13
    Edward FERRITER Son Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Bradford   13
111 15 Prince Street Harry ELSDEN Head Married 35? Coal Hewer London   13
    Mary A ELSDEN Wife Married 29   Bradford   13
    Harold ELSDEN Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   13
    Emily ELSDEN Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   13
    Albert ELSDEN Son   3   Bradford   13
    Clara ELSDEN Daughter   11w?   Bradford   13
    John ELSDEN Boarder Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer Leeds   13
112 17 Prince Street Reuben MOODY Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Bradford   13
    Sarah A MOODY Wife Married 27   Bradford   13
    Annie MOODY Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   13
    Emma MOODY Daughter   2   Bradford   13
113 19 Prince Street Jesse BROOK Head Married 34 Coal Hewer Bradford   13
    Mary J BROOK Wife Married 34   Bradford   13
    Elizabeth BROOK Daughter Unmarried 7   Bradford   13
    Minnie BROOK Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   13
    Joseph STEPHENSON Boarder Married 20 Coal Hewer Bradford   13
    Annie STEPHENSON Boarder Married 24   Leeds   13
    Bertha M STEPHENSON Boarder Unmarried 1   Bradford   13
114 21 Prince Street Joshua HELLIWELL Head Married 53 Wheelwright Not Known   13
    Ann HELLIWELL Wife Married 40   Bradford   13
115 23 Prince Street Elizabeth CARNEY? Head Widowed 40 Living on own means Haywood, Herts   13
    Ben CARNEY? Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy South Wales   13
    Fred CARNEY? Son Unmarried 3 Schoolboy Hay, Radnorshire   13
    Charlie CARNEY? Son Unmarried 1   Bradford   13
116 25 Prince Street Patrick CASEY Head Married 60 Coal Hewer Ireland   13
    Mary A CASEY Wife Married 60   Ireland   13
    Thomas CASEY Son Unmarried 22 Coal Hewer Bradford   13
117 27 Prince Street Joe COLLINS Head Widowed 28 Colliery Labourer (above) Bradford   13
    Mary E COLLINS Daughter   7   Bradford   13
    Smith COLLINS Son   5   Bradford   13
118 29 Prince Street Sarah COCK Head Widowed 67 Living on own means Manningham   13
    William BAKER Brother Widowed 62 Plumber & Glazier Manningham   13
119 31 Prince Street Thomas SIMPSON Head Widowed 47 Coal Hewer Bradford   13
    Harry HOWELL Grandson Unmarried 11   Bradford   13
    Harry THOMPSON Boarder Unmarried 33 Brcklayer's Labourer Bradford   13
    John MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 55 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   13
120 33 Prince Street James KELLETT Head Married 40 General Labourer Leeds   13
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 35   Bradford   13
    Elizabeth KELLETT Mother Widowed 60   Leeds   13
    William Edward KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Chair Polisher Bradford   13
    Sabina COLLINS Boarder Unmarried 22 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bradford   13
    Lilly COLLINS Boarder   3   Bradford   14
121 35 Prince Street Samuel RAPER Head Married 25 Woolcomber Bradford   14
    Emily RAPER Wife Married 24   Tong   14
    Arthur RAPER Son Unmarried 4   Tong   14
    Walter RAPER Son Unmarried 1   Tong   14
122 37 Prince Street Martha SHARP Head Widowed 68?   Kilsey?   14
    Gent SHARP Son Married 43 Coal Hewer Toftshaw   14
    Ann SHARP Wife Married 43   Harrogate   14
    Thomas SHARP Grandson Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer & Hurrier (below) Tong   14
    Edward SHARP Grandson Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Tong   14
    Fred SHARP Grandson Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Tong   14
123 39 Prince Street Miles BAXTER Head Married 25 Coal Hewer Clayton   14
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver Tong   14
    Margaret BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 3m   Tong   14
124 41 Prince Street Mary HELM Head Widowed 32 Worker Tong   14
    Eliza HELM Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Tong   14
    Herbert HELM Son Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Tong   14
    Fred HELM Son   4   Tong   14
    Lena HELM Daughter   2   Tong   14
    Miriam MARSDEN Mother Widowed 73   Tong   14
125 43 Prince Street Arthur SHARP Head Married 25 Stone Quarryman Tong   14
    Annie SHARP Wife Married 23 Wool Combing Machine Hand Wakefield   14
126 45 Prince Street James SPENCER Head Married 63 Retired Coal Hewer Seacroft   14
    Mariah SPENCER Wife Married 56   Bradford   14
    Easter A SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 16 Wool Combing Machine Hand Tong   14
    Thomas PINDER Boarder Unmarried 54 Retired Cloth Dresser Leeds   14
127 47 Prince Street William PARKINSON Head Married 54 Woolcombing Machine Minder Buttershaw   14
    Johannah PARKINSON Wife Married 46   Birstall   14
128 49 Prince Street Mary A POYSON Head Widowed 44 Galvaniser Bradford   14
    Joe POYSON Son Unmarried 24 Japanner Tong   14
    George POYSON Son Unmarried 16 Schoolgirl Gildersome   14
    Annis POYSON Daughter Unmarried 6 Schoolboy Tong   14
    William POYSON son Unmarried 4   Tong   14
    Rose POYSON Daughter   1   Tong   14
129 51 Prince Street Jonas BAIRSTOW Head Married 31 Japanner Bradford   14
    Annie BAIRSTOW Wife Married 32   Chilsdon   14
    Joseph BAIRSTOW Son   9 Schoolboy North Bierley   14
    William BAIRSTOW Son   8 Schoolboy North Bierley   14
    Matthew BAIRSTOW Son   6 Schoolboy North Bierley   14
    Hannah BAIRSTOW Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   14
    A Elizabeth BAIRSTOW Daughter   3   Bradford   14
    Joseph BAIRSTOW Father   68 Cordwainer - Boots Clayton   14
130 53 Prince Street Thomas CARR Head Married 62 Coal Hewer Tong   14
    John Thomas CARR Son Unmarried 22 Coal Hewer Tong   14
    Joseph W CARR Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hewer Normanton   14
131 55 Prince Street Harry SWEETING Head Married 33 Coal Hewer Monk Fryston   14
    Mary Ann SWEETING Wife Married 34 Worsted Warp Twister Liverpool, Lancs   14
    George Henry POLLARD Stepson Unmarried 13 Schoolboy Bradford   14
    Ellen POLLARD Stepdaug Unmarried 4   Bradford   14
132 57 Prince Street Ben SIMPSON Head Married 38 Peggy Chair & Stool Maker? Bradford   14
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   14
    Charles SIMPSON Son Unmarried 15 Bronzer for Printers? Bradford   14
    Arthur SIMPSON Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Bradford   14
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 5 Schoolgirl Bradford   14
    Wilson SIMPSON Son   3   Bradford   14
    Lily SIMPSON Daughter   1   Bradford   14
    Hilda SIMPSON Daughter   1m?   Bradford   14
133 59 Prince Street Leonard SIMPSON Head Married 35 Coal Leader Bradford   15
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 37   Durham, Northumberland   15
    Sara Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Bradford   15
    Leonard SIMPSON Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   15
    Ben SIMPSON Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   15
    Mary Alice BENNETT Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   15
    Thomas Henry BENNETT Stepson Unmarried 16 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Laisterdyke   15
134 61 Prince Street Robert MILNER Head Married 24 Coal Hewer Bradford   15
    Emily MILNER Wife Married 23   Sheffield   15
    Immanuel MILNER Son   2   Tong   15
    William MILNER Son   1m?   Tong   15
135 63 Prince Street Alice Ann PARSONS Head Widowed 53   Woolwich, Kent   15
    William PARSONS Son Unmarried 29 Woolcomber Woolwich, Kent   15
    Alice A PARSONS Daughter Unmarried 23 Woolcomber Glencote, Staffs   15
    Jane E PARSONS Daughter Unmarried 16 Woolcomber Ossett   15
    John W PARSONS Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Pinaton?   15
    Martha NICHOLS Boarder Unmarried 24 Woolcomber Bradford   15
136 65 Prince Street Walter BASTOW Head Married 32 Iron Turner Fitter Leeds   15
    Ellen BASTOW Wife Married 30 Stuff Weaver Bradford   15
    Ernest BASTOW Son Unmarried 5   Tong   15
    Willie BASTOW Son Unmarried 10m   Tong   15
137 67 Prince Street Frank HALLEWELL Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Shipley   15
    Sarah HALLEWELL Wife Married 30 Worsted Spinner Not Known   15
    Walter SIMPSON Boarder Married 35 General Labourer Tong   15
    Willie SIMPSON Boarder Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Tong   15
138 69 Prince Street George DROME Head Married 33 Linen Warehouseman Guisborough   15
    Ellen DROME Wife Married 30   Leeds   15
    Robert DROME Son   1   Bradford   15
    George DROME Son   8 Schoolboy Bradford   15
139 71 Prince Street Elijah MILNER Head Married 45 Coal Hewer Tong   15
    Emily MILNER Wife Married 44   Leeds   15
    Annie MILNER Daughter Unmarried 25 Woolcomber Tong   15
    Ellen MILNER Daughter Unmarried 21 Rover in Spinning Mill Tong   15
    Rebecca MILNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Rover in Spinning Mill Tong   15
    Margaret MILNER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Tong   15
    Grace MILNER Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Tong   15
    Linda MILNER Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Tong name entered Lindher 15
    Alfred MILNER Son Unmarried 19 Hurrier (below) Tong   15
    Thomas MILNER Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Tong   15
    Harry MILNER Son Unmarried 6 Schoolboy Tong   15
140 73 Prince Street George PADGETT Head Married 37 Mortar Grinder - Builder's Labourer Sheffield   15
    Kezia PADGETT Wife Married 32 Laundress Colby, Lincs   15
    George A PADGETT Son Unmarried 7 Schoolboy Tong   15
    Minnie E PADGETT Daughter Unmarried *   Tong   15
141 75 Prince Street Arthur BOND Head Married 37 Coal Hewer Wakefield   15
    Ellen BOND Wife Married 41   Tong   15
    Florence BOND Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Spinner Tong   15
    George BOND Son Unmarried 6   Tong   15
    Ethel BOND Daughter   4   Tong   15
    Elsie BOND Daughter   3   Tong   15
    Irving BOND Son   9m   Tong   15
142 77 Prince Street James William SHEFFIELD Head Married 26 Coal Hewer Bradford   15
    Lily SHEFFIELD Wife Married 22 Rover in Spinning Mill Bradford   15
    Herbert BROOKSBANK Boarder Unmarried 15 Tinplate Worker     15
143 79 Prince Street Samuel MORRELL Head Married 33 Clay Getter Bradford   15
    Rachel A MORRELL Wife Married 32   Bradford   15
    Emily MORRELL Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Bradford   15
    Margaret MORRELL Daughter Unmarried 4   Laisterdyke   15
    Harold MORRELL Son Unmarried 1   Great Horton   15
144 81 Prince Street Robert CLEVELAND Head Married 36 Labourer in Iron Foundry Middleton   16
    Mary A CLEVELAND Wife Married 29   Middleton   16
    Robert M CLEVELAND Son Unmarried 2   Birkenshaw   16
    Elsie H CLEVELAND Daughter   6   Bradford   16
145 83 Prince Street Arthur RUSHWORTH Head Married 39 Coal Hewer West Ardsley   16
    Clara RUSHWORTH Wife Married 38   Bradford   16
    Willie RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   16
    Annie M RUSHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 9 Schoolgirl Sheffield   16
    Effie RUSHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Rotherhan   16
    Percy RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 5 Schoolboy Bradford   16
    Florrie RUSHWORTH Daughter   2   Rotherhan   16
    Herbert RUSHWORTH Son   1m?   Bradford   16
146 85 Prince Street Emma ELLIS Head Widowed 44   Bradford   16
    William MILNER Son Unmarried 26 Coal Hewer Tong   16
    Ezra MILNER Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Tong   16
    Minnie MILNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Tong   16
    Martha A ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Tong   16
    Benjamin MOODY Father Widowed 65 Coal Worker (above) Horton   16
    Alfred MOODY Brother Unmarried 30 Coal Hewer Tong   16
147 87 Prince Street James HAMILTON Head Married 63 Greengrocer Scotland   16
    Elizabeth HAMILTON Wife Married 62   Bradford   16
    Annie HAMILTON Daughter Unmarried 32 Woollen Weaver Bradford   16
    Fred HAMILTON Son Unmarried 28 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Thomas HAMILTON Son Unmarried 23 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Ernest HAMILTON Son Unmarried 19 Horse Minder? Bradford   16
    Herbert HAMILTON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner? Bradford   16
    Mary E HAMILTON Grandaug Unmarried 19 Housekeeper Bradford   16
148 91 Prince Street Elizabeth BLACKBURN Head Widowed 56 Stuff Weaver Thornton   16
149 93 Prince Street Arthur STEAD Head Married 26 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Martha A STEAD Wife Married 22   Bradford   16
    Ethel STEAD Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   16
150 95 Prince Street Walter MORTIMER Head Married 26 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Alice MORTIMER Wife Married 27   Newcastle, Durham   16
    Hannah M MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 1   Bradford   16
151 97 Prince Street Richard MORTIMER Head Married 48 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   16
152 Sunfield House John H BOWERS Head Married 55 Living on own means Bradford   16
    Priscilla BOWERS Wife Married 49 Railway Clerk Tong   16
    Ben BOWERS Son Unmarried 18 Railway Clerk Tong   16
    Edwin BOWERS Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weft Boy Tong   16
    Harold BOWERS Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Tong   16
    Clara BOWERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Tong   16
    Amy PEARSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Tong   16
    Sarah A WALSH Sister in Law Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Tong   16
153 64 Prince Street George OGLEY Head Married 58 Coal Hewer Barnsley   16
    Helen OGLEY Wife Married 51   Clent, Worcs   16
    Mary OGLEY Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Tong   16
154 62 Prince Street Thomas Henry BRADLEY Head Married 27 Buck Tanner? Leeds   16
    Jane BRADLEY Wife Married 25   Bradford   16
    Walter BRADLEY Son Unmarried 2   Bradford   16
    Ida BRADLEY Daughter Unmarried 10m   Bradford   16
155 60 Prince Street James WATSON Head Married 58 Coal Hewer Bradford   16
    Sarah E DENBY Boarder Unmarried 53   Manningham   16
    Margaret DENBY Boarder Unmarried 42   Manningham   16
156 58 Prince Street Squire HELM Head Married 40 Ironstone Hewer Bradford   17
    Mary HELM Wife Married 39   North Bierley   17
    Annie H HELM Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Tong   17
    Minnie HELM Daughter Unmarried 9 Schoolgirl Tong   17
    Willie HELM Son Unmarried 16 Bobbin Pegger Tong   17
    Walter HELM Boarder Unmarried 42 Coal Hewer Bradford   17
157 56 Prince Street Walter HALL Head Married 36   Sheffield   17
    Pamela HALL Wife Married 36 Brick Burenr Bradford   17
    Charles HALL Son Unmarried 14 Stuff Weaver Bradford   17
    James HALL Son   8 Wood Turner Bradford   17
    Hilda HALL Daughter   3   Bradford   17
158 52 Prince Street Linda BRIGGS Head Married 50   Bradford   17
    Ralph BRIGGS Son Unmarried 24 Coal Hewer Bradford   17
    George A BRIGGS Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer (below) Bradford   17
159 50 Prince Street John WHYMAN Head Married 50 Gasworks Labourer Witham, Cambs   17
    Alice WHYMAN Wife Married 46   Brigg, Lincs   17
    Florence WHYMAN Daughter Unmarried 13 Schoolgirl Morley   17
    Mary WHYMAN Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Dudley Hill   17
    Alice WHYMAN Daughter   4   Dudley Hill   17
    Thomas W WHYMAN Son   9m   Dudley Hill   17
160 48 Prince Street Sarah HELM Head Married 49   Lancaster, Lancs   17
    Rebecca HELM Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver Tong   17
    John R HELM Son Unmarried 17 Piece Dyer's Labourer Tong   17
    Leeming HELM Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Tong   17
    Margaret WEBSTER Sister Married 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
    Samuel WEBSTER Brother in Law Married 45 Piece Dyer's Labourer Bradford   17
    Rose BURGE Boarder Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   17
161 46 Prince Street William BROCK Head Married 35 Coal Hewer Norfolk   17
    Sarah J BROCK Wife Married 37   Tong   17
    Cissie BROCK Daughter Unmarried 6 Schoolgirl Gildersome   17
    Martha STEAD Mother in Law Widowed 69   Tong   17
162 42 Prince Street John WHITLEY Head Married 76 Shoe Repairer Bradford   17
    Maria WHITLEY Wife Married 57?   Bradford   17
    Benjamin WHITLEY So Unmarried 17 Shoe Repairer's Apprentice Bradford   17
163 40 Prince Street Jonathan WATSON Head Married 26 Coal Hewer Bradford   17
    Martha Ann WATSON Wife Married 25 Combing Machine Hand Cleckheaton   17
    Eliza Ellen WATSON Daughter   5m   Bradford   17
    Mary Ann SPEIGHT Mother in Law Widowed 43   North Bierley   17
    Ebenezer SPEIGHT Brother in Law Unmarried 12 Schoolgirl Bradford   17
    Rosetta SPEIGHT Sister in Law   10 Schoolboy Bradford   17
164 38 Prince Street Joseph WORSMAN Head Unmarried 31? Hurrier (below) Leeds   17
    Annie E WORSMAN Sister Unmarried 27 Rover in Spinning Mill Farnley   17
    James WORSMAN Son Unmarried 1   Dudley Hill   17
    Jane MORLEY Boarder Unmarried 38 Housekeeper Laisterdyke   17
165 36 Prince Street Frederick W STEAD Head Married 35 Coal Hewer Gildersome   17
    Anna STEAD Wife Married 31   Easington, Durham   17
    Laura STEAD Daughter Unmarried 12 Wool Spinner Tong   17
    Polly STEAD Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   17
    Arthur STEAD Son   8 Schoolboy Tong   17
    George C STEAD Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   17
    Martha STEAD Daughter   4?   Tong   17
166 34 Prince Street Edward SMITH Head Married 41 Cotton Wool warper Bradford   17
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 39 Stuff Weaver Leeds   17
    John H SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Carding Machine Hand Dudley Hill   17
    Sarah E SMITH Daughter Unmarried 3   Clayton   17
167 32 Prince Street William STEPHENSON Head Married 53 Stone Mason Bradford   18
    Hannah STEPHENSON Wife Married 53? Stuff Weaver Bradford   18
    Enoch STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 16 Woolcomber Tong   18
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Tong   18
    Sarah A PARSONS Stepdaughter Married 31 Woolcomber Bradford   18
    Lois H PARSONS Grandaughter Unmarried 5   Tamworth, Staffs   18
    Elizabeth PARSONS Grandaughter Unmarried 6m   Tong   18
168 30 Prince Street Eliza SWALLOW Head Widowed 59 Washerwoman Huddersfield   18
    John SWALLOW Son Unmarried 36   Holmfirth Cripple & Feeble Minded 18
169 28 Prince Street Walker SUTCLIFFE Head Married 48 Grocer & Provsion Dealer Burley   18
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 35   Leominster, Herefordshire   18
170 26 Prince Street William SIMPSON Head Married 43 General Labourer Newcastle, Northumberland   18
    Jane SIMPSON Wife Married 42 Worsted Mill Hand Dudley, Worcs   18
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter   8   Bradford   18
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter   2?   Bradford   18
171 24 Prince Street Albert BELLAMY Head Married 44? Labourer on Railway Ballast Sheffield   18
    Agnes BELLAMY Wife Married 28   Belffast, Ireland   18
    George A * Adopted Son Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Shipley   18
172 22 Prince Street Abram GARSIDE Head Married 50 Coal Hewer Bradford   18
    Selina GARSIDE Wife Married 47   Bradford   18
    Mary H BURNETT Daughter Married 28 Wool Combing Machine Hand Bradford   18
    Ratcliffe GARSIDE Son Unmarried 17 Hurrier (under) Bradford   18
    Walter GARSIDE Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy & Bobbin Pegger Bradford   18
173 20 Prince Street Joseph PADGETT Head Married 31 Coal Hewer Bradford   18
    Susannah PADGETT Wife Married 31   Bradford   18
    Arthur W PADGETT Son   8 Schoolboy Bradford   18
    Violet PADGETT Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   18
    Percy PADGETT Son   1   Bradford   18
174 10 Prince Street Emma LIGHTOWLER Head Widowed 66   Bradford   18
175 10A Prince Street Maria WILLAN Head Widowed 54   Bradford   18
176 8 Prince Street Rhoda DAWSON Head Widowed 46 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   18
    Rachel DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   18
    Ann DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Drighlington   18
    Alice DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Drighlington   18
177 8A Prince Street Bertha NORTH Head Widowed 61 Charwoman Bradford   18
178 6A Prince Street Ralph WALKER Head Married 49 Hotsea Hawker? Not Known   18
179 4 Prince Street Tom MILNER Head Married 41 Stone Hewer Bradford   18
    Susannah MILNER Wife Married 40   Bradford   18
    Sarah MILNER Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Spinner Bradford   18
    Elsie MILNER Daughter   6   Bradford   18
    William MILNER Son   1   Bradford   18
180 2 Prince Street Fred INGHAM Head Married 33 Soap Works Labourer Birkenshaw   18
    Adelaide INGHAM Wife Married 33   Hunsworth   18
    Merinda INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Tong   18
    Elsie INGHAM Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   18
    Ida INGHAM Daughter   3   Tong   18
181 100/2 Tong Street John BURNELL Head Married 39? Formerly Grocer & Beer Seller Bowling   18
    Elizabeth BURNELL Wife Married 36   Halifax   18
182 98 Tong Street Thomas THORNTON Head Married 33 Coal Hewer Tong   18
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 38? Stuff Weaver Tong   18
    Clara THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 8 Schoolgirl Tong   18
    James THORNTON Son Unmarried 4   Tong   18
183 96 Tong Street Samuel HELLEWELL Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Barnsley   18
    Julia HELLEWELL Wife Married 35   Bradford   18
    Lily HELLEWELL Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   18
184 94 Tong Street James GRAYSHON Head Married 64 Colliery Coal Weighman? Drighlington   18
    Emma GRAYSHON Wife Married 62   Mottram, Cheshire   18
185 92 Tong Street Richard BROADBENT Head Married 46 General Carrier Bradford   19
    Nancy BROADBENT Wife Married 46   Bradford   19
    Mary H BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford   19
    Clara H BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford   19
    Riley BROADBENT Son   12 Schoolboy Bradford   19
186 92 Tong Street John William ALDERSON Head Married 28 Joiner & Builder Reeth   19
    Emily ALDERSON Wife Married 27 Dressmaker Bradford   19
    Doris ALDERSON Daughter   2   Bradford   19
187 90 Tong Street Edward DOLCHIN? Head Married 51 Railway Labourer Gateshead, Durham   19
    Elizabeth DOLCHIN? Wife Married 48   Aldborough?   19
    Edward DOLCHIN? Son Unmarried 20 Labourer at Tinplate Works Middlesborough   19
    J W DOLCHIN? Son Unmarried 18 Labourer at Tinplate Works Middlesborough   19
    Emily DOLCHIN? Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Middlesborough   19
    Margaret? DOLCHIN? Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Middlesborough   19
    J A DOLCHIN? Son Unmarried 9 Schoolboy Middlesborough   19
188 86 Tong Street George E BEEDHAM Head Married 29 Woolsorter Islington, London   19
    Hannah BEEDHAM Wife Married 29   Tong   19
    George E BEEDHAM Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   19
    Ernest R BEEDHAM Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   19
    Cecil Charles BEEDHAM Son   11m   Tong   19
189 84 Tong Street Walter GRAHAM Head Married 24 Coal Hewer Bradford   19
    Amanda GRAHAM Wife Married 22 Stuff Weaver Tong   19
    Rennie? GRAHAM Son   1   Tong   19
190 82 Tong Street George WORSMAN Head Married 30 Coal Mine Labourer (above) Tong   19
    Sarah WORSMAN Wife Married 31   Tong   19
    Ernest WORSMAN Son   4   Tong   19
    Mary E WORSMAN Daughter   3   Tong   19
    Arthur ROBINSON Brother in Law Unmarried 27 Brickworks Labourer Tong   19
191 80 Tong Street John KIRK Head Married 41 Railway Plate Layer Leven   19
    Mary H KIRK Wife Married 41   York   19
    John W KIRK Son Unmarried 19 Painter's Apprentice Fangfoss   19
    Clara RICHARDSON Niece Unmarried 8   Leeds   19
192 78 Tong Street W George HOLFORD Head Married 28 Railway Ticket Collector Salt, Staffs   19
    Sarah HOLFORD Wife Married 32   Pudsey   19
    Fountain HARGRAVES Father in Law Widowed 68 Retird Grocer Pudsey   19
    T D WILSON Boarder Unmarried 25 Machine Dyer Slubber Burton Coggles, Lincs   19
    T YOUNG Boarder Unmarried 28 Platelayer on Railway Sutton on Forrest   19
    H H HOLFORD Son Unmarried 11w?   Dudley Hill   19
193 74/76 Tong Street Andrew JACKSON Head Married 61 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   19
    Christiana JACKSON Wife Married 57   Bradford   19
    James JACKSON Son Unmarried 27 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   19
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Confectioner & Baker Bradford   19
194 1 Knowles Street Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 44 Colliery Engine Tenter Dudley Hill   19
    Emma SIMPSON Wife Married 43   Dudley Hill   19
    Mary J SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Dudley Hill   19
    Clara SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinnner Dudley Hill   19
    Florrie SIMPSON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Dudley Hill   19
    Percy SIMPSON Son   7 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   19
    Herbert SIMPSON Son   4   Dudley Hill   19
195 3 Knowles Street Eldred L CLARK Head Married 25 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   19
    Clara F CLARK Wife Married 24   Bradford   19
    Gordon B CLARK Son Unmarried 2   Tong   19
    Emily F CLARK Daughter Unmarried 2m   Tong   19
196 9 Knowles Street John KITCHINGMAN Head Widowed 59 General Labourer in Wood Yard Bradford   19
    Hardy KITCHINGMAN Son Unmarried 26 Police Constable Bradford   19
197 11 Knowles Street Sarah FAWTHORPE Head Married 55   Cambridgeshire   19
    Henrietta FAWTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 21   Tong   19
    Herbert FAWTHORPE Son Unmarried 19 Dyer's Labourer Tong   19
198 13 Knowles Street Sarah BASTOW Head Married 62   Manchester   20
    Harold BASTOW Son Unmarried 23 Gas Stoker Laisterdyke   20
199 15 Knowles Street James HALEY Head Married 51 Stationary Engine Driver Horton   20
    Mary A HALEY Wife Married 50   Keighley   20
    Charles HALEY Son Married 22 Joiner & Builder Birstall   20
    Lilley HALEY Daughter Married 21 Worsted Weaver Liversedge   20
    Anne M HALEY Grandaughter Unmarried 1   Tong   20
    Clara HALEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Tong   20
    Rose A HALEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Tong   20
200 17 Knowles Street James CLOUGH Head Married 38 Railway Plate Layer Bradford   20
    Alice CLOUGH Wife Married 34   Stainland   20
    Henry S? CLOUGH Son Unmarried 12 Barber's Errand Boy Stainland   20
    John H CLOUGH Son   11   Stainland   20
    Noble CLOUGH Son   8   Bradford   20
    Henrietta CLOUGH Daughter   5   Bradford   20
201 19 Knowles Street William BEARDER Head Married 35 Iron Moulder Chapeltown   20
    Adelaide BEARDER Wife Married 36   Bradford   20
    Annie BEARDER Daughter Unmarried 11   Bradford   20
    May BEARDER Daughter Unmarried 6   Bradford   20
    Opalia WOMERSLEY Sister in Law Unmarried 41 Stuff Weaver Bradford   20
202 21 Knowles Street Henry H CLARK Head Married 28 Metal Moulder Bradford   20
    Jane E CLARK Wife Married 30   Bradford   20
    Fred CLARK Son Unmarried 3   Bradford   20
    Emma CLARK Daughter Unmarried 2   Bradford   20
    Frances CLARK Mother Widowed 61   Lambourne, Essex   20
203 23 Knowles Street Joseph A BATEMAN Head Married 30 Coal Hewer's Labourer Buttershaw   20
    Mary A ROBERTSHAW Servant Married 29 Housekeeper Bradford   20
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Boarder Unmarried 7   USA British Subject 20
    Flora ROBERTSHAW Boarder Unmarried 7w   Buttershaw   20
204 25 Knowles Street Benjamin CARR Head Married 45 Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   20
    Mary J CARR Wife Married 34?   Halifax   20
    Joe HASLAM Stepson Unmarried 14 Piece Dyer's Labourer Tong   20
    Robert HASLAM Stepson Unmarried 10   Tong   20
    Violet HASLAM Stepdaughter Unmarried 6   Tong   20
205 27 Knowles Street James HEAD Head Married 40 Vanman for Laundry Cricklade, Wilts   20
    Annie HEAD Wife Married 37   Malvern, Worcs   20
    Victor G HEAD Son   6   Bradford   20
    Edward F HEAD Son   2   Bradford   20
206 4 Knowles Street Anna TETLEY Head Unmarried 57 Living on own means Birkenshaw   20
207 2 Knowles St - 72 Tong St George Henry SUDDARDS Head Married 29 Butcher Cockersdale   20
    Ellen SUDDARDS Wife Married 29   Bradford   20
    Frank SUDDARDS Son   2   Bradford   20
    Edgar SUDDARDS Son   8m   Bradford   20
208 70 Tong Street Susannah BARKER Head Unmarried 61 Shopkeeper & Confectioner Halifax   20
    Sarah MASON Boarder Unmarried 70   Bradford   20
209 68 Tong Street John SIMPSON Head Married 42 Retail Greengrocer Bradford   20
    Harriet SIMPSON Wife Married 43   Wetherby   20
210 64 Tong Street Samuel SUGDEN Head Married 46 Caterer for Mill Company Bradford   20
    Christiana SUGDEN Wife Married 47   Bradford   20
    John J SUGDEN Son Unmarried 23 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   20
    Easter HAWKINS Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Chesterfield, Derbys   20
211 60/62 Tong Street Albert FIELD Head Married 61 Surgeon (MRCS *) Bradford   20
    Emma FIELD Wife Married 61   Birkenshaw   20
    Myrtle HAWKINS Servant Unmarried 16 General Domestic Servant Sheffield   20
212 58 Tong Street Joe DEWHURST Head Married 43 Mill Manager to Worsted Manufacturer Great Horton   20
    Sarah DEWHURST Wife Married 40   Great Horton   20
    Fred DEWHURST Son Unmarried 18 Designer Dudley Hill   20
    Annie DEWHURST Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Dudley Hill   20
    Albert DEWHURST Son Unmarried 12   Dudley Hill   20
    Fanny? THORNTON Mother in Law Widowed 68   Great Horton   20
213 56 Tong Street William Henry ACKROYD Head Married 38 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Pudsey   21
    Sarah E ACKROYD Wife Married 37   Pudsey   21
    Florence A ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 7   Bradford   21
    Maud E ACKROYD Daughter   1   Bradford   21
214 54 Tong Street Henry DEWHIRST Head Widowed 69 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   21
    Amelia DEWHIRST Daughter Unmarried 35   Great Horton   21
    Jim DEWHIRST Son Unmarried 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   21
    Walter DEWHIRST Son Unmarried 32 Joiner Great Horton   21
    Arthur DEWHIRST Son Unmarried 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   21
    Henry DEWHIRST Grandson   16 Tailor's Apprentice Dudley Hill   21
215 52 Tong Street Walter DICKENSON Head Married 40 Coal Agent Farsley   21
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Wife Married 40   Dudley Hill   21
    Laura WALKER Niece Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Dudley Hill   21
    Mary Ann WALKER Niece Unmarried 24 Stuff Weaver Dudley Hill   21
216 1 Crossland Buildings John WRIGHT Head Married 47 Coal Hewer East Bierley   21
    Hannah E WRIGHT Wife Married 45   Bradford   21
    Harry WRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Coal Hewer North Bierley   21
    Ethel WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   21
    Emily WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17   Tong   21
217 3 Crossland Buildings Joseph HARPER Head Married 49 Tinplate Worker Wolverhampton, Worcs   21
    Emma HARPER Wife Married 48   Wolverhampton, Worcs   21
    Frederick HARPER Son Unmarried 23 Tinplate Worker Bradford   21
    Annie HARPER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   21
    Albert HARPER Son Unmarried 16 Tinplate Worker Bradford   21
    William HARPER Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Bradford   21
    Edith HARPER Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Bradford   21
    Lizzie HARPER Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Bradford   21
    Edward HARPER Son   5 Schoolboy Bradford   21
218 5 Crossland Buildings Josephine HARRISON Head Unmarried 38 Dressmaker Birstall   21
    Arthur D HARRISON Brother Unmarried 25 Woolsorter Birstall   21
219 7 Crossland Buildings Fred BUCKLEY Head Married 44 Iron Moulder Bradford   21
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Wife Married 44   Bradford   21
    Kate BUCKLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Bradford   21
    Willie BUCKLEY Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Bradford   21
    Joe BUCKLEY Son Unmarried 13 Messenger Boy Bradford   21
    Ernest BUCKLEY Son   11 Schoolboy Bradford   21
    Frank BUCKLEY Son   5   Bradford   21
    Ida BUCKLEY Daughter   2   Bradford   21
    Arthur BUCKLEY Son   1   Bradford   21
220 9 Crossland Buildings Elisha HOWELL Head Married 23 Coal Hewer Leominster, Herefordshire   21
    Emma HOWELL Wife Married 29   Wolverhampton, Worcs   21
    Martha L COLLINS Boarder   11m?   Bradford   21
    Jacob NEWMAN Boarder Unmarried 18 Coal Hewer Wild Grosmont?   21
    Arthur GUDGEON Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Hewer Thornton   21
221 11 Crossland Buildings Fred WHITEHEAD Head Married 29 Chair Maker Tong   21
    Sophia WHITEHEAD Wife Married 31   Dudley Hill   21
    Sarah E WHITEHEAD Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Bradford   21
    Laura WHITEHEAD Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   21
    John W WHITEHEAD Son   3   Tong   21
    Harry WHITEHEAD Son   1   Tong   21
222 13 Crossland Buildings Wilson POLLARD Head Married 45 Worsted Mill Labourer North Bierley   21
    Rebecca POLLARD Wife Married 45   Bradford   21
    Fred POLLARD Son Unmarried 21 Coal Hewer North Bierley   21
    Arthur POLLARD Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Dyer North Bierley   21
    William J POLLARD Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hewer North Bierley   21
    Louisa POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Alfred POLLARD Son   12 Tinplate Worker North Bierley   21
    Lena POLLARD Daughter   9   North Bierley   21
    Mary POLLARD Daughter   7   North Bierley   21
    Herbert POLLARD Son   5   North Bierley   21
223 4 Crossland Buildings Thomas WEAR Head Married 54 Dyer's Teamer Birkenshaw   22
    Grace WEAR Wife Married 55   Thornton   22
    Arthur WEAR Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   22
    Squire WEAR Son Unmarried 17 Mason's Labourer Birkenshaw   22
224 2 Crossland Buildings George BUCK Head Married 44 Blacksmith Boroughbridge   22
    Anne BUCK Wife Married 44   Raskelfe?   22
    Maud BUCK Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Drawer Raskelfe?   22
    Ellen BUCK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Doffer Ripon   22
    Alice BUCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted spinner Ripon   22
    Frances BUCK Daughter Unmarried 12 Schoolgirl Ripon   22
    George BUCK Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Yeardsley   22
    Annie BUCK Daughter Unmarried 9 Schoolgirl Malton   22
    Hilda BUCK Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Malton   22
    Ralph BUCK Son   7 Schoolboy Malton   22
    Mabel BUCK Daughter   2   Bradford   22
225 16 Law Street Mary J KNOWLES Head Widowed 53   Wibsey   22
    Arthur KNOWLES Son Unmarried 26? Boiler Stoker Tong   22
    Emma KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Tong   22
226 14 Law Street Albert FIRTH Head Married 25 Street Paver Bradford   22
    Martha H FIRTH Wife Married 28   Tong   22
227 12 Law Street Charles Henry ELLIS Head Married 43 Ironstone Hewer Bradford   22
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 47   Bradford   22
    Beatrice ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bradford   22
    Irvine ELLIS Son Unmarried 15 Spinning Jobber Bradford   22
    Violet ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 9 Schoolgirl Bradford   22
228 10 Law Street Joseph CLOUGH Head Married 26 Drayman for Railway Tong   22
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   22
    George CLOUGH Son   3   Tong   22
    Harry CLOUGH Son   1   Tong   22
229 8 Law Street James PICKLES Head Married 53 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Hunsworth   22
    Elizabeth PICKLES Wife Married 54   Skipton in Craven   22
    Fred G PICKLES Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice to Shuttle & Picker Maker? Dudley Hill   22
    Mary A MUNDAY Daughter Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   22
    William S MUNDAY Grandson Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   22
230 6 Law Street Ben C ILLINGWORTH Head Married 36 Power Loom Overlooker Thornton   22
    Mary H ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 36   Thornton   22
    Arthur B ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 12 Weft Room Hand Thornton   22
    Harold ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Dudley Hill   22
    Willie ILLINGWORTH Son   5 Scholar Dudley Hill   22
231 4 Law Street Andrew SHIRES Head Widowed 50 Tinplate Worker Birkenshaw   22
232 2 Law Street John William PORTER Head Married 30 Railway Engine (loco) Stoker Bradford   22
    Anne PORTER Wife Married 29   Bradford   22
    Fred PORTER Son   3   Bradford   22
    Frances PORTER Daughter   1   Bradford   22
233 1 Rooks Lane Thomas WEST Head Married 67 Stationary Engine Tenter Tong   22
    Edith WEST Wife Married 47   Snaith?   22
234 3 Rooks Lane John D ATKINS Head Unmarried 38 Loco Engine Driver Geldeston, Norfolk   22
    Lydia ATKINS Sister Unmarried 49 Stuff Weaver Geldeston, Norfolk   22
    Harriet ATKINS Sister Unmarried 44?   Geldeston, Norfolk   22
235 5 Rooks Lane George LAW Head Married 59 Stationary Engine Tenter Scholes   22
    Elizabeth LAW Wife Married 58   Bradford   22
    Emma LAW Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   22
236 7 Rooks Lane Charles LEGGETT Head Married 46 Retired Boiler Firer Lincolnshire   22
    Betsey LEGGETT Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Bradford   22
    Jane LEGGETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Tong   22
    Herman LEGGETT Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hewer Tong   22
237 1 Springfield Place Joseph R WEARE Head Married 32 Wood Skewer Maker Pudsey   22
    Fanny WEARE Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Middleton, Lancs   22
    James WEARE Son   2   Tong   22
238 2 Springfield Place Ann GLEDHILL Head Widowed 56   Wyke   23
    Clayton GLEDHILL SOn Unmarried 20 Railway Goods Clerk Topham   23
    Florence GLEDHILL Daughter Unmarried 18 Italian Cloth Weaver Topham   23
    George GLEDHILL Uncle Unmarried 66 Pedlar Wyke   23
239 3 Springfield Place Albert J WITT Head Married 26 Labourer in Sewage Works Cambridge, Cambs   23
    Minnie WITT Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Leeds   23
240 4 Springfield Place Joshua CROWTHER Head Married 38 Ironstone Hewer Bradford   23
    Louisa CROWTHER Wife Married 37   Bradford   23
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Bradford   23
    Fred CROWTHER Son   7   Bradford   23
241 5 Springfield Place John J RAMSDEN Head Married 31 Stationary Engineman Tong   23
    Ruth RAMSDEN Wife Married 32   North Bierley   23
    Harry RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Bradford   23
    Hannah RAMSDEN Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Tong   23
    Joe RAMSDEN Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   23
242 6 Springfield Place Eliza BRYAN Head Widowed 61 Weaver Linings Bramley   23
    Harry BRYAN Son Unmarried 26 Percher Lining Bradford   23
243 9 Rooks Lane Frederick GUTTERIDGE Head Married 58 Retired Blacksmith Emneth, Cambs   23
    Harriet GUTTERIDGE Wife Married 45   Southampton, Hants   23
    Harry GUTTERIDGE Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith's Striker Lincoln, Lincs   23
    George GUTTERIDGE Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Making Machine Hand Lincoln, Lincs   23
    WIllie GUTTERIDGE Son Unmarried 13 Woollen Making Machine Hand Lincoln, Lincs   23
    Annie GUTTERIDGE Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Low Moor?   23
    Sims GUTTERIDGE Son   6 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   23
244 11 Rooks Lane Willie FIELDHOUSE Head Married 29 Blacksmith's Striker Bradford   23
    Emma FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 30   Bradford   23
245 13 Rooks Lane Robert W FRANCIS Head Married 48 Railway Clerk Haughley, Suffolk   23
    Mary Ann FRANCIS Wife Married 46   Geldeston, Norfolk   23
    Ruth Mary FRANCIS Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Norwich, Norfolk   23
246 15 Rooks Lane Hannah M GRAHAM Head Widowed 46   Kidderminster, Worcs   23
    Albert GRAHAM Son Unmarried 22 Machine Minder (Galvanised Bucket Mill)? Bradford   23
    Dora GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
    Clara E GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
    Charlotte GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
    Percy GRAHAM Son Unmarried 6 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
    Harry SPENCER Boarder Unmarried 23 Machine Minder (Galvanised Bucket Mill)? Bradford   23
    Joseph SPENCER Boarder Unmarried 22 Machine Minder (Galvanised Bucket Mill)? Bradford   23
247 15 St Johns Square Lilian SIMPSON Head Married 31 Finisher at Kubby Dyehouse? Sheffield   23
    Kate SIMPSON Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   23
    Doris S SIMPSON Daughter   1   Bradford   23
248 14 St Johns Square Sam WORSMAN Head Married 23 Mason's Labourer Leeds   23
    Mary E WORSMAN Wife Married 26   Whitby   23
    Fred WORSMAN Son   1   Bradford   23
249 13 St Johns Square Edward PORTER Head Married 33 Worsted Combing Machine Hand Bradford   23
    Mary J PORTER Wife Married 29   Hereford, Herefordshire   23
    Florrie PORTER Daughter Unmarried 10 Schoolgirl Tong   23
    Percy PORTER Son Unmarried 8 Schoolboy Tong   23
    Fred PORTER Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   23
    Emily PORTER Daughter   4   Tong   23
    Albert E PORTER Son   2   Tong   23
    Annie PORTER Daughter   2m   Tong   23
250 12 St Johns Square Luke COOPER Head Married 45 Barman at Beerhouse Sheffield   23
    Martha COOPER Wife Married 40   Ireland   23
    John COOPER Son Unmarried 14 Tinplate Worker Bradford   23
    Walter COOPER Son Unmarried 9 Schoolboy Bradford   23
251 11 St Johns Square Sam BAILDON Head Married 29 Coal Hewer Bradford   23
    Jane E BAILDON Wife Married 27   Drighlington   23
    Elizabeth A BAILDON Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Bradford   23
    John BAILDON Son Unmarried 1   Bradford   23
    Charley HALL Boarder   16   Knottingley   23
252 10 St Johns Square Mary WILCOCK Head Widowed 44   North Bierley   24
    Ernest H? WILCOCK Son Unmarried 23 Hurrier in Coal Mine (below) North Bierley   24
    Hilda WILCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Wool Combing Machine Hand North Bierley   24
    John WILCOCK Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier in Coal Mine (below) North Bierley   24
    Thomas William SIMPSON Boarder Widowed 58 Labourer in Stone Quarry Magdalen Norfolk?   24
253 9 St Johns Square Rose H ROLLINSON Head Widowed 74   Leeds   24
    George ROLLINSON Son Married 44 Greengrocer Leeds   24
    Walter ROLLINSON Son Married 42 Greengrocer Leeds   24
    Margaret ROLLINSON Daughter in Law Married 42   Leeds   24
    Lilley ROLLINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Wool Winder Leeds   24
    Herbert ROLLINSON Grandson Unmarried 10   Leeds   24
    Walter ROLLINSON Grandson Unmarried 8   Leeds   24
    Rose H ROLLINSON Grandaughter   7   Leeds   24
    Minny ROLLINSON Grandaughter   6   Leeds   24
254 8 St Johns Square Walter ELLIS Head Married 40 Wool Combing Machine Hand Tetsworth, Oxon   24
    Mary A ELLIS Wife Married 33   Horton   24
    James ELLIS Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Dudley Hill   24
    George ELLIS Son Unmarried 9 Schoolboy Bradford   24
    Annie ELLIS Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   24
    Emily ELLIS Daughter   4   Bradford   24
    Sarah E ELLIS Daughter   2   Bradford   24
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   1m?   Bradford   24
255 7 St Johns Square Henry MATTHEWS Head Married 40 Boiler Firer Bradford   24
    Annie MATTHEWS Wife Married 45 Laundress London   24
256 6 St Johns Square William CRABTREE Head Married 27 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   24
    Sarah M CRABTREE Wife Married 23 Laundress Salford, Lancs   24
257 5 St Johns Square William CRABTREE Head Married 66 Retired Coal Hewer Baildon   24
    Hannah CRABTREE Wife Married 62   Thornton   24
    Joseph CRABTREE Son Unmarried 24 Brewery Bottler Bradford   24
258 4 St Johns Square John KENYON Head Married 54 Labourer for Mason Preston, Lancs   24
    Margaret KENYON Wife Married 54   Bradford   24
    WIllie LISTER Boarder Unmarried 27 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Rodley   24
259 3 St Johns Square Eliza HOLDHAM Head Married *3   Lowestoft, Suffolk   24
    Martin HOLDHAM Boarder Unmarried 25 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   24
    William LOYNES Nephew Unmarried 22 Coal Hewer Watton, Norfolk?   24
    Jennet GEST Boarder Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
    Francis HOLDHAM Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Gomersal   24
260 2 St Johns Square Charlie PARKINSON Head Married 28 Coal Hewer North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Wife Married 27   Hunslet   24
    Percy J PARKINSON Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   24
261 17 Rooks Lane Balmforth RHODES Head Married 43 Warehouseman in Tinplate Works Tong   24
    Jane E RHODES Wife Married 40   Thornton   24
    John T RHODES Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bradford   24
    Fred RHODES Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Yarn Dyer Bradford   24
    Hannah RHODES Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
    Harry RHODES Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Bradford   24
    Ida RHODES Daughter Unmarried 5 Schoolgirl Bradford   24
    James POLLARD Brother in Law Unmarried 35 Tinplate Worker Bradford   24
    Fred POLLARD Brother in Law Unmarried 30 Tinplate Worker Bradford   24
262 19 Rooks Lane Thomas SHARP Head Married 38 Labourer for Mason Bradford   24
    Clara N SHARP Wife Married 36   Hunsworth   24
    Seth SHARP Son Unmarried 14 Tinplate Worker Bradford   24
    Herbert SHARP Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   24
    Emily SHARP Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Dudley Hill   24
    Harold SHARP Son   4   Dudley Hill   24
    Fred SHARP Son   1   Dudley Hill   24
263 21 Rooks Lane James THORNTON Head Married 64? Retired Coal Hewer Dudley Hill   25
    Emma THORNTON Wife Married 60   Dudley Hill   25
    Arthur THORNTON Son Unmarried 25 Railway Porter Dudley Hill   25
    Fred FRANCE Boarder Unmarried 35 Pork Butcher Germany (British Subject)   25
264 23/25 Rooks Lane John RATCLIFFE Head Married 69 Grocer Dudley Hill   25
    Sarah RATCLIFFE Wife Married 66   Great Horton   25
    Harriett RATCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Dudley Hill   25
265 27 Rooks Lane Asa BREWERTON Head Married 25 Machine Minder Cotton Mill Oakenshaw   25
    Esther BREWERTON Wife Married 24   Bradford   25
    Zepah BREWERTON Daughter Unmarried 2   Bradford   25
    Willie BREWERTON Son Unmarried 10m   Bradford   25
    Emma HUSTLER Mother in Law Widowed 51   Wetherby   25
    Alfred HUSTLER Brother in Law Unmarried 18 Woolsorter Bradford   25
266 31 Rooks Lane David SMITH Head Widowed 74 Living on own means Bradford   25
    Emily J SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 Housekeeper Bradford   25
267 33 Rooks Lane Mary A CRAVEN Head Unmarried 44 Cotton Weaver Tong   25
    Mary E CRAVEN Sister Unmarried 42 Cotton Weaver Dudley Hill   25
    Sarah E CRAVEN Sister Unmarried 34 Cotton Weaver Dudley Hill   25
    Mary A CRAVEN Niece Unmarried 18 Cotton Weaver Hunsworth   25
268 35 Rooks Lane Edward SPURR Head Married 32 Woolsorter Dudley Hill   25
    Mary E SPURR Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   25
269 37 Rooks Lane Dinah INGHAM Head Widowed 55 Worsted Weaver Cu*worth   25
    Seth ROBINSON Son Married 26 Boiler Maker Bradford   25
    Emma ROBINSON Daughter in Law Married 23   Bradford   25
    Amy ROBINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 1   Bradford   25
270 39 Rooks Lane Henry A EAGER Head Married 25 Drawing Overlooker Topham   25
    Maud EAGER Wife Married 26   Dudley Hill   25
271 43 Rooks Lane Hubert Henry SMITH Head Married 26 Whitesmith Drighlington   25
    Emily SMITH Wife Married 25   Tong   25
    Alice SMITH Daughter Unmarried 1m   Bradford   25
272 44/45 Rooks Lane Walter PITTS Head Married 36 Wool Packer Bradford   25
    Ann PITTS Wife Married 37   Bradford   25
    Margaretha PITTS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   25
    Clarissa PITTS Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Bradford   25
    Susannah SCHOFIELD Sister in Law Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   25
    Minnie SCHOFIELD Visitor Unmarried 25 Domestic Servant Hull   25
273 47 Rooks Lane Elizabeth A FIRTH Head Widowed 55 Living on own means Bradford   25
    Harriet FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 29 Stuff Weaver Bradford   25
    Mary H FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Stuff Weaver Bradford   25
    Walter FIRTH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Hewer Bradford   25
    Violet A FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Bradford   25
    Mary H GLEDHILL Sister Unmarried 44 Stuff Weaver Bradford   25
274 49 Rooks Lane John W BUTTERFIELD Head Married 35? Wool Washer at Woolcombing Mill Bradford   25
    Sarah J BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 37   Bradford   25
275 51 Rooks Lane Slater HAINSWORTH Head Married 52 Worsted Weaver Bradford   25
    Susannah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 52   Bradford   25
    Timothy HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 27 Groom Bradford   25
    Harriet A HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   25
    Clara HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Winder Bradford   25
    Sarah J HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   25
276 53 Rooks Lane Emma WATSON Head Married 57   Drighlington   25
    John W PARKER Son Unmarried 20 Mechanic in Dyehouse? Tong   25
    Charles Henry PARKER Son Unmarried 19 Labourer in Dyehouse Tong   25
277 55 Rooks Lane Samuel NAYLOR Head Married 46 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Adwalton   26
    Maria NAYLOR Wife Married 45   Tong   26
    Alice A NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Tong   26
    Hubert NAYLOR Son Unmarried 21 Painter & Paper Hanger Bowling   26
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bowling   26
    Isaac NAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Shoemaker's Apprentice Tong   26
    Fred R NAYLOR Son Unmarried 14 Spinning Jobber (Wool) Tong   26
    Annie NAYLOR Daughter   9   Tong   26
    Harry NAYLOR Son   7   Bowling   26
    Sarah A NAYLOR Mother Widowed 73   Adwalton   26
278 57 Rooks Lane George RICKARD Head Widowed 67 Retired Blacksmith Tong   26
    Sarah RICKARD Daughter Unmarried 33 Elementary School Teacher Tong   26
279 1 Elder Terrace John M BUTTERFIELD Head Widowed 60 Woolsorter Keighley   26
    Emma HOLMES Daughter Married 25   Bradford   26
    John W HOLMES Son in Law Married 24 Worsted Manufacturer's Weftman Denton, Lincs   26
    Arthur HOLMES Visitor Unmarried 15 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Grantham, Lincs   26
280 2 Elder Terrace George BOWER Head Married 43 Worsted Coating Weaving Overlooker Holmfirth   26
    Lavinia BOWER Wife Married 42   Shipley   26
    Arthur BOWER Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   26
    Alice BOWER Daughter Unmarried 10   Barnsley   26
    Herbert BOWER Son Unmarried 7   Bradford   26
    Daisy? BOWER Daughter Unmarried 6   Burley in Wharfedale   26
281 61 Rooks Lane Edward TETLEY Head Widowed 69 Manager in Galvaniser Holloware? Birkenshaw   26
    John S TETLEY Son Married 23 Book Keeper Bradford   26
    Emily TETLEY Daughter in Law Married 23   Bradford   26
    Albert E TETLEY Grandson Unmarried 7m   Bradford   26
282 71 Rooks Lane Benjamin METCALFE Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Birstall   26
    Sophia METCALFE Wife Married 46   North Bierley   26
    Minnie METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 24 Cotton & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Sybil METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 22 Burler & Mender Worsted North Bierley   26
    Walter METCALFE Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weft Room North Bierley   26
283 73 Rooks Lane Randolph TEMPEST Head Married 35 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Bowling   26
    Mary Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 35   Leeds   26
    Clara TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Tong   26
    George H TEMPEST Son Unmarried 11 Schoolboy Bowling   26
    Eliza TEMPEST Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Bowling   26
    Fred TEMPEST Son   7 Schoolboy Bowling   26
284 75 Rooks Lane Watson TURTON Head Married 69 Worsted Stuff Manufacturer's Salesman Bradford   26
    Clara TURTON Wife Married 39   Pudsey   26
    John W TURTON Son   14 Schoolboy Pudsey   26
    Gladys TURTON Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Baildon   26
    Maud TURTON Daughter   5   Tong   26
285 77 Rooks Lane Henry HARDISTY Head Married 36 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Hunsworth   26
    Annie HARDISTY Wife Married 39   Bradford   26
    Ethel HARDISTY Daughter   10 Schoolgirl North Bierley   26
286 79 Rooks Lane John HILLAM Head Married 77 Living on own means Bradford   26
    Henrietta HILLAM Wife Married 77   Wakefield   26
287 81 Rooks Lane Alfred CHESTERTON Head Married 60 Retired Coal Hewer Leeds   26
    Sarah A CHESTERTON Wife Married 55   Soham, Cambs   26
    Emma CHESTERTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   26
    Alice CHESTERTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   26
    Charles ELDEN Stepdaughter Unmarried 25 Woolpacker's Warehouseman Bradford   26
    James ELDEN Stepson Unmarried 22? Coal Hewer Bradford   26
    Mary J ELDEN Stepdaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   26
288 83 Rooks Lane Willie SIDDAL Head Married 34 Coal Hewer Tong   26
    Bertha L SIDDAL Wife Married 34   Islington, London   26
    Sidney J SIDDAL Son Unmarried 9 Schoolboy Dudley Hill   26
    Edgar SIDDAL Son Unmarried 2   Dudley Hill   26
289 85 Rooks Lane James POPPLETON Head Married 52 Railway Signalman Horbury   26
    Sarah POPPLETON Wife Married 49   Wakefield   26
290 87 Rooks Lane John SPEIGHT Head Married 21 Cart Driver for Colliery Tong   27
    Christiana SPEIGHT Wife Married 23   Bradford   27
    Hannah M SPEIGHT Daughter   7w   Tong   27
    Mary WOODHEAD Sister in Law Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Bradford   27
291 89 Rooks Lane Joseph Henryy HOPKINSON Head Married 37 Joiner & Builder Hunslet   27
    Sarah J HOPKINSON Wife Married 38   Bradford   27
    Beatrice A HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Schoolgirl Bowling   27
    Lilian HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolgirl Tong   27
    Esther HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 1   Tong   27
292 91 Rooks Lane Frederick William GOMMERSAL Head Married 62 Woolsorter Tong   27
    Ann GOMMERSAL Wife Married 61   Bradford   27
293 93 Rooks Lane William G LOTTY Head Married 32 Caretaker of Church Bradford   27
    Emily LOTTY Wife Married 32   Bradford   27
    Alice LOTTY Daughter   5   Bradford   27
    Herbert LOTTY Son   3   Bradford   27
    Christopher SCOTT Brother in Law Unmarried 26 Firelight Maker Bradford   27
294 95 Rooks Lane John ELVIDGE Head Married 78 Lodge Keeper Bradford   27
    Kate ELVIDGE Wife Married 66   Bradford   27
295 97 Rooks Lane Annie TAYLOR Head Unmarried 44   Bradford   27
    Florence TAYLOR Sister Unmarried 38 Cashier Book Keeper Bradford   27
    William TAYLOR Brother Unmarried 27 Architect Bradford   27
296 99 Rooks Lane Charles SWITHENBANK Head Married 39 Contractor (Builder) Blackburn, Lancs   27
    Susannah SWITHENBANK Wife Married 41   Low Moor   27
    Ann SWITHENBANK Daughter Unmarried 18 Lady Clerk Co-op Stores Bradford   27
    Harry SWITHENBANK Son Unmarried 16 Mason's Apprentice Bradford   27
    Harold SWITHENBANK Son Unmarried 13 Schoolboy Bradford   27