Return to 1901 Census Menu

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Tong Street William Henry RAPER Head Married 46 Warp Dresser Factory Tong   32
    Mary Ellen RAPER Wife Married 47 Stocking Knitter Fancy Textile Tong   32
    Fred RAPER Son Single 17 Shipping Merchant's Clerk Bradford   32
    Frank RAPER Son Single 15 Railway Company's Weighman Tong   32
2 Gefle House Richard RAPER Head Married 42 Master Joiner Tong   32
    Rebecca RAPER Wife Married 42   North Bierley   32
    Esther Marian RAPER Daughter Single 18 Pupil Teacher Tong   32
    Arthur RAPER Son   13 Schoolboy Bradford   32
    Mabel RAPER Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   32
    Matthew RAPER Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   32
3 15 Tong Street (Belletts Arms) William NELL Head Married 34 Publican Bradford   32
    Ada NELL Wife Married 33   Saltaire   32
    Laura NELL Daughter Single 6mo   Bradford   32
    Susannah SUGDEN Mother in Law Married 61 General Domestic Servant Idle   32
4 17 Tong Street Edwin CROSSLAND Head Married 41 Machine Wool Comber Southsea, Hampshire   32
    Elizabeth Ann CROSSLAND Wife Married 31   Pudsey   32
    Ben CROSSLAND Son   8 Schoolboy Bradford   32
    Harold CROSSLAND Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   32
    Ethel CROSSLAND Daughter   4   Bradford   32
5 19 Tong Street Walter PADGETT Head Married 25 Carrier for Cotton Dyer Bradford   32
    Martha PADGETT Wife Married 25   Hull   32
    Thomas Henry PADGETT Son   5   Bradford   32
6 21 Tong Street William ABBOTT Head Married 28 Bricklayer's Labourer Manchester, Lancashire   32
    Mary Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   32
    Ethel ABBOTT Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   32
    Esther Ann ABBOTT Daughter   2   Tong   32
    George TAYLOR Boarder Single 22 Wool Combing Machine Hand Eccles, Lancashire   32
7 23 Tong Street Teddy MOSLEY Head Married 32 Harness Maker Gildersome   32
    Martha Ann MOSLEY Wife Married 32   Tong   32
    Edith MOSLEY Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Bradford   32
    Eveline MOSLEY Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   32
8 25 Tong Street Sarah Elizabeth BRADLEY Head Married 54   Leeds   32
    Kate Sarah BRADLEY Daughter Single 26 Wool Comber Machine Minder Leeds   32
    Arthur BRADLEY Son Single 16 Coal Hurrier (Under ground) Leeds   32
    John James POGSON Boarder Single 27 Labourer at Chemical Works Bradford   32
9 27 Tong Street James DICKINSON Head Married 59 Coal Hewer Bradford   32
    Mary DICKINSON Wife Married 56 Worsted Spinner Machine Minder Low Moor   32
    John DICKINSON Son Single 32 Pit Bank Labourer (Above ground) Bradford   32
    Ellen DICKINSON Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Farnley   32
10 29 Tong Street Albert POGSON Head Married 36 Labourer at TinPlate Works Tong   32
    Rose POGSON Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   32
11 31 Tong Street Cain BRADLEY Head Married 37 Greengrocer - Shopkeeper Adwalton   32
    Emily BRADLEY Wife Married 33   Bradford   32
    Stanley Harcourt BRADLEY Son   4   Bradford   32
    Franklin Roberts BRADLEY Son Single 10mo   Bradford   32
12 33 Tong Street(Queen Hotel) John JACKSON Head Married 40 Publican Bradford   32
    Maria JACKSON Wife Married 40   Monkheslington, Durham   32
    Lucy WILKINSON Servant Single 17 Barmaid Domestic Philadelphia, USA British Subject 32
    Jennie WILKINSON Visitor Widow 39 Monthly Nurse Domestic Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire   32
13 35 Tong Street Mary Elizabeth HALEY Head Single 40 Confectioner & Baker Shopkeeper Bradford   32
    Harriet HALEY Sister Single 36 Baker's Assistant Bradford   32
14 1 Watson Place Hannah RATCLIFFE Head Wisow 76 Living on Parish Means Sowerby Bridge   32
15 2 Watson Place Henry NORMINGTON Head Married 41 Coal Hewer Bradford   32
    Hannah NORMINGTON Wife Married 42   Bradford   32
    Amanda NORMINGTON Daughter Single 20 Stuff Weaver Bradford   32
    Amelia NORMINGTON Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Heckmondwyke   32
    Mirriam NORMINGTON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   32
    Joseph NORMINGTON Son   14 Coal Hurrier (Under Ground) Bradford   32
    Eliza NORMINGTON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   32
    Arthur NORMINGTON Son   9 Schoolboy Cleckheaton   32
    Friend NORMINGTON Son   7 Schoolboy Cleckheaton   32
    Martha NORMINGTON Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Cleckheaton   32
16 3 Watson Place Sydney STEAD Head Widower 62   Adwalton   33
    Harry STEAD Son Single 25 Warp Twister Tong   33
    James STEAD Son Single 18 Warp Twister Tong   33
17 4 Watson Place Rhoda JACKSON Head Widow 70   Bradford   33
    Rhoda SHAW Grand Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Clayton   33
18 5 Watson Place Sam BAIRSTOW Head Married 30 Picket Maker Bradford   33
    Emma BAIRSTOW Wife Married 27   Bradford   33
    Mabel BAIRSTOW Daughter   4   Bradford   33
19 6 Watson Place William FLETCHER Head Married 34 Picket Maker Thornton   33
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 37   Thornton   33
20 37 Tong Street, Cricketers Arms William FRASER Head Married 48 Licensed Victualler Scotland   33
    Margaret FRASER Wife Married 42   Derby, Derbyshire   33
    Hetty FRASER Daughter   13 Schoolgirl Bradford   33
    Annie FRASER Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bradford   33
    Lucy HALL Visitor   3   York   33
21 41 Tong Street James STEPHENSON Head Married 41 Labourer in Stone Quarry Tong   33
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Wife Married 44   Birkenshaw   33
    John Willie STEPHENSON Son Single 18 Roller Coverer for Spinning Mill Tong   33
    Fred STEPHENSON Son Single 16 Errand Boy at Chemical Worker Tong   33
    Harry STEPHENSON Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Tong   33
22 43 Tong Street Smith WALSWORTH Head Married 36 Blacksmith (wheelwright) Tong   33
    Elizabeth WALSWORTH Wife Married 33   Adwalton   33
    Hannah Mary WALSWORTH Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   33
    Fred WALSWORTH Son   2   Tong   33
    Edith WALSWORTH Daughter Single 8mo   Tong   33
23 45 Tong Street Sidney James ELSDEN Head Married 32 Coal Hewer Kings Cross, London   33
    Sarah ELSDEN Wife Married 30   Tong   33
    Harry ELSDEN Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   33
    Stead ELSDEN Son   4   Tong   33
    Clara Alice ELSDEN Daughter   2   Tong   33
    Schofield SUDDICK Cousin Single 39 Boiler Fireman at Cotton Mill Tong   33
    Henry SUDDICK Cousin Single 34 Wood Turner at Cabinet Works Tong   33
    Amy STEAD Sister in Law Single 20 General Domestic Servant Tong   33
24 47 Tong Street Mary SCHOFIELD Head Widow 75 Living on own Means Mirfield   33
    Willie TERRY Son Married 37 Mason's Labourer Bradford   33
    Ruth TERRY Daughter in Law Married 37   Low Moor   33
    Horace TERRY Grandson Single 15 Printing Machine Minder Bradford   33
    Joe TERRY Grandson   12 Schoolboy Bradford   33
    Norah TERRY Grand Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Bradford   33
    Ralph TERRY Grandson   7 Schoolboy Bradford   33
25 51 Tong Street Joseph SUGDEN Head Married 28 Warehouseman in Wool Dye House Bradford   33
    Jane SUGDEN Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Tong   33
    Thomas Harold SUGDEN Son Single 11mo   Bradford   33
26 49 & 53 Tong Street Heber SHACKLETON Head Married 47 Retail Butcher Shopkeeper Bradford   33
    Hannah SHACKLETON Wife Married 53   Bradford   33
    Edith RUSH Daughter Married 23 Milliner Hat & Dressmaker Shopkeeper Bradford   33
    Walter Samuel RUSH Son in Law Married 23 Hair Dresser Leeds   33
27 57 Tong Street George BROOK Head Widower 41 Shoe Maker Horton   33
    Lydia BROOK Mother Widow 68   Horton   33
    Selina BROOK Sister Single 47 Woollen Weaver Horton   33
    Martha BROOK Sister Single 32 Woollen Weaver Tong   33
28 59 Tong Street Abraham COLLINSON Head Married 44 Master HousePainter Bradford   33
    Hannah Maria COLLINSON Wife Married 44   Saltaire   33
    Frank COLLINSON Son Single 19 Journeyman House Painter Bradford   33
    Mary COLLINSON Daughter   11   Bradford   33
29 61 Tong Street John Charles ROLLITT Head Married 50 Labourer on Main Roads Egmonton, Nottinghamshire   34
    Elizabeth ROLLITT Wife Married 44   Sheffield   34
    Margaret Hannah ROLLITT Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Wombwell   34
    Annie Humphrey ROLLITT Adopted Daughter   4   Bradford   34
30 63 Tong Street William SWIRES Head Married 64 Wholesale Butcher Bradford   34
    Henrietta SWIRES Wife Married 68   Tong   34
    Sarah SWIRES Daughter Single 34   Tong   34
    Rachel HOLFORD Servant Single 22 General Domestic Servant Salt, Staffordshire   34
31 65 Tong Street Matthew HILLAS Head Widower 73 Retired Worsted Spinner Tong   34
    Emma ROBINSON Servant Single 36 General Domestic Servant Tong   34
    Mary NEWTON Servant Single 35 General Domestic Servant Bradford   34
32 69 Tong Street Edgar BALL Head Married 27 Grocer Shopkeeper Birstall   34
    Clara BALL Wife Married 27   Birstall   34
33 42 Tong Street Arnold HUSTLER Head Married 26 Coachman Groom Tong   34
    Ellen HUSTLER Wife Married 29   Tong   34
    Clifford HUSTLER Son   3   Tong   34
34 44 Tong Street Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Head Widow 71 Living on own Means Birkenshaw   34
    Richard WATERHOUSE Son Single 52 Tinplate Iron & Hardware Manufacturer Tong   34
    George Henry WATERHOUSE Son Single 47 Tinplate Iron & Hardware Manufacturer Tong   34
    Ann WATERHOUSE Daughter Single 43 Living on own Means Tong   34
    Elizabeth Ann RIDLEY Servant Single 26 Housemaid Domestic Consett, Durham   34
35 Hand & Shuttle Tong Street Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 39 Licensed Victualler Tong   34
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 33   Sheffield   34
    Ida SIMPSON Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   34
    Clarence SIMPSON Son   4   Tong   34
    Edward SIMPSON Son Single 3mo   Tong   34
    Frances GREENWOOD Servant Single 16 General Domestic Servant Sheffield   34
36 1 St. John's Terrace John NAYLOR Head Married 50 Coal Hewer Bradford   34
    Eurana NAYLOR Wife Married 50   Bradford poss Emma 34
    Martha Ann NAYLOR Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   34
    Catherine COTTERELL Boarder Single 16 Worsted Spinner Scotland   34
37 2 St. John's Terrace Margaret HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   34
    Harry HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   34
    Sarah Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   34
    Mary Grace PAGE Boarder Single 24 Worsted Weaver Ardsley   34
    Arthur PAGE Boarder Single 2mo   Tong   34
38 3 St. John's Terrace Tom WINTERBURN Head Married 29 Blacksmith Tong   34
    Rosina WINTERBURN Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   34
    George WINTERBURN Son   7   Tong   34
39 4 St. John's Terrace James PICKLES Head Married 53 Plasterer's Labourer Bradford   34
    Grace PICKLES Wife Married 54   Shipley   34
    Annie Eliza PICKLES Daughter Single 21 Worsted Mill Hand Tong   34
    Sarah Jane PICKLES Daughter Single 18 Worsted Mill Hand America British Subject 34
    Joshua PICKLES Son   10 Worsted Mill Hand America British Subject 34
    Sarah Hannah PICKLES Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Bradford   34
40 5 St. John's Terrace Margaret LAMBERT Head Widow 52   Bradford   34
    Lavinia LAMBERT Daughter Single 25 Stuff Weaver Sheffield   34
    Albert Victor LAMBERT Grandson   7 Schoolboy Tong   34
41 6 St. John's Terrace William GILL Head Married 37 Woolsorter Tong   34
    Annie GILL Wife Married 37   Liverpool, Lancashire   34
    Sarah Ann GILL Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   34
    Maud GILL Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bradford   34
    Edward Victor GILL Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   34
    Herbert GILL Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   34
    Ida GILL Daughter   3   Bradford   34
42 7 St. John's Terrace William Henry GARNETT Head Married 43 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Tong   35
    Mary Ann GARNETT Wife Married 45   Tong   35
    Alfred GARNETT Son Single 20 Wood Turner at Cabinet Works Tong   35
    Arthur GARNETT Son Single 18 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Tong   35
    Joe GARNETT Son Single 15 Coal Hurrier (under-ground) Tong   35
    Annie GARNETT Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   35
43 8 St. John's Terrace Esther ECCLES Head Widow 48   Tong   35
    Ann ECCLES Daughter Single 23 Weaver at Cotton Mill Tong   35
    Percy ABBOTT Grandson   7 Schoolboy Tong   35
44 10 St. John's Terrace Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 33 Galvanizer at Tinplate Works Morley   35
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 31   Tong   35
45 11 St. John's Terrace Albert DICKINSON Head Married 29 Colliery Banksman (above ground) Bradford   35
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife Married 26   Tong   35
    Lily DICKINSON Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   35
    Rose DICKINSON Daughter   4 Schoolgirl Tong   35
    Ellen DICKINSON Daughter   1   Tong   35
46 12 St. John's Terrace Edward NAYLOR Head Married 23 Coal Hewer Bradford   35
    Elizabeth Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 22   Bradford   35
    John Edward NAYLOR Son Single 4mo   Bradford   35
47 13 St. John's Terrace Hannah WALSH Head Widow 39   Morley   35
    Bertha WALSH Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   35
    Fred WALSH Son Single 16 Tinner at Tinplate Works Bradford   35
    Annice Gertrude WALSH Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Tong   35
48 14 St. John's Terrace John BROOK Head Married 38 Labourer at Iron Foundry Leeds   35
    Eliza BROOK Wife Married 35   Bradford   35
    Ethel BROOK Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Bradford   35
    Ernest BROOK Son   5   Bradford   35
    Hilda BROOK Daughter   3   Bradford   35
49 15 St. John's Terrace Oliver ATKINSON Head Married 29 Hardware Warehouseman Bradford   35
    Clara ATKINSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   35
    Herbert ATKINSON Son   3   Bradford   35
50 16 St. John's Terrace Christopher HARRISON Head Married 30 Engine Shunter on Railway Stockport, Lancashire   35
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 25   Bradford   35
    Martha Jane HARRISON Daughter   4   Tong   35
    Frances Lilian HARRISON Daughter   3   Tong   35
51 71 Tong Street Phoebe DENNISON Head Widow 59 Boot & Shoe Shopkeeper Farsley   35
52 73 Tong Street Herbert RUSHTON Head Married 34 Warp Dresser Factory Shelf   35
    Mary Jane RUSHTON Wife Married 34 Charge of Butcher's Shop Trawden, Lancashire   35
53 75 Tong Street James WADDINGTON Head Married 65 Retail Draper Bradford   35
    Hannah WADDINGTON Wife Married 63   Bradford   35
    Sarah WADDINGTON Daughter Single 38 Retail Draper's Assistant Bradford   35
    Clara WADDINGTON Daughter Single 25 Retail Draper's Assistant Bradford   35
54 77 Tong Street James HALEY Head Married 60 Living on own Means Bradford   35
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 60   Scorl, Lincolnshire   35
    Ann Jane HALEY Daughter Single 30 Milliner & Draper Bradford   35
    Sarah Jane WEAR Daughter Single 23 General Domestic Servant Bradford   35
55 79 Tong Street James WADE Head Married 37 Stationer & Sub-postmaster Northowram   35
    Emily WADE Wife Married 39   Halifax   35
    Elsie WADE Daughter Single 15   Bradford   35
56 81 Tong Street Joseph THRESH Head Married 64   Wakefield   35
    Hannah THRESH Wife Married 60   Leeds   35
    Annie THRESH Daughter Single 31 Dressmaker Bradford   35
    Esther THRESH Daughter Single 29 Dressmaker Bradford   35
    Albert THRESH Son Single 26 Hair Dresser Bradford   35
    Herbert THRESH Son Single 23 Hair Dresser Bradford   35
    Walter THRESH Son Single 19 Hair Dresser Bradford   35
57 83 Tong Street George MUFF Head Married 27 Coal Hewer Drighlington   36
    Maria MUFF Wife Married 24   Tong   36
    Arthur MUFF Son Single 6mo   Tong   36
58 85 Tong Street Ellen PICKLES Head Widow 40   Tong   36
    Jane PICKLES Daughter Single 19 Cotton Weaver Tong   36
    Rebecca PICKLES Daughter Single 15 Cotton Weaver Tong   36
    James PICKLES Son   12 Tinner Tong   36
59 87 Tong Street Thomas REVELL Head Married 55 Property Agent Bradford   36
    Hannah REVELL Wife Married 54   Berwick on Tweed   36
60 89 Tong Street Simon TETLEY Head Married 49 Grocer Wool Waste Dealer Bradford   36
    Elizabeth TETLEY Wife Married 44 Confectioner Shopkeeper Follyfoot   36
    Maud Ann TETLEY Daughter Single 21 Confectioner's Assistant Tong   36
    Ernest Walter TETLEY Son   7 Schoolboy Tong   36
61 91 Tong Street Emmanuel SEED Head Married 34 Iron Turner Fitter Bradford   36
    Annie SEED Wife Married 34   Tong   36
    Hilda SEED Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   36
62 93 Tong Street Sarah Ann FIRTH Head Widow 60   Tong   36
    Margaret FIRTH Daughter Single 27 Wool Combing Machine Minder Tong   36
    Oates FIRTH Son Single 24 Engine Shunter on Railway Tong   36
    Florence FIRTH Daughter Single 17 Wool Combing Machine Minder Tong   36
63 95 Tong Street George TILLOTSON Head Married 65 General Carrier Tong   36
    Sarah TILLOTSON Wife Married 63   North Bierley   36
    Edith TILLOTSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Tong   36
64 97 Tong Street Zilpha PINDER Head Widow 54   Shelf   36
    Emily PINDER Daughter Single 33 Worsted Weaver Tong   36
    Sarah Elizabeth PINDER Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Tong   36
    Harry PINDER Son Single 21 Cotton Warp Twister Tong   36
    Frank SUTCLIFFE Grandson   11 Schoolboy Tong   36
65 99 Tong Street Wilfred HEWITSON Head Married 36 Retail Grocer & Provision Dealer Morecambe, Lancashire   36
    Elizabeth Hannah HEWITSON Wife Married 35   Thornton   36
    Gertrude HEWITSON Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Oxenhope   36
    Frances Lilian HEWITSON Daughter   3   Tong   36
66 1 St. Johns Place Herbert MOSS Head Married 29 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   36
    Jane MOSS Wife Married 35   Heckmondwyke   36
    Elsie MOSS Daughter Single 4mo   Bradford   36
    Annie ROBERTSHAW Step Daughter Single 17 Stuff Weaver Ardsley   36
    Nellie ROBERTSHAW Step Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Bradford   36
67 2 St. Johns Place Alfred DEWHIRST Head Married 51 Gill Box Minder at Woollen Factory Bradford   36
    Efey DEWHIRST Wife Married 45   Birkenshaw   36
68 3 St. Johns Place Jane FAWCETT Head Widow 63   Bradford   36
    Fred WALKER Son in Law Married 31 General Teamer Bradford   36
    Hannah Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   36
    Herbert WALKER Grandson   5 Schoolboy Tong   36
69 4 St. Johns Place John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 64 Herb Beer Manufacturer Bradford   36
    Grace BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 65   Bradford   36
    Florence BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 27 Boot & Shoe Assistant Bradford   36
70 5 St. Johns Place Squire JACKSON Head Married 49 Wool Sorter Bradford   36
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 45 Stuff Weaver N.K., Norfolk   36
    Ernest JACKSON Son   9 Schoolboy Dewsbury   36
71 6 St. Johns Place Walter MITCHELL Head Married 68 Cotton Warp Twister Adwalton   36
    Ellen MITCHELL Wife Married 51   Horbury   36
72 107 Tong Street Benjamin SIMPSON Head Married 70 Public Knocker-up Bowling   36
    Nancy SIMPSON Wife Married 71   Stanningley   36
    Benjamin SIMPSON Son Single 25 Box Painter at Tinplate Works Tong   36
    Thomas JACKSON Grandson Single 18 Galvanizer at Tinplate Works Tong   36
73 109 Tong Street Benjamin JOY Head Married 22 Coal Hewer Tong   36
    Lucy Emma JOY Wife Married 20   Tong   36
    John William JOY Son   2   Birkenshaw   36
74 101 Tong Street Cordingley BOND Head Married 35 Boot Maker & Shopkeeper Bradford   37
    Lydia BOND Wife Married 28   Bradford   37
    Harry BOND Son   1   Bradford   37
75 103 & 105 Tong Street Orlando BINNS Head Married 40 House Painter & Decorator Bradford   37
    Fanny BINNS Wife Married 36   Bradford   37
    Harold BINNS Son   5 Schoolboy Bradford   37
76 111 Tong Street William SHOESMITH Head Married 26 Iron Turner Fitter Bradford   37
    Christiana SHOESMITH Wife Married 25   Tong   37
    Clara SHOESMITH Daughter   3   Bradford   37
    Nellie SHOESMITH Daughter   1   Bradford   37
77 113 Tong Street Stead BARRACLOUGH Head Married 34 Fried FishSuppers PotatoShopkeeper (Coffee House) Bradford   37
    Fanny BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   37
    John George BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   37
    Frances BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   37
78 115 Tong Street James BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 76 Retired Engine Tenter Tong   37
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   37
79 117 Tong Street Abraham JOWETT Head Married 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   37
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 47   Tong   37
    Tom JOWETT Son Single 23 Overlooker Wool Combing Tong   37
    Fred JOWETT Son Single 22 Overlooking Wool Spinning Tong   37
    Joseph Waterhouse JOWETT Son Single 16 Hair Dresser & Barber Tong   37
    James JOWETT Son   13 Wool Spinner Tong   37
    Willie JOWETT Son   7 Schoolboy Tong   37
80 1 Greenhough Place Sarah THROP Head Widow 81   Westbury on Severn   37
    Faith McMAHON Daughter Widow 45 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   37
    Eliza THROP Daughter Single 43 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   37
81 2 Greenhough Place Thomas WOODROW Head Married 33 Milk Dealer (Retail) Tong   37
    Ruth Ann WOODROW Wife Married 33   Tong   37
    Sarah Elizabeth WOODROW Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   37
    Frederick WOODROW Son   2   Tong   37
82 3 Greenhough Place Emma HALEY Head Single 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   37
    Lucy HALEY Sister Single 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   37
83 4 Greenhough Place Wilson GREENHOUGH Head Married 38 Wool Sorter Birkenshaw   37
    Elizabeth GREENHOUGH Wife Married 38   Tong   37
84 5 Greenhough Place Mary SHOESMITH Head Married 61   Bradford   37
    John SHOESMITH Son Single 26 Warp Twister Factory Bradford   37
85 6 Greenhough Place Dyson JACKSON Head Married 37 Plasterer Bradford   37
    Hannah Maria JACKSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   37
86 119 Tong Street Jeremiah MITCHELL Head Married 37 Warp Twister (worsted Mill) Drighlington   37
    Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 37   Bradford   37
    Albert MITCHELL Son Single 16 Wood Turner at Stool Works Bradford   37
87 1 Brooks Place Mark BAMBROUGH Head Married 47 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Bradford   37
    Maria BAMBROUGH Wife Married 46   Bradford   37
    Florrie BAMBROUGH Daughter Single 23 Stuff Weaver Bradford   37
    Harry BAMBROUGH Son Single 22 Mechanic (Worsted Mill) Bradford   37
    Annie BAMBROUGH Daughter Single 17   Bradford   37
88 2 Brooks Place Arthur MITCHELL Head Married 30 Warp Twister Factory Drighlington   37
    Maria MITCHELL Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   37
89 3 Brooks Place Sam BOOTH Head Married 57 Packer in Wool Warehouseman Tong   37
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 60   Hunslet   37
    Martha Annie CARR adopted daug Single 21 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   37
90 4 Brooks Place Orlando SCOTT Head Married 28 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Tong   37
    Caroline SCOTT Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Tong   37
    Annie SCOTT Daughter   3   Tong   37
91 5 Brooks Place Mordecai FIRTH Head Married 35 Warp Twister Factory Drighlington   37
    Annie FIRTH Wife Married 36   Bradford   37
    Eliza FIRTH Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bradford   37
    Harry FIRTH Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   37
92 6 Brooks Place Arthur Thomas BLAYMIRES Head Married 39 Portable Steam Engine Fitter Shelf   38
    Annie BLAYMIRES Wife Married 42   Tong   38
    Sam BLAYMIRES Son   9 Schoolboy Tong   38
    Fred BLAYMIRES Son   3   Tong   38
93 7 Brooks Place Lewis MITCHELL Head Married 28 Postman Drighlington   38
    Martha Jane MITCHELL Wife Married 27   Tong   38
    Edith Annie MITCHELL Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   38
    Edwin Raymond MITCHELL Son   3   Tong   38
    Frances Alice MITCHELL Daughter Single 3mo   Tong   38
94 8 Brooks Place Mary Hannah SPENCER Head Widow 42 Worsted Weaver Bradford   38
    Elizabeth Annie SPENCER Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
    Maria SPENCER Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
    Eliza Ann SPENCER Sister Single 34 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
    Lily SPENCER Sister Single 20 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
95 121 Tong Street Nanny MITCHELL Head Widow 57   Drighlington   38
    Hubert MITCHELL Son Single 19 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Hunsworth   38
96 123 Tong Street Willie DARNBROUGH Head Married 26 Cabinet Maker Bradford   38
    Emily DARNBROUGH Wife Married 27 Stuff Weaver Sheffield   38
97 125 Tong Street Mary WALKER Head Widow 71 Living on own Means Bradford   38
    Rachel WALKER Daughter Single 45 Stuff Weaver Bradford   38
    Isaac Henry WALKER Son Widower 34 Mechanic (Engine Fitter) Bradford   38
    William WALKER Grandson   8 Schoolboy Bradford   38
    Thomas WALKER Grandson   6 Schoolboy Bradford   38
    Douglas WALKER Grandson   4   Bradford   38
98 127 Tong Street Samuel PAGE Head Married 53 Warp Dresser Factory Bradford   38
    Sarah Jane PAGE Wife Married 54   Bradford   38
    Hannah PAGE Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   38
    Francis PAGE Son Single 20 Warp Dresser Factory Bradford   38
    Zilpah PAGE Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   38
    Edith PAGE Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   38
99 129 Tong Street Hartley LUND Head Married 23 Warp Dresser Factory Bradford   38
    Edith LUND Wife Married 23   Bradford   38
100 131 Tong Street William BOSCO Head Married 42 Music Hall Artiste Keighley   38
    Lena BOSCO Wife Married 29 Music Hall Artiste Oldham   38
101 133 Tong Street William SHARP Head Married 41 Coal Hewer Tong   38
    Jane SHARP Wife Married 39   Hull   38
    Annie SHARP Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
    John William SHARP Son Single 15 Coal Hurrier (underground) Tong   38
102 135 Tong Street Peter KENNEDY Head Married 62 Wool Comber Machine Minder Ireland   38
    Mary KENNEDY Wife Married 49   Ireland   38
    John KENNEDY Son Married 25 Out of Employment Bradford   38
103 137 Tong Street Leah BOOTH Head Single 43 Stuff Weaver Huddersfield   38
    Rachel SHAW Sister Married 35 Stuff Weaver Huddersfield   38
    Herbert SHAW Nephew Single 18 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   38
104 139 Tong Street Nanny SIMPSON Head Widow 64 Grocer Shopkeeper Tong   38
    Mary Jane SIMPSON Daughter Single 36 Grocer Shopkeeper Tong   38
    Annie SIMPSON Grand Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Tong   38
105 141 Tong Street Isabella DAVEY Wife Widow 63   Tong   38
    Albert DAVEY Son Single 33 Mason's Labourer Tong   38
    John George HARRISON Boarder Single 45 General Teamster Adwalton   38
    John MORRIS Boarder Single 48 Concrete Worker Leeds   38
    John William WILKINSON Boarder Widower 47 Shuttle Maker Keighley   38
106 143 Tong Street Thomas GRAHAM Head Married 58 Out of Employment N.K., Yorkshire   38
    Eliza GRAHAM Wife Married 51 Worsted Weaver Bowling   38
    Walter GRAHAM Son Single 22 Shuttle Maker Leeds   38
107 145 Tong Street William JOHNSON Head Married 35 Tailor & Outfitter Braybrook, Northamptonshire   38
    Emma JOHNSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   38
    William Douglas JOHNSON Son   11 Schoolboy Edmonton, Middlesex   38
    Arthur Broughton JOHNSON Son   10 Schoolboy Bradford   38
    Doris Henrietta JOHNSON Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   38
108 147 Tong Street John Catlow BOTTOMLEY Head Married 51 Retail Butcher Shopkeeper Carlton   39
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 52   Bradford   39
109 3 Sager Square Rebecca LAND Head Widow 42   Tong   39
    Lena LAND Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Tong   39
    Clara LAND Daughter Single 17 Cotton Spinner Tong   39
    Annie LAND Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Tong   39
    Seth LAND Son   14 Cotton Spinner Tong   39
    Lucy LAND Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   39
110 4 Sager Square David BROADBENT Head Married 37 Plasterer's Labourer Bradford   39
    Mary Ann BROADBENT Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Ardsley   39
    Susannah BROADBENT Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Tong   39
    Katherine WOODRAW Mother in Law Widow 68   Ireland   39
111 5 Sager Square Albert FIRTH Head Married 22 Coal Hewer Bradford   39
    Harriet FIRTH Wife Married 20   Bradford   39
    Caroline FIRTH Daughter Single 10mo   Bradford   39
112 6 Sager Square George PARKIN Head Married 37 Wool Washer Eccleshill   39
    Martha PARKIN Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
113 7 Sager Square James WILCOCK Head Married 45 Ironstone Miner (Underground) Tong   39
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 44   Heckmondwyke   39
    Mary Alice WILCOCK Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Tong   39
    Emily WILCOCK Daughter Single 19 Stuff Weaver Tong   39
    Albert WILCOCK Son   10 Schoolboy Tong   39
    Emma CADWALLADER Boarder Single 20 Cotton Winder Tong   39
114 8 Sager Square Joseph SMITH Head Married 36 Coal Hewer Birkenshaw   39
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 32   Tong   39
    Bertha SMITH Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   39
    Fred SMITH Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   39
115 9 Sager Square Henrietta SMITH Head Widow 53   Thornton   39
    Isaac Henry SMITH Son Single 18 Grocer's Assistant Drighlington   39
    Hannah Maria INGLES Boarder Single 16 Stuff Weaver Newton le Willows, Lancashire   39
    Peter INGLES Boarder Single 20 Coal Hewer Carnavon, Carnarvonshire   39
116 10 Sager Square Benson FISHER Head Married 22 Coal Hewer Drighlington   39
    Caroline FISHER Wife Married 22   Tong   39
    Mary Jane FISHER Daughter   1   Tong   39
117 11 Sager Square Mary GREGORY Head Married 54   Bradford   39
    Mary Ann HOLLINGDRAKE Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   39
    Alice GREGORY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   39
118 12 Sager Square Dan RHODES Head Married 47 Woolsorter Bradford   39
    Sarah Anne RHODES Wife Married 52 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
119 13 Sager Square Albert WEST Head Married 44 Coal Hewer Farnley   39
    Mary WEST Wife Married 42   Burnley, Lancashire   39
    Arthur WEST Son Single 21 Coal Hewer Bradford   39
    Robinson WEST Son Single 20 Coal Hewer Bradford   39
    Hannah WEST Daughter Single 18   Bradford   39
    Joshua WEST Son Single 16 Hoper Driver in Coal Mine (Underground) Bradford   39
    Lena WEST Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   39
    Harry WEST Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   39
    Willie Willis WEST Son   4   Bradford   39
120 10 Knowles Lane Ann SMITH Head Widow 62 Living on own Means Crofton   39
    Fred Albert SMITH Son Single 24 Iron Moulder Leeds   39
    Ann Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Single 22 Worsted Crating Menial Leeds   39
121 12 Knowles Lane Thomas WHITTINGHAM Head Married 41 Iron Plate Worker Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   39
    Alice WHITTINGHAM Wife Married 38   Bradford   39
    Arthur WHITTINGHAM Son   14 Iron Plate Worker Bradford   39
    Percy WHITTINGHAM Son   10 Schoolboy Bradford   39
    Harriet SCHOFIELD Boarder Single 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
122 18 Knowles Lane Albert ALGER Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser N.K., Cornwall   39
    Matilda ALGER Wife Married 27 Cotton Stuff Weaver N.K., Suffolk   39
123 20 Knowles Lane William KITCHINGMAN Head Married 66 Coal Hewer Bradford   40
    Elizabeth KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 64   Bradford   40
    John KITCHINGMAN Son Single 32 Woolsorter Bradford   40
    Christiana KITCHINGMAN Daughter Single 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   40
    Matilda KITCHINGMAN Daughter Single 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   40
    Arthur KITCHINGMAN Son Single 25 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   40
124 26 Knowles Lane Fred HARDY Head Married 29 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   40
    Clara HARDY Wife Married 27   Bradford   40
125 28 & 30 Knowles Lane(Station Master's House) William JACKSON Head Married 39 Railway Station Master Gainsborough, Lincolnshire   40
    Rhoda JACKSON Wife Married 38   Rossington   40
    Lilian JACKSON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Leeds   40
    Kate JACKSON Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Leeds   40
    Ernest JACKSON Son   7 Schoolboy Leeds   40
    Herbert JACKSON Son   4   Leeds   40
    Alice JACKSON Daughter   2   Chickenley Heath   40
126 24 Knowles Lane Joseph Ward BURNELL Head Married 63 Out of Employment Norwood   40
    Sam SUDDARDS Son in Law Married 25 Retail Butcher Menston   40
    Mary Jane SUDDARDS Daughter Married 27   Tong   40
    George SUDDARDS Grandson   2   Eccleshill   40
127 22 Knowles Lane Smith BAXENDALE Head Married 36 Woolsorter Birkenshaw   40
    Elizabeth BAXENDALE Wife Married 38 Stuff Weaver Bierley   40
    Ada BAXENDALE Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Birkenshaw   40
    Frederick Richard BAXENDALE Son   9 Schoolboy Birkenshaw   40
    Arthur James BAXENDALE Son   7 Schoolboy Birkenshaw   40
128 16 Knowles Lane John Henry PINCHIN Head Married 32 Wool Yarn Stretcher Tong   40
    Ada PINCHIN Wife Married 31   Drighlington   40
    Ann Eliza PINCHIN Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   40
    Clara PINCHIN Daughter   4   Tong   40
    Sam PINCHIN Son   2   Tong   40
129 14 Knowles Lane Benjamin Sydney BALMFORTH Head Married 52 Machine Tool Fitter Gomersal   40
    Amelia BALMFORTH Wife Married 41   Leeds   40
    Benjamin Sydney BALMFORTH Son Single 17 Brewer's Clerk Leeds   40
    Ethel Mary BALMFORTH Daughter Single 16 Draper's Assistant Leeds   40
    Ada Ann BALMFORTH Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Leeds   40
130 2 Knowles Lane Charles RHODES Head Married 68 Ironstone Dresser Bradford   40
    Emma RHODES Wife Married 65   Tong   40
    Mary RHODES Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Tong   40
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Neice Single 15 Worsted Weaver Clayton   40
131 4 Knowles Lane James Henry CARLING Head Married 34 Railway Foreman Porter Leeds   40
    Eliza CARLING Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Tong   40
    Obiah CARLING Daughter   10   Tong   40
    George Henry CARLING Son   8   Tong   40
132 6 Knowles Lane Mary Ellen NETTLETON Head Married 45   Tong   40
    Hillary NETTLETON Son Single 18 French Polisher Bradford   40
    James Arthur NETTLETON Son Single 15 Iron Moulder Bradford   40
    Emma ODDY Daughter Married 22 Stuff Weaver Tong   40
    Harry ODDY Son in Law Married 23 Grocer's Assistant Scotland   40
    Frank Roland ODDY Grandson   2   Tong   40
133 155 Tong Street Hillas WATSON Head Married 39 Joiner Tong   40
    Elizabeth WATSON Wife Married 41   Owston   40
    Bertie WATSON Son Single 19 Joiner Owston   40
    Randolphus WATSON Son Single 16 Chair Maker Owston   40
    Clifford WATSON Son   14 Chair Maker Owston   40
    Ellen WATSON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Owston   40
134 157 Tong Street Hannah HOIST Head Widow 43 Draper's Shopkeeper Gomersal   40
    Susannah BASTION Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Alltofts   40
135 159 Tong Street John Stapleton TAYLOR Head Married 29 Warp Twister Factory Bradford   40
    Jane TAYLOR Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Gildersome   40
136 161 Tong Street Joseph SPEIGHT Head Married 51 Out of Employment Drighlington   41
    Hannah Mary SPEIGHT Wife Married 48 Stuff Weaver Drighlington   41
    Luther SPEIGHT Son Married 26 Tinplate Worker Drighlington entry 'Lutha' 41
    Mary Ann SPEIGHT Daughter in Law Married 31 Stuff Weaver Bierley   41
137 163 Tong Street Kit HANSON Head Married 36 Warp Dresser Factory Bradford   41
    Maranda HANSON Wife Married 36   Tong   41
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   41
    Elsie HANSON Daughter   4   Tong   41
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter   10mo   Tong   41
138 165 Tong Street Arthur HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Grocer & Confectioner Low Moor   41
    Ruth Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 39 Baker Baildon   41
    Edwin HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Schoolboy America British Subject 41
139 167 Tong Street Albert INGHAM Head Married 37 Boot & Shoe Maker & Shopkeeper Bradford   41
    Sarah Ann INGHAM Wife Married 35   Bradford   41
140 169 Tong Street John Shepherd SWAINE Head Married 35 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   41
    Fanny SWAINE Wife Married 29   Leeds   41
    Annie Elizabeth SWAINE Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   41
    Charles Shepherd SWAINE Son Single 6mo   Tong   41
    Maria SWAINE Mother Widow 72   Bradford   41
141 171 Tong Street Thomas DARNBROUGH Head Married 69 Sewing Machine Salesman Tong   41
    Miriam DARNBROUGH Wife Married 63   Scholes   41
    Amelia DARNBROUGH Daughter Single 27 Stuff Weaver Tong   41
    Lewis DARNBROUGH Son Single 26 Stuff Warehouseman Tong   41
    Edith DARNBROUGH Daughter Single 21 Dressmaker Tong   41
142 173 Tong Street David LIGHTOWLER Head Married 62 Colliery Manager Shelf   41
    Jane LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 59   Bradford   41
    Josephine LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 35 Worsted Weaver Leeds   41
143 175 Tong Street John Henry INGHAM Head Married 42 Shuttle & Picker Maker Thornton   41
    Eliza INGHAM Wife Married 36   Bradford   41
    James Henry INGHAM Son   12 Schoolboy Tong   41
    Harold Norman INGHAM Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   41
    William Henry INGHAM Brother in Law Single 39 Warp Twister Factory Bradford   41
144 177 Tong Street George Archer HARRISON Head Married 40 Blacksmith South Kirkby   41
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 37   Bradford   41
    Winifred Ethel HARRISON Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bradford   41
    Ellen Louise HARRISON Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   41
    Florence May HARRISON Daughter   2   Bradford   41
145 179 Tong Street Archibald DRIVER Head Married 39 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   41
    Emma DRIVER Wife Married 40   Bradford   41
    Rebecca Annie DRIVER Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   41
    William DRIVER Son   12 Schoolboy Bradford   41
146 181 Tong Street Herbert DOVER Head Married 41 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wilsden   41
    Sarah DOVER Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Wilsden   41
    Thomas Smith DOVER Son Single 19 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wilsden   41
    Minnie DOVER Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Wilsden   41
147 185 Tong Street Richard REVELL Head Married 66 Living on own Means Bradford   41
    Alice Louisa REVELL Wife Married 47   Braintree, Essex   41
    Harriet LAMBERT Neice Single 37 Housekeeper (Domestic) Bradford   41
148 185a Tong Street Ann FORREST Head Widow 70   Branston, Lincolnshire   41
    Fannie FORREST Daughter Single 30 Laundry Manageress Collingham, Nottinghamshire   41
149 197 Tong Street William PEARSON Head Married 56 General Horse Dealer Bradford   41
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 40   Howarth   41
    Joseph PEARSON Son Single 15 Horse Dealer Groom Tong   41
    Amelia PEARSON Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Tong   41
    Margaret PEARSON Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   41
    Mary PEARSON Daughter   3 Schoolgirl Tong   41
    Clara PEARSON Daughter   <1m   Tong   41
150 199 Tong Street Henry Edward SYKES Head Married 27 Inclineman at Colliery (Underground) Bradford   42
    Emma SYKES Wife Married 26   Tong   42
    Fred SYKES Son   4   Tong   42
    Annie SYKES Daughter Single 8mo   Tong   42
151 201 Tong Street Samuel MIDGLEY Head Married 43 Purveyor of Milk Hunsworth   42
    Mary Alice MIDGLEY Wife Married 33   Pateley Bridge   42
    Eliza MIDGLEY Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   42
    Walter MIDGLEY Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   42
    Arthur MIDGLEY Son   2   Tong   42
    Henry MIDGLEY Father Widower 77 Retired Butcher Hunsworth   42
    John Lawson SLACK Servant   13 Purveyor of Milk Pateley Bridge   42
152 Upper Bedlam Farm Jonathan DENNISON Head Married 64 Out of Employment Tong   42
    Sarah Ann DENNISON Wife Married 68   Tong   42
    Mary WATSON Brother in Law Widow 77 Living on own Means Tong   42
    William HILLAS Brother in Law Widower 65 Out of Employment Tong   42
153 Upper Bedlam Farm Isaac PEARSON Head Widower 84 Living on own Means Bradford   42
    Selina BRIGGS Servant Widow 76 General Domestic Servant Stainland   42
154 233 Tong Street Henry SIDDLE Head Married 59 Retired Coal Hewer Bradford   42
    Elizabeth SIDDLE Wife Married 56   Bradford   42
    Eliza SIDDLE Daughter Single 21 Cloth Weaver Bradford   42
    Edith SIDDLE Daughter Single 16 Cloth Weaver Bradford   42
155 235 Tong Street George William POWER Head Married 32 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Tong   42
    Clara Novello POWER Wife Married 30 Retail Greengrocer Shopkeeper Bradford   42
    Edith POWER Daughter   4   Tong   42
    Elsie POWER Daughter   2   Tong   42
156 1 Rose Terrace Mary Emma POLLARD Head Widow 45   Otley   42
    Maud H E POLLARD Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
157 5 Rose Terrace William BATTYE Head Married 29 Electrical Crane Minder Leeds   42
    Emie BATTYE Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   42
    Doris BATTYE Daughter   1   Tong   42
158 6 Rose Terrace Ezra BOYES Head Married 34 Colliery Clerk Tong   42
    Annice BOYES Wife Married 36   West Hartlepool, Durham   42
    Percy BOYES Son   10 Schoolboy Tong   42
    Angus BOYES Son   2   Tong   42
    Maurice Arthur BOYES Son   9mo   Tong   42
159 7 Rose Terrace Stead FIRTH Head Married 26 Galvanizer's Labourer Tong   42
    Mary Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 26   Beeston   42
160 8 Rose Terrace Betty SIDDLE Head Widow 68   Tong   42
    James SIDDLE Step Son Single 55 Cabinet Maker Tong   42
161 3 Rose Terrace Elizabeth SIDDLE Head Widow 49   Tong   42
    Alfred SIDDLE Son Single 27 Warp Dresser Factory Bowling   42
    Lydia SIDDLE Daughter Single 23 Confectioner Tong   42
    Harry SIDDLE Son Single 19 Assistant Secretary Tong   42
    Maurice SIDDLE Son Single 17 Boot Maker & Shopkeeper Tong   42
162 237 Tong Street Ann DENNISON Head Widow 64   Bradford   42
    Arthur DENNISON Son Single 37 Miner's Labourer (Underground) Bradford   42
    Clara DENNISON Daughter Single 33 Milliner Bradford   42
    Walter DENNISON Son Single 28 Shoemaker Bradford   42
    Ellen DENNISON Daughter Single 25 Dressmaker Bradford   42
163 239 Tong Street Ann POLLARD Head Widow 73 Living on own Means Wyke   42
164 241 Tong Street James COULTAS Head Widower 53 Pit Furnace Stoker Bradford   42
165 243 Tong Street Benjamin SCHOFIELD Head Married 65 Waggoner at a Colliery (above ground) Tong   42
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Wife Married 61   Tong   42
    Eden SCHOFIELD Daughter Single 26 Worsted Drawing Machine Minder Tong   42
    Emiline SCHOFIELD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Drawing Machine Minder Tong   42
166 245 Tong Street Joseph Hodgson PINCHON Head Married 37   Birstall   42
    Emma PINCHON Wife Married 40 Cotton Weaver Birstall   42
    Harry Hodgson PINCHON Son   9   Bradford   42
167 247 Tong Street Edward FIRTH Head Married 37 Stuff Manufacturer's Weftman Birkenshaw   43
    Emma FIRTH Wife Married 35   Keighley   43
    Gertrude FIRTH Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Bradford   43
    Clarice FIRTH Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Bradford   43
    Benson FIRTH Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   43
    Marion FIRTH Daughter   3   Bradford   43
168 249 Tong Street Mary Ann POWER Head Widow 53   Tong   43
    Serena POWER Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Tong   43
    Sarah Hannah POWER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Tong   43
    Frank POWER Son Single 16 Worsted Mill Hand Tong   43
    Beatrice Mary NATTRESS Grand Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Stockton on Tees, Durham   43
169 251 Tong Street Sarah Ann HALL Head Widow 65   Tong   43
    Eliza HALL Daughter Single 34 Worsted Weaver Tong   43
    Albert MADDISON Boarder Single 27 Commercial Traveller Abbott's Rigston   43
170 253 Tong Street Alice MIDDLETON Head Widow 53 Living on own Means Tong   43
    Douglas MIDDLETON Son   11 Schoolboy Tong   43
    John MITCHELL Son in Law Married 35 Book Keeper Liversedge   43
    Clara Alice MITCHELL Daughter Married 33   Tong   43
    Maud Louisa MITCHELL Grand Daughter Single 15 Shop-girl (Tea Shop) Tong   43
    Elsie May MITCHELL Grand Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Tong   43
    Donald Victor MITCHELL Grandson   3   Tong   43
    - MITCHELL Grand Daughter   <1m   Tong   43
    Elizabeth WALKER Servant Single 38 General Domestic Servant Whitwell   43
    Clara Emma HESELTINE Boarder Single 16 Sateen Weaver Tong   43
171 1 Daisy Bank George Edward WATSON Head Married 39 Colliery Labourer (above ground) Hunsworth   43
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 39 Cotton Weaver Tong   43
    Ada WATSON Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   43
    Ephraim WATSON Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   43
172 2 Daisy Bank Harry KITCHINGMAN Head Married 35 Engine Fitter's Labourer Tong   43
    Annie KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 31   Low Moor   43
    Maud KITCHINGMAN Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   43
    Elsie KITCHINGMAN Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   43
173 3 Daisy Bank Mary RAMSDEN Head Widow 64   Tong   43
    Benjamin RAMSDEN Son Single 21 Brickmaking Machine Minder Tong   43
174 4 Procter Square George GLEDHILL Head Married 50 Coal Hewer Adwalton   43
    Albert GLEDHILL Son Single 21 Woolcomber East Ardsley   43
    Selena CROWTHER Servant Married 42 General Domestic Servant Bingley   43
175 5 Procter Square Edward STAMP Head Married 55 Navvy Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Sarah STAMP Wife Married 56   Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Ellen HIRST Boarder Single 22 Worsted Mill Hand Bradford   43
    Hugh GUTTERIDGE Boarder Single 19 Cotton Carding Jobber N.K., Lincolnshire   43
176 6 Procter Square Matthew William MASON Head Married 25 Woolcomber Bradford   43
    Beatrice MASON Wife Married 25   Bradford   43
177 8 Procter Square Henry COSSEY Head Married 36 Coal Hewer Bradford   43
    Rebecca Parker COSSEY Wife Married 33   Grimsby, Lincolnshire   43
    William Henry COSSEY Son   3   Bradford   43
    Hannah COSSEY Daughter Single 3mo   Bradford   43
178 9 Procter Square John BROOKSBANK Head Married 50 Colliery Labourer (above ground) Bowling   43
    Willie Weeler BROOKSBANK Son   9 Schoolboy Howden Cloagle   43
    Jane WEELER Servant Single 32 General Domestic Servant Adwalton   43
179 10 Procter Square Ann LITTLE Head Widow 62   Tong Lame Leg 20 years 43
    Jane LITTLE Daughter Single 32 Stuff Weaver Leeds   43
180 11 Procter Square Andrew HUNTER Head Married 27 Labourer at Iron Foundry Manchester, Lancashire   43
    Eliza HUNTER Wife Married 33   Drighlington   43
    Hilda HUNTER Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Clayton   43
181 12 Procter Square William Henry DAWSON Head Married 35 Coal Hewer Bradford   44
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   44
    Lily DAWSON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Tong   44
    Clara DAWSON Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   44
    Willie DAWSON Son   4   Tong   44
    Riley DAWSON Son   1   Tong   44
182 13 Procter Square Albert Henry BURNHAM Head Married 28 Platelayer on Railway Jersey, Channel Islands   44
    Catherine Elizabeth BURNHAM Wife Married 25   London   44
    Albert Henry BURNHAM Son Single <1m   Bradford   44
183 1 Procter Terrace James ATKINS Head Married 32 Woolcombing Overlooker N.K. Huntingdonshire   44
    Isobella ATKINS Wife Married 38   Morecambe, Lancashire   44
    Margaret Eliza ATKINS Daughter   6   Denholme   44
184 3 Procter Terrace Charnock HOLMES Head Married 35 Slater's Labourer Leeds   44
    Harriet HOLMES Wife Married 30   Selby   44
    John Edward HOLMES Son   7   Selby   44
    Frank HOLMES Son Single 4mo   Bradford   44
185 5 Procter Terrace Pollie BROSCOMBE Head Widow 36 Mantle Maker Tong   44
186 7 Procter Terrace Mary HETHERINGTON Head Widow 71   Gildersome   44
    Walter VALLANCE Son Single 24 Wool Combing Machine Hand Southampton   44
187 9 Procter Terrace Jane PROCTER Head Widow 60   Tong   44
    Matilda PROCTER Daughter Single 32 Stuff Weaver Tong   44
    Emily PROCTER Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Tong   44
188 14 Procter Terrace Thomas Joseph MANTELL Head Married 27 Railway Clerk Croft Bank, Lincolnshire   44
    Florence Annie MANTELL Wife Married 29   Halifax   44
189 12 Procter Terrace Levi BUSKIN Head Married 26 Railway Signalman Kirton Fen, Lincolnshire   44
    Lily BUSKIN Wife Married 22   Churwell   44
    Edgar BUSKIN Son   3   Bentley   44
190 10 Procter Terrace Thomas BROADBENT Head Married 27 Crane Driver Bowling   44
    Edith BROADBENT Wife Married 20 Woolcombing Bowling   44
191 8 Procter Terrace Seth ACKROYD Head Married 39 Insurance Agent Bradford   44
    Sarah Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife Married 38 Cotton Weaver Bradford   44
    Irving Procter ACKROYD Son   10   Tong   44
192 6 Procter Terrace Thomas LAMBERT Head Married 33 Woolcombing Overlooker Bradford   44
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife Married 29   Bradford   44
    Thomas LAMBERT Son   2   Bradford   44
    Benjamin LAMBERT Son Single 7mo   Bradford   44
    Sarah LAMBERT Mother Widow 69   Darley   44
193 4 Procter Terrace Tom KIRKBY Head Married 33 Foreman Scavenger Winterton, Lincolnshire   44
    Agnes KIRKBY Wife Married 35   Bradford   44
    Stephen Richard KIRKBY Son   6 Schoolboy Laisterdyke   44
    Tom KIRKBY Son   4   Barkstone, Lincolnshire   44
    George KIRKBY Son   2   Tong   44
194 2 Procter Terrace & 257 Tong Street Arthur WILBY Head Married 41 Grocer Shopkeeper Bramley   44
    Laura Emily WILBY Wife Married 44   Occold Eye, Suffolk   44
    Bethia WILBY Daughter Single 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Scotland   44
    George Vincent WILBY Son   13 Grocer's Assistant Scotland   44
    Gwladys WILBY Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Leeds   44
    Rebecca WILBY Mother Widow 74 Living on own Means Bramley   44
195 1 Procter Street William SMITH Head Married 43 General Carrier Ipswich, Suffolk   44
    Clara SMITH Wife Married 46   Bradford   44
    Arthur SMITH Son Single 18 General Carrier Bradford   44
    Fred SMITH Son Single 16 Apprentice Ironmoulder Hunsworth   44
    Ernest SMITH Son   10 Schoolboy Tong   44
    Elsie Annie SMITH Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   44
    Clara E SMITH Daughter   3   Tong   44
196 3 Procter Street Samuel ILINGWORTH Head Married 25 Coremaker in Iron Foundry Bowling   44
    Sarah ILINGWORTH Wife Married 25   Bowling   44
    Norah ILINGWORTH Daughter Single 11mo   North Bierley   44
197 5 Procter Street Charles Henry CULLINGWORTH Head Married 28 Galvanizer at Tinplate Works Bradford   45
    Annie CULLINGWORTH Wife Married 26   Bradford   45
    Frank CULLINGWORTH Son   2   Bradford   45
    Harry CULLINGWORTH Son   1   Bradford   45
198 7 Procter Street Simeon SHAW Head Married 34 Coal Hewer Bradford   45
    Annie SHAW Wife Married 39 Retired Dressmaker Eccleshill   45
199 9 Procter Street John Thomas THOMPSON Head Married 25 Coal Hewer Bradford   45
    Rachel Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 22 Cotton Weaver Kidderminster, Worcestershire   45
200 11 Procter Street Francis MATHERS Head Married 33 Blacksmith Tong   45
    Emily MATHERS Wife Married 30   Tong   45
    Arthur MATHERS Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   45
    Doris MATHERS Daughter   2   Tong   45
    Bertie MATHERS Son   10mo   Tong   45
    Henrietta HODGSON Sister Widow 36 Stuff Weaver Tong   45
201 13 Procter Street Simeon KNOWLES Head Married 24 Picker Maker Bradford   45
    Alice KNOWLES Wife Married 20   Hope, Derbyshire   45
202 15 Procter Street Elijah SCHOFIELD Head Married 37 Steam Engine Fitter Dewsbury   45
    Susan SCHOFIELD Wife Married 36   Birstall   45
    Fred SCHOFIELD Son   14 Worsted Millhand Thornhill Lees   45
    Ada SCHOFIELD Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Little Horton   45
    Edith SCHOFIELD Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   45
    Charles SCHOFIELD Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   45
    George Dixon SCHOFIELD Son   1   Tong   45
203 17 Procter Street John JOHNSON Head Married 38 Coal Hewer Bradford   45
    Emily JOHNSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   45
    * JOHNSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    Linda JOHNSON Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   45
204 19 Procter Street Harry SCHOFIELD Head Married 36 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   45
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Wife Married 32 Stuff Weaver Dawley, Shropshire   45
205 21 Procter Street Herbert John HAYLOCK Head Married 26 Wool Dyer's Carter Royston, Cambridgeshire   45
    Ellen HAYLOCK Wife Married 25   Clayton   45
    Elsie HAYLOCK Daughter   3   Tong   45
    Sarah Ann HAYLOCK Daughter   7mo   Tong   45
206 23 Procter Street Charles ARMITAGE Head Married 38 Mason's Labourer Batley   45
    Mary ARMITAGE Wife Married 37   Batley   45
    William ARMITAGE Son   13 Apprentice Printer Moseley   45
    Thomas ARMITAGE Son   8 Schoolboy Rippondon   45
    George ARMITAGE Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   45
    John ARMITAGE Son   2   Tong   45
    Arthur ARMITAGE Son   2mo   Tong   45
207 25 Procter Street Hannah Maria BROADBENT Head Widow 51   Tong Lame Leg (10 years) 45
    Joseph BROADBENT Son Single 31 Coal Hewer Bradford   45
    Minnie BROADBENT Daughter Single 20   Bradford   45
    Edith BROADBENT Daughter Single 16 Worsted Millhand Tong   45
208 27 Procter Street John William NEWTON Head Married 30 Gas Works Labourer Lincoln, Lincolnshire   45
    Esther NEWTON Wife Married 31   N.K., Norfolk   45
    Elsie NEWTON Daughter   4   Bradford   45
209 29 Procter Street Arthur MORTIMER Head Married 28 Coal Hewer Tong   45
    Annie MORTIMER Wife Married 23   Bradford   45
    Harry MORTIMER Son   4   Tong   45
    Hettie MORTIMER Daughter   2   Tong   45
210 31 Procter Street Robert MILNER Head Married 39 Coal Hewer Tong   45
    Annie MILNER Wife Married 39   Bradford   45
    Christiana MILNER Daughter Single 19 Woolcombing Machine Minder Tong   45
    William MILNER Son Single 17 Colliery Blacksmith's Striker Tong   45
    Mary MILNER Daughter Single 15 Wool Spinner Tong   45
    Rose MILNER Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Chickenley Heath   45
    Doris MILNER Daughter   3   Tong   45
    Lily MILNER Daughter   1   Tong   45
211 34 Procter Street Elizabeth EVANS Head Widow 66   N.K., Wales   46
    William EVANS Son Single 36 Coal Hewer Birkenhead, Cheshire   46
    Samuel EVANS Son Single 34 Coal Hewer Birkenhead, Cheshire   46
212 32 Procter Street Colonel WAITE Head Married 38 General Teamster Tong   46
    Ada WAITE Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    James WAITE Son Single 16 Shuttle Maker Bradford   46
    George WAITE Son   7   Tong   46
    Ernest WAITE Son Single 1mo   Tong   46
    blank COOK Boarder Widow 62   Tong   46
213 30 Procter Street Thomas BENTON Head Married 39 Coal Hewer Tong   46
    Hannah BENTON Wife Married 38   Tong   46
    Florrie BENTON Daughter   3   Tong   46
214 28 Procter Street Jesse PROCTER Head Married 45 Engine Fitter's Labourer Tong   46
    Everilda PROCTER Wife Married 46   Tong   46
    Silas David PROCTER Son   13 Office Boy Tong   46
    Joseph PROCTER Son   10 Schoolboy Tong   46
    Eva PROCTER Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   46
    Martha STELL Mother in Law Widow 80   Bradford   46
215 26 Procter Street Albert Richard HILL Head Married 24 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Tong   46
    Hannah HILL Wife Married 24 Stuff Weaver Tong   46
216 24 Procter Street Nathan RIMMER Head Married 66 Boiler Stoker at a Coliery Scarsbrick, Lancashire   46
    Hannah RIMMER Wife Married 61   Birkenshaw   46
217 22 Procter Street George WATERMAN Head Married 25 Platelayer on Railway Tintern, Monmouthshire   46
    Mary WATERMAN Wife Married 27 Stuff Weaver Morley   46
218 20 Procter Street John HILL Head Married 52 Bricklayer's Labourer Boroughbridge   46
    Eleanor HILL Wife Married 57   N.K., Montgomeryshire   46
219 18 Procter Street William Illingworth GILL Head Married 47 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bingley   46
    Elizabeth GILL Wife Married 50   Bradford   46
    Arthur GILL Son   13 Worsted Millhand Bradford   46
220 16 Procter Street Samuel SWAINSON Head Married 38 General Carrier Tong   46
    Maria SWAINSON Wife Married 36   Tong   46
    Ella SWAINSON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Tong   46
    Gertrude SWAINSON Daughter   3   Tong   46
    Harold SWAINSON Son Single 8mo   Tong   46
221 2 Procter Street John William THOMIS Head Married 31 Woolcomber's Labourer Birkenshaw   46
    Ann Elizabeth THOMIS Wife Married 32   Tong   46
    Clarence THOMIS Son   2   Birkenshaw   46
    Beatrice THOMIS Daughter Single 10mo   Bradford   46
222 259 & 261 Tong Street Joseph PROCTER Head Widower 70 Retired Coal Agent Pudsey   46
223 263 Tong Street Thomas DAWSON Head Married 56 Worsted Manufacturer Bradford   46
    Emma Jane DAWSON Wife Married 54   Bradford   46
    Lillian DAWSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Manufacturer Clerk Bradford   46
224 265 Tong Street Richard ROBINSON Head Married 34 Manager Worsted Spinning Mill Wareley   46
    Sarah Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 28   Bradford   46
    Joseph ROBINSON Son Single 11mo   Bradford   46
225 1 Herman Street Squire HARRISON Head Married 29 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wilsden   46
    Mary Alice HARRISON Wife Married 24   Oxenhope   46
226 3 Herman Street Watson HOLMES Head Married 40 Coal Mining Engineer Bradford   46
    Sophia Elizabeth HOLMES Wife Married 40   Bradford   46
    Mary HOLMES Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Hunsworth   46
    Annie HOLMES Daughter Single 16 Woollen Weaver Bradford   46
    Clara Winifred HOLMES Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Bradford   46
227 5 Herman Street Joseph HARGREAVES Head Married 24 General Carrier Bradford   46
    Kate Mary HARGREAVES Wife Married 28   Guilden Morden, Cambridgeshire   46
228 7 Herman Street Albert LIGHTOWLER Head Married 33 Woolcombing Overlooker Tong   46
    Harriet LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 33   Tong   46
    Ernest LIGHTOWLER Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   46
    Clarice LIGHTOWLER Daughter   4   Tong   46
    Irvin LIGHTOWLER Son   2   Tong   46
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 5mo   Tong   46
229 22 Herman Street Emmanuel MILNER Head Widower 51 Plasterer Tong   47
    Robert MILNER Son Single 22 Coal Hewer Tong   47
    Elijah MILNER Son Single 20 Coal Hewer (Underground) Tong   47
    Arthur MILNER Son Single 18 Coal Hewer (Underground) Tong   47
    Florence MILNER Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Tong   47
    Albert MILNER Son   12 Schoolboy Tong   47
    Clara MILNER Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   47
230 20 Herman Street Charles SAMPSON Head Married 42 Joiner N.K., Norfolk   47
    Amelia SAMPSON Wife Married 35   Tong   47
    Thomas SAMPSON Son   11 Schoolboy Tong   47
    Ada SAMPSON Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Tong   47
    Harry SAMPSON Son   9 Schoolboy Tong   47
    Frances SAMPSON Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   47
    Charles SAMPSON Son   5 Schoolboy Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire   47
    Alice SAMPSON Daughter   3   Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire   47
    George SAMPSON Son   1   Tong   47
231 18 Herman Street Joseph WORSMAN Head Married 35 Coal Hewer Tong   47
    Rebecca WORSMAN Wife Married 33   Tong   47
    Annie WORSMAN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Tong   47
    Bertha WORSMAN Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   47
    Amy WORSMAN Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Tong   47
    Harold WORSMAN Son   3   Tong   47
    Fred ROBINSON Brother in Law Single 17 Labourer for Galvenizer at Iron Works Tong   47
    Clara ROBINSON Sister in Law   14 Worsted Spinner Tong   47
232 16 Herman Street Benjamin WORSMAN Head Married 40 Coal Hewer Tong   47
    Hannah Maria WORSMAN Wife Married 38   Liversedge   47
    Friend WORSMAN Son Single 19 Hairdresser Tong   47
    West WORSMAN Son Single 18 Grocer's Assistant Tong   47
    Joseph WORSMAN Son Single 16 Tailor's Assistant Tong   47
    Elizabeth WORSMAN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Canada   47
    Herbert WORSMAN Son   9 Schoolboy Canada   47
    Edna WORSMAN Daughter   7 Schoolgirl America U.S.   47
    Walter WORSMAN Son   4   Tong   47
    Wilfred WORSMAN Son   2   Tong   47
233 14 Herman Street Joseph DENNISON Head Married 37 Joiner Tong   47
    Harriet A DENNISON Wife Married 33   Leeds   47
    Bertha E DENNISON Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Tong   47
    Thomas W DENNISON Son   10 Schoolboy Tong   47
    Edith DENNISON Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Bradford   47
    Fred DENNISON Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   47
    Elsie DENNISON Daughter   5 Schoolgirl Bradford   47
    Percy DENNISON Son   2   Tong   47
234 12 Herman Street Ada Emily LUPTON Head Widow 42 Worsted Weaver Bingley   47
    Henry A LUPTON Son Single 19 Apprentice Upholsterer Bradford   47
    Janet LUPTON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   47
    Cyril LUPTON Son   14 Worsted Spinner Tong   47
    Martha MOUNTAIN Mother Married 68   Leeds   47
235 10 Herman Street James RIMMER Head Married 36 Ironfounder's Labourer Tong   47
    Sarah Ann RIMMER Wife Married 32   Bradford   47
    Joseph William RIMMER Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   47
236 8 Herman Street John Fred DALE Head Married 28 Woolcombing Overlooker Bradford   47
    Emmeline J DALE Wife Married 26   Bradford   47
237 6 Herman Street Harry GREED Head Married 33 Coal Hewer Bradford   48
    Annie GREED Wife Married 31   Bradford   48
    John James GREED Son   11 Schoolboy Bradford   48
    Beatrice GREED Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Bradford   48
    Albert GREED Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   48
    Harry GREED Son   3   Bradford   48
    Mary Raper GREED Daughter   1   Bradford   48
238 4 Herman Street Rufus WATSON Head Married 37 Joiner Tong   48
    Ann Elizabeth WATSON Wife Married 37 Dressmaker Bradford   48
    Harold WATSON Son   2   Bradford   48
    Douglas WATSON Son Single 8mo   Bradford   48
239 2 Herman Street Edward CARR Head Married 50 Ironfounder's Labourer Tong   48
    Phoebe CARR Wife Married 48   Tong   48
    Frances Ann CARR Daughter Single 25 Stuff Weaver Tong   48
    Florence CARR Daughter Single 23 Stuff Weaver Tong   48
    Eliza CARR Daughter Single 20 Stuff Weaver Tong   48
    Ernest CARR Son Single 18 Picker Maker's Labourer Tong   48
    Clara CARR Daughter   14 Stuff Weaver Tong   48
    Richard CARR Son   12 Worsted Spinner Tong   48
    Adelaide CARR Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   48
    Leonard CARR Son   4   Tong   48
240 267 Tong Street Isaac CLOUGH Head Married 27 Boiler Stoker at Worsted Mill Birkenshaw   48
    Sarah CLOUGH Wife Married 26   Tong   48
241 269 Tong Street Amos PARKER Head Married 38 Warp Twister Factory Adwalton   48
    Emily PARKER Wife Married 35   Bradford   48
    Emma Louisa PARKER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   48
    Charles Henry PARKER Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   48
    Herbert PARKER Son   7 Schoolboy Bradford   48
    Harry PARKER Son   4   Bradford   48
    Clifford PARKER Son   1   Bradford   48
242 1 Loris Street Mary Jane HESELTINE Head Single 39 Worsted Weaver Bradford   48
    Mary BOLLAND Sister Married 49   Bradford   48
    Thomas Henry BOLLAND Grandson Single 22 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   48
    Hubert BOLLAND Grandson Single 17 Piece Room Boy (Worsted Mill) Bradford   48
243 3 Loris Street Lofthouse SMITH Head Married 45 Collector of Railway accounts Farsley   48
    Alice SMITH Wife Married 50   Bradford   48
    Harold L SMITH Son   14 Schoolboy Bradford   48
244 5 Loris Street Haley HOLMES Head Married 26 Woolcombers Cardminder Tong   48
    Violet Annie HOLMES Wife Married 23   Birkenshaw   48
    Florence Annie HOLMES Daughter Single 3mo   Tong   48
245 7 Loris Street Sarah BAXTER Head Widow 65   Pudsey   48
    Sarah BAXTER Daughter Single 28 Worsted Weaver Tong   48
    Clarence Firth BAXTER Grandson   4   Tong   48
246 9 Loris Street Mary WATERS Head Widow 42   Bradford   48
    Mary Elizabeth WATERS Daughter Single 18 Woolcombing Machine Minder Keighley   48
247 11 Loris Street Fred CARTER Head Married 39 Cloth Presser Huddersfield   48
    Malinda CARTER Wife Married 39   Huddersfield   48
    Willie CARTER Son Single 16 Warp (Twister?) Factory Huddersfield   48
    Annie CARTER Daughter   14 Wool Minder Huddersfield   48
    Lilly CARTER Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Huddersfield   48
    Alice CARTER Daughter   7 Schoolboy Bradford   48
    Clara BATTRYE Boarder Single 20 Stuff Weaver Tong   48
248 13 Loris Street General BARNES Head Married 50 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   48
    Ann BARNES Wife Married 43   Wray, Lancashire   48
    Mary Elizabeth BARNES Daughter Single 16 Camel Hair Drawer Bradford   48
    Walter BARNES Son   13 Bobbin Pegger at Worsted Mill Bradford   48
    Percy BARNES Son   5   Bradford   48
    Ernest BARNES Son   3   Bradford   48
249 15 Loris Street John MUNTON Head Married 34 Gate Keeper at Railway Crossing Boston, Lincolnshire   49
    Martha Jane MUNTON Wife Married 31   great Carlton   49
    James MUNTON Son   11 Schoolboy Stewton   49
    Bertha May MUNTON Daughter   5   Kirkstead   49
    Herbert Smith MUNTON Son   1   Tong   49
250 17 Loris Street Jesse RAMSDEN Head Married 46 Coal Hewer Churwell   49
    Henrietta RAMSDEN Wife Married 46   Morley   49
    Amy RAMSDEN Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Morley   49
    Hilda RAMSDEN Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Morley   49
251 19 Loris Street Richard Henry PEARSON Head Married 42 Mechanical Engineer's Labourer Norwich, Norfolk   49
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 41   Bradford   49
    Emma Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter Single 20 Botany comb Minder Bradford   49
    Richard PEARSON Son   12 Schoolboy Bradford   49
    Tom PEARSON Son   5   Bradford   49
252 21 Loris Street Janet SPEIGHT Head Widow 60   Kettlewell   49
    Edward SPEIGHT Son Single 29 Coal Hewer Tong   49
    Seth SPEIGHT Son Single 24 Boot Maker Tong   49
    Annie SPEIGHT Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Tong   49
    Dianah CLARK Daughter Widow 33 Worsted Weaver Tong   49
    Lily CLARK Grand Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Tong   49
    Vera CLARK Grand Daughter   4   Tong   49
253 20 Loris Street Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 64 Retired Greengrocer Bierley   49
    Susan ATKINSON Wife Married 60   Gomersall   49
    Walter ATKINSON Son Single 24 Woolsorter Tong   49
    Evyline ATKINSON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Tong   49
254 18 Loris Street Matthew Edwin ATKINSON Head Married 27 Woolsorter Tong   49
    Polly ATKINSON Wife Married 25   Tong   49
    - ATKINSON Daughter   <1m   Tong   49
255 16 Loris Street James William FIRTH Head Married 28 Joiner's Labourer Bradford   49
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
256 14 Loris Street Alfred PITTS Head Married 71   Bradford   49
    Hannah PITTS Wife Married 61?   Bradford   49
    Aaron PITTS Son Single 23 Woolcomber Machine Minder Leeds   49
    Elizabeth PITTS Daughter Single 19 Woollen Weaver Bradford   49
257 12 Loris Street Mary Hannah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 56   Keighley   49
    Richard C BARRACLOUGH Son Single 25 Boot & Shoe Maker & Shopkeeper Bierley   49
258 10 Loris Street Cain MILNER Head Married 45 Chemical Works Labourer Tong   49
    Sarah Ann MILNER Wife Married 44   Tong nee Mitchell 49
    Hannah M MILNER Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Tong   49
    Amelia MILNER Daughter Single 21 Stuff Weaver Tong   49
    Florence MILNER Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Tong   49
    Mary Ann MILNER Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Tong   49
    Ellen MILNER Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Tong   49
    Ethel MILNER Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   49
259 8 Loris Street William Edward WILLIS Head Married 25 Electrical Engineer Armley   49
    Edith WILLIS Wife Married 26   Tong   49
260 6 Loris Street Aaron BEDFORD Head Married 26 Steam Engine Fitter Gildersome   49
    Alice Gertrude BEDFORD Wife Married 24   Cleckheaton   49
    Sam BEDFORD Son   3   Bradford   49
    Sidney BEDFORD Son   1   Bradford   49
261 4 Loris Street John Edward LEE Head Married 32 Piece Taker in at Worsted Mill Yeadon   49
    Florence Amelia LEE Wife Married 32   Bradford   49
    Nora LEE Daughter   1   Bradford   49
262 2 Loris Street Priestley BALM Head Married 34 Yeast Hawker Halifax   49
    Carrie BALM Wife Married 35   Clayton   49
    Adeline Agnes BALM Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Huddersfield   49
    Reginald Horace BALM Son   6 Schoolboy Bradford   49
    Hermann Victor BALM Son   4   Bradford   49
263 271 Tong Street Mary SIMPSON Head Widow 55   Hunslet   50
    Harriet SIMPSON Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Tong   50
    Maud SIMPSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Tong   50
    Thomas HANNEY Boarder Single 20 Wood Turner Bradford   50
264 273 Tong Street Jemima MITCHELL Head Widow 69   Gildersome   50
    Amy MITCHELL Daughter Single 28 Stuff Weaver Drighlington   50
    Fred GRAY Son in Law Married 22 Wood Turner Bradford   50
    Ann GRAY Daughter Married 30 Stuff Weaver Bradford   50
    Jemima GRAY Grand Daughter   2   Bradford   50
265 1 Parrott Street Mary Ann BAXTER Head Widow 40 Worsted Weaver Tong   50
    Hannah BAXTER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Tong   50
    Florrie BAXTER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Weaver Tong   50
    Eleonar BAXTER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Tong   50
    Albert E BAXTER Son   11 Schoolboy Manchester, Lancashire   50
    William BAXTER Son   6 Schoolboy Tong   50
266 3 Parrott Street George Frederick RAMSDEN Head Married 43 Coal Hewer Churwell   50
    Mary Ann RAMSDEN Wife Married 37 Laundress? Norwich, Norfolk   50
    Maud Ethel RAMSDEN Daughter Single 16 Wool combing Box Minder Norwich, Norfolk   50
267 5 Parrott Street Herbert DENNISON Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   50
    Rose DENNISON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
268 7 Parrott Street Walter NORTON Head Married 39 Foreman Platelayer Selby   50
    Amelia NORTON Wife Married 35   * *   50
    Henrietta SNOWDEN Visitor Single 31 Lady's Help (Domestic) Selby   50
    Georgina S SNOWDEN Visitor   1   Eccleshill   50
269 9 Parrott Street Fred INGHAM Head Married 35 Weighman at a Coal Mine Bradford   50
    Mary Ellen INGHAM Wife Married 35   Bradford   50
    Violet Annie INGHAM Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Bradford   50
    Elsie INGHAM Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Bradford   50
270 11 Parrott Street John HOPKINSON Head Married 29 Mechanic in Wool Factory Tong   50
    Clara HOPKINSON Wife Married 28   Bradford   50
    Richard HOPKINSON Son   3   Tong   50
    Ida HOPKINSON Daughter   1   Tong   50
271 13 Parrott Street Arthur ATKINSON Head Married 29 Boot & Shoe Maker Tong   50
    Clara ATKINSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Tong   50
272 15 Parrott Street George WATSON Head Married 43 Warp Twister Factory Bradford   50
    Ada WATSON Wife Married 45   Bradford   50
    Rennie WATSON Son Single 22 Electrical Engineer Bradford   50
    Alice WATSON Daughter Single 20 Shorthand Clerk & Typist Bradford   50
    Percival WATSON Son   12 Schoolboy Bradford   50
    Betty WRIGHT Mother in Law Widow 78   Bradford   50
273 17 Parrott Street Richard CLAYTON Head Married 39 Warp Twister Factory Pudsey   50
    Elizabeth F A CLAYTON Wife Married 42   London, Middlesex   50
    Charles James CLAYTON Son Single 18 Assistant at Book Stall Pudsey   50
    Gertrude E CLAYTON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   50
    Beatrice E CLAYTON Daughter   11 Schoolgirl Bradford   50
    Charlotte A CLAYTON Daughter   7 Schoolgirl Bradford   50
    Ernest Victor CLAYTON Son   3   Bradford   50
274 19 Parrott Street Harry WALER Head Married 26 Horse Dealer Groom Low Moor   50
    Mary Elizabeth WALER Wife Married 31   Tong   50
    Rowland WALER Son   2   Tong   50
275 Parrott Fold Richard DENNISON Head Married 37 Deputy Manager at a Colliery Tong   50
    Hannah DENNISON Wife Married 39   Wortley   50
    James Arthur DENNISON Son   9 Schoolboy Tong   50
    Ethel DENNISON Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Tong   50
    Bertha DENNISON Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Tong   50
    Fred DENNISON Son   5 Schoolboy Tong   50
    Reginald J DENNISON Son   3   Tong   50
    Richard DENNISON Son   1   Tong   50
276 25 Parrott Fold John SAVILLE Head Married 47 Bricklayer's Labourer Denholme   51
    Jemima SAVILLE Wife Married 47   Tong   51
    Charles Adam SAVILLE Son Single 21 Wool Sorter Tong   51
    Julia Annie SAVILLE Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Tong   51
    William R SAVILLE Son Single 16 Riviter at Tin plate Works Tong   51
    Harry SAVILLE Son   9 Schoolboy Tong   51