Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Father
Father's Occ.
Abode
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Father
Father's Occ.
Abode
1900 01 06 Frederick William FIELDHOUSE 21 B Labourer Sam Fieldhouse (dec) Overlooker 7 Bright Street, Tong Street
  Charity JACKSON 23 S   Charles Jackson Miner 60 Bright Street, Tong Street
1900 01 06 Friend BUTTERFIELD 23 B Miner Joseph Butterfield Miner Hunsworth
  Sophia Berry PITTS 17 S   James Pitts Miner Westgate Hill, Tong
1900 01 06 Samuel SMITH 22 B Grinder John Smith Mechanic 6 Inkerman Street, Cutler Heights
  Annie SMITH 30 S   James Smith Weaver 4 Alma Street, Cutler Heights
1900 01 21 Haley HOLMES 23 B Labourer Josephus Holmes (dec) Stone Mason 58 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong Street
  Violet Annie TOLSON 21 S   Charles Langdale Tolson (dec) Mechanic 44 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong Street
1900 01 27 Matthew Edwin ATKINSON 26 B Wool Sorter Thomas Atkinson Green Grocer 20 Loris Street, Tong Street
  Polly PATTISON 24 S   Archibald Pattison Tinner 23 Parrot Street, Tong Street
1900 01 27 Herbert Armitage BARRACLOUGH 21 B Twister Albert Barraclough Attendance Officer Highfield School House
  Mary Annie COWBURN 23 S   John Cowburn (dec) Labourer Gomersal
1900 02 17 John SPEIGHT 20 B Carter William Speight Carter 77 Holme Lane, Tong
  Christiana WOODHEAD 22 S   Thomas Woodhead (dec) Miner 93 Rooks Lane, Tong
1900 02 17 William GREENWOOD 23 B Miner Thomas Greenwood Mechanic 56 Bright Street, Tong Street
  Emily TILLOTSON 21 S   Illegitimate . 85 Tong Street
1900 02 17 Orlando ROBSON 25 B Warp Twister George Robson (dec) Crucible Maker 20 Ashwood, Tong Street
  Henrietta Frances COPPERTHWAITE 24 S   Arthur Ernest Copperthwaite Clerk 393 Tong Street
1900 02 21 Fred COOPER 28 B Labourer Pickering Cooper Puddler 367 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sophia AMBLER 26 S   David Ambler Warp Dresser 367 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 02 24 Tom ROOK 26 B Wool Comber John Rook Miner 63 Tong Street
  Mary FEARNLEY 26 S   Tom Fearnley Miner 18 Prince Street
1900 02 28 Isaac Creighton HALEY 21 B Carter Levi Haley (dec) Farmer 36 Oddy Street, Tong Street
  Louisa BERESFORD 22 S   Henry Beresford (dec) Labourer 49 Cutler Heights, Tong Street
1900 03 03 Fred AKEROYD 21 B Joiner Tom Akeroyd Joiner Bruntcliffe
  Annice MITCHELL 20 S   John Mitchell Miner Adwalton
1900 03 03 Joseph SMITH 24 B Book Keeper Walter Smith Mechanic Drighlington
  Martha Elizabeth SYKES 23 S   Luke Sykes (dec'd) Maker of Mineral Water Drighlington
1900 03 10 John TATT 30 B Labourer John Tatt Labourer Birkenshaw
  Annie HELEAM 27 S   Oliver Heleam Miner Birkenshaw
1900 03 14 Willie BOOCOCK 23 B Carter James Boocock Carter 7 Butler Street
  Lily SHARP 22 S   Lewis Sharp Mason 57 Tong Street
1900 03 21 George Henry JOHNSON 28 B Farmer William Johnson Farmer Holme Bank, Tong
  Henrietta CAWTHRAY 22 S   Alfred Cawthray (dec'd) Coal Merchant 277 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 03 31 Alfred JOHNSON 21 B Miner William Johnson Miner 11 Tong Street
  Laura ROBINSON 20 S   Robert Robinson Mason 16 Fern Street, Cutler Heights
1900 03 31 Bradley GARSIDE 18 B Miner Abraham Garside Miner 39 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Eliza Ellen DRIVER 19 S   Thomas Wain Driver Miner 33 Prince Street, Tong Street
1900 04 04 Joseph NELSON 26 B Moulder Matthew Nelson (dec) Farmer 3 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Emma BOND 28 S   Robert Bond (dec) Miner 273 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 04 08 Fred KAY 20 B Miner James Kay (dec) Miner 14 Holme Lane, Tong
  Maria MARSHALL 20 S   William Marshall Farming Man Holme, Tong
1900 04 14 Charles SEDGWICK 24 B Shunter Charles Sedgwick (dec) Blacksmith 6 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Ellen ANNAKIN 19 S   William Annakin Dray Man Drighlington
1900 04 14 Seth WALKER 26 B Card Maker William Walker (dec) Wire Drawer Cleckheaton
  Amy BLACKBURN 26 S   Joseph Blackburn Wire Drawer Liversedge
1900 04 14 William CRABTREE 25 B Miner William Crabtree Miner 44 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Sarah FROST 22 S   James Frost Carter 12 St Johns Square, Tong Street
1900 04 19 Albert FIRTH 21 B Miner John Firth (dec) Miner 15 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Harriet ATKINS 19 S   James Atkins Brick Layer 497 Wakefield Rd, Bowling
1900 04 21 Harry FIRTH 25 B Stoker Thomas Firth Engine Tenter 6 Railway Street, Tong Street
  Jane GUTTERIDGE 24 S   Henry Gutteridge Mason 9 Butler Street, Tong Street
1900 04 29 William WILSON 48 W Farmer John Wilson Farmer Gomersal
  Jemima SHEARD 47 W   James Rhodes Labourer Birkenshaw
1900 04 30 William HALEY 30 B Farmer Levi Haley (dec) Farmer Holme Lane, Tong
  Emily BOOTH 33 S   James Booth Wool Sorter Holme Lane, Tong
1900 04 30 Robert Edgar ANDERSON 21 B Wool Sorter Robert Francis Anderson Rope Maker Tong Lane End
  Harriet Emma PINDER 23 S   Frederick Pinder (dec) Gardener 210 Tong Street
1900 05 05 Charles NUNNS 23 B Teamer Joseph Nunns (dec) Saddler Drighlington
  Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE 19 S   William Fieldhouse Dyer 1 Board Street, Cutler Heights
1900 05 05 John Thomas SPELLMAN 20 B Labourer James Spellman Labourer Holme, Tong
  Hannah BAMFORD 23 S   James Bamford (dec) Labourer Holme, Tong
1900 05 05 Herbert MOSS 29 B Dyer Thomas Moss (dec) Carter Bierley
  Jane ROBERTSHAW 35 W   Samuel Cannings (dec) Miner 1 St Johns Place, Tong Street
1900 05 14 George MUFF 26 B Miner Samuel Muff (dec) Miner 83 Holme Lane, Tong
  Maria SCHOFIELD 23 S   Benjamin Schofield Waggoner 243 Tong Street
1900 05 30 Edwin Tennant BOLLAND 26 B Book Keeper John Bolland (dec) Dyer 19 Holme Lane, Tong
  Sarah WILKINSON 28 S   Joe Benjamin Wilkinson Chemical Manufacturer 140 Holme Lane, Tong
1900 06 02 Thomas JARVIS 21 B Engine Cleaner Henry Thomas Deacon Jarvis (dec) Signal Man Birkenshaw
  Sarah Ann METCALF 22 S   Charles Metcalf (dec) Labourer Drighlington
1900 06 02 Edward NAYLOR 23 B Miner John Naylor Miner 1 St Johns Terrace, Tong St
  Elizabeth Ann POLLARD 22 S   Wilson Pollard Labourer 13 Law Street, Tong Street
1900 06 09 William PROCTOR 23 B Dray Man William Proctor Farmers Man 392 Tong Street
  Mary CLOUGH 23 S   Joseph Clough Warehouseman 392 Tong Street
1900 06 09 Joseph POGSON 45 W Miner James Pogson (dec) Labourer 11 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong Street
  Mary BEDFORD 51 W   William Anderson (dec) Labourer 7 Knowles Street, Tong St
1900 06 12 Lutha SPEIGHT 26 B Tinner Joseph Speight Labourer 161 Tong Street
  Mary Ann EAGER 31 S   James Eager Farm Labourer 22 Ashwood, Tong Street
1900 06 30 John Wilson HOLMES 23 B Weft Man Walter Holmes Circular Sawyer 188 Tong Street
  Emma BUTTERFIELD 24 S   John Moore Butterfield Wool Sorter 1 Eldon Terrace, Tong Street
1900 06 30 Alfred STEPHENSON 22 B Labourer James Stephenson Overlooker 41 Tong Street
  Esther SUGDEN 23 S   Richard Sugden Labourer 453 Rooley Lane, Bierley
1900 07 07 James Henry NELSON 20 B Moulder Matthew Nelson (dec) Farmer 3 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Esther Ann LEACH 21 S   Zephaniah Leach Carrier 13 Horsman Street, Tong Street
1900 07 14 James LONG 24 B Plumber Emanuel Long (dec) Shoemaker Bradford
  Hannah Elizabeth SIMPSON 21 S   . . Tong Street
1900 08 01 Fred SMITH 27 B Green Grocer John Smith (dec) Coal Merchant 280 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Elizabeth GREIVE 27 S   John Greive (dec) Wheelwright 355 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 08 06 Albert HUDSON 28 B Teacher of Music John Hudson Colliery Steward 18 Joseph Street, Holme Lane
  Janet BUTTERFIELD 24 S   Illegitimate . 29 Shetcliffe Lane, Bierley
1900 08 08 James Henry FIELD 29 B Woolsorter Samuel Field (dec) Butcher 28 Shirley Road, Tong Street
  Mary FOSTER 26 S   Isaac Foster Colliery Manager 174 Tong Street
1900 08 11 Lewis RUSHWORTH 32 B Engine Driver William Rushworth (dec) Labourer 407 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Edith WRIGLEY 23 S   Robert Wrigley Plasterer 409 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 08 13 Thomas Henry HALEY 33 B Banks Man John Haley Check Weighman Adwalton
  Mary GRAYSHON 29 S   John Grayshon (dec) Grocer Adwalton
1900 09 01 Sam GREENHOUGH 30 B Gardener Hiram Greenhough (dec) Miner Birkenshaw
  Fanny SHAW 29 S   Jonathan Shaw (dec) Farmer Birkenshaw
1900 09 01 Thomas THROP 30 B Overlooker Thomas Throp Rope Maker Tong
  Rhoda ARNOLD 30 S   John Arnold (dec) Shunter Tong Moor
1900 09 01 John COOPER 28 B Banks Man Henry Cooper Miner Drighlington
  Hannah Firth HORSFALL 18 S   Richard Horsfall (dec) Miner Drighlington
1900 09 04 Albert TAYLOR 22 B Grocer Thomas Taylor (dec) Rent Agent 1 Vulcan Street, Tong Street
  Ann Eliza POLLARD 22 S   Randolph Pollard Mason 6 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong Street
1900 09 15 Albert HALLIWELL 25 B Miner Watson Halliwell (dec) Labourer 5 Bright Street, Tong Street
  Lilian JONES 18 S   Harvey Jones (dec) Labourer 5 Bright Street, Tong Street
1900 09 22 John BARNES 24 B Miner General Barnes Warp Dresser 13 Loris Street, Tong Street
  Norah CLOUGH 24 S   Joseph Clough Miner 23 Bright Street, Tong Street
1900 09 22 Joe Henry BURTON 23 B Miner Henry Burton (dec) Miner 112 Holme Lane, Tong
  Esther Ann FLETCHER 22 S   Ben Fletcher ((dec) Miner 345 Tong Street
1900 09 26 Herbert MOSLEY 38 B Coliery Weigh Man Jonathan Mosley Coliery Owner Westgate Hill, Tong
  Annis Chlorida RAPER 48 W   Charles Timms (dec) Quarry Man Leeming Farm, Tong
1900 09 30 Richard OWEN 23 B Teamer William Owen (dec) Carter 45 St Johns Square, Tong Street
  Eliza Ellen ALDERSON 22 S   William Alderson Wire Drawer 354 Tong Street
1900 10 06 James TAYLOR 30 B Warp Twister Joseph Naylor Mechanic 216 Tong Street
  Hannah ASPINALL 28 S   Edward Aspinall Engineer 4 Railway Street, Tong Street
1900 10 13 Tom WHITHAM 32 B Warp Dresser James Whitham Warp Dresser 15 Butler Street, Tong Street
  Elizabeth Jane SMITH 21 S   George Smith Blacksmith 556 Rooley Lane, Bierley
1900 10 13 George Edward BATTYE 23 B Miner Joss Battye Mill Worker Fieldhead Lane, Birstal
  Ada SHEARD 21 S   George Sheard Card Cleaner Field Head Lane, Birstal
1900 10 14 John Thomas GREENWOOD 30 B Labourer Richard Greenwood (dec) Furnace Man 129 Tong Street
  Harriet TETLEY 36 S   Edward Tetley (dec) Wool Sorter 120 Cutler Heights, Tong
1900 10 20 William Thomas PLACKETT 24 B Miner Joseph Plackett Labourer Gomersal
  Edith HARDWICK 21 S   Henry Hardwick (dec) Warp Dresser Holme Lane, Tong Street
1900 11 03 Stephen SIMPSON 48 W Overlooker Samuel Simpson (dec) Tailor 451 Tong Street
  Grace HODGSON 46 S   John Hodgson (dec) Miner 456 Tong Street
1900 11 03 William Thackray GLENTON 21 B Miner William Glenton Miner Duke William Row, Tong
  Susannah SCHOFIELD 24 S   Harry Schofield Carrier West Grove Terrace, Tong
1900 11 04 Joe KAY 22 B Dyers Labourer Willie Kay Stuff Presser 23 Knowles Street, Tong Street
  Martha DODSWORTH 20 S   Thomas Dodsworth Carter 23 Knowles Street, Tong Street
1900 11 05 Henry MATTHEWS 40 W Labourer John Matthews (dec) Labourer 68 Tong Street
  Annie FROST 45 S   Samuel Frost (dec) Labourer 6 St Johns Square, Tong Street
1900 11 17 Lawson HUDSON 24 B Miner Wilfred Hudson Miner 132 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Eliza Ann PRIESTLEY 22 S   Abraham Priestley Miner 15 Prospect Street, Cutler Heights
1900 12 08 Hezekiah WOODHEAD 29 B Miner Peter Woodhead (dec) Miner 7 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Emma BOND 29 S   Thomas Bond Miner 119 Holme Lane, Tong Street
1900 12 08 Harry BROOKES 27 B Teamer John Brookes Teamer 13 Cross Street, Morley
  Amy MITCHELL 26 S   John Mitchell Miner Adwalton
1900 12 15 James William METCALFE 20 B Salesman Francis Henry Metcalfe (dec) Blacksmith Drighlington
  Mary Annie TAYLOR 19 S   William Taylor Warehouseman Drighlington
1900 12 15 John Hatfield JONES 65 W Labourer John Clayton Jones (dec) Inn Keeper 1 Imperial Place, Tong Street
  Mary WILSON 69 W   Robert Marshall (dec) Shoemaker 1 Imperial Place, Tong Street
1900 12 19 Arthur HILLAM 23 B Dyer James Hillam Miner 43 Cutler Heights
  Ann DAY 22 S   Sowden Day Book Keeper Ashfield, Tong Street
1900 12 22 James WATERHOUSE 28 B Carter William Waterhouse (dec) Banks Man 8 Railway Street, Tong Street
  Lily JOHNSON 26 S   Thomas Johnson Miner Toftshaw Moorside Bieley
1900 12 22 Fred HILL 23 B Wool Sorter Richard Hill Wool Sorter 79 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Rebecca JACKSON 21 S   Thomas Jackson (dec) Grocer 6 Greenhough Place, Tong Street
1900 12 22 Charles BRADLEY 22 B Miner Thomas Bradley Engine Driver 25 Belletts Row, Tong Street
  Amy DAWSON 20 S   David Jackson Stoker 506 Sticker Lane, Bowling
1900 12 22 Walter BERRY 25 B Carrier James Berry Wire Drawer 127 Crown Terrace, Halifax
  Emily HAIGH 24 S   Owen Haigh Box Maker Kirks Terrace, Birkenshaw
1900 12 26 Hudson SCHOLEFIELD 35 B Tailor Alfred Scholefield (dec) Forge Man 16 Shirley Road, Tong Street
  Harriet Anne ELSE 21 S   Thomas Else Farm Bailif Formby
1900 12 26 Charles BURGOINE 26 B Carter Charles Burgoine Miner Adwalton
  Betty WHEATLEY 25 S   John Wheatley (dec) Miner Adwalton
1900 12 29 Charles Robert SHOOTER 25 B Stoker John Shooter Labourer 5 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights
  Mary Elizabeth BEANLAND 26 S   Thomas Beanland Carter 146 Cutler Heights, Tong
1901 01 01 John KNAPPY 30 B Miner Robert Knappy (dec) Miner Featherstone
  Hannah POPPLETON 32 S   James Poppleton Railwayman 85 Rooks Lane
1901 01 12 Tom SPEIGHT 26 B Farmer Walter Speight Farmer Birkenshaw
  Florence CRABTREE 26 S   John Crabtree (dec) Farmer Tong
1901 02 02 Fred BROADBENT 23 B Miner John Broadbent Miner 23 Westgate Hill,Tong
  Ada MANN 21 S   James Mann Miner 12 Westgate Hill,Tong
1901 02 02 Sam RUSHFIRTH 23 B Overlooker Wilson Rushfirth (dec) Woolsorter 16 Butler Street, Tong Street
  Emma CHAPPELL 24 S   Joseph Chappell Warp Dresser 531 Tong Street
1901 02 09 Alfred SMITH 25 B Warehouseman Alfred Smith Moulder 230 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Esther WORSMAN 24 S   Daniel Worsman (dec) Miner 415 Rooley Lane, Bierley
1901 02 09 Asa HUDSON 22 B Miner Wilfred Hudson Miner 132 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Eliza Ann HARTLEY 19 S   Frank Hartley Currier 105 Newby Street, West Bowling
1901 02 09 Sam WILKINSON 21 B Dyer Colonel Wilkinson (dec) Driver 7 St Johns Square, Tong Street
  Eliza AMBLER 21 S   Sam Ambler Miner 28 Bright Street, Tong Street
1901 02 09 Charles Henry HAYCOCK 27 B Weaver James Haycock Weaver Birstal
  Edith THOMPSON 21 S   William Henry Thompson Carrier Adwalton
1901 02 11 James Henry WARD 22 B Carrier John Ward Farmer 12 Holme Shay Farm, Tong
  Sarah PICKARD 24 S   George Pickard Miner 111 Holme Lane, Tong
1901 02 16 Sam PITTS 27 B Iron Plate Worker John Beckwith Pitts (dec) Miner 15 Butler Street, Tong Street
  Fanny Florence SMYTH 25 S   Henry Smyth Goods Guard 59 Tamworth Street, Laisterdyke
1901 02 16 John Turnbull SPARK 27 B Moulder Joseph Spark Moulder 45 Schofield Buildings, Tong St
  Clara ELSDEN 26 S   James Elsden (dec) Moulder 81 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
1901 02 16 Simeon KNOWLES 23 B Picker Maker John Knowles (dec) Miner 16 Law Street, Tong Street
  Alice HADFIELD 18 S   Alfred Hadfield (dec) Labourer Hand & Shuttle Inn, Tong Street
1901 02 23 Thomas BROADBENT 26 B Engineer John Broadbent (dec) Engine Tenter 332 Tong Street
  Edith KNOWLES 20 S   Samuel Knowles (dec) Mason 10 Horsman Street, Tong Street
1901 03 09 Fred BELL 22 B Mechanic George Bell Joiner Drighlington
  Sarah Elizabeth KNOWLSON 23 S   Charles Tomlinson Knowlson (dec) Hair Dresser 391 Tong Street
1901 03 23 Render GLEDHILL 51 W Miner Reuben Gledhill (dec) Miner Adwalton
  Emma WILSON 46 W   George Preston (dec) Miner Adwalton
1901 03 23 Arthur RENDER 22 B Miner Squire Render Miner 42 Tong Street
  Florence BRADLEY 20 S . James Bradley Dyer 72 Tong Street
1901 03 30 Percy SNOWDEN 25 B Wheelwright Walter Snowden Farmer Drighlington
  Harriet MUFF 25 S   Samuel Muff (dec) Miner Drighlington
1901 04 06 Lewis SIMPSON 25 B Warehouseman Thomas Henry Simpson Mechanic 418 Tong Street
  Agnes SCAIFE 19 S   Thomas Scaife Policeman 437 Tong Street
1901 04 08 John Edward BRADY 31 B Book Keeper Andrew Brady Gardener Mirfield
  Martha HUTCHINSON 34 S   Joshua Hutchinson (dec) Miner 2 Merton Place, Tong Street
1901 04 10 James PASHLEY 21 B Music Teacher Walter Pashley Tailor Watsons Place, Tong
  Maud Ann TETLEY 21 S   Simon Tetley Waste Dealer 89 Tong Street
1901 04 27 Charles Bradlaugh SMITH 27 W Miner John Smith News Agent 6 Prospect Hill, Shiremoor, Newcastle-on Tyne
  Elizabeth Emma THROP 22 S   Thomas Throp Rope Maker Tong
1901 05 01 William VERITY 21 B Brush Maker James Verity Carter 3 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Isabella BOND 21 S   Robert Bond (dec) Miner 323 Cutler Heights, Tong
1901 05 11 Herbert BELLWOOD 22 B Miner Joseph Bellwood Teamer Shawfield Cottage, Tong
  Esther HINCHCLIFFE 21 S   Illegitimate . Tong Lane End
1901 05 14 Joseph WOOD 28 B Clerk John Wood Farmer Broughton in Airedale
  Sarah Elizabeth HALEY 26 S   Samuel Haley (dec) Packing Case Maker 293 Cutler Heights
1901 05 18 Joseph WHITHAM 24 B Warehouseman James Gaunt Whitham Weaver 17 Napier Street, Laisterdyke
  Eliza MARSHALL 23 S   William Marshall Farming Man Holme, Tong
1901 05 18 James WILCOCK 25 B Miner John Wilcock Labourer 27 Tong Street
  Edith OUGHTIBRIDGE 23 S   Thomas Oughtibridge Tram Driver 503 Tong Street
1901 05 18 Arthur POTTS 21 B Brass Finisher Henry Potts Cart Driver Drighlington
  Merinda RATCLIFFE 21 S   Joseph Firth Ratcliffe (dec) Miner Drighlington
1901 05 25 Edward CARR 28 B Miner Illegitimate . 120 Tong Street
  Eden SCHOFIELD 27 S   Benjamin Schofield Waggoner 243 Tong Street
1901 05 25 William Alfred PARSONS 29 B Warehouseman James Parsons (dec) Miner 63 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Martha Ann NICHOLLS 22 S   Richard Nicholls Bricklayer 63 Prince Street, Tong Street
1901 05 27 Telford ROGERSON 27 B Miner Charles Rogerson Spinner Adwalton
  Hannah Elizabeth MARSHALL 25 S   William Marshall Miner Howden Clough
1901 05 30 James CALVERT 34 B Brick Maker Thomas Calvert Brick Maker Adwalton
  Eliza GRAYSHON 24 S   Samuel Grayshon Farmer Adwalton
1901 06 01 Ramsden WHEATLEY 24 B Miner John Wheatley (dec) Miner Featherstone
  Ada GILL 22 S   George Gill Farmer Tong
1901 06 05 Wilfred PILLING 23 B Colour Mixer James Berry Pilling Ice Cream Maker 20 Makin Street, Tong Street
  Clara Ann TAYLOR 23 S   Thomas Taylor Engine Tenter 290 Tong Street
1901 06 15 Joshua HOLDROYD 26 B Miner John Holdroyd (dec) Engine Tenter 5 Shirley Road, Tong Street
  Clara Emma Eugenia TIDSWELL 25 S   Thomas Tidswell Check Weighman 212 Tong Street
1901 06 15 Walter Roberts NORTHIN 22 B Warehouseman Edwin Northin Stuff Presser 452 Harewood Street, Bradford
  Eliza MOORE 23 S   Jonathan Moore Overlooker 59 Butler Street, Tong Street
1901 06 17 Walker AKEROYD 26 B Traveller John Stubley Akeroyd Farmer Drighlington
  Emily GREEN 26 S   Richard Green Mineral Water Manufacturer Drighlington
1901 06 29 Samuel LEES 25 B Shoemaker Stephen Lees Mason Gomersal
  Grace SHARP 20 S   Henry Sharp Miner 441 Holme Lane, Tong
1901 07 13 John William WHEDON 25 B Brass Finisher Alfred Whedon Labourer 1 Dewhirst Place, Laisterdyke
  Florence DARNBROUGH 23 S   Mark Darnbrough Overlooker 1 Brooks Place, Tong Street
1901 07 14 John George Henry TOMLINSON 19 B Blacksmith Samuel Tomlinson Groom Drighlington
  Sarah Elizabeth CLAYTON 19 S   James Clayton Butcher Drighlington
1901 07 20 Oliver WEST 22 B Labourer Joshua West (dec) Driver 228 Cutler Heights Lane
  Janet OLDFIELD 21 S   Peter Oldfield Horse Keeper 918 off Chelmsford Road
1901 07 27 Charles ELLIS 43 B Cloth Finisher Jonas Ellis (dec) Joiner Church Street, Birstal
  Judith SMITH 35 S   John Smith Wool Sorter Bradford Road, Birstal
1901 07 31 John WILSON 21 B Labourer Richard Wilson Wool Sorter West Bowling
  Edith Harriet KAYE 30 S   Henry Kaye Miner 9 Dawson Street, Tong Street
1901 08 17 John HOPWOOD 51 B Miner William Hopwood (dec) Teamer Birkenshaw
  Sarah Ann FIRTH 42 S   George Firth (dec) Miner Birkenshaw
1901 08 17 Arthur THORNTON 25 B Railway Porter James Thornton (dec) Miner 21 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Norah WILSON 25 S   John Wilson Miner 128 Cutler Heights, Tong
1901 08 17 Richard EAGER 23 B Miner Thomas Eager Labourer 11 Dawson Street, Tong Street
  Mary Elizabeth YEWDALL 21 S   Smith Yewdall (dec) Miner 11 Dawson Street, Tong Street
1901 08 17 Robert WALKER 22 B Miner Thomas Walker Miner East Bierley
  Ruth Ann CHAPPELL 22 S   Joseph Chappell Warp Dresser 531 Tong Street
1901 08 19 Arthur DICKINSON 22 B Wool Washer William Dickinson Miner Westgate Hill, Tong
  Adeline BREAR 19 S   Thomas Brear Hawker 84 Cutler Heights, Tong
1901 08 31 Joshua WOOD 32 W Clay Miner Jonas Wood (dec) Labourer New Farnley
  Sarah Elizabeth SINGLETON 23 S   Samuel Singleton Miner Drighlington
1901 08 31 William CUNLIFFE 23 B Miner Ralph Cunliffe Miner 4 Shay Street, Cutler Heights
  Caroline KERSHAW 18 S   Joseph Kershaw Overlooker 134 Cutler Heights
1901 09 02 Thomas BRADFORD 23 B Warehouseman Frederick Bradford (dec) Labourer 175 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara BOOCOCK 22 S   John Boocock Mason 149 Cutler Heights, Tong
1901 09 02 Richard Edward WALTON 29 B Labourer Richard Edward Greenwood Walton (dec) Fettler Wortley
  Harriet BROOK 30 S   Thomas Brook (dec) Miner Birkenshaw
1901 09 04 Fred SENIOR 25 B Clerk George Senior Colliery Steward Scholes
  Asenath BROOKSBANK 26 S   William Brooksbank (dec) Warehouseman 24 Oddy Street, Tong Street
1901 09 04 Thomas William CULLINGFORD 21 B Book Binder Thomas Stephen Cullingford (dec) Policeman 76 Allerton Road, Girlington
  Diana JACKSON 25 S   John Jackson Miner 15 Prince Street, Tong Street
1901 09 07 John William DOTCHIN 18 B Tinner Edward Dotchin Moulder 88 Tong Street
  Clara Jane FLETCHER 20 S   Ben Fletcher (dec) Miner 351 Tong Street
1901 09 11 Willie Wilson BINNS 21 B Groom Robert Binns Labourer 309 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sarah Alma LUND 26 S   Matthew Fenton Lund (dec) Stone Mason 21 Thornhill,Terrace, Thornbury
1901 09 16 John DIXON 26 B Warp Dresser John Dixon Overlooker 7 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Mary Jane SIMPSON 21 S   Thomas Simpson Engine Tenter 1 Knowles Street, Tong Street
1901 09 28 Arthur POLLARD 20 B Dyer Wilson Pollard Labourer Law Street, Tong Street
  Martha Hannah CARR 22 S   Thomas Carr Miner Brooks Place, Tong Street
1901 09 28 Arthur Pollard STEPHENSON 23 B Mason Illegitimate . 39 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Lizzy HINTON 23 S   Arthur Hinton Painter 37 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1901 10 05 Isaac HOTCHEN 24 B Picture Framer Thomas Hotchen (dec) Brush Maker Otley Road, Bradford
  Rose Annie THORP 24 S   Thomas Sowersby Thorp (dec) Joiner 7 Union Street, Cutler Heights
1901 10 19 John BROOKSBANK 29 W Miner John Brooksbank Miner 40 Prince's Street, Dudley Hill
  Hannah WOODS 25 S   James Woods Miner 34 Prince's Street, Dudley Hill
1901 10 26 Joseph CRABTREE 25 B Labourer William Crabtree Miner 5 St Johns Square, Tong
  Elizabeth SHEFFIELD 23 S   William Henry Sheffield Miner 19 Prince's Street, Tong
1901 11 09 Daniel DEAN 23 B Iron Plate Worker John Dean Mechanic 513 Rooley Lane, Bierley
  Jemima CHAPPELL 23 S   Joseph Chappell Warp Dresser 531 Tong Street
1901 11 11 Harry HARMES 29 B Warehouseman Thomas Harmes Farm labourer 7 Shirley Road, Tong Street
  Mary Elizabeth PICKLES 22 S   Fergus Pickles Shuttle Maker 60 Bright Street, Tong Street
1901 11 13 John William ALLEN 25 B Wheelwright Jesse Allen Broker 7 Victoria Street, Birstal
  Emma Ann BROOK 25 S   John Brook (dec) Mason Drighlington
1901 11 16 John William HOLT 21 B Miner Dick Holt Miner Town Street, Birkenshaw
  Eva DICKINSON 20 S   Rufus Dickinson Labourer Station Lane, Birkenshaw
1901 11 23 Arnold THACKRAH 24 B Overlooker Albert Thackrah Bat Maker Birkenshaw
  Mary GRAHAM 21 S   John Thomas Graham Miner Tong
1901 11 30 John Thomas BROOK 21 B Cart Driver Joe Brook (dec) Iron Refiner 354 Tong Street
  Mary Hannah BARTLE 28 W   Benjamin Belfield Cart Driver 13 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
1901 12 21 Fred WALKER 26 B Miner Richard Walker Miner 5 Railway Street, Tong Street
  Annie SPEIGHT 22 S   Richard Speight (dec) Engine Tenter 21 Loris Street, Tong Street
1901 12 21 James ELSDEN 23 B Miner James Elsden (dec) Moulder 81 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
  Clara BOND 19 S   Smith Bond Wool Sorter 311 Tong Street
1901 12 21 Fred FREEMAN 26 B Warp Twister John Freeman Wheelwright Drighlington
  Emma DARNBROUGH 24 S   John William Darnbrough Miner Drighlington
1901 12 21 Joseph HOLLINGS 30 B Iron Turner Marmaduke Hollings (dec) Potato Merchant 29 Belletts Row, Tong Street
  Ellen DICKINSON 27 S   James Dickinson Miner 27 Belletts Row, Tong Street
1901 12 21 John Henry WOODCOCK 24 B Labourer Edward Woodcock Miner Drighlington
  Lily STEAD 23 S   Jonathan Stead Teamer Drighlington
1901 12 24 Fred SHACKLETON 29 B Overlooker Edward Shackleton Overlooker 1 Chelmsford Road, Bradford
  Elizabeth WALKER 25 S   Robert Walker Farmer Cutler Heights Lane, Tong
1901 12 25 Watson WOODHEAD 22 B Dyer Peter Woodhead (dec) Miner 34 Bright Street, Tong Street
  Elizabeth BASTOW 23 S   George Bastow (dec) Mechanic 9 Vulcan Street, Tong Street
1901 12 28 John William JEFFERSON 31 B Miner Leonard Jefferson (dec) Miner 5 Vine Street, Cutler Heights
  Mary Susannah PARTON 20 S   John Parton (dec) Miner 4 Knowles Lane, Tong Street
1901 12 28 John George HODGSON 27 B Warehouseman William Hodgson Miner East Bierley
  Sarah Ellen BILLING 24 S   John Billing (dec) Miner 15 Railway Street, Tong Street
1902 01 04 Joseph CRAVEN 21 B Cart Driver Mitchell Craven (dec) Cart Driver Pudsey
  Ellen ARMSTRONG 26 S   William Armstrong Stoker Drighlington
1902 01 13 George WILBERFORCE 47 W Teamer John Wilberforce (dec) Shoe Maker 499 Tong Street
  Jane BOOCOCK 46 W   William Cragg (dec) Farmer 103 Holme Lane, Tong Street
1902 02 01 Charles HAMPSHIRE 24 B Baker James Hampshire (dec) Gasman 9 Inkerman Street, Cutler Heights
  May Hannah WHATMOUGH 22 S   John Whatmough Warehouseman 9 Inkerman Street, Cutler Heights
1902 02 01 George FIRTH 24 B Tailor Abraham Firth Tailor 303 Tong Street
  Florence Louisa CHILD 22 S   Crowther Child Manager 27 Peach Street, Bowling
1902 02 01 Arthur BROOKE 24 B Mechanic Thomas Sykes Brooke (dec) Warehouseman Allen Croft, Birkenshaw
  Beatrice DICKINSON 22 S   Rufus Dickinson Labourer Station Lane, Birkenshaw
1902 02 01 Jim CLAYTON 24 B Butcher George Peacock Clayton (dec) Insurance Agent East Bierley
  Edith Eliza WOODCOCK 25 S   John Hargreaves Woodcock Joiner East Bierley
1902 02 03 Thomas Ernest HARPLEY 21 B Joiner Samuel Harpley (dec) Shoemaker 4 Frederick Street, Tong Street
  Emily SQUIRE 21 S   Robert Squire Mechanic 1 Prospect View Tong Street
1902 02 08 James FENTON 20 B Miner William Fenton (dec) Teamer 341 Tong Street
  Mary Jane BEST 20 S   George Best Miner 341 Tong Street
1902 02 15 Halliday HODGSON 23 B Warehouseman Joseph Hodgson Labourer Drighlington
  Lavinia WILBERFORCE 23 S   George Wilberforce Teamer 499 Tong Street
1902 03 01 Robert Henry ABLETT 30 W Waggon Examiner Joseph Ablett Shunter 82 Prospect Street, Bowling
  Sarah Jane SMITH 30 S   Richard Smith Labourer Birkenshaw
1902 03 05 Amos HEWITT 25 B Labourer Mark Hewitt Labourer 46 Tong Street
  Emma PYRAH 23 S   William King Pyrah Confectioner 19 Tong Street
1902 03 22 Thomas William TUERSLEY 24 B Labourer Thomas William Tuersley (dec) Coachman 14 Loris Street, Tong Street
  Emmelene SCHOFIELD 20 S   Benjamin Schofield Waggoner 243 Rose Terrace, Tong Street
1902 03 26 John William ABLE 32 B House Steward at Tong Hall Charles Able (dec) Gardener Tong Hall
  Eleanor Maud DOVENER 25 S   Henry Dovener Warehouseman Tong
1902 03 29 Fred BRETHERICK 30 B Wool Comber Thomas Bretherick Labourer 102 Springfield, Holme Lane, Tong
  Emma MARGINSON 31 S   John Marginson (dec) Plate Layer 28 Upper Moss Carr Street, Bradford
1902 03 29 Alfred Burnett GARNETT 21 B Wood Turner William Henry Garnett Dyer 7 St Johns Terrace, Tong Street
  Florrie STEVENSON 21 S   Mark Stevenson Labourer 31 Lilian Street, Sticker Lane
1902 03 31 Ben WILKINSON 28 B Card Maker Colonel Wilkinson (dec) Monumental Mason Cleckheaton
  Rose Ann TAYLOR 26 S   William Taylor (dec) Miner Cleckheaton
1902 03 31 Fred RENNARD 25 B Wool Sorter Thomas Rennard Warp Dresser Birkenshaw
  Emily MITCHELL 27 S   Frank Mitchell Wool Sorter 8 Shirley Road, Tong Street
1902 04 01 William Francis JOB 25 B Musician Francis Job Hotel Keeper Royal Hotel, Brighouse
  Ada Jane MARSDEN 24 S   Ned Marsden Farmer Birkenshaw
1902 04 05 Albert LEGGETT 20 B Stoker Charles Leggett (dec) Stoker 7 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
  Mary Elizabeth BARNES 19 S   General Barnes Miner 11 Frederick Street, Tong Street
1902 04 12 William SEWELL 20 B Cart Driver Edward Sewell Wool Comber 236 Holme Lane, Tong
  Hannah Eliza BELLERBY 21 S   Henry Charles Bellerby Gas Stoker 27 Holme, Tong
1902 04 26 Joseph SIDDALL 25 B Overlooker James Siddall Woolsorter 505 Tong Street
  Lily MARTIN 25 S   Ralph Martin Iron Moulder 1 Holme Lane, Tong Street
1902 04 26 Charles ELSDEN 26 B Warehouseman James Elsden (dec) Iron Moulder 81 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Henrietta DRAKE 24 W   Robert Iddison Tailor 83 Rooks Lane, Tong
1902 04 26 Fred HAMILTON 29 B Miner James Hamilton (dec) Green Grocer 87 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Kate BRADLEY 27 S   Thomas Bradley Engine Driver 25 Belletts Row, Tong Street
1902 05 14 Matthew Wearley CARTER 22 B Labourer Matthew Carter Labourer 309 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Martha BINNS 29 S   Robert Binns Labourer 309 Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 05 17 Thomas HORNBY 50 W Cloth Presser Thomas Hornby (dec) Farmer 56 Brookroyd, Batley
  Eliza THROP 45 S   William Throp (dec) Mason 1 Greenhaugh Place, Tong Street
1902 05 17 Miles SPENCER 30 W Miner Miles Spencer Joiner 515 Rooley Lane, Tong
  Annie HOLMES 22 S   Joseph Holmes Joiner 4 Vulcan Street, Tong
1902 05 17 Arthur Willie GREENHOUGH 21 B Miner Squire Greenhough Miner East Bierley
  Edna BARRETT 21 S   Henry Barrett Miner East Bierley
1902 05 17 Irvin BOND 22 B Overlooker John Bond Miner 295 Tong Street
  Mary MOORE 23 S   Jonathan Moore Overlooker 59 Butler Street, Tong Street
1902 05 17 George Victor HALLAS 23 B Confectioner Joseph Hallas (dec) Coal Dealer Holme in Tong
  Gertrude WARD 22 S   John Ward Night Watchman 2 Stockton Road, Bowling
1902 05 17 James NORTH 26 B Miner William North Engine Driver 25 Railway Street, Tong Street
  Ann ECCLES 25 S   Elijah Eccles (dec) Cart Driver 8 St Johns Terrace, Tong Street
1902 05 20 Irvin FELL 25 B Stoker William Fell (dec) Miner Whitehall Road, Drighlington
  Emily BOLLAND 26 S   John Bolland (dec) Carrier 19 Holme Lane, Tong
1902 05 31 Harry BARRACLOUGH 27 B Fitter Sharp Barraclough Labourer 10 Hardy Terrace, Wibsey
  Emily BASTOW 24 S   George Bastow (dec) Mechanic 9 Frederick Street, Tong Street
1902 06 07 Albert GLEDHILL 22 B Wool Comber George Gledhill Miner 61 Butler Street, Tong Street
  Julia REX 20 S   John Robert Rex Farmer 2 Cordingley Street, Tong Street
1902 06 07 Arthur WEST 23 B Miner Albert West Miner 13 Sagar Square, Tong Street
  Eliza FEARNLEY 20 S   Squire Fearnley Miner 44 Bright Street, Tong Street
1902 06 14 George ORMONDROYD 23 B Miner Amos Ormondroyd Miner Birkenshaw
  Hannah MILNER 30 S   William Milner (dec) Builder Birkenshaw
1902 06 28 John William OLIVER 23 B Miner Thomas Bruce Oliver (dec) Labourer Oakenshaw
  Minnie GODDARD 19 S   James Goddard Labourer 10 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
1902 07 13 George Henry PEARSON 24 B Labourer William Pearson Labourer 307 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Jane Elizabeth FEARNLEY 26 S   John Fearnley (dec) Joiner 307 Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 07 14 Benjamin DENNISON 25 B Wool Sorter John Robinson Dennison (dec) Wool Sorter 35 Westgate Hill,Tong
  Ethel WHITAKER 21 S   James Whitaker (dec) Inn Keeper 19 Westgate Hill,Tong
1902 07 19 Francis WHEELER 24 B Stoker Matthew Pearce Wheeler (dec) Book Keeper Drighlington
  Florence NEWTON 21 S   Thomas Newton Rope Spinner Tong
1902 07 21 Joseph Walter TAYLOR 31 B Grocer William Henry Taylor (dec) Overlooker 12 Beech Terrace, Bradford
  Elizabeth MARSDEN 27 S   Enoch Marsden Farmer Tyersal, Tong
1902 07 27 Robert TAYLOR 24 B Railway Signalman John Taylor (dec) Railway Inspector 329 Tong Street
  Martha Annie PITTS 23 S   George Rowley Pitts Gas Stoker 322 Tong Street
1902 07 31 George BENNETT 27 B Schoolmaster James Bennett Labourer 30 Bingley Road, Shipley
  Margaret Ellen GUMMERSALL 30 S   Jonathan Gummersall (dec) Butcher 15 Shirley Road, Tong
1902 08 03 Frederick RAW 36 B Shoemaker Thomas Raw (dec) Clogger 40 Paisley Street, Bradford
  Sarah BAXTER 29 S   William Baxter (dec) Warp Dresser 7 Louis Street, Tong Street
1902 08 16 Wilfred COUSINS 22 B Wool Comber William Cousins Wool Comber Bierley
  Emma FIELDHOUSE 25 S   William Fieldhouse Dyers Labourer 1 Board Street, Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 08 18 Arthur THOMPSON 21 B Wool Comber William Thompson Warp Dresser 118 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Elizabeth Ann SCHOFIELD 20 S   Joseph Schofield Wool Comber 2 Terrys Mill Fold, Cutler Heights
1902 09 01 William LEADBEATER 31 W Warp Twister Jesse Leadbeater (dec) Rope Maker Westgate Hill, Tong
  Annie Maria BLAIR 24 S   Alexander Blair Labourer Westgate Hill, Tong
1902 09 02 Joseph Arthur BARRACLOUGH 21 B Shoemaker Albert Barraclough School Attendance Officer Highfield, Tong Street
  Eva Elizabeth PINDER 20 S   Frederick Pinder (dec) Gardener 210 Tong Street
1902 09 06 Arthur William JOY 22 B Teamer Benjamin Joy Teamer 402 Tong Street
  Edith BENTON 23 S   John Benton Miner 10 Horsman Street, Tong Street
1902 09 10 Robert GLOVER 36 B Cabinet Maker Robert Glover (dec) Cloth Tenterer Stanningley
  Matilda PROCTER 33 S   John Dennison Procter (dec) Coal Merchant 9 Procter Terrace, Tong Street
1902 09 10 Binns HODGSON 68 W Miner John Hodgson (dec) Miner 202 Holme Lane, Tong
  Hannah EARNSHAW 62 W   Joseph Wilkinson (dec) Miner The Green, Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 09 13 James WHITE 22 B Miner Joshua White Miner Moorland Terrace, Adwalton
  Hetty HALEY 29 S   John Haley Check Weighman Victoria Terrace, Adwalton
1902 09 24 James LEA 23 B Warehouseman Gregory Lea Warehouseman East Bowling
  Hannah GREGORY 22 S   Benjamin Gregory Woolsorter 419 Tong Street
1902 09 29 Samuel Priestley THACKRAY 23 B Wool Comber Edward Thackray Wool Comber Bowling
  Lois KIRK 20 S   Hezekiah Kirk Miner Birkenshaw
1902 10 11 Arthur WOODHEAD 22 B Miner Thomas Woodhead Warp Dresser 487 Tong Street
  Ada GRAHAM 23 S   Matthew Graham Miner 505 Tong Street
1902 10 11 George Henry MARSHALL 18 B Spinner Henry Marshall Engine Tenter Adwalton
  Emily GLEDHILL 18 S   Charles Gledhill Teamer Adwalton
1902 10 11 John Joseph SUGDEN 24 B Warehouseman Samuel Sugden Caterer 64 Tong Street
  Ada BOWER 23 S   Benjamin Bower Warehouseman 11 Sunnybank Terrace, Undercliffe
1902 10 18 Bertie Robert William RIPPER 24 B Harness Maker George Ripper (dec) Farmer 1 Shay Street, Cutler Heights
  Emily Harriet MANN 25 S   William Mann (dec) Water Man 96 Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 11 01 Leonard WILSON 22 B File Grinder Thomas Wilson File Grinder 12 Lapage Terrace, Leeds Road, Bradford
  Alice SQUIRES 21 S   Benjamin Squires Inn Keeper 14 Cutler Heights
1902 11 05 Charles ELSWORTH 23 B Clerk Samuel Thomas Elsworth Grocer 8 Conference Terrace, Armley, Leeds
  Martha HUSTLER 22 S   Benjamin Hustler Grocer 409 Tong Street
1902 11 08 John William SIMPSON 26 B Mechanic John Thomas Simpson Sanitary Tube Maker 242 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Edith COOK 25 S   George Cook Railway Ticket Collecter 36 Cutler Heights
1902 11 22 Fred RENSHAW 32 B Miner John Renshaw Miner Adwalton
  Elizabeth Ann JOHNSON 24 S   George Johnson Labourer Adwalton
1902 11 27 Abram BOND 31 B Fish Dealer Smith Bond Wool Sorter 311 Tong Street
  Maude Mary BUCK 19 S   George Buck Blacksmith 2 Law Street, Tong Street
1902 12 06 George CARTER 26 B Tinner Edward Carter (dec) Gardener 348 Sticker Lane, Bowling
  Elizabeth MARSHALL 27 S   William Marshall Farming Man Holme, Tong
1902 12 10 John Michael Mortimer WHEATLEY 23 B Milk Man George Wheatley Farm Labourer 28 Bierley Lane
  Ethel HOLDSWORTH 19 S   George Henry Holdsworth Weft Man 151 Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 12 11 Arthur RHODES 30 B Warp Manufacturer Enoch Rhodes Warp Manufacturer East Bierley
  Martha Jane LONGBOTTOM 24 S   Alfred Longbottom Farmer East Bierley
1902 12 15 Willie TURNER 27 B Roller Coverer Illegitimate . 204 Tong Street
  Florence HALLIDAY 27 S   John Halliday Manufacturer 439 Tong Street
1902 12 20 George CUNLIFFE 20 B Miner Ralph Cunliffe Miner 7 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ellen CLEVELAND 19 S   Illegitimate . 13 Bright Street, Tong
1902 12 20 John William JOHNSON 21 B Miner William Johnson Miner 1 Toftshaw Fold, Bierley
  Clara THOMPSON 18 S   William Thompson Warp Dresser 12 Fern Street, Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 12 20 David FENTON 28 B Wool Comber William Fenton (dec) Cart Driver 341 Tong Street
  Sabina COLLINS 24 S   Benjamin Collins Dyer 22 Prince Street, Tong Street
1902 12 24 John HINCHLIFFE 55 W Labourer Abram Hinchliffe (dec) Sub contractor 29 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Georgina PICKLES 42 S   William Pickles (dec) Warp Dresser 15 Cutler Heights, Tong
1902 12 26 Noble HAIGH 28 B Comb Setter John Haigh Mechanic 16 Westgrove Terrace, Cutler Heights
  Mary Ann TEMPEST 28 S   Abram Tempest Carter 3 St Johns Place, Tong Street
1902 12 26 Robert PRATT 21 B Electrician Alfred Pratt Blacksmith 343 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Lily ODDY 20 S   Nathaniel Oddy Mechanic 77 Battye Street, Laisterdyke
1902 12 27 Albert WILSON 32 B Labourer John Wilson Miner 128 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Martha Ann NICHOLS 43 W   Abraham Owrid (dec) Labourer 4 Rooks Lane, Tong
1902 12 27 Tom SCARTH 25 B Card Cleaner William Scarth Card Cleaner Drighlington
  Alice MARSHALL 24 S   William Marshall Teamer Birstal
1902 12 30 Irving TETLEY 26 B Confectioner Richard Tetley Confectioner 89 Tong Street
  Maria HOLDSWORTH 28 S   Abraham Holdsworth Miner 8 Corban Street, Bowling
1903 01 18 Charles VEAR 50 W Spinner John Vear (dec) Plate Layer Drighlington
  Phoebe BRADSHAW 48 W   Joseph Smith (dec) Miner Drighlington
1903 01 24 John GAMBLE 29 B Overlooker James Gamble (dec) Shoemaker 81 Brompton Road, Bowling
  Emma ROBSON 25 S   James Robson ((dec) Grocer Drighlington
1903 01 31 John Ramoth MOUNSEY 26 B Wire Drawer Ramoth Mounsey Warp Dresser Whitechapel Road, Cleckheaton
  Polly WOOD 25 S   Meredith Wood Mechanic Whitechapel Road, Cleckheaton
1903 01 31 Edwin HOWARD 19 B Engine Cleaner John William Howard Mechanic 6 Brook Street, Woodlands, Bradford
  Agnes HALL 18 S   John Hall Foreman Drain Maker Bridge House, Cutler Heights
1903 02 02 Samuel WOODCOCK 30 B Inn Keeper David Woodcock (dec) Wool Sorter Holme Lane Hotel, Tong
  Frances Annie KAYE 26 S   Arthur Kaye Engine Man Holme Lane Hotel, Tong
1903 02 14 Dick MITCHELL 26 B Labourer John Mitchell Miner Adwalton
  Nellie VINCENT 21 S   Illegitimate . Adwalton
1903 02 21 John William WHARTON 35 B Labourer John Wharton Labourer 361 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Charlotte WILSON 25 S   William Wilson Labourer 7 Inkerman Street, Cutler Heights
1903 02 21 Thornton BEANLAND 25 B Groom Thomas Beanland Carter 146 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara SYKES 21 S   Samuel Sykes Labourer 407 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 03 14 Joseph STOTT 25 B Fitter Tom Stott (dec) Stone Mason 163 Ambler Street, Bradford
  Lucy Emma WHITEHEAD 25 S   John Whitehead Wood Turner 4 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1903 04 11 Henry FIELDHOUSE 23 B Upholsterer William Fieldhouse Dyer 1 Broad Street, Cutler Heights
  Lucy SWAINE 26 S   John Swaine (dec) Overlooker 67 Butler Street, Tong
1903 04 11 James Edward HODGSON 21 B Carter Edward Hodgson Labourer 428 Tong Street
  Harriet Ann HILLAS 20 S   Joseph Hillas Blacksmith 325 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 04 11 Joseph Walker CARR 20 B Miner Thomas Carr Miner 25 Tong Street
  Annie HARPER 20 S   Joseph Harper Blacksmith 1 Law Street, Tong Street
1903 04 11 James THORNTON 24 B Iron Plate Worker Jonathan Thornton (dec) Miner 36 Bright Street, Tong
  Annie WINTERSGILL 20 S   William Wintersgill Labourer 46 Sloane Street, Bowling
1903 04 12 Alfred Ernest CHESTER 23 B Miner Illegitimate . 65 Prince Street, Tong Street
  Adelaide WILKINSON 23 S   William Wilkinson Stoker 65 Prince Street, Tong Street
1903 04 13 Friend WORSEMAN 21 B Hair Dresser Benjamin Worsman Miner 259 Tong Street
  Mary Ellen JONES 25 S   Thomas Jones Grocer 2 Procter Street, Tong Street
1903 04 15 Joseph MORTIMER 30 B Coal Merchant John Mortimer Coal Merchant 59 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Serenna HALLIDAY 29 S   Thomas Halliday Engineer 254 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 04 23 Matthew William WATSON 45 B Woolsorter Matthew Watson (dec) Waggoner West View, Westgate Hill
  Sarah PICKARD 35 S   George Pickard Blacksmith 57 Rooks Lane, Tong
1903 05 09 Frederick BILLING 29 B Miner John Billing (dec) Miner 47 Butler Street, Tong Street
  Margaret FIRTH 29 S   Thomas Firth (dec) Engine Tenter 93 Tong Street
1903 05 30 John George LEES 27 B Miner Elsworth Lees (dec) Miner 59 Holme Lane, Tong
  Mary Jane REDFEARN 21 S   John Redfearn Overlooker 31 Shirley Road, Tong Street
1903 05 30 Herbert FAWTHORPE 22 B Labourer Arthur Fisher Fawthorpe (dec) Clerk 11 Tong Street
  Mary Ellen HALL 24 S   Herbert Hall (dec) Furnace Man 313 Tong Street
1903 05 31 George Arthur DAVEY 27 W Mechanic Isaac Davey Cloth Finisher Drighlington
  Mary Ann ALLEN 26 S   James Eade Allen Miner 64 Tong Street
1903 06 01 Squire Gregson ROBINSON 23 B Butcher Fred Robinson Horse Keeper Bowling
  Ellen HILL 24 S   Richard Hill Woolsorter 79 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 06 02 James RHODES 35 B Engineman James Rhodes (dec) Engine Man 1 Oxford Street, Shipley
  Mary Ann CLOUGH 35 W   Elijah Busfield (dec) Brick Maker 7 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
1903 06 21 John James HILLAS 20 B Teamer Alfred Hillas Labourer 353 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Annie MURPHY 22 S   Illegitimate . 353 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 06 22 Tom BARBER 27 B Plasterer John Ramsden Barber Labourer Gomersal
  Annie SPEIGHT 22 S   Alfred Speight Inn Keeper Holme Lane Hotel, Tong
1903 06 27 John William KIRK 21 B Painter John Kirk Plate Layer 80 Tong Street
  Mary Alice MARSDEN 21 S . Percy Marsden (dec) Overlooker 27 Shetcliffe Lane, Bierley
1903 07 04 Sam HORSFALL 30 B Labourer Thomas Horsfall Boilersmith Low Moor
  Serena BOND 32 S . George Bond (dec) Miner 18 Railway Street, Tong Street
1903 07 05 Harry HORWELL 21 B Labourer John Horwell Plate Layer 63 Holme Lane, Tong
  Eliza CRABTREE 20 S   Benjamin Thomas Crabtree Comber 63 Holme Lane, Tong
1903 07 15 George GATH 64 W Forgeman Joseph Gath (dec) Corn Miller 37 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Ann WILCOCK 54 W   John Nichol (dec) Overlooker 126 Hall Lane, Bradford
1903 08 08 John William BRADLEY 24 B Miner James Bradley Labourer Drighlington
  Mary Alice WILCOCK 26 S   James Wilcock Miner 7 Sagar Square, Tong Street
1903 08 15 Joseph Edward ROUNDHILL 26 B Overlooker Joseph Roundhill Labourer 393 Tong Street
  Sarah Ann ROBSON 23 S   George Robson (dec) Miner 20 Ashwood, Tong Street
1903 08 15 John BROOKSBANK 23 B Slab Maker Joseph Brooksbank Iron Refiner 634 Wakefield Road, Bowling
  Mary Jane ELSDEN 22 S   James Elsden (dec) Moulder 81 Rooks Lane, Tong
1903 08 15 Thomas MIDGLEY 54 W Stone Mason William Midgley (dec) Carpenter 21 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Mary Louisa MOULSON 43 W   James Hinchliffe Inn Keeper 21 Rooks Lane, Tong
1903 08 15 Walter TAYLOR 21 B Labourer Sampson Taylor (dec) Lamp Lighter 6 Procter Square, Tong
  Dora GRAHAM 21 S   Robert Graham (dec) Labourer 15 Rooks Lane, Tong
1903 08 15 Thomas YEADON 22 B Mechanic Benjamin Yeadon Cart Driver 71 Westgrove Street, Bradford
  Henrietta PRIESTLEY 22 S   Abraham Priestley Miner 120 Cutler Heights Lane
1903 08 15 Herbert GOODER 24 B Shoemaker William Gooder (dec) Labourer Birkenshaw
  Caroline SHEARD 30 W   Job Walker Miner Birkenshaw
1903 08 26 Lister WATERHOUSE 30 B Wool Sorter Charles Waterhouse Wheel Wright East Bierley
  Sarah Ann MIRFIELD 29 S   Albert Mirfield Grocer Westgate Hill, Tong
1903 09 05 Frederick William ELSWORTH 30 B Sign Writer Samuel Thomas Elsworth Grocer 41 Armley Road, Leeds
  Janett TAYLOR 30 S   Thomas Taylor Engine Tenter 288 Tong Street
1903 09 12 William Henry MIDGLEY 23 B Miner John Henry Midgley (dec) Grocer Westgate Hill, Tong
  Emma PIKE 19 S   John Pike Labourer Westgate Hill, Tong
1903 09 14 Thomas YOUNG 31 B Plate Layer Joseph Young (dec) Labourer 268 Herman Street, Tong
  Mary WIDDOP 39 S   Illegitimate . 208 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 09 15 Albert STANCLIFFE 23 B Basket Maker John Edward Stancliffe Overlooker 678 Wakefield Rd, Bradford
  Mary BUTLER 20 S   James Butler Warp Dresser 89 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 09 21 Walter KEMPSTON 23 B Railway Porter William Kempston Police Constable 1030 Leeds Road, Bradford
  Emily SCOTT 21 S   William Scott Engine Tenter 244 Cutler Heights, Tong
1903 10 10 John Edward WOODHEAD 27 B Engine Tenter Colonel Woodhead Engine Tenter Cross Lane End, Tong
  Susan BRIGGS 28 S   Thomas Briggs Farmer Victoria Street, Bradford
1903 10 17 John Henry FISHER 20 B Miner William Fisher Miner Drighlington
  Annie Ellen BROWN 20 S   Squire Helm Brown Miner Prince Street, Tong
1903 10 28 Edwin CAWTHRA 34 B Clerk Charles Cawthra (dec) Woolsorter 2 Dawson Lane, Tong
  Amy STEAD 23 S   Sydney Stead (dec) Teamster 3 Watson Place, Tong
1903 11 07 William ASHWORTH 23 B Policeman William Ashworth (dec) Green Grocer 28 Peach Street, Bowling
  Alice Ann NAYLOR 25 S   Samuel Naylor Overlooker 55 Rooks Lane, Tong
1903 11 14 Alfred Briggs PINDER 23 B Blacksmith Walter Pinder Coachman 2 Foster Street, Tong Street
  Susannah SCHOFIELD 30 S   William Schofield (dec) Engineer 4 Foster Street, Tong Street
1903 11 15 Edmund THORNTON 27 B Miner Thomas Thornton (dec) Labourer 50 Bright Street, Tong Street
  Alice WHITWORTH 23 S   John Whitworth Miner 50 Knight Street, Tong Street
1903 11 25 John Henry KING 25 B Labourer Thomas King (dec) Warehouseman 31 Undercliffe Street, Bradford
  Mary CLOUGH 30 S   Eves Clough (dec) Coal Agent Birkenshaw
1903 11 28 John Henry Hayton GUMMERSALL 34 B Warehouseman Jonathan Gummersall (dec) Butcher 15 Shirley Road, Tong
  Annie HARTLEY 34 S   Kelita Hartley (dec) Quarry Man 25 Bradford Road, Underfliffe
1903 11 28 Fred CARR 20 B Woolsorter Joseph Carr Woolsorter 507 Tong Street
  Lauretta BURTON 19 S   Henry Burton (dec) Miner 112 Holme Lane, Tong
1903 11 30 Kaye WHITAKER 19 B Painter James Whitaker (dec) Inn Keeper 4 Westgate Hill,Tong
  Ethel Maude BROWN 20 S   Inwood Brown Railwayman 34 Grove Terrace, Horton
1903 12 05 Frank INGLESON 22 B Millk Man Austin Ingleson Farmers Man 20 Holme Bank, Tyersal Lane
  Frances Augusta HURREN 21 S   William Hurrer Railway Guard 20 Holme Bank, Tyersal Lane
1903 12 16 Charles TRUMMEL 26 B Clerk Christian Frederick Trummel (dec) Merchant 52 Leicester Grove Leeds
  Minnie May THROP 27 S   John Throp Rope Spinner White House, Tong
1903 12 23 John KITCHINGMAN 34 B Woolsorter William Kitchingman Miner 20 Knowles Lane, Tong
  Emily HARDY 29 S   Charles Hardy (dec) Labourer 15 Tong Street
1903 12 26 Smith WOODHEAD 24 B Mason Colonel Woodhead Engine Tenter Cross Lane End, Tong
  Annie Mary EMMETT 28 S   George Emmett (dec) Labourer 204 Spring Mill Street, Bradford
1903 12 26 Harry Lewis GLEDHILL 25 B Coach Builder Joseph Gledhill Stuff Presser 45 Thorpe Street, Bradford
  Lily RAWNSLEY 25 S   John Rawnsley (dec) Mason 6 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
1903 12 26 Samuel Garforth RENDER 28 B Miner Squire Render (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Ellen COLLINS 23 S   William Collins Miner Drighlington
1903 12 26 Richard BOLTON 26 B Tram Conductor Richard Bolton (dec) Plasterer 5 Parrot Street, Tong
  Hannah Elizabeth SHARP 25 S   Henry Sharp Stoker 389 Tong Street
1904 02 06 Seth KIRK 20 B Cart Driver Seth Kirk Mechanic 47 Bradford Lane, Laisterdyke
  Esther Ann ILES 19 S   Illegitimate . 45 Prince Street, Tong
1904 02 06 Albert Henry PEARSON 26 B Labourer Hiram Pearson Labourer 36 Peach Street, East Bowling
  Annie Eliza PICKLES 24 S   James Pickles Labourer 4 St Johns Terrace
1904 02 08 John William HAINSWORTH 42 B Tripe Dresser James Hainsworth Labourer Cutler Heights, Tong
  Lucy HALEY 41 S   Samuel Haley (dec) Shoemaker 3 Greenhough Place, Tong Street
1904 03 19 Ernest HEWITSON 21 B Wool Comber Robert Hewitson Wool Comber Bleak House, Ashwood, Tong
  Ellen PRIESTLEY 22 S   Simpson Priestley (dec) Engine Tenter Bleak House Isherwood Tong
1904 03 19 Charles George Pickard WALKER 26 B Labourer Richard Walker Labourer Adwalton
  May Elizabeth REYNOLDS 28 S   Illegitimate . Adwalton
1904 03 30 Peter FINLAYSON 58 W Foreman, Tram Way John Finlayson (dec) Dairy Man 5 Holme Lane, Tong
  Louisa STARKEY 45 W   Samuel Beech (dec) Iron Founder 71 New Hey Road, Bowling
1904 03 30 Fred PARKER 23 B Dyers Labourer Holdsworth Parker Confectioner 14 Cross Lane, Great Horton
  Mary HILL 20 S   Richard Hill (dec) Woolsorter 79 Cutler Heights, Tong
1904 04 02 Rufus GRAYSHON 21 B Joiner Joseph Grayshon Blacksmith Drighlington
  Miranda SCARTH 24 S   William Henry Scarth Willeyer in Cloth Mill Drighlington
1904 04 02 Harry Wheelhouse WRIGHT 21 B Warehouseman Frederick Wright (dec) Mason Birkenshaw
  Florence THACKRAH 21 S   James Thackrah Joiner Birkenshaw
1904 04 02 Peter INGLES 23 B Labourer James Ingles Shoemaker 46 Bright Street, Tong
  Serenna THORNTON 23 S   Jonathan Thornton (dec) Miner 36 Bright Street, Tong
1904 04 02 Bertie WATSON 22 B Joiner Hillas Watson Joiner 155 Tong Street
  Annie Elizabeth BOWER 27 S   Albert Bower Mechanic 41 Alma Street, Laisterdyke
1904 04 02 Thomas LAMBERT 27 B Groom William Lambert (dec) Farm Bailiff 56 Duke Row, Tong
  Evelyn Maud GILBERT 27 S   Thomas Gilbert (dec) Confectioner 56 Duke Row, Tong
1904 04 02 Thomas HUSTLER 25 B Plumber Isaac Hustler Engine Tenter 6 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Esther BOND 29 S   John Bond (dec) Gardener 6 Lorne Street, Bowling
1904 04 02 Charles WHARTON 19 B Moulder Abraham Wharton Willeyer in a mill Liversedge
  Ethel HIRST 20 S   Mahlon Hirst Engine Tenter Liversedge
1904 04 02 Herbert WOOLLER 23 B Moulder John Wooller Blacksmith Liversedge
  Gertrude HIRST 26 S   Mahlon Hirst Engine Tenter Liversedge
1904 04 04 Demas BURTON 24 B Miner Henry Burton (dec) Miner Holme Lane, Tong
  Maggie SMITH 22 S   Robert Smith (dec) Boiler maker Westgate Hill, Tong
1904 04 04 John FIRTH 28 B Miner John Firth (dec) Miner 7 Bright Street, Tong
  Eliza CLOUGH 24 S   Thornton Clough Miner 24 Railway Street, Tong
1904 04 04 Joseph BAIRSTOW 29 B Fire Man James Bairstow (dec) Dyer 279 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Emma BOND 28 S   George Bond (dec) Miner 18 Railway Street, Tong
1904 04 16 George KAYE 25 B Miner Henry Kaye Miner 9 Dawson Street, Tong Street
  Florence MILNER 19 S   Emanuel Milner Plasterer 231 Tong Street
1904 04 16 Thomas SHARP 22 B Miner Gent Sharp Miner 37 Prince Street
  Martha Ann MITCHELL 20 S   Emanuel Mitchell Miner 349 Tong Street
1904 05 02 Arthur EDMONDSON 24 B Tram Conductor Francis Edmondson (dec) Carter 134 Holme Lane, Tong
  Annie Harrison TOLSON 25 S   Walter Tolson Wool Washer 134 Holme Lane, Tong
1904 05 23 John WHITE 30 B Labourer John White (dec) Sailor 1 St Johns Terrace, Tong
  Martha Ann NAYLOR 23 S   John Naylor Miner 1 St Johns Terrace, Tong
1904 05 25 Frederick Holmes THOMPSON 21 B Farmer John Thompson Horse Dealer Holme Shay, Tong
  Ada Agnes DEWS 27 S   Frank Dews (dec) Fish Dealer 3 Board Street, Cutler Heights, Tong
1904 06 04 Charles William HOUGHTON 36 B Dyer James Houghton (dec) Pattern Printer 93 Tong Street
  Mary Grace PAGE 26 S   Samuel Page Warp Dresser 127 Tong Street
1904 06 04 Sam LEES 25 B Miner Elsworth Lees (dec) Miner 59 Holme Lane, Tong
  Mary Elizabeth WATERS 22 S   William John Waters (dec) Teamer 96 Holme Lane, Tong
1904 06 04 John William MITCHELL 24 B Blacksmith Thomas Mitchell (dec) Overlooker 32 Town End, Great Horton
  Clara PRIESTLEY 32 S   Abraham Priestley Miner 120 Cutler Heights, Tong
1904 06 07 George TAYLOR 23 B Twister Thomas Taylor (dec) Rent Agent 1 Vulcan Street, Tong Street
  Mary Ann WALKER 27 S   John Walker (dec) Wool Sorter 52 Brunswick Place, Tong Street
1904 06 11 Seth MANN 23 B Fettler Sam Mann Miner Drighlington
  Frances HOCKING 20 S   Samuel John Hocking (dec) Miner Drighlington
1904 06 15 Edward EAGER 24 B Policeman Thomas Eager Labourer Rose Cottage, New Toftshaw
  Isabel DENT 27 S   William Dent Under Manager of Mines 17 Ashwood Street, Tong Street
1904 06 18 Albert CRAVEN 25 B Labourer Illegitimate . 6 Railway Street, Tong
  Bertha TIDSWELL 22 S   Thomas Tidswell Checkweighman 242 Tong Street
1904 07 05 Ernest WALKER 22 B Engine Man Charles Walker Labourer 214 Holme Lane, Tong
  Clara JACKSON 19 S   Joseph Jackson (dec) Miner 60 Makin Street, Tong
1904 07 06 Holmes NEWELL 28 B Cashier Barzillia Newall (dec) Coal Merchant Tong
  Amy Ethel Rose HARRISON 27 S   Sharp Harrison Manufacturer 29 Parsonage Road, West Bowling
1904 07 11 Frank BARRACLOUGH 29 B Labourer John Barraclough Miner Adwalton
  Carrie MARTIN 30 S   Ralph Martin Iron Moulder 89 Holme Lane, Tong
1904 07 25 Fred NAYLOR 22 B Butcher Edward Naylor (dec) Butcher Drighlington
  Sarah BLACKBURN 25 S   John Blackburn Cattle Dealer Birkenshaw
1904 07 31 William Hambleton PINDER 27 B Labourer Walter Pinder Coach Man 62 Makin Street, Tong
  Emily AMBLER 39 W   George Walker (dec) Wire Drawer 62 Makin Street, Tong
1904 08 06 Alexander MITCHELL 23 B Engineer William Mitchell Railway Servant 141 Balsusney Road, Kirkaldy
  Florrie DENBY 21 S   Ben Denby Joiner Birkenshaw
1904 08 11 John James HARDY 22 B Joiner James Hardy Insurance Agent 4 Bridge Rd, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara ROBINSON 23 S   Rohn Robinson (dec) Tailor 11 St John's Terrace, Tong Street
1904 08 13 William BAILEY 24 B Miner Christopher Bailey Carter 10 Oddy Street Tong
  Edith BELLERBY 19 S . Robert Bellerby Potash Boiler 483 Tong Street
1904 08 13 Robert MILNER 26 B Miner Emanuel Milner Plasterer. 197 Tong Street
  Emma RHODES 19 S . Miles Rhodes Labour 14 Bright Street Tong
1904 08 13 Arthur SMITH 21 B Cart Driver William Smith Cab Proprietor 3 Procter Street
  Florence HALEY 20 S . Frank Haley Miner 22 Westgate Hill Tong
1904 08 13 John Henry VARLEY 21 B Miner Henry Varley (dec) Labourer 11 Cross Bright Street, Tong
  Mary Ann SMALES 19 S   William Smales (dec) Labourer 11 Cross Bright Street, Tong
1904 08 13 Robert MILNER 26 B Miner Emanuel Milner Plasterer 197 Tong Street
  Emma RHODES 19 S   Miles Rhodes Labour 14 Bright Street, Tong
1904 08 13 Arthur SMITH 21 B Cart Driver William Smith Cab Proprietor 3 Procter Street
  Florence HALEY 20 S   Frank Haley Miner 22 Westgate Hill, Tong
1904 08 13 William BAILEY 24 B Miner Christopher Bailey Carter 10 Oddy Street, Tong
  Edith BELLERBY 19 S   Robert Bellerby Potash Boiler 483 Tong Street
1904 08 15 John William MILLER 20 B Rivetter David Rhodes Miller (dec) Rivetter 51 Delph Hill, Pudsey
  Laura Louisa BATTY 23 S   Manasseh Batty Engineer 11 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
1904 08 21 Tom BARKER 28 B Dray-man Holmes Barker Miner Drighlington, Birstal
  Sarah NEWTON 32 S   John Newton (dec) Green Grocer Drighlington, Birstal
1904 08 27 James Arthur RICE 33 B Overlooker William Henry Rice Warp Dresser Saltaire, Shipley
  Sarah Anne PEEL 29 S   Jonas Peel Miner Drighlington, Birstal
1904 08 27 Thomas Ernest BOND 19 B Carter John Bond Miner 11 Edward Street, Tong
  Ethel DENNISON 21 S   Thomas Dennison Woolsorter 735 Wakefield Road
1904 08 29 Thomas Rowland DEWHIRST 45 B Delver James Dewhirst (dec) Delver 26 Procter Street, Tong
  Mary MACAULEY 50 W   David Lynch (dec) Labourer Loris Street, Tong
1904 09 03 Joseph DAWSON 29 B Mule Spinner John Dawson Book Keeper Cleckheaton
  Ada HOLDSWORTH 30 S   Joseph Holdsworth Overlooker Cleckheaton
1904 09 03 George LUNTLEY 23 B Labourer James Luntley Stoker 81 Prince Street, Tong
  Harriet DARNBROOK 23 S   Jesse Darnbrook Labourer 81 Prince Street, Tong
1904 09 05 Colonel JACKSON 22 B Fruit Seller John Jackson Miner 22 Prince Street, Tong
  Clara THORPE 20 S   Edward Thorpe Engineer 32 Prince Street, Tong
1904 09 05 Ralph CUNLIFFE 55 W Miner George Cunliffe Miner 4 Frederick Street, Tong
  Eliza ACKROYD 57 W   John Grayshon (dec) Miner 2 Woodwell Street, Batley
1904 09 10 Robinson WEST 23 B Miner Albert West Miner 13 Sagar Square, Tong
  Sarah Jane PICKLES 22 S   James Pickles Labourer 2 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1904 09 19 David HUDSON 27 B Signal Man John Hudson Plate Layer Drighlington, Birstal
  Minnie HADCROFT 27 S   William Hadcroft (dec) Miner Drighlington, Birstal
1904 09 20 Richard Cobden BARRACLOUGH 28 B Shoemaker Robert Barraclough (dec) Miner 12 Loris Street, Tong
  Lillie REVILL 25 S   Emanuel Revill Joiner Tong Village
1904 09 24 George BOLLAND 20 B Miner James Bolland (dec) Farmer Tong Lane End
  Alice MUFF 20 S   Samuel Muff (dec) Miner Drighlington, Birstal
1904 09 24 John WALKER 26 B Farmer William Walker Farmer Drighlington, Birstal
  Ellen JOHNSON 20 S   George Johnson Teamer Drighlington, Birstal
1904 10 01 Pickles MYERS 42 W Overlooker William Myers (dec) Overlooker 188 Tong Street
  Sarah Ann HARLAND 34 S   Isaac Harland Coal Merchant 26 Upper Sturges Street, Hall Lane, Bowling
1904 10 01 William WILCOCK 31 B Miner John Wilcock Labourer 18 Tong Street
  Alice SPENCE 28 S   Jebgill Spence Delver 17 Butler Street, Tong
1904 10 03 Harry MARCHANT 23 B Miner Charles Marchant Baker 189 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Susannah WILCOCK 30 S   George Wilcock (dec) Miner 191 Cutler Heights Tong
1904 10 29 John Henry BELL 21 B Banks Man Benjamin Bell Pit Steward Drighlington, Birstal
  Eva STEAD 23 S   Jonathan Stead Teamer Drighlington, Birstal
1904 10 29 Charles WEST 23 B Labourer Alfred West Engineer 68 Makin Street, Tong
  Florence TEWSON 21 S   John Tewson Drayman 7 Davy Street, Bowling
1904 10 29 Joe FEARNLEY 30 B Labourer William Fearnley (dec) Overlooker Earlsheaton
  Florence BATTYE 26 S   Joss Battye Weaver Wentworth Place, Birstal
1904 11 07 Edward TOULMAN 21 B Foundry Man Robert Toulman Labourer 4 Frederick Street, Tong
  Alice CUNLIFFE 20 S   Ralph Cunliffe Miner 4 Frederick Street, Tong
1904 11 12 James Radcliffe COOK 21 B Woolsorter George Cook (dec) Railway Ticket Collector 5 Thread Row, Tong
  Sarah Elizabeth DENNISON 24 S   John Dennison (dec) Overlooker 145 Tong Street
1904 11 19 Stead HOLDSWORTH 26 B Comb Maker Abraham Holdsworth Miner 2 Law Street, Tong
  Alice FIELDHOUSE 21 S   William Fieldhouse Dyers Labourer 4 Board St, Cutler Heights
1904 11 26 Samuel DOVER 24 B Overlooker Joseph Dover Lamp Lighter 6 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Sarah Jane SCOTT 24 S   Walter Scott (dec) Water Inspector 6 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights
1904 12 03 James SMITH 52 W Labourer Robert Smith (dec) Pit Sinker Drighlington, Birstal
  Sarah Ann WATSON 53 S   Joseph Watson (dec) Weaver Drighlington, Birstal
1904 12 07 George Charles PADGETT 24 B Carter Illegitimate . Baildon
  Polly WINTERBURN 34 S   John Winterburn Blacksmith 75 Cutler Heights
1904 12 12 Herbert BOLLAND 20 B Overlooker Henry Bolland Overlooker 1 Loris Street, Tong
  Miriam TOLSON 21 S   Charles Langdale Tolson (dec) Mechanic 57 Butler Street, Tong
1904 12 17 George COOPER 27 B Labourer Pickering Cooper (dec) Puddler 10 Alma Street, Cutler Heights
  Maria ALDERSON 27 S   Anthony Alderson (dec) Mason 375 Cutler Heights, Tong
1904 12 24 Alfonso WELLS 22 B Miner Joshua Wells Miner Birkenshaw, Birstal
  Alice YEWDALL 20 S   Smith Yewdall (dec) Miner 13 Parrott Street, Tong Street
1904 12 26 Willie WHITELEY 26 B School Master Thomas Whiteley Carrier Birkenshaw
  Ethel LEE 25 S   Richard Lee Grocer 29 Butler St, Tong
1904 12 26 Tom JOWETT 27 B Overlooker Abraham Jowett Warp Dresser 117 Tong Street
  Mary Ann PADGETT 27 S   Squire Padgett Clerk 286 Tong Street
1905 02 07 Albert JOHNSON 22 B Farmer William Johnson Farmer Westgate Hill, Tong
  Annie HORSFIELD 22 S   Albert Horsfield Hair Dresser Bierley
1905 02 22 James Arthur MCKNIGHT 32 B Printer Alexander McKnight (dec) Mason 89 Heath Terrace, Leeds Road, Bradford
  Annie DEWS 31 S   Frank Dews (dec) Fish Dealer 3 Board St, Cutler Heights
1905 02 26 Tom MITCHELL 46 W Joiner John Mitchell (dec) Miner Birkenshaw, Birstal
  Mary Ann ARNOLD 41 S   John Arnold (dec) Railway Shunter Birkenshaw, Birstal
1905 03 06 Joseph HARTLEY 20 B Plasterer Peter Hartley (dec) Mason 226 Tong st
  Florence BASTEY 19 S   Alfred Bastey Engine Tenter 37 John Street, Holme Lane
1905 03 11 Fred STEAD 22 B Miner John Stead Miner 1 Lords Field Place, Tong St
  Hannah Maria INGLES 21 S   James Ingles Shoemaker 11 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
1905 04 01 Joe HUSTLER 24 B Mechanic Isaac Hustler Engine Tenter 6 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ellen WEBB 23 S   Thomas Webb (dec) Stoker 7 Wesleyan Terrace, Bowling
1905 04 08 John NUTTALL 27 B Highway Surveyor John William Nuttall Highway Surveyor Gildersome
  Lavinia GLEDHILL 24 S   Reuben Gledhill (dec) Inn Keeper Drighlington, Birstall
1905 04 08 Ephraim HALEY 41 W Wool Comber Illegitimate . 5 Frederick St, Tong
  Jane WHEELER 38 S   Charles Wheeler Carter 5 Frederick St, Tong
1905 04 22 William Isaac DAVEY 22 B Wool Comber George Henry Davey Labourer 8 Pitt Street, Cutler Heights
  Rosamond BEARDER 26 S   Seth Bearder Night Watchman 32 Back Peel St, Laisterdyke
1905 04 22 Fred CANTRILL 21 B Labourer Henry Cantrill Miner 121 Cutler Heights
  Sarah Elizabeth BOLTON 19 S   George Bolton Miner 19 Railway Road, Cutler Heights
1905 04 22 William Dent ENGLISH 22 B Mason Wentworth English (dec) Painter 9 Loris St, Tong
  Ann GLEDHILL 23 S   George Gledhill Miner 7 Horsman St, Tong
1905 04 29 John Dalton GABB 29 B Gardener Charles William Gabb Labourer Cottingley, Bingley
  Sarah Ann LAMBERT 26 S   William Lambert (dec) Labourer Cross Lane End, Tong
1905 05 10 Thomas DORAN 30 B Wool Sheet Maker James Doran (dec) Waggon Builder 14 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Marinda WILKINSON 24 S   Illegitimate . 79 Cutler Heights, Tong
1905 05 27 Joseph HASLAM 19 B Miner Robert Haslam (dec) Miner 49 Prince Street, Tong
  Martha GLENTON 18 S   William Glenton Miner 39 Prince Street, Tong
1905 05 27 Charles Edward SMITH 28 B Miner William Smith (dec) Signalman 2 Oddy Street, Tong
  Frances Ann GORRAD 27 S   Eli Gorrad (dec) Miner 52 Makin St, Tong
1905 06 03 Joseph HELLAM 25 B Miner Abraham Hellam (dec) Engine Tenter Adwalton, Birstal
  Hannah RAMSDEN 19 S   David Ramsden Miner Gildersome St
1905 06 10 Fred CROSSLAND 18 B Wool Sorter George William Crossland Wool Sorter 190 Tong St, Tong
  Emma CHESTERTON 19 S   Alfred Chesterton Miner 81 Rooks Lane, Tong
1905 06 10 Nimrod SCOTT 25 B Labourer Luke Scott (dec) Miner Adwalton, Birstal
  Sabina PITTS 23 S   Abraham Pitts Miner Adwalton, Birstal
1905 06 12 Herbert Allen BENN 23 B Mill Hand Benjy Benn (dec) Miner 12 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara REDHEAD 19 S   James Redhead Overlooker 11 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights Tong
1905 06 12 Albert Edward INGHAM 22 B Shoemaker Walter Ingham Miner 7 Ashfield, Tong Street
  Lena Martha ALLDAY 22 S   William Allday Railway Signalman Butler St, Tong St
1905 06 14 Ernest SOWDEN 23 B Platelayer Benjamin Sowden Pattern Maker 5 Procter Street, Tong
  Ethel GOODYEAR 25 S   Walter Goodyear Engine Driver 5 Procter St, Tong
1905 06 19 Ben CLAYTON 28 B Butcher Robert Clayton Cardmaker 121 Westgate, Cleckheaton, Birstall
  Flora BENTLEY 29 S   Squire Bentley Innkeeper Westgate, Cleckheaton, Birstal
1905 06 24 James SMITH 25 B Labourer George Smith (dec) Miner 204 Beacon Road, Wibsey
  Elizabeth Ann ESHELBY 24 S   William Eshelby Butcher 86 Cutler Heights Tong
1905 07 04 Herbert HALL 24 B Grocer James Hall (dec) Woolsorter 22 Knowles Lane, Tong
  Alice Maud HAYLOCK 24 S   John Haylock (dec) Farmer 1 School St, Cutler Heights, Tong
1905 07 08 John Edward OXLEY 23 B Miner Thompson Oxley Miner Drighlington, Birstal
  Mary Elizabeth WARD 24 S   Benjamin Ward (dec) Overlooker Drighlington, Birstal
1905 07 22 Fred SCOTT 29 B Dyer John Christopher Scott (dec) Newsagent 990 Wakefield Rd, Bierley
  Annie Elizabeth LONG 23 S   Theodore John Long Blacksmith Holme, Tong
1905 08 10 Albert ILLINGWORTH 24 B Clerk Joseph Illingworth Warp Dresser 5 Oddy Street, Tong
  Mary TAYLOR 25 S   Joseph Taylor Grocer 355 Tong St
1905 08 26 Benjamin SALTER 24 B Warp Twister Willie Salter Shoemaker 107 Fartown, Pudsey
  Alice PEEL 25 S   Jonas Peel Miner Cockersdale, Birstal
1905 08 27 Ernest HINTON 23 B Grocer Arthur Hinton Painter 37 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Elizabeth Fedora POTTAGE 22 S   Henry Pottage (dec) Drayman 20 Shirley Road, Tong
1905 08 27 Alfred SAUNDERS 36 B Chair Maker George Saunders (dec) Blacksmith 144 Tong Street
  Dinah CLARK 38 W   Richard Speight (dec) Engine Tenter 6 St Johns Place, Tong
1905 08 31 Israel WHITLEY 35 B Overlooker Israel Whitley (dec) Joiner 391 Tong Street
  Jane KNOWLSON 36 S   Charles Tomlinson Knowlson (dec) Hairdresser 391 Tong Street
1905 09 02 Thomas HANNEY 25 B Wood Turner Thomas Hanney (dec) Waiter 21 Cross Bright St, Tong
  Harriet WALKER 28 S   Richard Walker Miner Gibson Fold, North Bierley
1905 09 05 Joseph HOPKINSON 70 W Farmer Richard Hopkinson (dec) Farmer 495 Tong Street
  Sarah Ann KNOWLES 49 W   Joshua Thomas (dec) Reed Maker 3 Parsonage Rd, West Bowling
1905 09 09 Joseph SPEIGHT 27 B Carter William Speight Carter 2 Railway St, Tong
  Anah FIRTH 24 S   Thomas Firth Engin Tenter 126 Tong St
1905 09 11 John WHITTELL 23 B Stoker Fred Whittell Engineer Drighlington, Birstal
  Minnie SIDDLE 19 S   Arthur Siddle Twister Drighlington, Birstal
1905 09 18 Sam MITCHELL 25 B Green Grocer Jonas Mitchall Draper Drighlington, Birstal
  Edith NEWTON 23 S   Thomas Newton Rope Spinner Tong
1905 09 25 James ELSWORTH 47 W Farmer John Elsworth (dec) Farmer Tyersal, Tong
  Clara DENNISON 38 S   Alfred Dennison (dec) Blacksmith 237 Tong St
1905 09 26 John GREENSMITH 59 W Miner John Greensmith (dec) Woolsorter 6 Holme Lane, Tong
  Eliza HEELEY 35 S   Illegitimate . 7 Holme Lane, Tong
1905 10 07 Frank KIRBYSON 25 B Labourer Thomas Hornby Kirbyson Gardener 57 Raikes Lane, Birstal
  Harriet CLEGG 22 S   Robert Clegg Miner 12 Lordsfield Place, Tong Street
1905 10 07 Fred CLOUGH 23 B Miner William Clough (dec) Miner 7 Terry Mill Fold, Cutler Heights
  Maria GLENTON 22 S   Joseph Glenton Miner 64 Lane End Terrace, Tong
1905 10 14 Archar NORTH 21 B Miner William North Engine Driver 25 Cross Bright St, Dudley Hill
  Annie RIDER 22 S   James Rider Teamer 21 Proctor St, Dudley Hill
1905 10 21 Benjamin DAVY 23 B Clerk John Davy (dec) Farmer 58 Peel St, Tyersal
  Annie DENNISON 24 S   Thomas Dennison Blacksmith 341 Cutler Heights
1905 11 04 Fred BARTLE 22 B Woolsorter Alfred Bartle Miner 328 Tong Street
  Edith WILSON 22 S   Firth Wilson Shoe Maker 104 Holme Lane
1905 11 04 Fred PIKE 26 B Miner John Pike Labourer 25 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Sarah Elizabeth MOORE 26 S   Illegitimate . 113 Holme Lane, Tong
1905 11 11 Frank MOYSER 20 B Teamer William Moyser (dec) Corn Miller Drighlington, Birstal
  Lovey WALKER 20 S   Richard Walker Labourer Drighlington, Birstal
1905 11 11 Joseph DUTTON 20 B Labourer John Dutton Gas Stoker 59 Holme Lane, Tong
  Bertha Lena LEES 19 S   Elsworth Lees (dec) Miner 59 Holme Lane, Tomg
1905 11 12 Henry STOCKS 28 B Mechanic Timothy Stocks (dec) Miner 38 Bright Street, Tong
  Zilpah PAGE 23 S   Samuel Page Warp Dresser 127 Tong Street
1905 11 14 Arthur William HOLDSWORTH 26 B Chemist George Henry Holdsworth Weftman 365 Tong Street
  Mary HORNER 24 S   George Horner Farmer Raikes Hall, Tong
1905 11 22 William Colbeck SEDGWICK 23 B Confectioner Samuel Sedgwick Coal Agent 62 Norfolk St, Batley
  Mary Emma HOLT 30 S   Tom Holt Labourer Chapel Lane, Heckmondwike
1905 12 02 Frierd HUDSON 36 W Miner Wilfred Hudson Miner 132 Cutler Heights
  Harriet MATTAMS 30 W   Thomas Garside (dec) Labourer 2 Elizabeth St, Storr Hill, Wyke
1905 12 23 Charles NAYLOR 28 B Designer Matthew Naylor Mechanic 62 Church Street, Birstal
  Edith READ 26 S   Robert Read Labourer 62 Church Street, Birstal
1905 12 23 Gent SHARP 48 W Labourer Edward Sharp (dec) Miner 37 Prince St, Tong
  Grace Elizabeth KELLEY 42 S   James Kelley Puddler 37 Prince St, Tong
1905 12 23 Arthur WATMOUGH 24 B Labourer George Watmough (dec) Cloth Presser 13 John St, Holme Lane, Tong
  Ann MAUD 22 S   John Maud (dec) Stoker 2 Horsman St, Tong
1905 12 23 William TEBBUTT 22 B Miner George Tebbutt Platelayer Drighlington, Birstal
  Alice PITTS 23 S   Joseph Pitts (dec) Miner Drighlington, Birstal
1905 12 25 Robert Arthur Fryer ADAMSON 27 B Signalman Robert Charles Adamson Grocer Pontefract
  Maggie BIRKITT 22 S   Henry Birkitt (dec) Farming man 28 Makin Street, Tong
1905 12 26 John Willie ARNOLD 27 B Draper Joseph Arnold Warp Dresser 520 Rooley Lane, Bierley
  Sarah Ann ROBINSON 23 S   Ezra Robinson (dec) Miner 6 Law Street, Tong
1906 01 06 Harry Nelson BOOCOCK 22 B Stableman John Nelson Boocock (dec) Mason 101 Holme Lane, Tong
  Elizabeth Ann WILCOCK 19 S   John Wilcock Labourer 27 Tong Street
1906 01 16 Elanson Smith ROBSON 23 B Warp Twister George Robson (dec) Cruicible Maker 1 Rose Terrace, Tong St
  Emma HORSFIELD 26 S   Albert Horsfield Hairdresser 653 Sticker Lane, Bierley
1906 01 27 Joseph BENNETT 25 B Painter John Bennett Mason 13 Gaythorne Street, Great Horton, Bradford
  Kate BUCKLEY 25 S   Fred Buckley Moulder 7 Law Street, Tong
1906 02 03 Joseph SPENCER 27 B Cart Driver John Spencer (dec) Twister 9 Frederick Street, Tong
  Annie BASTOW 30 S   George Bastow (dec) Mechanic 9 Frederick Street, Tong
1906 02 03 James LAMBERT 22 B Farm Labourer Edward Lambert (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Mabel SNOWDEN 23 S   Joseph Snowden (dec) Labourer Drighlington
1906 02 10 Thomas ROBINSON 22 B Labourer Richard Robinson Labourer Gildersome
  Annie NORTON 21 S   Isaac Norton Check Weighman Westgate Hill, Tong
1906 02 14 John HALEY 22 B Farmer Levi Haley (dec) Farmer 36 Oddy Street, Tong
  Clara WHITE 22 S   Thomas White (dec) Joiner 351 Wakefield Road, Bowling
1906 02 24 John Frederick WRAY 22 B Mechanic John Wray (dec) Engine Tenter Moor Bottom, Cleckheaton
  Elizabeth CLAYTON 21 S   Squire Clayton Chimney Sweep 94 Westgate Cleckheaton
1906 03 24 William CLAYTON 37 B Rivetter John Clayton Farmer Drighlington, Birstal
  Rhoda HODGSON 28 S   Joseph Hodgson Labourer Drighlington, Birstal
1906 04 07 Benjamin KELLETT 37 W Wool Merchant Webster Kellett Stone Mason 27 Bolingbroke, Bradford
  Elizabeth JOY 24 S   John Joy Hair Dresser 64 Tong Street
1906 04 07 Ernest Sandy CLARKSON 22 B Labourer Sandy Clarkson (dec) Dyer 21 Prince St, Tong
  Lillian FEARNLEY 20 S   Reuben Fearnley Labourer 5 Bright St
1906 04 16 Fred BLAND 26 B Wheel Wright Joseph William Bland Puddler 3 Speights Place, Tong Street
  Sarah Elizabeth SHARP 28 S   Edward Sharp (dec) Miner 89 Holme Lane, Tong
1906 04 16 Hopkinson JACKSON 23 B Dyers Labourer Charles Jackson Miner 60 Bright Street, Tong
  Florence DORRAN 22 S   John Dorran (dec) Labourer 4 Bright Street, Tong
1906 04 21 John Thomas GOOR 29 W Dray Man Charles Goor Labourer Adwalton, Birstal
  Louisa GREEN 28 S   Frederick Green Labourer Adwalton, Birstal
1906 04 21 Fred WALKER 32 B Wool Comber Nathaniel Walker (dec) Miner Adwalton, Birstal
  Matilda HORNER 31 S   William Horner Labourer 6 Railway Street, Tong
1906 04 24 Arthur Eldred CLARK 43 B Horse Driver James Everett Clark Coachman 13 Ashwood, Tong
  Beatrice Whittaker KING 28 S   Titus King (dec) Grocer 23 Heap Lane, Otley Road, Bradford
1906 04 28 John Hargreaves WALKER 28 B Carrier James Walker (dec) Farmer Drighlington, Birstal
  Maud SNOWDEN 26 S   Joseph Snowden (dec) Labourer Drighlington, Birstal
1906 04 28 Herbert FELL 21 B Mill Hand Edward Fell Gas Man 238 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sarah Ann GLEDHILL 24 S   Benjamin Gledhill (dec) Soldier 238 Cutler Heights, Tong
1906 05 16 James COWBURN 43 W Clerk John Mitchell Cowburn Chemist Drighlington, Birstal
  Annie CROWTHER 35 S   Richard Harrison Crowther (dec) Miner 269 Cutler Heights, Tong
1906 06 02 Walter VALLANCE 26 B Labourer William Vallance (dec) Labourer 5 Green Mount, Cutler Heights
  Annie SHAW 22 S   John Frederick Shaw Carter 7 Green Mount, Cutler Heights
1906 06 02 Robert PEEL 29 B Miner Jonas Peel Miner Cockersdale, Birstal
  Annie SHARP 22 S   William Sharp (dec) Miner 2 Prospect St, Cutler Heights
1906 06 02 Harry NORTON 25 B Banksman Isaac Norton Check Weighman Westgate Hill, Tong
  Edith SCHOFIELD 20 S   Francis William Schofield (dec) Grinder Birkenshaw, Birstal
1906 06 02 Willie DICKINSON 26 B Teamer Thomas Dickinson (dec) Farmer 408 Tong Street
  Edith WALKER 24 S   Uriah Walker Miner 402 Tong Street
1906 06 16 Thomas Henry RAMSDEN 22 B Labourer Thomas Ramsden Labourer Drighlington, Birstal
  Mary Ann HOLMES 21 S   Joseph Holmes (dec) Miner 20 William St, Tong
1906 06 16 Ernest LUMB 24 B Printers Labourer John Lumb Policeman 4 High Fearnley Road, Wyke
  Effie COLBRIDGE 21 S   William Thomas Colbridge (dec) Joiner 2 Watson Place, Tong
1906 06 18 Ben TROUGHTON 33 B Carrier James Troughton (dec) Farmer Drighlington, Birstal
  Ada SCOTT 32 S   Luke Scott (dec) Miner Drighlington, Birstal
1906 06 30 James BASTOW 31 B Miner George Bastow (dec) Stoker 9 Westgate Terr, Westgate Hill
  Nanny TEBBUTT 19 S   George Tebbutt Plate Layer Drighlington
1906 07 07 John George BURNHILL 35 W Miner John Wardle Burnhill (dec) Carter 5 Johns Place, Birkenshaw
  Leah CHITTOCK 26 S   William Chittock (dec) Quarryman 5 Johns Place, Birkenshaw
1906 07 08 Arthur THORNTON 24 B Warehouseman Thomas Thornton Builder Drighlington
  Martha MIDGLEY 23 S   Illegitimate . Drighlington
1906 07 14 Fred RHODES 38 B Warp Maker Enoch Rhodes Warp Maker East Bierley
  Emily Rosetta LEADBEATER 22 S   Walter Leadbeater Twine Maker Westgate Hill, Tong
1906 07 23 Willie SCOTT 22 B Engineer Fred Scott Mill Manager 10 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Gertrude Annie BEAN 22 S   Henry Bean Engineer 252 (blank)
1906 08 04 John CARTER 22 B Miner James Carter Dock Labourer 3 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Elizabeth Annie CROSLAND 24 S   John Crosland Moulder 3 Westgate Hill, Tong
1906 08 06 Robert RENDER 33 B Stoker Squire Render (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Martha BELL 40 S   Benjamin Bell Wheel Wright Drighlington
1906 08 11 William Henry MIDGLEY 25 B Warehouseman John Midgley (dec) Foreman in Iron Foundry 299 Sticker Lane, Bierley
  Sarah Ellen SUGDEN 24 S   Thomas Sugden Labourer 23 Marsden Fold, Cutler Heights
1906 08 18 Fenton TROY 21 B Labourer Daniel Troy Labourer 40 Bismark St, West Bowling
  Jemima ROBINSON 19 S   Joshua Robinson Miner 250 Holme Lane, Tong
1906 08 25 Alfred PEEL 24 B Stone Mason James Peel Dyer 24 Church Street, Birstal
  Alice WADE 23 S   John Wade Labourer Cockersdale, Birstal
1906 09 01 Harry BUTLER 21 B Miner Henry Butler (dec Miner East Bierley
  Edith TAYLOR 22 S   John Edward Taylor Gardener Birkenshaw
1906 09 01 Harry TAYLOR 23 B Warp Twister Thomas Taylor (dec) Rent Agent 7 Frederick Street, Tong
  Annie PICKLES 20 S   William Pickles Painter 18 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1906 09 08 Joseph Arthur BREARLEY 20 B Farmer Charles Brearley Farmer Tong
  Ada ROBINSON 25 S   not known . 63 Roker Lane, Pudsey
1906 09 20 Elwand SMITH 30 B Rag Merchant Edward Smith Rag Merchant Bruntcliffe
  Edith Harriet OUTHWAITE 30 S   John Outhwaite (dec) Farmer Tong
1906 09 22 Fred WILKINSON 20 B Cart Driver Timothy Fawbert Wilkinson (dec) Forge Man 12 Dawson Terrace, Tong
  Ellen GRAY 28 S   John Gray (dec) Galvanizer 12 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1906 09 22 William ANDERSON 42 W Warp Dresser Aaron Whittaker Anderson (dec) Signalman Drighlington
  Annie EDDISON 38 S   George Eddison Confectioner Drighlington
1906 09 22 Arthur KNOWLES 24 B Miner Sam Knowles (dec) Mason 352 Tong Street
  Elizabeth WORSMAN 25 W   Illegitimate . Bierley
1906 09 22 Harry EAGER 21 B Miner Thomas Eager Labourer Bierley
  Florence THOMAS 23 S   Reuben Thomas Engine Man 17 Butler Street, Tong
1906 09 24 Ernest WILKINSON 29 B Overlooker Richard Wilkinson Inn Keeper Moorfield Inn, Cutler Heights
  Mary CLARK 35 S   John Clark Engine Smith 219 Cutler Heights, Tong
1906 10 03 Percy YEWDALL 28 W Designer James Yewdall Overlooker 9 Holme Lane, Tong
  Ethel Miriam TURNER 22 S   Sam Turner Roller Coverer 7 Holme Lane, Tong
1906 10 08 William JOHNSON 31 W Green Grocer George Johnson (dec) Farmer 311 Cutler Heights
  Sarah Ann OGREZ 22 S   Joe Ogrez (dec) Florist 409 Cutler Heights
1906 10 13 John Ellis BLAND 23 B Shuttle Maker Hustler Bland (dec) Overlooker 17 Rutland Street, Bowling
  Mary Louisa SHEPHERD 21 S   Uriah Shepherd (dec) Fitter 7 Cordingley Street, Tong
1906 10 13 Herman LEGGETT 21 B Stoker Charles Leggett (dec) Stoker 140 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Lottie May QUICK 20 S   Joseph Quick Bottle Maker 128 Tong Street
1906 10 13 Sam STEAD 27 B Fettler James Stead (dec) Cloth Finisher Drighlington
  Maud NEWTON 23 S   Thomas Newton Rope Spinner 70 Lane End Terrace, Tong
1906 10 13 William John WATERS 20 B Teamer William John Waters (dec) Teamer 18 Herman St, Tong
  Mary KING 18 S   John King Labourer 12 Wadsworth St, Bowling
1906 10 20 Hodgson MARSDEN 32 B Manufacturing Chemist Edward Marsden Soap Boiler 24 Wadsworth St, Bowling
  Peace POOLE 33 S   Abram Poole Miner 174 Lordsfield Terr Tong
1906 10 24 George HASLAM 34 B Joiner James Haslam Iron Worker 41 Market St, Millom, Cumberland
  Sarah Ann EAGER 34 S   James Eager Farmer 91 Holme Lane
1906 11 12 William Clapham PRIESTLEY 30 B Engineer John William Priestley Manufacturer Geldard Road, Birstal
  Mary Elizabeth BROOK 27 S   John Brook (dec) Mason Station Lane, Drighlington
1906 11 14 Albert ROBERTS 26 B Engineer Luke Roberts (dec) Iron Founder 290 Cutler Heights
  Pauline GEFSINGER 22 S   Illegitimate . 4 Cutler Place, Broad Lane, Laisterdyke
1906 11 19 Henry CUNLIFFE 19 B Miner Ralph Cunliffe Miner 94 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Jane HESLING 19 S   Alexander Hesling Watchman 9 Cross Bright Street, Tong
1906 12 01 Dixon SIDDALL 25 B Woolsorter James Siddall Woolsorter 505 Tong Street
  Annie MOORE 25 S   Jonathan Moore Overlooker 8 Heeles Street, Tong
1906 12 01 Joseph BLAKEY 23 B Miner Squire Blakey Miner 335 Tong Street
  Selina LAND 23 S   Arthur Land (dec) Miner 4 Springfield Terr, Tong
1906 12 03 William MILNER 23 B Blacksmith Robert Milner Miner 20 Herman Street, Tong
  Emily NORBURY 21 S   Henry Norbury Miner 20 Herman Street, Tong
1906 12 08 John William BROWN 25 B Labourer George Brown Glass Founder Adwalton
  Alice WALKER 28 S   Richard Walker Labourer Adwalton
1906 12 19 William HALEY 37 W Farmer Levi Haley (dec) Farmer Raikes Farm, Tong
  Lily LAWRENCE 32 W   Thomas Holdsworth (dec) Overlooker 5 Horsman Street, Tong
1906 12 22 Arthur GILLSON 19 B Labourer Henry Gillson Glass & China Dealer Drighlington
  Mary Ann BINNS 20 S   Henry Binns Miner Drighlington
1906 12 22 Walter STOBARTS 23 B Joiner Albert Stobarts (dec) Moulder 350 Tong Street
  Frances WOODROW 21 S   Richard Woodrow Fireman 384 Tong Street
1906 12 22 Daniel HALL 28 B Coal Dealer David Hall Miner Birkenshaw
  Mary NAYLOR 25 S   Samuel Naylor Overlooker 110 Rooks Lane, Tong
1906 12 26 Fred ROBINSON 24 B Signal Man George Robinson Warp dresser Hebden Bridge
  Mary Annie BROOK 20 S   Ray Brook (dec) Iron Refiner Union Street, Tong
1906 12 26 Thomas Edwin THOMPSON 22 B Butcher James Thompson Farmer Bramley
  Beatrice Lillian WADSWORTH 23 S   Tom Wadsworth Bootmaker Birkenshaw
1906 12 26 John William WATERHOUSE 24 B Plumber John Waterhouse Surveyor Bierley
  Annie TETLEY 23 S   Daniel Tetley Engineer 17 Shirley Road, Tong
1907 01 12 Willie CLAPHAM 21 B Joiner Harry Sheffield Clapham Labourer Drighlington
  Eleanor TURNER 20 S   John Turner (dec) Mason Drighlington
1907 02 02 Herbert BROOK 23 B Labourer Simpson Brook Iron Dresser 8 Pitt St, Cutler Heights
  Alice Ann FELL 19 S   Edward Fell Labourer 8 Pitt St, Cutler Heights
1907 02 05 Benjamin GALLOWAY 26 B Gamekeeper William Galloway Farmer Scholebrook, Farm Tong
  Harriet Emma BAILEY 27 S   Harry Wilkinson Bailey Blacksmith 34 Holme Lane, Tong
1907 02 06 Sam DAY 24 B Shoemaker Sowden Day Clerk 3 Ashfield, Tong
  Frances BARRACLOUGH 22 S   Willie Barraclough Mechanic 12 Wroe Terrace, Wyke
1907 02 19 Arthur STEVENSON 22 B Hairdresser William Stevenson Coachman 81 Tong Street
  Rosa Florence POYNTON 24 S   Richard Poynton (dec) Fishmonger 7 Fleet Street, Laisterdyke
1907 03 02 Squire FEARNLEY 48 W Miner Joseph Fearnley (dec) Miner 44 Bright St, Tong
  Mabel HESELTINE 33 W   Samuel Gothorp (dec) Farmer 10 Sagar Sq, Tong
1907 03 09 Fred GUDGEON 21 B Miner Matthew Gudgeon Miner 27 Shirley Road, Tong
  Grace Ann ABBOTT 21 S   Robert Abbott Miner 2 Frederick St, Tong
1907 03 26 Stead BARRACLOUGH 40 W Coal Merchant John Barraclough Warp Dresser 201 Tong St
  Emily Dennison SUDDARDS 33 S   John Bastow Suddards (dec) Butcher 267 Tong St
1907 03 30 James Henry GIBSON 22 B Brass Moulder John Gibson Time Keeper 30 Birklea St, West Bowling
  Alice Maud FENN 21 S   Samuel Fenn Farm Labourer 25 Holme Green, Tong
1907 03 30 William ROBSON 22 B Shoe Maker James Robson (dec) Grocer White Hall Road, Drighlington
  Alice COATES 21 S   Anthony Coates Farm Labourer Hodgson Lane, Drighlington,
1907 03 30 George POGSON 21 B Miner William Pogson (dec) Miner 406 Tong St
  Ethel GORE 24 S   John Gore (dec) Wool Washer 406 Tong Street
1907 03 30 Joseph SMITH 32 B Teamer Walter Smith Teamer Adwalton
  Betsy MOORBY 36 W   William Ward Stone Mason Adwalton
1907 04 02 Arthur FEARNSIDE 24 B Mechanic Craven Fearnside Overlooker 1 Edward St, Tong
  Ethel COLLINSON 22 S   Wright Collinson Overlooker 984 Wakefield Rd, Bierly
1907 04 02 Harry REDFEARN 23 B Foundry Man John Redfearn Overlooker 31 Shirley Road, Tong
  Carrie AVISON 22 S   Adam Avison (dec) Mason 393 Tong Street
1907 04 13 Willie FOSTER 31 B Blacksmith James Foster (dec) Carpenter 115 Holme Lane, Tong
  Mary PYRAH 38 S   John Pyrah (dec) Steward Bradford Road, Birkenshaw
1907 04 13 Aquilla SHARP 51 W Miner William Sharp (dec) Miner 8 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Olive ELSWORTH 55 W   Jos Helam (dec) Contractor 8 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1907 05 04 Hodgson JOWETT 25 B Joiner Mark Jowett Woolsorter 166 Shetcliffe Lane, Bierley
  Serena POOLE 27 S   Abram Poole Miner 174 Tong Street
1907 05 15 George LAMBERT 35 B Miner William Lambert (dec) Farm Labourer Tong
  Sarah Jane HARLOCK 27 S   William Harlock (dec) Shepherd Hill Top Hall, Bramley
1907 05 08 Fred THORNTON 21 B Labourer Samuel Thornton Cart Driver 107 Spring Mill St, West Bowling
  Violet AMBLER 24 S   Samuel Ambler (dec) Miner 287 Bright St, Tong
1907 05 18 Arthur SUGDEN 23 B Dyer's Labourer Isaac Sugden Mechanic 69 Earls St, Manchester Road, Bradford
  Sarah SPEIGHT 23 S   William Speight Farmer 2 Speights Place, Railway St, Tong
1907 05 18 John William STEPHENSON 23 B Labourer James Stephenson Cart Driver 41 Tong Street
  Rhoda BEETHAM 21 S   William Beetham (dec) Mechanic 6 Addi St, Bowling
1907 05 25 John HOLT 23 B Sawyer Tom Holt (dec) Labourer James St, Birkenshaw
  Grace WHEELHOUSE 24 S   Hardisty Wheelhouse Joiner Station Lane, Birkenshaw
1907 05 25 John William COY 23 B Green Grocer William Coy Grocer 16 John St, Holme Lane
  Eliza LEWIS 28 S   William Lewis Miner 6 Sagar Sq, Tong
1907 06 05 George KING 25 B Dyers Finisher George King (dec) Fitter 22 Dover St, Bradford
  Mabel Laura TILLOTSON 23 S   Richard Tillotson (dec) Labourer 97 Holme Lane, Tong
1907 06 08 Joshua BARAM 24 B Gardener Mark Baram (dec) Farm Labourer Drighlington,
  Ann SIDDLE 24 S   Arthur Siddle Warp Twister Drighlington,
1907 06 11 Norman BOYES 18 B Grocer David Boyes Mechanic Birkenshaw
  Emily Jane WARNER 19 S   Robert Warner (dec) Labourer 3 Crossland Buildings, Tong Street
1907 06 15 William BIRKHEAD 43 B Banksman Samuel Birkhead (dec) Carrier 1 Makin St, Tong
  Lucy CLOUGH 32 W   Meshek Myers Weaver 64 Lane End Terrace, Tong
1907 06 26 Edgar Horace CROSLAND 30 B Insurance Agent George Crosland (dec) Insurance Superintendent 20 Shirley Rd, Tong
  Annie Maria BAKER 30 S   Thomas Baker Police Inspector 9 Linburn Road, Norton Woodseats, Sheffield
1907 06 29 Edmund PITTS 37 W Labourer Alfred Pitts (dec) Miner 3 Daisy Bank, Tong
  Henrietta WEST 28 S   Alfred West Engineer 68 Makin St, Tong
1907 07 01 William HODGSON 53 W Miner William Hodgson (dec) Miner 22 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Amanda GREENWOOD 49 W   James Simpson (dec) Miner 20 Westgate Hill, Tong
1907 07 02 Harry GUTTERIDGE 27 B Labourer Frederick Gutteridge (dec) Stone Mason 287 Sticker Lane, Bierley
  Elizabeth Annie SPENCER 27 S   John William Spencer (dec) Painter 28 Holme Lane, Tong
1907 07 06 David GREENOUGH 24 B Warehouseman Mark Greenough (dec) Miner Low Moor
  Florence MILNER 22 S   Cain Milner Joiner 10 Loris St, Tong
1907 07 13 Joseph PRIESTLEY 32 B Miner Abraham Priestley Miner 120 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Elizabeth Ellen BUTTERFIELD 32 S   William Butterfield Overlooker 94 Rooks Lane, Tong
1907 07 20 Samuel PHILLIPS 26 B Labourer Samuel Phillips Labourer 173 Cutler Heights Lane, Tong
  Emma CADWALLADER 27 S   John Cadwallader Labourer 84 Cutler Heights Lane, Tong
1907 07 22 Leonard BOLLAND 29 B Asphalter John Bolland (dec) Dyer 19 Holme Lane, Tong
  Laura BEAN 27 S   William Bean Foreman Ashfield Mount, Tong Street
1907 08 17 John HETHERINGTON 24 B Banksman John Hetherington (dec) Miner Adwalton
  Esme WEBSTER 25 S   Abraham Webster Labourer Adwalton
1907 08 17 John George GOODER 25 B Printers Stitcher Thomas Gooder Shoemaker Moor lane Top, Gomersal
  Ada KERSHAW 21 S   George Kershaw (dec) Labourer 48 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1907 08 19 William RAISTRICK 26 B Moulder Samuel Raistrick Caretaker 52 Balfour St, Bowling
  Clara Annie DEAN 26 S   John William Dean Wool Sorter 30 Moorlands, Birkenshaw
1907 08 19 Emanuel Haley TAYLOR 26 B Parcel Porter Sampson Taylor (dec) Miner 3 Dawson Lane, Tong
  Florence MOUSER 23 S   James Mouser Labourer 311 Vulcan St, Tong
1907 09 14 Charles GORE 63 W Labourer Charles Gore (dec) Labourer Adwalton
  Ann WARRINGTON 62 W   George Holey (dec) Miner Adwalton
1907 09 14 James BAZELEY 27 B Gardener Alfred Bazeley Coachman Tong Village
  Louisa REVILL 31 S   Emanuel Revill Joiner Tong Village
1907 09 16 Albert Edward ROBERTS 32 B Commercial Traveller George Roberts (dec) Tram Way Manager 26 Aberdeen Place, Bradford
  Lucy DRIVER 32 W   David Woodcock (dec) Cordwainer Holme Lane Hotel, Tong
1907 09 21 Allen LISTER 33 B Card Dresser William Lister Farmer Robert Town
  Sarah GREEN 29 S   Israel Green Cabinet Maker Drighlington,
1907 09 28 Matthew Foulds GARNETT 26 B Mason Joseph Garnett Mason 26 Moss St, Manchester Road, Bradford
  Lucy SNELL 26 S   William Snell (dec) Warehouseman 23 Moorlands Birkenshaw
1907 09 28 Harold Hargrave STEPHENSON 26 B Van Man Charles Stephenson Grocer 343 Cutler Heights
  Annie Lizzie GARBUTT 28 S   Amos Garbutt Insurance Agent 343 Cutler Heights
1907 10 05 Willie BASTEY 24 B Miner Alfred Bastey Engine Tenter 404 Tong Street
  Ethel HARDWICK 22 S   Joseph Hardwick Miner Birkenshaw
1907 10 12 Samuel Joseph HADLEY 31 B Rag Grinder Thomas Hadley Bootmaker Mount Top, Birstall
  Alice BARRACLOUGH 27 S   John Barraclough Miner Moorside, Adwalton
1907 10 13 Basham Harvey Wesley HUNTER 22 B Railway Porter John Robert Hunter Signalman Deep Car, Bolsterstone, Sheffield
  Grace Harriet BAILDON 28 S   John Baildon Miner 13 Prospect St, Cutler Heights
1907 10 19 Henry HARTLAND 24 B Miner Frederick Hartland Blacksmith 21 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Minnie HIRST 23 S   John Hirst Stoker 2 William St, Tong
1907 10 19 Fred BUTTERFIELD 28 B Overlooker William Butterfield Overlooker 94 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Jane Seed TAYLOR 28 S   Alfred Taylor (dec) Mechanic 53 Westgate Hill, Tong
1907 10 26 Allen ARMITAGE 29 B Drayman Alfred Armitage (dec) Miner 23 Knowles Street, Tong
  Emily TETLEY 26 S   George Tetley Wool Comber 11 Vine St, Cuttler Heights, Tong
1907 11 16 Sam NEWTON 34 B Plumber John Newton (dec) Green Grocer Drighlington,
  Mary HUDSON 24 S   William Hudson (dec) Tailor Drighlington,
1907 12 07 Harry WALKER 21 B Stoker William Walker (dec) Quarry Man Birkenshaw
  Hannah WEST 25 S   Albert West Miner 13 Sagar Sq, Tong
1907 12 07 Herbert MOUNSEY 26 B Cabinet Maker Ramoth Mounsey (dec) Warp Dresser Whitechapel in Birstal
  Elizabeth MIDGLEY 20 S   William Midgley Green Grocer Oxford Road, Gomersal
1907 12 14 Fred SMITH 23 B Moulder William Smith Carting Agent 3 Procter Street, Tong
  Nellie STEAD 19 S   John Stead (dec) Stone Mason 5 Procter Sq, Tong
1907 12 17 John LOVELL 24 B Draper William Lovell Police Constable 17 Ashfield Bank, Tong
  Amelia FIRTH 22 S   Levi Firth Wool & Waste Dealer 38 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1907 12 21 Percy DICKINSON 23 B Blacksmith Rufus Dickinson Labourer Birkenshaw
  Bertha CARR 22 S   William Carr Miner 18 Railway St, Tong
1907 12 26 William BARRACLOUGH 27 B Electrician Fountain Barraclough Joiner 5 Holdsworth Buildings, New Wortley
  Amy PEARSON 29 S   Abraham Pearson (dec) Farmer Sunfield House, Tong Street
1907 12 26 Albert Edward STEAD 32 B Tin Plate Worker Walter Stead Warp Dresser Wakefield Road, Drighlington,
  Martha Ann GLOVER 34 S   George Glover (dec) Inn Keeper 1 Robiin Lane, Pudsey
1907 12 28 Joseph Bramwell PORRITT 42 B Miner Illegitimate . Birkenshaw
  Mary FLETCHER 35 S   Illegitimate . 243 Rose Terrace, Tong Street
1908 01 07 Arnold RATHMELL 22 B Milk Man Abraham Rathmell Farmer 137 Holme Lane, Tong
  Rhoda GIBSON 23 S   Thomas Gibson Farmer 5 Bierley House
1908 01 18 Leonard BINNS 22 B Joiner Fred Binns Farmer Drighlington,
  Ethel BAILEY 23 S   James Bailey Colliery Manager Adwalton
1908 01 25 Harry BOOCOCK 25 B Labourer John Boocock Mason 39 Wilberforce St, Laisterdyke
  Lucy ARMITAGE 25 S   Alfred Armitage (dec) Miner 23 Knowles St, Tong
1908 01 25 Robert HARRISON 22 B Miner James Harrison Miner Drighlington,
  Ann HALL 25 S   David Hall Miner Birkenshaw
1908 01 27 Ernest SCHOFIELD 21 B Turner John Thomas Schofield Bootmaker 12 Herman St, Tong
  Janet LUPTON 23 S   Thomas Henry Lupton (dec) Inn Keeper 12 Herman Street, Tong
1908 02 22 John SMITH 25 B Woolsorter Eastwood Smith Overlooker 35 Runswick Terrace, Bradford
  Mary CROSSLEY 23 S   Ben Crossley (dec) Plate Layer 15 Shirley Road, Tong
1908 02 22 Richard COOPER 26 B Blacksmith Henry Cooper Miner Adwalton
  Clara IBBOTSON 21 S   Albert Ibbotson Inn Keeper Adwalton
1908 02 29 Ernest TATE 27 B Labourer Joseph Tate Boiler Maker 14 Loris Street, Tong
  Annie Elizabeth GOSLING 25 S   George Gosling Porter 27 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1908 03 07 James Bowes NEWMAN 33 B Miner Jacob Newman (dec) Miner 21 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Rebecca DOTHERTY 32 S   Robert Dotherty (dec) Plate Layer 13 Blucker Street, Laisterdyke
1908 04 07 William LOVELL 50 W Retired Policeman John Lovell (dec) Foreman East Bierley
  Annie HALLIDAY 37 S   John Halliday Stuff Manufacturer 439 Tong Street
1908 04 18 Thomas Edward MOXLOW 30 B Cashier Charles Moxlow Signal Man 79 Tong Street
  Kate ASTBURY 27 S   Fred Astbury Warehouseman 17 Aberdeen Walk, Armley
1908 04 18 Percy SMITH 24 B Engineer Albert Smith Engineer Purston
  Ethel MITCHELL 24 S   John Mitchell Miner Adwalton
1908 04 20 Joab POLLARD 40 W Shoemaker James Pollard (dec) Blacksmith Hunsworth, Birstal
  Ann MUFF 33 S   Ephraim Muff Drayman Hunsworth, Birstal
1908 04 20 Walter AVISON 20 B Miner Adam Avison (dec) Mason 393 Tong St
  Martha Ann HIRST 26 S   John Hirst Stoker 387 Tong St
1908 04 22 Samuel THOMPSON 25 B Cart Driver Joseph Thompson (dec) Cart Driver 13 Holme Shay
  Dinah Harriet WESTERN 26 S   Isaac Western Labourer 4 Prospect Street, Cutler Heights
1908 04 29 Hiram ROBERTS 22 B Engineer Hiram Roberts Engineer 6 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Emily HALEY 21 S   Frank Haley Miner 49 Westgate Hill, Tong
1908 05 04 Walter DENNISON 35 B Shoemaker Alfred Dennison (dec) Blacksmith 24 Westmoreland St, Whitefield, Nelson
  Alice FEARNSIDE 29 S   Walter Fearnside Overlooker 18 Shirley Road, Tong
1908 05 09 Harry METCALF 25 B Willier in a Mill Charles Metcalf (dec) Labourer Drighlington,
  Emma BLAKELEY 23 S   William Blakeley (dec) Joiner Drighlington,
1908 05 09 Joshua WEST 23 B Miner Albert West Miner 13 Sagar Sq, Tong
  Lily BENN 23 S   Ezra Benn Mill Manager 24 Makin St, Tong
1908 05 30 Joseph SCHOFIELD 29 B Miner Abraham Waterhouse Schofield Lamp Lighter Field Head, Birkenshaw
  Sarah Hannah BROADBENT 29 S   William Broadbent Miner 98 Holme Lane, Tong
1908 06 06 Walter BROSKHAM 25 B Mechanic Benjamin Broskham Mechanic Prospect Terr, Gomersal
  Eleanor MOSELEY 24 S   Illegitimate . Tong
1908 06 06 Tom WILKINSON 26 B Miner Stephen Wilkinson Miner Drighlington,
  Mary PEEL 24 S   Jonas Peel Miner Drighlington,
1908 06 06 Ben POOLE 26 B Labourer Abraham Poole Miner 25 Tong Street
  Florence GODDARD 27 S   James Goddard Woolcomber 10 Westgrove Terr, Tong
1908 06 06 Willie GORE 23 B Mill Hand John Gore (dec) Millhand 13 Joseph St, Tong
  Mary Jane WOOD 25 S   James Wood Farmer 13 Joseph St, Tong
1908 06 08 George PHILPOT 25 B Painter Isaac Philpot Gardener Drighlington,
  Ellen SUTCLIFFE 26 S   James Sutcliffe Labourer Drighlington,
1908 06 27 Alfred HOLMES 47 W Card Dresser Joseph Holmes (dec) Labourer Cleckheaton
  Fanny SMITH 48 W   Joseph Mortimer (dec) Miner Hunsworth
1908 07 14 James William ROBINSON 26 B Delver Joshua Robinson Miner 250 Holme Lane, Tong
  Hannah Elizabeth GREEN 25 S   Joseph Green Carter 503 Sticker Lane, Bierley
1908 07 11 Fred HARPER 29 B Labourer Joseph Harper Labourer 1 Law Street, Tong
  Alice NORTH 25 S   William North Engine Driver 25 Cross Bright St, Tong
1908 07 14 Squire Wilson HUDSON 24 B Miner Charles Henry Hudson Miner 8 Heeles St, Tong
  Emma STEAD 22 S   John Stead Miner 168 Tong Street
1908 07 18 Herbert SHAW 25 B Warehouseman Arthur Shaw Warehouseman 137 Tong St
  Ethel GILL 24 S   Edwin Gill Weaving Overlooker 935 Wakefield Rd, Bowling
1908 08 08 Thomas SPENCER 25 B Miner George Spencer Miner 495 Tong St
  Susannah SPENCER 20 S   James Spencer Coal Merchant Drighlington
1908 08 08 Percy JAMES 23 B Dyers Labourer Charles James (dec) Labourer 7 Union St, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sarah LAMB 28 S   Benjamin Lamb (dec) Engine Tenter 23 Watmough St, Great Horto,n Bradford
1908 08 15 Dawson DENNISON 26 B Coachman James Dennison (dec) Farmer 11 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Clara TETLEY 28 S   Daniel Tetley Railwayman 17 Shirley Rd, Tong
1908 08 15 Matthew STOTT 21 B Labourer William Stott Mechanic 223 Cutler Heights
  Ellen Peace BALL 21 S   Joshua Ball (dec) Mechanic 6 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
1908 08 17 John Henry MUFF 24 B Warehouseman Tom Muff Grocer 15 Southend St, Leeds Road, Bradford
  Ursula WARDLE 23 S   Frank Wardle (dec) Gardener 68 Tong St
1908 08 22 Edgar KIRBYSON 22 B Miner Thomas Hornby Kirbyson Gardener 57 Raikes Lane, Birstal
  Sarah TELFORD 22 S   Henry Telford (dec) Miner Adwalton
1908 08 22 Arthur GARNETT 26 B Stuff Presser William Henry Garnett (dec) Dyers Labourer 138 Cutler Heights
  Frances Elizabeth HAINSWORTH 27 S   Joseph Hainsworth Labourer 80 Wilberforce St, Laisterdyke
1908 08 25 Charles VAREY 33 B Cart Driver William Smith Varey Combmaker 5 Holme Lane, Tong
  Clara TETLEY 34 S   George Tetley (dec) Woolsorter 48 Bowland St, Bradford
1908 09 12 Harry THOMPSON 23 B Farm Labourer John Thompson (dec) Dyers Labourer 8 Peach St, Bowling
  Ada SQUIRES 23 S   Lister Squires Miner 87 Cutler Heights
1908 10 03 Herbert BEST 19 B Labourer George Best Hawker 2 St John's Sq, Tong
  Ethel MITCHELL 24 S   Emanuel Mitchell Miner 2 St John's Sq, Tong
1908 10 10 Joseph POGSON 53 W Miner James Pogson (dec) Contractor 2 Sagar Sq, Tong
  Annie BUTLER 46 W   John Jones (dec) Coachman 131 Tong St, Tong
1908 10 10 Hammond READ 33 B Miner John Read Miner 22 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Emily MANN 30 S   James Mann Miner 12 Westgate Terrace, Tong
1908 10 10 Alexander HUME 24 B Clerk Alexander Hume Cabinet Maker 2 Dawson Lane, Tong
  Laura FRUDD 19 S   George Edward Frudd Galvinizer 2 Dawson Place, Tong
1908 10 27 West WORSMAN 25 B Grocer Benjamin Worsman Miner 166 Tong Street
  Annie Elizabeth NICHOLL 25 S   Lemuel Nicholl (dec) Dyer 5 Mark St, West Bowling
1908 10 28 Ben WATSON 48 B Labourer John Watson (dec) Overlooker 333 Cutler Heights
  Mercy Emma GRIMSHAW 52 S   Samuel Grimshaw (dec) Weaver 351 Cutler Heights
1908 11 02 Alexander DAVEY 49 W Painter & Decorator James Davey (dec) Farmer 378 Wakefield Rd, Bowling
  Ada HODGSON 43 W   Jonathan Thornton (dec) Miner 46 Bright St, Tong
1908 11 07 John Kemp CROSSLEY 55 W Plasterer William Crossley (dec) Plasterer 89 Church St, Birstal
  Sarah Jane WRIGHT 52 W   Benjamin Bentley (dec)0 Butcher 91 Church St, Birstal
1908 11 07 Harry BEDFORD 22 B Brick Drawer George Bedford Miner Adwalton Lane, Drighlington
  Lily KILVINGTON 22 S   Charles Kilvington Farmer Adwalton Lane, Drighlington
1908 11 21 Harold GUDGEON 20 B Miner Matthew Gudgeon Miner 27 Shirley Rd, Tong
  Blanch Eliza SAINTER 20 S   John William Sainter Farm Labourer 6 Westgate Place, Westgate Hill, Tong
1908 12 17 Henry BOLLAND 22 B Miner James Bolland Farmer 103 Tong Lane End
  Florence TIDSWELL 20 S   Irvin Tidswell Miner Drighlington,
1908 12 24 Albert SCOTT 60 W Miner Samuel Scott (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Mary Ann GROUNDWELL 55 S   James Groundwell (dec) Banksman Drighlington
1908 12 25 Fred NORTON 22 B Miner Isaac Norton Check Weighman 15 Westgate Place, Westgate Hill
  Nancy Elizabeth BINNS 22 S   Jack Binns Miner Moorside, Adwalton
1908 12 26 Jim PEEL 59 W Dyers Labourer Thomas Peel (dec) Miner 24 Church St, Birstal
  Emma THOMIS 60 W   John Broschomb (dec) Wool Comber Birkenshaw
1908 12 26 Thomas Edward PICKLES 28 B Gas Worker Illegitimate . 17 Thornfield, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Alice KITCHINGMAN 22 S   David Kitchingman Dyers Labourer 17 Thornfield, Cutler Heights, Tong
1908 12 26 Thomas STEAD 28 B Miner John Stead (dec) Stone Mason 10 Procter Sq, Tong
  Hannah Eliza CLAYTON 30 S   John Clayton Miner 8 Addi Street, Bowling
1908 12 26 Fred WHARTON 29 B French Polisher Alfred Wharton Wheel Wright 219 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Emma CLARK 29 S   John Lawrance Clark Engine Smith 219 Cutler Heights Tong
1908 12 26 Wilfred NUNNS 22 B Brass Finisher Joseph Nunns (dec) Saddler Drighlington
  Annie BARKER 20 S   Harry Barker Labourer Drighlington
1909 01 02 Henry ASHTON 36 B Shoemaker Joseph Ashton Warp Twister Moorfield Hotel, Tong
  Florence BUTTERY 27 S   George Buttery Shoemaker 134 Great Horton Road, Bradford
1909 01 30 Albert MOSLEY 23 B Engineer George Mosley Engineer 4 Mafeking Terrace, Shipley
  Elizabeth DICKINSON 23 S   Levi Dickinson (dec) Forgeman 69 Cutler Heights, Tong
1909 01 30 George WOOD 25 B Mason Charles Wood Mason 248 Tong Street
  Eliza EAGER 25 S   Thomas Eager (dec) Farmer 5 Shirley Road, Tong
1909 02 02 Henry Charles BELLERBY 52 W Gas Maker Henry Bellerby (dec) Engine Fitter 250 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Emma SMITH 42 S   Alfred Smith (dec) Moulder 252 Cutler Heights, Tong
1909 02 06 Herbert CRAVEN 25 B Plasterer Frank Craven Plasterer 2 Procter Street, Tong
  Mary Jane GREENWOOD 20 S   Walter Greenwood Overlooker 2 Procter St, Tong
1909 02 13 John William RUSHFIRTH 26 B Joiner Wilson Rushfirth (dec) Woolsorter 51 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Edith PROCTER 26 S   Simpson Procter Engine Tenter 51 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1909 02 22 Allan LISTER 22 B Milkman Illegitimate . 319 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ann HARRISON 19 S   Samuel Harrison (dec) Mill Manager 319 Cutler Heights, Tong
1909 03 06 John Thomas CROFT 32 B Miner John Croft Tailor Drighlington
  Miranda HARDCASTLE 34 S   William Alfred Hardcastle Mill Worker Drighlington
1909 03 13 John Walter PARSONS 20 B Miner James Parsons (dec) Miner 13 Railway Road, Cutler Heights
  Eveline HAIGH 18 S   John Haigh Inn Keeper Church Lane, Birstal
1909 04 03 Arthur PITTS 25 B Miner Joseph Pitts (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Florence PHILPOT 26 S   Isaac Philpot Gardener Drighlington
1909 04 05 Joseph BINKS 76 W Ex Soldier Robert Binks (dec) Slubber 135 Tong Street
  Elizabeth HARTLEY 66 W   James Bonnell (dec) Woolcomber 135 Tong Street
1909 04 08 Herbert COOPER 44 W Gas Worker Thomas Cooper (dec) Labourer 14 Kent, Lowtown, Pudsey
  Jane SHARP 47 W   Isaac Western Labourer 17 Prince St, Tong
1909 04 14 Fred RAPER 24 B Shoemaker Benjamin Raper Inn Keeper 2 Green Lane, Thornton
  Ethel May HODGSON 25 S   Lewis Hodgson Printer 16 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1909 04 17 Walter BARNES 20 B Chauffeur James Barnes Contractor 103 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Lily CARTER 19 S   Fred Carter Cloth Presser 103 Rooks Lane, Tong
1909 05 15 John KENYON 62 W Labourer George Kenyon (dec) Spinner 4 St Johns Square, Tong
  Ellen THOMPSON 64 W   James Dawson (dec) Comber 126 Rooks Lane, Tong
1909 05 18 Dyson DENNISON 28 B Farmer John Broadbent Dennison Butcher Shetcliffe Hall Farm, Bierley
  Maud WILLEY 25 S   Tom Willey Overlooker 14 Joseph St, Tong
1909 05 29 Fred HOLT 25 B Joiner Tom Holt (dec) Labourer Birkenshaw
  Lillian Ida LINCOLN 23 S   Illegitimate . Birkenshaw
1909 05 29 John DAY 39 B Miner John Day (dec) Miner Birkenshaw
  Mary Ellen LISTER 35 W   William Pollard (dec) Miner Birkenshaw
1909 06 05 Harry TOMLINSON 23 B Labourer Samuel Tomlinson Horse Keeper Adwalton
  Ellen BUTLER 22 S   Joseph Butler Quarry Man High St, Bruntcliffe, Morley
1909 06 19 Uriah COSSEY 24 B Twister William Cossey Hawker 83 Holme Lane, Tong
  Florence APPLEYARD 27 S   David Appleyard (dec) Weaver 150 Folkstone St, Bradford
1909 06 20 Arthur DOWNEND 33 W Iron Moulder John Downend Mechanic Greenfield Hotel, Cutler Heights
  Maria LISTER 25 S   Joseph Lister (dec) Mechanic 24 Lister Avenue, Bierley
1909 07 10 John ARMSTRONG 39 W Boiler Maker William Armstrong (dec) Gas Stoker Drighlington
  Sarah Ann CLAYTON 34 S   Jeremiah Clayton (dec) Shoemaker Drighlington
1909 08 03 Benjamin MOORHOUSE 59 W Hay & Straw Dealer Joseph Moorhouse (dec) Farmer Blanket Hall St, Heckmondwike
  Eliza HALL 44 S   Duke Hall (dec) Colliery Manager 14 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1909 08 07 Ernest COPAS 26 B Teamer Henry Copas (dec) Painter Moorside, Drighlington
  Aley WILBERFORCE 27 S   George Wilberforce Teamer 5 Merton Place, Tong
1909 08 14 Jesse CLOUGH 29 B Wool Comber Joseph Clough Labourer 23 Cross Bright St, Tong
  Mary Ann JACKSON 27 S   David Jackson Labourer Allen Croft, Birkenshaw
1909 08 14 Harry STEPHENSON 21 B Warp Twister James Stephenson (dec) Overlooker 41 Tong Street
  Ethel THOMPSON 21 S   William Thompson (dec) Warp Dresser 126 Rooks Lane
1909 08 14 Louis BROAD 37 B Engine Examiner David Broad (dec) Miner East Ardsley
  Emily SCHOFIELD 35 S   William Schofield Miner School St, Cutler Heights
1909 08 14 John Joseph FOULDS 21 B Grinder John Robert Foulds Shoe Maker 2 Dawson Terrace, Tong
  Elizabeth Stephenson THOMPSON 22 S   William Stephenson Thompson Labourer 2 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1909 08 16 Arthur Clough MARSHALL 20 B Miner Illegitimate . 501 Tong Street
  Hannah HOLLYOAKE 19 S   Richard Hollyoake Miner 1 Railway Road, Cutler Heights
1909 08 19 Charles Henry REFFITT 32 B Manufacturer John Reffitt (dec) Stuff Merchant Cutler Heights
  Paulina WOODCOCK 28 S   Edward Woodcock (dec) Wholesale Tea Merchant 16 Keswick Street, Laisterdyke
1909 08 24 Willie FOULGER 21 B Grocer Joseph Foulger Plasterers Laberour Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Minnie CORDINGLEY 21 S   William Cordingley (dec) Contractor 298 Tong Street
1909 08 28 Harry Porter HOWELL 19 B Blacksmith Edward Porter Comber 3 Bright Street, Tong
  Annie BLACKMORE 21 S   James Blackmore (dec) Labourer 7 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1909 09 01 John Willie TURTON 22 B Clerk Watson Turton (dec) Salesman 92 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Annie Ida DENBY 22 S   Albert Denby Warehouseman 44 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1909 09 04 Frederick HEALEY 24 B Groom Reuben Healey (dec) Paper Maker 1 Bright Street, Tong
  Beatrice CARR 21 S   Joshua Carr Miner 1 Bright Street, Tong
1909 09 06 Donald Taylor WRATHALL 29 B Warehouseman Thomas Wrathall (dec) Clerk 1 Greenhough Place, Tong
  Ethel ELSTUB 24 S   Ephraim Elstub Woolsorter 110 Holme Lane, Tong
1909 09 18 Ernest STRATTON 25 B Shoemaker William Stratton Signalman 30 Rayleigh St, Bowling
  Bertha CULLEN 25 S   Christopher Cullen Labourer 535 Tong Street
1909 09 20 Arthur Willie WATSON 26 B Policeman Richard Watson Wheel Wright 185 Well-gate, Rotherham
  Florence Alma CLOUGH 21 S   Joseph Edmund Clough (dec) Brush Maker 7 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
1909 09 25 Joseph BALL 22 B Miner George Ball Miner Cockersdale
  Norah ATHEY 20 S   Thomas Athey Maltster Cockersdale
1909 09 25 Arthur DURREE 19 B Miner Sam Durree (dec) Engineer Hopkinsons Buildings, Drighlington
  Martha Ann WHITE 22 S   Joshua White Miner Hopkinsons Buildings, Drighlington
1909 09 27 Joseph Frank BOLLAND 27 B Woolsorter John Bolland (dec) Carrier 19 Holme Lane
  Florence FOSTER 26 S   Isaac Foster Colliery Owner 279 Tong Street
1909 10 02 Ellis ATKINSON 28 B Warehouseman Francis Atkinson Miner 5 John St, Holme Lane
  Ethel BROADLEY 26 S   John William Broadley Mill Hand 1 Oddy St, Tong
1909 10 09 Edward Briggs POPPLEWELL 28 B Wheel Wright Illegitimate . 372 Sticker Lane, Bowling
  Laura WALKER 34 S   John Walker (dec) Woolsorter 2 Ashwood, Tong St
1909 10 16 George Frederick HANCOCK 21 B Weaver Joseph Hancock Traveller Drighlington
  Mary Ann SHAW 21 S   William Shaw (dec) Collier Drighlington
1909 10 16 Harry THORNTON 24 B Iron Worker Albert Thornton Miner 30 Railway St, Tong
  Sarah Ann EVANS 23 S   John Richard Lynn Evans Miner 3 Prospect St, Cutler Heights
1909 10 25 Charles Archer WATSON 24 B Grocer Benjamin Watson (dec) Monumental Mason Hawthorn Cottage, Tong St
  Emily PITTS 26 S   George Pitts Gas Stoker 10 Makin St, Tong St
1909 11 20 Tom JACKSON 28 B Driver Charles Jackson Miner 60 Bright St, Tong St
  Mary Elizabeth BLACKMORE 24 S   James Blackmore (dec) Overlooker 58 Bright St, Tong St
1909 11 20 Herbert HOLDSWORTH 23 B Mechanic Samuel Holdsworth Sawyer 21 Wright St, Otley Rd, Bradford
  Edith Mary RUSHWORTH 24 S   Bailey Rushworth Mechanic 3 Crosland Buildings, Tong
1909 11 27 Horace MARSHALL 22 B Miner William Marshall Miner Howden Clough, Birstal
  May BLAKELEY 21 S   Albert Arthur Blakeley Warehouseman Howden Clough, Birstal
1909 12 01 Henry HOLDSWORTH 23 B Grocer Fred Holdsworth Teamer Prospect Lane, Birkenshaw
  Mabel HOLT 23 S   Tom Holt (dec) Labourer Town Street, Birkenshaw
1909 12 11 Sam WORSMAN 22 B Miner Isaac Worsman (dec) Miner 501 Tong Street
  Minnie BYWATER 22 S   John Bywater (dec) Furnaceman Dawson Mount, Tong Street
1909 12 14 Charles PARKINSON 41 B Woolcomber George Parkinson (dec) Woolcomber Hunsworth
  Julia WALKER 38 S   Lister Walker Dyers Labourer 411 Tong St
1909 12 22 Ernest Albert BARKER 34 B Salesman John Riley Barker Rate Collector Highfield, Tong St
  Clara HALSTEAD 33 S   William Halstead Manufacturer Montserrat House, Tong St
1909 12 25 Thomas William MATTHEWS 24 B Miner Sylvester Matthews Miner Drighlington
  Annie Eliza BALL 20 S   George Ball Miner Drighlington
1910 01 08 Samuel AMBLER 21 B Dyers Labourer Samuel Ambler (dec) Miner 28 Bright St, Tong
  Serenna PICKLES 23 S   Jacob Pickles Miner 28 Bright St, Tong
1910 01 15 Dan BIRKHEAD 26 B Mule Spinner Heber Birkhead Fettler Reform St, Birdacre, Gomersal
  Martha Ann ELLIS 22 S   James Ellis (dec) Warp Dresser Railway St, Tong
1910 01 17 John JACKSON 49 W Innkeeper Joseph Henry Hunt Jackson (dec) Engine Tenter 5 Greenhough Place, Tong
  Sarah Hannah HARDY 47 W   Joshua Yeadon Weaver Pointer Inn, North Street, Leeds
1910 01 22 Harry TEALE 26 B Masons Labourer Alfred Teale Labourer 339 Tong Street
  Sarah Alice OFFORD 28 S   George Offord Labourer 348 Tong St
1910 01 25 Albert SIDDLE 45 W Tram Driver Josiah Siddle (dec) Miner 4 Shaws Buildings, Birstal
  Ann LORYMAN 44 S   George Loryman (dec) Labourer 7 Smithies Lane, Birstal
1910 01 29 John Henry WHINCUP 22 B Stoker John Henry Whincup (dec) Gardener 599 Sticker Lane, Bierley
  Lena WEST 22 S   Albert West Miner 13 Sagar Sq, Tong
1910 02 12 Albert DEWS 29 B Locomotive Fireman Francis Dews (dec) Engine Driver 3 Board St, Cutler Heights
  Ellen APPLEYARD 27 S   Illegitimate . 3 Board St, Cutler Heights
1910 02 19 John PADGETT 42 W Miner Isaac Padgett Labourer 17 Procter St, Tong
  Jane HOLMES 42 S   Stephen Holmes (dec) Miner 17 Procter St, Tong
1910 02 26 John Willie HORSFALL 23 B Miner Richard Horsfall (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Ana METCALF 19 S   Charles Metcalf (dec) Farm Labourer Drighlington
1910 03 01 John Rowland HOLLIDAY 23 B Teamer John Henry Holliday (dec) Farmer Old Lane, Birkenshaw
  Ann SWITHENBANK 27 S   Charles Swithenbank (dec) Mason 208 Tong Street
1910 03 19 Irvine ELLIS 24 B Miner Charles Henry Ellis Miner 8 Oddy St, Tong
  Annie CARR 21 S   Thomas Carr Miner 19 Butler St, Tong
1910 03 19 Joe COLLINS 37 W Banksman Benjamin Collins Dyer 57 Prince St, Tong
  Minnie MILNER 26 S   Emanuel Milner (dec) Miner Railway St, Tong
1910 03 28 Ernest GODWARD 22 B Dyers Labourer Edwin Godward Stuff Dresser 9 Bridge Road, Tong
  Annie THORNTON 23 S   Albert Thornton Miner 30 Railway St, Tong
1910 04 02 Arthur WARDMAN 37 B Labourer Illegitimate . Birkenshaw
  Lily HOLT 21 S   Thomas Holt (dec) Labourer Birkenshaw
1910 04 09 William Turner LAYBURN 23 B Wheel Wright James Oddy Layburn Engineman 383 Tong St
  Annie WORSMAN 21 S   Joseph Worsman Carrier 3 Brooks Place, Tong St
1910 04 16 George MOODY 21 B Warehouseman George Moody Cart Driver 572 Rooley Lane, Bierley
  Bertha Eliza DENNISON 21 S   Joseph Dennison Joiner 15 Thornfield, Cutler Heights
1910 04 23 Walter BROOK 30 B Overlooker Pharoah Brook Foundryman 5 Lilian St, Bierley
  Eliza SQUIRES 33 S   Benjamin Squires Inn Keeper Greenfield Hotel, Cutler Heights
1910 04 26 Richard William THOMAS 28 B Farmer William Thomas Farmer Hunmanby
  Eleanor Ann SMITH 28 S   Thomas Charles Smith Farmingman Birkenshaw
1910 05 07 Ernest WILLIAMSON 23 B Miner George Williamson (dec) Quarryman 7 Green Mount, Cutler Heights
  Eliza HARDINGTON 19 S   David Hardington (dec) Well Sinker 7 Green Mount, Cutler Heights
1910 06 04 Fred WATSON 22 B Painter William Watson Gas Worker 421 Bowling Back Lane, Laisterdyke
  Mary MOODY 23 S   Harry Moody Miner 52 Bright St, Tong
1910 06 11 Alfred SEER 22 B Miner Henry William Seer (dec) Painter 151 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Mary Emma CRAVEN 22 S   Thompson Craven (dec) Rivetter 147 Cutler Heights, Tong
1910 06 25 Harry DICKINSON 26 B Miner William Dickinson Miner 14 Westgate Terrace, Tong
  Avis Bamlett CORNFORTH 21 S   John Cornforth Miner 9 Westgate Place, Tong
1910 06 25 George WILKINSON 22 B Weaving Overlooker Thomas Wilkinson Engine Tenter 83 Parkside Road, West Bowling
  Amy JOHNSON 22 S   John Johnson Carrier Hunsworth
1910 06 25 John HARGREAVES 30 B Labourer John Hargreaves (dec) Corn Miller 20 Dudley St, Sweet St, Leeds
  Emma THORNTON 24 S   William Henry Thornton (dec) Miner 22 Herman St, Tong
1910 07 11 Walter HALEY 28 B Greengrocer John Haley Miner Drighlington
  Sarah Jane BRIGGS 22 S   Squire Briggs Inn Keeper Drighlington
1910 07 12 Robert WOOD 21 B Mason's Labourer Charles Wood Mason 248 Tong St
  Maria JACKSON 24 S   Charles Jackson Miner 11 Dawson St, Tong
1910 07 23 Arthur HELLIWELL 23 B Dyers Labourer Thomas Helliwell Overlooker 53 Finchley St, Little Horton
  Ida JACKSON 26 S   Charles Jackson Miner 11 Dawson St, Tong
1910 07 30 James HALL 18 B Banksman Walter Hall Brick Burner 24 Prince St, Tong
  Annie MITCHELL 17 S   John Mitchell Dyer 3 Cross Bright St, Tong
1910 07 30 Frank ECCLES 30 B Spindle Maker Jacob Eccles (dec) Plater Layer 53 Sheridan St, Bowling
  Lily WEST 32 S   Joshua West (dec) Carter 228 Zealand St, Cutler Heights
1910 07 30 Arthur BENNETT 24 B Mechanic Jesse Bennett Plate Layer 32 Oddy Street, Tong
  Maria SPENCER 25 S   John William Spencer (dec) Paper Hanger 9 Oddy St, Tong
1910 07 30 Charles Herbert RASTRICK 24 B Packing Case Maker Holdsworth Greenwood Rastrick Plasterer 525 Bolton Rd, Bradford
  Mary Ann KERSHAW 24 S   Joseph Kershaw Woolwasher 232 Cutler Heights Tong
1910 08 01 Harry FIELDHOUSE 27 B Mechanic Daniel Fieldhouse Joiner Fieldhead, Birkenshaw
  Mary HALLIDAY 26 S   Thomas Halliday Farmer 254 Cutler Heights
1910 08 06 Seth LAND 23 B Miner Arthur Land (dec) Miner 154 Rooks Lane, Tong
  Emily SHEARD 24 S   George Frederick Sheard Mechanic 1 Corban St, Bowling
1910 08 06 Sam SCHOFIELD 23 B Twister Henry Schofield Carrier 18 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
  Martha Ann GUDGEON 25 S   Matthew Gudgeon Quarry Man 6 Procter Terr, Tong
1910 08 10 James Herbert HALL 30 B School Teacher Miles Hall (dec) Rag Merchant 8 Parliament St, New Brighton, Morley
  Ethel POWELL 24 S   John Scatcherd Powell Overlooker 9 Holme Lane, Tong
1910 08 10 Fred WALKER 36 B Woolsorter Lister Walker Dyers Labourer 411 Tong St
  Emma BOLLAND 35 W   Henry Siddle Miner 28 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1910 08 13 Albert BAXTER 28 B Miner Richard Baxter Labourer 109 Holme Lane, Tong
  Rebecca ALLINSON 24 S   Tom Preston Alinson Gas Worker 7 Green Mount, Cutler Heights
1910 08 13 Arthur GARSIDE 21 B Warp Sizer Henry Garside (dec) Miner 85 Holme Lane, Tong
  Lily DAWSON 21 S   William Henry Dawson Miner 85 Holme Lane, Tong
1910 08 13 Alfred BUCKLEY 22 B Crane Driver Bentley Buckley Labourer Green Terrace, Gildersome
  Eveline BEDFORD 24 S   Gledhill Bedford Wheel Wright Edmondson's Buildings, Drighlington
1910 08 13 Emanuel RENNARD 29 B Warp Twister Thomas Rennard Warp Dresser 2 Southfield Terr, Birkenshaw
  Mary SAINTER 24 S   John William Sainter Warehouseman 6 Westgate Place, Tong
1910 08 13 James Arthur MITCHELL 27 B Engine Fitter Frederick Mitchell Engine Man 13 Lilian St, Bierley
  Hannah RHODES 23 S   Balmforth Rhodes Warehouseman 124 Rooks Lane, Tong
1910 08 15 Arthur STOWELL 42 W Shuttle Maker Job Stowell (dec) Engine Tenter 18 Peel St, Laisterdyke
  Annie WILSON 49 S   John Wilson (dec) Miner 25 Procter St, Tong
1910 08 20 George Frederick HIRST 24 B Puddler George Hirst Currier 367 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sarah BEANLAND 29 S   Thomas Beanland (dec) Carter 5 Cutler Heights, Tong
1910 08 23 Wilfred FEARNLEY 36 W Insurance Agent William Fearnley Miner 3 Edward St, Tong St
  Annie DIXON 38 W   Oliver Padgett (dec) Mechanic Chapel House, East Bierley
1910 08 27 David KERSHAW 48 W Labourer David Kershaw (dec) Greengrocer Smithies Lane, Birstal
  Martha Ann WOOD 38 S   George Wood (dec) Miner 48 Oddy St, Tong
1910 09 07 George Robert WOODHEAD 36 B Clerk Benjamin Woodhead (dec) Grocer Odsal, Lowmoor
  Annie Jane THOMIS 28 S   Jonathan Thomis (dec) Engine Tenter 366 Tong St
1910 09 07 Samuel HOLDSWORTH 22 B Warehouse Man James William Holdsworth (dec) Warehouseman 28 Wilberforce St, Laisterdyke
  Lily CARR 21 S   Emanuel Carr Miner 445 Tong St
1910 09 17 Walter Arthur MANN 27 B Wool Comber William Mann (dec) Waterman 100 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Mary Ann THOMPSON 26 S   Thomas Thompson (dec) Plate Layer 11 Rooks Lane, Bierley
1910 09 17 Albert BUTLER 27 B Labourer Henry Butler (dec) Miner East Bierley
  Lydia HUDSON 28 S   John Hudson Warehouseman East Bierley
1910 09 27 John Henry DELMER 21 B Pork Butcher John Andrew Delmer Pork Butcher 997 Wakefield Road, Bierley
  Edith FEARNSIDE 20 S   Frederick Jesse Fearnside (dec) Manager 8 Heeles St, Tong
1910 10 03 Percy ELSTUB 24 B Wool Sorter Ephraim Elstub Wool Sorter 110 Holme Lane, Tong
  Mary Ellen HALEY 23 S   Heber Haley Engine Tenter 202 Holme Lane, Tong
1910 10 08 Charles HALL 29 B Dyers Labourer Herbert Hall (dec) Furnaceman 13 Crossland Buildings, Tong
  Edith Annie STAVELEY 23 S   John Staveley (dec) Drayman 13 Crossland Buildings, Tong
1910 10 15 Harry HARRISON 24 B Boiler Maker Japheth Harrison Core Maker 19 Wooler Rd, Lowmoor
  Florrie PORTER 19 S   Edward Porter Wool Comber 160 Rooks Lane, Tong
1910 11 12 Fred GREENWOOD 23 B Miner William Greenwood Miner 7 Barraclough Sq, Wyke
  Elizabeth LAWLEY 22 S   William Lawley Farm Man 20 Makin St, Tong
1910 11 26 Ernest GRANT 23 B Spinner William Grant Fettler 7 Edward Street, Tong
  Adelaide PEEL 25 S   Wright Haigh Peel (dec) Joiner 7 Edward Street, Tong
1910 11 26 Henry HAGUE 38 B Teamer Miles Minks Hague(dec) Tailor 2 Lordsfield Place, Tong
  Mary SIMPSON 35 S   Illegitimate . 2 Lordsfield Place, Tong
1910 12 13 Wilfred BROOK 25 B Dyer John Brook (dec) Fitter 10 Haigh Street, Bierley
  Harriet RUSH 25 S   George Mason Rush Cloth Drawer 77 Rook Lane, Tong
1910 12 16 John Milton Curtis BELL 34 B Engraver John Bell (dec) Dealer in Antiques 2 Alma St, Cutler Heights
  Maria Jane HUNTLY 42 S   George Huntly (dec) Civil Engineer 16 Dudley Street, Frizinghall
1910 12 24 Henry RAW 24 B Woodman James Raw Woodman Green Mt Terrace, Drighlington
  Ellen DEWHIRST 25 S   Silas Dewhirst (dec) Miner 3 Croft St, Birkenshaw
1910 12 24 William MITCHELL 28 B Picker Maker Thomas Mitchell (dec) Farmer 117 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Kitty DENNING 29 S   Alfred Denning Hoist Man 10 Cordingley St, Tong
1910 12 24 George William JOHNSON 24 B Teamer Thomas Johnson Horse Keeper 509 Tong St
  Eveline ATKINSON 25 S   Thomas Atkinson Green Grocer 333 Tong St
1910 12 24 Samuel TALLANT 29 B Worker in a Mill Henry Edward Holden Tallant Miner 357 Tong Street
  Gertrude Amelia BALLAM 25 S   James Ballam Groom & Gardener 339 Tong St
1910 12 26 Fred RHODES 25 B Confectioner Arthur Rhodes Clerk 23 Rossefield Rd, Heaton
  Lucy Gertrude ASHWORTH 26 S   Thomas Ashworth Piece Examiner 15 Oddy Street, Tong
1910 12 26 Ernest BOND 25 B Moulder Smith Bond Woolsorter 311 Tong St
  Maud QUINTON 21 S   Charles Henry Quinton Labourer 100 Cutler Heights, Tong
1910 12 31 Frank Briggs HAYTON 27 B Blacksmith Alfred Hayton Mechanic 20 Long Row, Lowmoor
  Deborah BENN 27 S   Ezra Benn Mill Manager 24 Makin St, Tong
1910 12 31 Oliver SHEARD 22 B Overlooker George Frederick Sheard Mechanic 1 Corban St, Bowling
  Edith BENN 20 S   Ezra Benn Mill Manager 24 Makin Street, Tong
1911 01 14 Leonard MOSELEY 23 B Blacksmith Illegitimate . 97 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Harriett CREIGHTON 24 S   Charles Creighton (dec) Miner 74 Westgate Hill, Tong
1911 01 21 Charles Arthur HOLMES 35 B Labourer Henry Holmes (dec) Milk Dealer 620 Sticker Lane, Bowling
  Nannie PITTS 25 S   James Pitts (dec) Miner 73 Westgate Hill, Tong
1911 01 21 Bertie WATSON 28 W Joiner Hillas Watson (dec) Joiner 82 Tong St
  Ethel MERCER 25 S   William Mercer (dec) Iron Dresser 22 Fern St, Cutler Heights
1911 01 21 Fred TOMMIS 24 B Stoker Henry Tommis Puddler 2 Vulcan St, Tong
  Mary Jane WARDMAN 23 S   Lister Wardman Stoker 2 Vulcan St, Tong
1911 01 21 Maurice PREECE 24 B Warehouseman Thomas Preece Labourer 371 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Annie Eliza CARR 21 S   Joseph Carr (dec) Woolsorter 48 Oddy St, Tong
1911 01 29 Ernest ECCLES 22 B Mechanic Jacob Eccles (dec) Platelayer 138 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Bertha BOTTOMLEY 23 S   Albert Bottomley Pattern Maker 128 Cutler Heights Tong
1911 02 12 Crossland THORNTON 27 B Miner Albert Thornton Miner 30 Railway St, Tong
  Violet STEAD 29 S   John Stead Draper 168 Tong St
1911 02 18 John James Robert NORTH 28 B Farmers Man George North Farmers Man East Bierley
  Elizabeth Maude CROSSLEY 28 S   William Crossley (dec) Dyers Labourer 77 Sheridan St, Bowling
1911 03 04 Willie CARTER 26 B Cooper Fred Carter Cloth Presser 103 Rook Lane, Tong
  Hannah WOODHEAD 26 S   Thomas Woodhead (dec) Miner 462 Rooley Lane, Bierley
1911 03 04 Albert WIDDOP 26 B Forgeman Alfred Widdop Forgeman Farnley Leeds
  Clara BEDFORD 27 S   Gledhill Bedford Wheelwright Drighlington
1911 03 18 Robert METCALF 21 B Warehouseman Charles Metcalf (dec) Farm Labourer Rooks Buildings, Drighlington
  Nellie ATKINSON 20 S   Ernest Atkinson Dyers Labourer 361 Tong St
1911 03 18 Ernest KNOWLES 23 B Miner Samuel Knowles (dec) Mason 352 Tong St
  Ada SCHOFIELD 19 S   Elijah Schofield Fitter 4 Dawson St, Tong
1911 04 05 John Henry ALLCOCK 25 B Farm Man Thomas Allcock Wine & Spirits Merchants Foreman 3 Moorside Road, Eccleshill
  Emily LEWIS 22 S   William Lewis Miner 16 John St, Tong
1911 04 08 Merrall SMITH 24 B Butcher Walter Smith (dec) Mechanic Moorend, Adwalton
  Elsie Elizabeth GREEN 23 S   Israel Green Joiner Whitehall Rd, Drighlington
1911 04 08 John William PITTS 31 B Cloth Finisher Abraham Pitts Miner Moorside, Adwalton
  Bertha GREEN 35 S   Illegitimate . Moorside, Adwalton
1911 04 15 Peel MUFF 31 B Miner Sam Muff (dec) Miner Whitehall Rd, Drighlington
  Sophia SKILLINGTON 30 S   Henry Skillington (dec) Miner 89 Rook Lane, Tong
1911 04 15 Enoch Stephenson THOMPSON 26 B Wool Comber Illegitimate . 62 Prince St, Tong
  Lucy SYKES 36 S   Frederick Sykes (dec) Mason 62 Prince Street, Tong
1911 04 15 Edward HOLMES 25 B Mechanic James Holmes Cloth Finisher 10 Butler St, Tong
  Alice WARDMAN 21 S   James Wardman Iron Stone Worker 10 Butler St, Tong
1911 04 16 Ernest HARTLEY 22 B Warehouseman Samuel Hartley Labourer Whitehall Road, Drighlington
  Lucy FISHER 21 S   Harry Fisher Miner Whitehall Road, Drighlington
1911 04 17 William Henry FEARNLEY 30 B Joiner Benjamin Fearnley Grocer Westgate Hill, Tong
  Hannah Eliza ASHWORTH 29 S   Thomas Ashworth Piece Examiner 15 Oddy Street, Tong
1911 04 17 John GRAINGER 31 B Cabinet Maker Noah Grainger Miner Spennymoor
  Ann Elizabeth FIRTH 35 S   Peter Firth (dec) Wire Drawer 418 Tong St
1911 04 17 William MITCHELL 25 B Traveller Jonas Mitchell Insurance Agent 4 King St, Drighlington
  Sarah Elizabeth MARSHALL 25 S   Henry Marshall Gardener Prospect Terrace, Drighlington
1911 04 18 Joseph BRADY 26 B Pavior Peter Brady Store Keeper New Hey Road, Bowling
  Emily Jane WILBERFORCE 25 S   George Wilberforce Teamer Merton Place, Tong Street
1911 04 29 Squire TALLANT 21 B Miner Henry Edward Holden Tallant Miner 34 Holme Lane
  Rose Hannah Winifred SMITHARD 19 S   George Francis Leopold Smithard Labourer 34 Holme Lane
1911 04 29 Ernest CARR 28 B Wool Comber Edward Carr Labourer 2 Herman St, Tong
  Annie Eliza BETTS 28 S   Albert Betts Waiter 216 Undercliffe Street, Bradford
1911 04 29 Albert Edward PUNT 39 B Corporation Labourer William Punt (dec) Labourer 961 Bolton Rd, Bradford
  Agnes Emily DYBALL 40 S   John Dyball (dec) Shoemaker 100 Cutler Heights
1911 05 03 Frank LEE 24 B Painter William Lee Painter 1 South View, Holme Lane
  Minnie SHACKLETON 24 S   Simeon Shackleton (dec) Butcher Cliff View, Allerton Bradford
1911 05 07 William EVANS 22 B Miner John Richard Lynn Evans Miner 3 Prospect Place, Cutler Heights
  Amy ROSE 18 S   George Rose Labourer 46 Lofthouse Street, Otley Rd, Bradford
1911 05 13 Herbert SUTCLIFFE 20 B Cloth Washer James Sutcliffe Labourer Drighlington
  Lily BROADBENT 19 S   James Broadbent Labourer Drighlington
1911 05 15 Albert POWELL 24 B Joiner William Powell (dec) Plumber Mount Top, Birstall
  Elizabeth CHILDE 17 S   John Thomas Childe Rag Grinder 23 Cross Street, Birstal
1911 05 20 Dick THROP 58 W Banksman William Throp (dec) Stone Mason 27 Low Lane, Birstal
  Martha Elizabeth HODGSON 57 W   William Sutcliffe (dec) Stoker 24 Smithies Lane, Birstal
1911 06 03 Willie PREECE 21 B Warp Twister Thomas Preece Labourer 2 Tyersal Lane, Tong
  Lavinia FRYER 20 S   James Fryer Furnace Man 2 Tyersal Lane, Tong
1911 06 03 Rawdon WHITELEY 30 B Card Fettler John Whiteley (dec) Mechanic 138 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Jane PAGE 24 S   Samuel Page Warp Dresser 128 Cutler Heights, Tong
1911 06 05 Herbert SIMPSON 26 B Teamer Robert Simpson Electrician Drighlington
  Annie KELLETT 38 S   James Kellett (dec) Forge Man Drighlington
1911 06 05 Willie GUTTERIDGE 23 B Foundry Labourer Fred Gutteridge (dec) Labourer 27 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Lily GOSLING 24 S   George Gosling Railway Porter 27 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1911 06 06 Dan WORSMAN 44 W Miner Isaac Worsman (dec) Miner 42 Oddy Street, Tong
  Annie AVISON 46 W   George Bennett (dec) Miner 393 Tong Street
1911 06 17 Henry WOODS 22 B Clerk William Woods Miner 1 Springfield Place, Tong
  Julia Ellen WEST 22 S   Tom Terry West Teamer 68 Makin St, Tong
1911 06 24 Walter GARSIDE 22 B Labourer Abraham Garside (dec) Miner 22 Prince St, Tong
  Lucy GARSIDE 24 S   Illegitimate . 6 Oddy St, Tong
1911 07 01 Arthur JONES 22 B Miner Ernest Jones Miner Moorside, Drighlington
  Annie Elizabeth CHILDE 19 S   William Newton Child Dyers Labourer Moorside, Drighlington
1911 07 01 Joseph BOOTMAN 26 B Miner James Bootman Miner Adwalton Lane, Drighlington
  Emma TEMPEST 25 S   James Tempest Labourer Adwalton Lane, Driglington
1911 07 01 Tom CROSSLAND 21 B Shuttle Maker George William Crossland Woolsorter 190 Tong St
  Lena POLLARD 20 S   Wilson Pollard (dec) Miner 1 Lordsfield Place, Tong
1911 07 12 Frederick Potter BATES 31 B Clerk in Holy Orders Alfred William Bates Manufacturer Bulwell, Nottingham
  Mabel Rosa FARROW 38 S   Charles Farrow Vicar of Tong Tong Vicarage
1911 07 15 Fred ARMITAGE 26 B Miner Haley Armitage (dec) Miner Bruntcliffe
  Mary RICHARDSON 28 S   James Richardson (dec) Bricklayer Drighlington
1911 07 22 John William LONG 24 B Textile Worker Thomas Long (dec) Mill Manager 18 Bright Street, Tong
  Martha MOODY 22 S   Harry Moody Miner 52 Bright St, Tong
1911 07 29 William ILES 38 W Miner Illegitimate . 32 Bright St, Tong
  Sarah WORSMAN 41 W   Joseph Robinson (dec) Steel Grinder 6 Dawson St, Tong
1911 07 29 Ben GRIMSHAW 23 B Labourer Reuben Grimshaw (dec) Wool Dealer 289 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Sarah Elizabeth HIRD 26 S   Joseph Hird Labourer 5 Mavis St, Bradford
1911 07 29 William Henry LAMBERT 24 B Joiner William Lambert (dec) Farm Labourer 56 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Emma ATKINSON 28 S   Thomas Atkinson Grocer 333 Tong St
1911 08 12 William SMITH 28 B Miner Robert Smith (dec) Boiler Maker 14 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill
  Emily GRAHAM 26 S   John Thomas Graham Miner 9 Wetgate Place, Westgate Hill
1911 08 12 James LONG 29 B Railway Porter Joseph Long Blacksmith 19 Maltby St, Laisterdyke
  Eliza HODGSON 25 S   Thomas Hodgson (dec) Teamer 35 Prince St, Tong
1911 08 12 Samuel Denison DALBY 21 B Cloth Finisher Albert Dalby Grocer 89 Thornhill Rd, Raistrick
  Emma THROP 22 S   Charles Throp Farmer Swallow Farm, Hodgson Lane, Tong
1911 08 12 James Arthur KAY 23 B Miner Abel Kay (dec) Miner 16 Cordingley St, Tong
  Sarah Elizabeth WILLIAMSON 23 S   George Williamson (dec) Quarry Man 1 Broad St, Cutler Heights
1911 08 12 Herbert OATES 21 B Warehouseman Simpson Oates Blacksmith 1 Broad Street, Cutler Heights
  Margaret Annie WILLIAMSON 20 S   George Williamson Quarry Man 1 Broad Street, Cutler Heights
1911 08 14 Raymond GAMBLE 45 W Grocer Thomas Gamble (dec) Domestic Servant 11 Northgate, Cleckheaton
  Emily JOHNSON 23 S   Thomas Johnson Horse Keeper 509 Tong St
1911 08 14 Matthew William THOMPSON 34 B Woolcomber William Thompson (dec) Warp Dresser 126 Rook Lane, Tong
  Eliza THREAPLETON 25 S   Benjamin Threapelton (dec) Foundryman 53 Sun St, Howarth
1911 08 19 Ezra STEAD 27 B Labourer William Stead (dec) Miner 2 Sagar Sq, Tong
  Alice Ann LAMBERT 25 S   Illegitimate . 116 Broad Lane, Laisterdyke
1911 09 04 Thomas BLAKEY 70 W Labourer John Durdan Blakey (dec) Woolcomber 72 Cliffe Rd, Bradford
  Annie Christiana PREECE 49 S   John Preece (dec) Mason 375 Cutler Heights
1911 09 13 Richard Smith BURNETT 25 B Overlooker Squire Burnett Miner South View Road, East Bierley
  Edith Maud MITCHELL 25 S   Edward Mallinson Mitchell Cemetery Sexton Cemetery Lodge, Tong St
1911 09 19 William Henry ASHLEY 58 W Excavator John Ashley (dec) Labourer 7 Dawson St, Tong St
  Sarah WORSMAN 72 W   John Garside (dec) Miner 7 Dawson St, Tong St
1911 09 23 Irving Procter ACKROYD 21 B Woolsorter Seth Ackroyd Warp Dresser 113 Tong St
  Hannah ROBERTSHAW 21 S   Joseph Robertshaw Overlooker 27 Chapman St, Bradford
1911 09 23 John PEEL 43 B Dyers Labourer James Peel (dec) Engine Tenter 123 Tong St
  Harriet HANNEY 34 W   Richard Walker (dec) Miner 8 William St, Tong
1911 09 23 Arthur FAIRBURN 27 B Plumber Robert Fairburn Plumber Drighlington
  Annie ATKINSON 27 S   Francis Atkinson Miner 5 John St, Tong
1911 09 30 James Abraham BAILEY 25 B Furniture Fitter Benjamin Bailey (dec) Plasterer 4 Lavinia St, Bowling
  Annie LAND 26 S   Arthur Land (dec) Miner 154 Rooks Lane, Tong Street
1911 10 07 Arthur BEAUMONT 21 B Miner John Beaumont Miner Drighlington
  Esther Ann JONES 21 S   Ernest Jones Miner Drighlington
1911 10 14 Walter CARTER 24 B Woolsorter Frederick Carter Warehouseman 273 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Florence Annie BEANLAND 22 S   Joseph Beanland Carrier 36 Lilac Grove St, Laisterdyke
1911 10 17 Smith BLAND 25 B Book Keeper William Bland Boot Maker 435 Tong St
  Clara DAWSON 24 S   John Dawson Grocer 433 Tong St
1911 10 31 Thornton TURNER 50 W Professional Musician Joseph Turner (dec) Overlooker 186 Tong St
  Betty BOLLAND 50 S   John Bolland (dec) Carrier 19 Holme Lane, Tong
1911 11 02 Francis Levy Allan HASSALL 26 B Insurance Agent Allan Hassall School Master 49 Stanley St, Bedford
  Mary Margaret Napier DEWHIRST 35 S   John Dewhirst Farmer 10 Tyersal Lane, Tong
1911 11 04 Norman DIXON 25 B Groom Edwin Dixon Painter Birkenshaw
  Bertha REDFEARN 21 S   John Redfearn Overlooker 105 Rook Lane, Tong
1911 11 08 John Henry PILLING 26 B Book Keeper James Berry Pilling Grocer 128 Tong St
  Eleanor PADGETT 24 S   Ezra Padgett Mechanic 33 Butler St, Tong
1911 11 11 Arthur WATSON 21 B Stoker George Watson Fruiterer 4 St John's Terrace, Tong
  Margaret HALL 19 S   John Hall Fettler 8 St John's Terrace, Tong
1911 11 18 Fred Light PASHLEY 21 B Dyers Labourer John Pashley Clerk 3 Procter St, Tong
  Elsie Annie SMITH 17 S   William Smith Carting Agent 3 Procter St, Tong
1911 11 18 John MIRFIELD 38 B Miner James Mirfield (dec) Labourer 13 Horsman St, Tong
  Emma ODDY 43 S   Samuel Oddy Miner Hunsworth
1911 11 28 Harold CHILD 23 B Soldier Crowther Child Labourer Barracks, Halifax
  Hannah JARVIS 22 S   William Jarvis (dec) Miner 238 Tong St
1911 11 29 Talbot INSKIP 30 B Police Constable George Inskip Photographer 157 Tong St
  Annie Susannah THOMPSON 25 S   John Thompson Farmer Holme Shay, Tong
1911 12 02 Harry CROSS 26 B Warp Dresser William Cross (dec) Gardener 11 Westgate Place, Tong
  Alice ENGLISH 22 S   William Wentworth English (dec) Painter 6 Herman St, Tong
1911 12 02 Irvin LAWSON 25 B Clicker in the Boot Trade Naylor Lawson Rivetter 343 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ann Ethel STEPHENSON 33 S   Charles Stephenson Clerk 43 Tamworth St, Laisterdyke
1911 12 06 George Victor HAINSWORTH 21 B Painter John Hainsworth (dec) Overlooker Birkenshaw
  Edith Annie CRABTREE 22 S   Israel Crabtree Painter 194 Tong St
1911 12 23 Arthur NORTON 20 B Stoker Ralph Norton (dec) Green Grocer 49 Prince St, Tong
  Mary GLENTON 19 S   William Glenton Miner 9 Prince Street, Tong
1911 12 23 Harry GARDNER 23 B Warehouseman Alfred Thomas Gardner Fish Shop Keeper 42 Villiers St, Bradford
  Susie Ann DOVER 25 S   Joseph Dover (dec) Lamp Lighter 4 Eldon Place, Tong
1911 12 26 William DARNBROUGH 23 B Coal Merchant Benjamin Darnbrough Coal Merchant 93 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Hannah DUNCAN 20 S   George Duncan (dec) Ship Carpenter 104 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 01 20 Horatio HOYLE 38 W Overlooker Zaccheus Hoyle (dec) Overlooker 57 Back Peel Street, Laisterdyke
  Jane Ann SIDEBOTTOM 39 S   John Sidebottom (dec) Engine Tenter 5 Union St, Cutler Heights
1912 01 24 John BURNETT 52 W Miner Robert Burnett (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Marion Mary WADSWORTH 40 W   George Gillings (dec) Farmer Drighlington
1912 02 19 George HOLLYOAK 31 B Green Grocer James Hollyoak (dec) Warehouseman 11 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights
  Agnes Sevilla GROVES 26 S   Nicholas Groves Machine Grinder 6 Roberts Place, Cutler Heights
1912 02 21 Alfred HEPWORTH 25 B Coal Carrier Thomas Hepworth (dec) Miner Town St, Birkenshaw
  Bertha ROBINSON 26 S   William Robinson Engineer 238 Cutler Heights
1912 03 02 Thomas HAMILTON 35 B Wool Comber James Hamilton (dec) Miner 42 Prince Street, Tong
  Sarah HUNT 41 S   Illegitimate . 57 Prince St, Tong
1912 03 02 Ben DAWSON 36 B Engine Tenter John Dawson Mechanic 1 Sticker Lane, Bierley
  Milcah BRADFORD 28 S   Fred Bradford (dec) Labourer 175 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 03 13 George BARRACLOUGH 69 W Mineral Water Manufacturer George Barraclough (dec) Green Grocer 271 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ann HILLAS 55 S   Samuel Hillas (dec) Labourer 16 Alma St, Cutler Heights
1912 03 16 George JOHNSON 37 B Miner William Johnson (dec) Farm Labourer Moorside, Adwalton
  Ada MORTIMER 47 W   William Redman (dec) Blacksmith Kings St, Adwalton
1912 03 30 Alfred HALL 20 B Mechanic Herbert Hall (dec) Furnace Man 124 Tong St
  Hannah JACKSON 19 S   Charles Jackson Miner 11 Dawson St, Tong
1912 04 06 James EGAN 36 B Mason John Egan (dec) Labourer 107 Beamsley St, Manningham
  Hannah MERCER 35 S   William Mercer Fettler 82 Tong Street
1912 04 06 Fred MIDGLEY 23 W Joiner Joe Midgley (dec) Basket Maker Birkenshaw
  Emmeline LINCOLN 33 S   Robert Edward Lincoln Grocer Birkenshaw
1912 04 06 Arthur Webster KITSON 44 W Wool Washer Joseph Kitson Labourer 9 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Rachel Ann JACKSON 45 W   George Wilcock (dec) Miner 9 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
1912 04 06 John James PITTS 45 B Labourer James Pitts (dec) Miner 410 Tong St
  Rose Hannah HEWITT 37 S   Mark Hewitt (dec) Labourer 453 Tong St
1912 04 08 Richard SWALES 62 W Horse Keeper Thomas Swales (dec) Farmer Drighlington
  Lydia JACKSON 59 S   Isaac Lee Jackson (dec) Rag Merchant Drighlington
1912 04 08 Walter ABBOTT 24 B Piece Taker in George Abbott (dec) Labourer 92 Cotewall Rd, West Bowling
  Ethel FIRTH 22 S   Abraham Firth Tailor & Draper 303 Tong St
1912 04 24 John HUSTLER 26 B Groom Benjamin Hustler (dec) Grocer 9 Butler St, Tong
  Hannah BEEVER 25 S   Tom William Beever (dec) Gamekeeper Flouch Inn, Penistone
1912 04 27 Albert Henry Harold MOWTHORPE 23 B Woolcomber John Mowthorpe (dec) Road Sweeper 20 Hillside Rd, Barkerend Road
  Clara DAWSON 20 S   William Henry Dawson Miner 18 Joseph St, Holme Lane
1912 04 27 Arthur William PADGETT 19 B Overlooker Joseph Padgett Miner 1 Bierley View, Tong
  Ada KERSHAW 18 S   Edward Kershaw Dyers Labourer 2 Billingsley Terr, Bowling
1912 05 11 James SCALES 25 B Miner Bycroft Scales Labourer Drighlington
  Clara AVISON 25 S   Illegitimate . Drighlington
1912 05 11 Dick TOLSON 26 B Miller Charles Langdale Tolson (dec) Mechanic 238 Tong St
  Bernice Mary GALLOWAY 27 S   William Galloway Farmer Maythorne Farm, Tong
1912 05 14 Randolphus WATSON 27 B Joiner Hillas Watson (dec) Joiner 155 Tong St
  Elsie Evelyn Alberta JACKSON 20 S   William Henry Jackson (dec) Soldier Imperial Hotel, Tong St
1912 05 18 John William ROSSINGTON 26 B Labourer William Silvester Rossington Labourer 60 Heap St, Bradford
  Annie READ 25 S   William Robert Read (dec) Draper 101 Rook Lane, Tong
1912 05 25 Richard Horace GUDGEON 18 B Miner Matthew Gudgeon Quarry Man 6 Procter Terrace, Tong
  Florence MOORE 19 S   * Moore (dec) Labourer 12 Procter Terrace, Tong
1912 05 25 Rennie WATSON 33 B Electrician George Watson Warp Twister 184 Tong St
  Mary Emily POLLARD 20 S   Sam Pollard Hay & Corn Merchant 195 Sticker Lane, Laisterdyke
1912 05 25 Thomas KEAN 25 B Mechanic David Kean Labourer 49 Sheridan St, Bowling
  Emily WILCOCK 25 S   William Kay Wilcock Cloth Presser 31 Holme Lane, Tong
1912 05 25 Rennie WATSON 33 B Electrician George Watson Warp Twister 184 Tong St
  Mary Emily POLLARD 20 S . Sam Pollard Hay & Corn Merchant 195 Sticker Lane Laisterdyke
1912 05 25 Luke JEFFELS 24 B Goods Guard William Jeffels Carter 48 James Street, Elland
  Clara HODGSON 23 S   Ralph Hodgson (dec) Stone Dresser 27 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1912 05 25 Joseph WRIGHT 25 B Wool Comber Heywood Wright Labourer 165 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Ada Louisa BARBROOK 21 S   Stephen Barbrook Watch Man 98 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 06 19 William LEADBEATER 42 W Warp Twister Jesse Leadbeater (dec) Rope Maker 31 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Annie WILSON 35 S   Joseph Wilson (dec) White Smith King Street, Adwalton
1912 06 19 Joseph Henry MILLER 24 B Horse Dealer George Miller Horse Dealer & Farmer Fagley House Farm, Eccleshill
  Amelia PEARSON 24 S   William Pearson Farmer High Bedlam Farm, Tong
1912 06 20 Herbert HARKER 22 B Woollen Spinner John Thomas Harker Woollen Spinner 124 Peel Street, Morley
  Esther FOZARD 23 S   Sam Fozard Inn Keeper White Horse Hotel, Howden Clough
1912 06 25 Willie BROADLEY 24 B Weaving Overlooker John William Broadley (dec) Warehouseman 1 Oddy Street, Tong
  Alice ATKINSON 24 S   Francis Atkinson Miner 5 John Street, Holme Lane, Tong
1912 06 29 Joseph Battye ILLINGWORTH 49 W Painter William Illingworth (dec) Pattern Maker King Street, Adwalton
  Annie Sarah ILLINGWORTH 40 S   Samuel Illingworth (dec) Joiner King Street, Adwalton
1912 07 13 George Henry COULT 44 W Labourer Simpson Coult (dec) Boiler Maker 25 Keswick Street, Laisterdyke
  Florrie LAMB 37 S   Samuel Lamb Salesman 71 Holme Lane, Tong
1912 07 20 Ernest BRIGGS 24 B Shoemaker Henry Briggs (dec) Engine Tenter 82 Lister Avenue Bierley
  Mary RIDLEY 22 S   Harrison Richard Ridley (dec) Iron Roller Westgate Hill, Tong
1912 07 20 Erastus Marsden WALKER 26 B Painter Joe Walker Painter 624 Sticker Lane, Bowling
  Minnie DRENHAM 21 S   William Whitworth Drenham Grease Extractor 243 Tong Street
1912 07 24 Arthur WHITTINGHAM 26 B Ironplate worker Thomas Whittingham Iron Plate Worker 12 Knowles Lane, Tong Street
  Florrie DRACUP 19 S Weaver Akeroyd Dracup (dec) Shuttle Maker 736 Wakefield Road, Bradford
1912 07 27 Harry DENTON 23 B Stoker Joseph Denton Quarry Man 12 Dawson Street, Tong
  Mary Elizabeth WOOD 29 S   Thomas Wood Iron Refiner 4 Herman Street, Tong
1912 07 29 Charles Rowland ASHWORTH 24 B Woolsorter George Herbert Ashworth Check Weighman 14 Makin Street, Tong
  Edith BYWATER 22 S   James Thomas Bywater Chemical Labourer 23 Holme Lane, Tong
1912 07 31 Oates WILSON 27 B Clerk Harry Wilson Fruiterer 55 West Ferry Road, Millwall, London
  Mabel Harriet SMITH 26 S   James Smith Traveller Moorbank, Birkenshaw
1912 08 03 Henry WHITEHEAD 32 B Railway man John Whitehead Road man Drighlington
  Elizabeth STEAD 36 S   James Stead (dec) Cloth Finisher Drighlington
1912 08 10 William Joseph SWAN 34 B Cook George Swan (dec) Engineer 35 Princess Street, Lower Broughton, Manchester
  Hannah HARPER 32 S   Levi Harper Miner's Deputy 19 Ashfield Bank, Tong
1912 08 14 Benjamin Sidney BALMFORTH 29 B Clerk Benjamin Sydney Balmforth Mechanic 14 Knowles Lane, Tong
  Clara ELLIS 29 S   Sydney Aquila Ellis (dec) Overlooker 12 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 08 15 Arthur John BOTTOMLEY 28 B Pattern Maker Richard Alfred Bottomley Engineer 15 Ashfield, Tong
  Maud LEARY 26 S   James Leary General Dealer 19 Railway Road, Cutler Heights
1912 08 17 Walter Henry HILL 24 B Mason Lambert Hill Stone Dresser 1 Unwin Place, Daisy Hill, Girlington
  Rosetta HARRISON 25 S   Frank Harrison (dec) Stone Miner 20 Melford Street, Tong
1912 08 17 Edward Hargreaves WILLIAMSON 28 B Comber George Williamson (dec) Joiner 16 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
  Maud BREAR 26 S   Thomas Brear (dec) Labourer 84 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 08 17 Willie BROOK 22 B Labourer Thomas Brook (dec) Miner Toftshaw, Moorside, Birkenshaw
  Sarah Elizabeth FARRAR 20 S   Illegitimate . Toftshaw, Moorside, Birkenshaw
1912 08 17 George Herbert PARKER 26 B Overlooker Joseph William Parker Labourer 10 Harrison Street, Laisterdyke
  Esther Ann DEAN 26 S   Joe Dean Carter 32 Moorside, Tong
1912 08 17 Walter ADAMS 21 B Piecer Frederick Adams Miner 28 Jackson Lane, Morley
  Edith Annie RUDING 22 S   Ernest John Thomas Ruding Miner 2 Dawson Mount, Tong
1912 08 19 Willie BYWATER 25 B Overlooker Adam Bywater Dyer 348 Bowling Back Lane, Laisterdyke
  Carrie HOLDSWORTH 24 S   George Henry Holdsworth Weftman 365 Tong Street
1912 09 14 Henry SMITH 27 B Banksman Thomas Dixon Smith Cloth Fuller Crossroads, Drighlington
  Clara NUNN 32 S   Walter Nunn Weaver Cockersdale Drighlington
1912 09 21 Charles MITCHELL 22 B Mechanic John Mitchell Overlooker Cross Street, Birkenshaw
  Clarice HEALEY 24 S   Arthur Healey Miner 13 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill, Tong
1912 09 21 Tom TEBBUTT 24 B Miner George Tebbutt (dec) Plate Layer Carter Houses, Drighlington
  Edith DICKINSON 24 S   William Dickinson Miner 14 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill, Tong
1912 10 19 Harry SMITH 24 B Miner John Smith Miner 61 Holme Lane, Tong
  Hannah Raistrick GAUNT 25 S   Varley Gaunt Shoe Maker 3 Rodgers Place, Pudsey
1912 11 02 Willie Grassham METCALFE 27 B Wool Comber William Metcalfe Engine Tenter 156 Rook Lane
  MatildaBolton BOLTON 24 S   George Bolton Miner 156 Rook Lane
1912 11 06 Gerald Rushworth BRIGGS 26 B Colour Mixer Sam Briggs (dec) Colour Mixer 1 West End, Queensbury
  Laura DENNIS 23 S Saleswoman Thomas Dennis Station Master (Retired) Park Nook, Tong
1912 11 09 Joseph PADGETT 42 W Miner Isaac Padgett Labourer 1 Bierley View, Tong
  Mary HELM 48 W   William Hardy (dec) Labourer 58 Prince Street, Tong
1912 11 16 Arthur SMITH 22 B Moulder John Smith Miner 5 Dawson Street, Tong
  Sarah HUDSON 21 S   Friend Hudson Miner 13 Crystal Terrace, Cutler Heights
1912 11 30 Willie ELSTUB 25 B Shoemaker Ephraim Elstub (dec) Woolsorter 110 Holme Lane, Tong
  Helen Mackay WILSON 24 S   Samuel Wilson (dec) Miner 13 Melbourne Place, Bradford
1912 11 30 Ernest Denton HARRISON 26 B Engine Tenter Illegitimate . 12 Dawson Street, Tong
  Leonora HAYES 25 S   Matthew Hayes Gas Engineer 387 Cutler Heights, Tong
1912 12 07 John Thomas WARD 27 B Stuff Presser Thomas Ward (dec) Stuff Presser 9 Annie Street, Windhill
  Florence TAYLOR 28 S   Samson Taylor (dec) Lamp Lighter 10 Fairfield Street, Tong
1912 12 25 Amos Oddy NORTON 21 B Warp Twister Isaac Norton Check Weighman 15 Westgate Place, Tong
  Mary Ann BOOCOCK 22 S   John Boocock (dec) Mason 91 Holme Lane, Tong
1912 12 26 John Henry SMITH 25 B Engineer Samuel Smith (dec) Labourer 197 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Maria GREEN 23 S   James Green Labourer 5 Moor Fields, Bradford
1912 12 28 Frank DEWS 30 B Warehouseman Frank Dews (dec) Engine Driver 3 Board Street, Cutler Heights, Tong
  Alice TATE 26 S   William Tate (dec) Engine Driver 36 Bedford Street, Bradford
1913 01 01 James Edwin DAY 32 B Mill Manager Sowden Day Clerk 3 Ashfield, Tong Street
  Bertha BLAKEY 28 S   Alfred Blakey (dec) Inn Keeper 3 Ashfield, Tong Street
1913 01 18 Walter KITCHINGMAN 24 B Maker up and Packer David Kitchingman Dyers Labourer 17 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Annie PETTY 24 S   Fred Petty Wool Comber 21 Cutler Heights, Tong
1913 01 25 Fieldhouse BENNETT 26 B Warp Twister William Bennett Miner East Bierley
  Minnie DALE 25 S   Aaron Dale Miner Drighlington
1913 02 08 Herbert SHARP 23 B Labourer Thomas Sharp Miner 24 Dawson Mount, Tong
  Minnie HELM 21 S   Squire Helm (dec) Miner 1 Bierley View, Tong
1913 02 08 Thomas RENDLE 19 B Warehouseman Thomas James Rendle Woolsorter 6 Dawson Mount, Tong
  Frances SAMPSON 19 S   Charles Sampson Joiner 6 Dawson Mount, Tong
1913 02 26 Henry SUDDARDS 35 B Tripe Dresser John Bairstow Suddards (dec) Butcher 197 Tong Street
  Mary Ann SPIRES 21 S   John Spires Miner 479 Tong Street
1913 03 18 Edwin WHEATER 47 B Tinner John Wheater (dec) Warp Dresser 10 Alma Street, Cutler Heights
  Rosina CAWTHRAY 46 S   Elijah Cawthray (dec) Coal Agent 106 Cutler Heights, Tong
1913 03 22 George Hastings ALBORNE 36 B Mechanic George Hastings Alborne Labourer Ward's Buildings, Drighlington
  Emma Sarah MASON 36 S   William James Mason (dec) Brick Layer Thornton's Buildings, Driglington
1913 03 23 Tom LAKING 23 B Frier William Laking (dec) Provision Dealer Drighlington
  Emily BLAKEY 26 S   Squire Blakey Miner 335 Tong Street
1913 04 05 John EAGER 24 B Miner Thomas Eager (dec) Labourer 61 Butler Street, Tong
  Elizabeth BEANLAND 25 S   Charles Beanland Wool Sorter 89 Rook Lane
1913 04 07 John Herbert CLOUGH 23 B Porter James Clough Plate Layer 20 Dawson Lane, Tong
  Rose Hannah STEVENS 22 S   Edwin Stevens Labourer 20 Dawson Lane, Tong
1913 04 12 Ernest Lander CARR 24 B Wool Comber Thomas Carr (dec) Miner 46 Bright Street, Tong
  Mary Alice LEEMING 25 S   Edward Leeming (dec) Stoker 46 Bright Street, Tong
1913 04 28 Reginald Bagshaw SIDDONS 22 B Clerk Alfred Joshua Siddons Labourer Grangefield Cottage, Birkenshaw
  Margaret SMITH 23 S   Thomas Charles Smith Farmer 196 Tong Street
1913 05 03 Ernest SHACKELL 24 B Policewoman Frederick Harry Shackell Foreman Twister 16 John Street, Tong
  Emily COY 27 S   William Coy Deputy in Mine 245 Tong Street
1913 05 03 Frederick Wentworth STEAD 47 W Miner Mark Stead (dec) Miner 32 Prince Street, Tong
  Clara RUSHWORTH 50 W   Illegitimate . 5 Cross Bright Street, Tong
1913 05 03 Seth SHARP 26 B Dyers Labourer Thomas Sharp Miner 24 Dawson Mount, Tong
  Ethel BINNS 22 S   Joseph Binns Tailor 24 Dawson Mount, Tong
1913 05 07 Albert BAINES 25 B Postman Joseph William Baines (dec) Fish Monger 77 North Wing, Bradford
  Henrietta CULLEN 30 S   Christopher Cullen Labourer 535 Tong Street
1913 05 10 James William PARRY 23 B Silk Washer John Parry Foundry Man 38 Bright Street, Tong
  Minnie HASLAM 19 S   Ezra Haslam Miner 38 Bright Street, Tong
1913 05 10 David SMITH 25 B Dyers Labourer John Smith Miner 5 Dawson Street, Tong
  Annie BARRON 20 S   John Barron Tailor 5 Dawson Street, Tong
1913 05 12 Sam HOLMES 35 B Green Grocer Jacob Holmes (dec) Shoe Maker 64 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara BAXTER 26 S   Richard Baxter (dec) Cloth Presser 109 Holme Lane, Tong
1913 05 12 Herbert HEWITT 22 B Miner Manassah Hewitt Miner Birkenshaw
  Clara MANN 23 S   James Mann Miner 12 Westgate Terrace, Tong
1913 06 03 Dan HILLAS 54 B Mechanic Samuel Hillas (dec) Labourer 10 Pitt Street, Cutler Heights
  Elizabeth SIMPSON 46 W   Bendigo Fieldhouse (dec) Miner 4 Alma Street, Cutler Heights
1913 06 04 Thomas LEE 33 B Commercial Traveller William Lee (dec) Butter Merchant 24 Spring Gardens, Bradford
  Lillian DAWSON 33 S   Thomas Dawson Manufacturer 263 Tong Street
1913 06 07 Sam SCOTT 28 B Miner Halvin Scott (dec) Miner 8 St Johns Terrace, Tong
  Florence BOND 26 S   Arthur Bond Dyers Labourer 16 Dawson Street, Tong
1913 06 07 Thomas JOHNSON 23 B Blacksmith Thomas Johnson Horse Keeper 509 Tong Street
  Alice DUNCKLEY 22 S   George Dunckley Warehouseman 4 St John's Terrace, Bowling
1913 06 09 Joseph POGSON 36 B Labourer William Pogson (dec) Miner 1 Cross Bright Street, Tong
  Martha Ann EASTWOOD 50 W   Joseph Kershaw (dec) Fettler 1 Cross Bright Street, Tong
1913 06 14 Robert Gilderdale COLBRIDGE 19 B Overlooker William Thomas Colbridge (dec) Joiner 2 Watson Place, Tong
  Sarah Emma HUTCHINSON 17 S   Charles Hutchinson (dec) Shoe Maker 14 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
1913 06 18 John William BATTYE 28 B Dyers Representative Ernest Battye Green Grocer Birkenshaw
  Ida Hannah HIRST 26 S   Samuel Hirst (dec) Insurance Agent Birkenshaw
1913 06 28 John William PETTY 43 W Farmer George Petty Farmer Hollins Farm, Tong
  Ada WATSON 30 S   William Watson Carter Girlington, Bradford
1913 07 02 Joseph Haley GOMERSALL 35 B Draftsman John Gomersall (dec) Joiner Fulneck, Pudsey
  Mary Cecilia MILLAR 35 S   Christopher Millar (dec) Game Keeper 4 Merton Place, Tong
1913 07 02 Arthur HALL 25 B Miner Tom Hall Dyer 12 Bright Street, Tong
  Laura STEAD 25 S   Frederic Wentworth Stead Miner 168 Tong Street
1913 07 05 William Edgar INGHAM 26 B Shoe Maker John Ingham Miner 14 Butler Street, Tong
  Florry SMITH 25 S   Joseph Smith Miner East Bierley
1913 07 12 Leeming HELM 26 B Dyers Labourer William Helm (dec) Miner 48 Prince Street, Tong
  Lily GRAHAM 24 S   Jonathan Graham Labourer 109 Tong Street
1913 07 19 Leonard WRIGHT 21 B Painter Abraham Wright Engineer 40 Britannia Street, Bradford
  Mary Elizabeth HUDSON 23 S   Abraham Joshua Hudson (dec) Warp Dresser 15 Shirley Road, Tong
1913 08 09 Willie RUSHWORTH 26 B Miner Arthur Rushworth (dec) Miner 13 Bierley View, Tong
  Florence Gertrude SUTCLIFFE 23 S   James Sutcliffe Wool Sorter 26 Dawson Mount, Tong
1913 08 16 Maurice HARDWICK 25 B Stoker Henry Hardwick (dec) Warp Dresser 30 Oddy Street, Tong
  Maud SCOTT 21 S   Hiram Scott Warp Dresser 89 Holme Lane, Tong
1913 08 18 Harold HUTCHINSON 22 B Stoker Peter Hutchinson Engine Driver 2 Brougham Street, Bowling
  Violet PADGETT 19 S   Joseph Padgett Miner 1 Bierley View, Tong
1913 08 19 Frederick William PINDER 33 B Wool Comber Frederick Pinder (dec) Gardener 210 Tong Street
  Minnie Gertrude STRINGER 33 S   Joseph Stringer (dec) Farmer Birkenshaw
1913 08 23 John Gordon GOUGH 28 B Mechanic Henry Gough Card Maker 68 Howard Park, Cleckheaton
  Elizabeth ENGLEDOW 20 S   Charles Andrew Engledow (dec) Groom 68 Howard Park, Cleckheaton
1913 09 06 Herbert WILKINSON 19 B Dyers Labourer Thomas Wilkinson Teamer 35 Round Street, West Bowling
  Edith SCHOFIELD 19 S   Elijah Schofield Engine Fitter 4 Dawson Street, Tong
1913 09 06 Thompson ELSWORTH 30 B Miner Thompson Elsworth (dec) Stoker 96 Holme Lane, Tong
  Maria PITTS 29 S   Samuel Pitts (dec) Stone Dresser 327 Tong Street
1913 10 04 George SUTCLIFFE 19 B Dyers Labourer Arthur Sutcliffe Gas Stoker 11 St John's Square, Tong
  Elizabeth Ann BAILDON 19 S   Sam Baildon Miner 11 St John's Square, Tong
1913 10 08 James CARISS 22 B Insurance Agent Samuel Cariss Labourer 4 Redhill, Tong
  Effie WILSON 23 S   Firth Wilson Shoe Maker 104 Holme Lane, Tong
1913 10 11 Arthur Hopwood LONG 20 B Cloth Fuller Thomas Long Cloth Fuller The Elders, Greengates
  Amelia WILBERFORCE 22 S   George Wilberforce Teamer 457 Tong Street
1913 10 18 Joseph Albert HEAD 22 B Case Maker Edward Head Carting Foreman 116 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Nellie Parmenter DYBALL 20 S   Illegitimate . 187 Cutler Heights, Tong
1913 10 27 Frederick THOMPSON 32 B Saddler Frederick Thompson Slater 329 Tong Street
  Grace HUSTLER 24 S   Benjamin Hustler (dec) Grocer 9 Butler Street, Tong
1913 11 08 Ernest GAGG 29 B Traveller Colton Gagg Lock Keeper Timble Great, Otley
  Sarah Helena SUTCLIFFE 29 S   John Sutcliffe (dec) Draper & Grocer 1 Railway Terrace, Tong
1913 11 12 Fred WALKER 27 B Miner Thomas Walker Miner Hunsworth Lane, East Bierley
  Bertha FIGTREE 22 S   Albert Figtree Foreman 29 Harrison Street, Bowling Back Lane, Laisterdyke
1913 11 15 James BOOTH 39 B Miner Timothy Booth Green Grocer Moorside, Drighlington
  Jane IZZARD 35 W   Frederick Charles Brazier Miner Adwalton Lane, Drighlington
1913 12 03 Tom FOX 57 W Teamer David Fox (dec) Green Grocer Drighlington
  Catherine BACKHOUSE 38 S   Richard Backhouse (dec) Farmer Drighlington
1913 12 06 Arthur Ben ILLINGWORTH 25 B Clerk Ben Clayton Illingworth Weaving Shed Manager 56 Tong Street
  Annie WOODHEAD 23 S   Harry Woodhead Meat Purveyor 13 Stowell Mill St, Little Horton
1913 12 10 Willie GALLOWAY 24 B Farmer William Galloway Farmer Maythorn Farm, Tong
  Bertha SIDDALL 26 S   James Siddall Woolsorter 14 Cordingley Street, Tong
1913 12 13 Ben Harold TILLOTSON 22 B Goods Porter James Tillotson (dec) Labourer 8 Corban Street, Bowling
  Hilda PADGETT 21 S   John Padgett Miner 17 Procter Street, Tong
1913 12 20 Samuel PARRISH 23 B Waggoner Samuel Parrish Signal Man 64 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Martha AMBLER 23 S   William Ambler Comb Maker 5 Chapman Street, Laisterdyke
1913 12 20 Stead SNOWDEN 27 B Mineral Water Maker Enoch Snowden (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Edith HOLLINGWORTH 22 S   Richard Hollingworth Miner Drighlington
1913 12 27 Albert BINNS 24 B Miner Henry Binns Miner Drighlington
  Edith DAY 24 S   Illegitimate   Birkenshaw
1913 12 27 Norris COOPER 25 B Tinner Samuel Cooper Miner 35 Prince Street, Tong
  Mary Ellen COLLINS 20 S   Joe Collins Labourer 3 Dawson Street, Tong
1914 01 31 Joseph WORSMAN 48 W Labourer George Worsman (dec) Miner 42 Oddy Street, Tong
  Martha Ann HOYLE 50 W   Henry Murgatroyd Jackson (dec) Banksman 423 New Road Side Lowmoor
1914 01 31 Thomas James MILNER 28 B Joiner Thomas Milner (dec) Miner 38 Fulmer Road, Ecclesall
  Ruth Ann GLEDHILL 27 S   Job Gledhill (dec) Warp Dresser 152 Rook Lane, Tong
1914 02 07 Ernest Harold ARMITAGE 24 B Clerk Sam Armitage Insurance Agent 39 Gordon Street, Elland
  Annie HAGGAS 24 S   Horsfall Haggas (dec) Quarry Man 152 Rook Lane, Tong
1914 02 07 Charles William JOHNSON 22 B Teamer John William Johnson (dec) Joiner Spring Gardens, Drighlington
  Rebecca BINNS 22 S   Henry Binns Miner Spring Gardens, Drighlington
1914 02 14 Savannah HARDISTY 27 B Cabinet Maker John Hardisty Colliery Deputy 36 Makin Street, Tong
  Ethel JACKSON 24 S   George Jackson Blacksmith 53 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1914 02 21 Walter GODDARD 23 B Wool Comber James Goddard Wool Comber 10 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
  Ethel GREEN 25 S   Jonathan Green (dec) Labourer 10 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
1914 02 21 Charles Frederick CARR 24 B Iron Moulder Robert Carr (dec) Iron Founder 7 Thirkhill St, West Bowling
  Fanny Tankard HARRISON 20 S   Albert Tankard Harrison Wool Sorter Thurlow House, Heeles St, Tong
1914 02 21 Harry BESWICK 27 B Labourer Edward Beswick (dec) Banks Man 7 Dawson Street, Tong
  Phebe PARKINSON 22 S   Walter Parkinson Warehouseman 7 Dawson Street, Tong
1914 03 03 Frank FIRTH 37 W Wool Sorter Peter Firth (dec) Wool Sorter 188 Shetcliffe Lane, Bierley
  Sarah Jane BOND 43 S   Smith Bond Wool Sorter 311 Tong Street
1914 03 03 Tom SMITH 32 B Blacksmith John Smith Miner 61 Holme Lane, Tong
  Sarah Ann CLAYTON 27 S   John Clayton Teamer Drighlington
1914 03 14 Edward TOPHAM 25 B Engineer Thomas Topham School Caretaker School House, Lorne St, Bowling
  Annie BAKES 23 S   Fred Bakes Warp Dresser 39 Oddy Street, Tong
1914 03 21 Robert KNOWLES 21 B Engineer William Henry Knowles (dec) Stone Mason 73 New Hey Road, Bowling
  Lily ELLAM 19 S   Joseph Ellam (dec) Clerk 67 Compton Street, Tong
1914 03 25 Walter BELL 41 W Fisherman James Bell Fisherman 17 Clark Street, Morecambe
  Minetta BLAKEY 38 W   Mathew Hayes Gas Superintendant 387 Cutler Heights, Tong
1914 04 11 Willie FENTON 22 B Mechanic Arthur Fenton Dyers Labourer 224 St Stephen's Road, West Bowling
  Agnes BAXTER 21 S   Thomas Baxter (dec) Miner 109 Holme Lane, Tong
1914 04 11 Frank WHITE 23 B Labourer John White Labourer 14 Dawson Terrace, Tong
  Beatrice Ellen NELSON 19 S   Frank Nelson (dec) Ventriloquist 12 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1914 04 11 Elijah LAYBURN 20 B Drayman James Oddy Layburn Engine Tenter 27 Church Street, Manningham
  Lena CLAYTON 25 S   William Clayton Engine Tenter 28 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
1914 04 11 John NELSON 28 B Labourer John Nelson (dec) Bar Man 13 Crystal Terrace, Cutler Heights
  Mary Ann BRADY 30 S   James Brady (dec) Overlooker 252 Cutler Heights, Tong
1914 04 12 Ernest Harvey HUNT 38 B Draper Thomas Hunt Shoe Maker Ward Buildings, Drighlington
  Annie Elizabeth ALBONE 37 S   George Hastings Albone Railway Man Wards Buildings, Drighlington
1914 04 27 Leonard Rusby LEE 38 B Butcher Richard Lee (dec) Milk Dealer 29 Butler Street, Tong
  Emma CLOUGH 38 S   Albert Clough Miner 59 Westgate Hill, Tong
1914 05 09 Joseph PRIESTLEY 20 B Miner Samuel Priestley Miner 120 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Emily NORTON 20 S   Isaac Norton Check Weighman 15 Westgate Place, Tong
1914 05 23 Fieldhouse BEANLAND 28 B Miner William Beanland (dec) Engine Tenter Moorland Terrace, Drighlington
  Lily POTTS 30 S   Aaron Potts Teamer Moorland Terrace, Drighlington
1914 05 30 Arthur WALKER 20 B Wool Comber William Walker (dec) Sexton 9 Butler Street, Tong
  Prudence DUROSE 19 S   Frederick Durose (dec) Stone Mason 55 Stafford St, Bowling
1914 05 30 Harry Elsworth LAYCOCK 27 B Joiner John Edward Laycock Warp Twister 371 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Olive NAYLOR 27 S   Eli Naylor Labourer 289 Cutler Heights, Tong
1914 06 17 Harry SMITH 33 B Fruiterer Waring Smith (dec) Miner 383 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Emma WOOD 33 S   Abraham Wood (dec) Overlooker 370 Tong Street
1914 07 29 William WEBSTER 27 B Tram Conductor John Webster Labourer 97 Rook Lane, Tong
  Florrie SIMPSON 25 S   Thomas Simpson Inn Keeper 549 Wakefield Road, Bowling
1914 08 12 Willie SPENCE 24 B Teamer George Willie Spence Teamer 2 Procter Street, Tong
  Agnes STEPHENSON 26 S   Thomas Stephenson Labourer 27 Procter Street, Tong
1914 08 15 Fred POWELL 20 B Overlooker Samuel Powell (dec) Labourer 55 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Bessie ELLIS 20 S   Samuel Ellis (dec) Overlooker 55 Cutler Heights, Tong
1914 08 15 James HODGSON 24 B Miner William Hodgson Miner 22 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Mary Elizabeth BARBER 21 S   William Barber Furnace Tenter East Bierley
1914 08 18 Charles MYATT 20 B Soldier Joseph Myatt Miner Benton Beck, Birstall
  Annie TIDSWELL 20 S   Irvin Tidswell Miner Benton Beck, Birstal
1914 08 29 Harold MOORHOUSE 23 B Chauffeur Stephen Moorhouse Engineer 92 Rook Lane, Tong
  Mary POLLARD 22 S   Wilson Pollard (dec) Labourer 7 Prospect Street, Cutler Heights
1914 08 29 Arthur SMITH 22 B Wool Sorter Charles Thomas Smith Horse Keeper 196 Tong Street
  Alice WHARTON 22 S   Alfred Wharton Labourer 533 Tong Street
1914 09 05 Matthew Aaron NELSON 30 B Sheet Iron Worker Matthew Nelson (dec) Farmer 5 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Helena Gladys BLAKELEY 29 S   Joseph Blakeley Tailor Old Lane, Birkenshaw
1914 09 05 Herbert BROOKE 31 B Dyers Labourer Thomas Sykes Brooke (dec) Warehouseman Allen Croft, Birkenshaw
  Evelyn MITCHELL 26 S   John Mitchell Overlooker Birkenshaw
1914 09 07 Frederick BARKER 22 B Gas Man Joseph Barker (dec) Inn Keeper Gas House Tavern, Drighlington
  Hannah LEE 24 S   Abraham Lee Wool Comber Gas House Tavern, Drighlington
1914 09 16 Cecil PODMORE 23 B Grocer Joseph Podmore Grocer 96 Preston Street, Bradford
  Matilda GARNETT 21 S   Alfred Garnett (dec) Teamer 16 Knowles Lane, Tong
1914 09 26 George BEANLAND 27 B Blacksmith William Beanland (dec) Stoker Moorside, Drighlington
  Emma METCALFE 31 S   Walker Metcalfe (dec) Quarry Man Moorside, Drighlington
1914 09 26 William Henry ABBOTT 50 B Miner William Abbott (dec) Farmer 339 Tong Street
  Annie SPENCER 33 W   Joseph Holmes Joiner 339 Tong Street
1914 10 03 Tom HOYLE 40 B Packer Harry Hoyle (dec) Grocer 134 Birch Terrace, West Bowling
  Lucy Alice HOLMES 32 S   Jonas Holmes Case Maker Tong Village
1914 10 03 Arthur WALLER 26 B Labourer John Waller (dec) Inn Keeper 119 Parry Lane, Laisterdyke
  Martha CARR 28 S   Joseph Carr (dec) Wool Sorter 48 Oddy Street, Tong
1914 10 24 William HETHERINGTON 19 B Teamer Henry Hetherington Teamer Drighlington
  Alice BEST 19 S   Benjamin Best Labourer 55 Westgate Hill, Tong
1914 11 14 Harry GODDARD 29 B Wool Comber James Goddard Wool Comber 10 Westgrove Terrace, Tong
  Ellen STEELE 32 S   Charles Steele Warp Dresser 20 Fern Street, Cutler Heights
1914 03 30 Fred CLAYTON 21 B Mason William Clayton Engine Tenter Shetcliffe Lane
  Alice BOLTON 22 S   George Bolton Miner 156 Rook Lane, Tong
1914 12 05 William DEWHIRST 23 B Farmer Aquilla Dewhirst Farmer Park Farm, Eccleshill
  Edith Annie LONG 24 S   Thomas Long (dec) Overlooker 14 Procter Terrace, Tong
1914 12 12 George Beaumont ELLAM 24 B Clerk Joe Ellam (dec) Clerk 67 Compton Street, Tong
  Lucy Mary CONSTABLE 24 S   Marmaduke Constable Engine Tenter 97 Westgate Hill, Tong
1914 12 14 Andrew HUNTER 32 B Soldier William Hunter (dec) Labourer 30 Procter Street, Tong
  Eliza WATERHOUSE 36 S   William Waterhouse (dec) Labourer 30 Procter Street, Tong
1914 12 19 Walter William DRYDEN 24 B Gas Fitter William Cockerill Dryden Gas Fitter 107 Maperton Road, Barkerend Rd, Bradford
  Annis JOHNSON 22 S   Thomas Johnson Horse Keeper 509 Tong Street
1914 12 23 William Singleton MUNDAY 21 B Core Maker Singleton Munday (dec) Moulder 17 Lily Street, Huddersfield
  Ethel May STAVELEY 21 S   John Staveley (dec) Van Man 16 Law Street, Tong
1914 12 26 George Arthur BETTS 21 B Teamer Albert Betts Barman 22 Hillside Terrace, Bradford
  Lucretia GREENFIELD 21 S   Charles Greenfield (dec) Labourer 8 Herman Street, Tong
1914 12 28 James William PADGETT 22 B Butcher Ezra Padgett Labourer 21 Butler Street, Tong
  Bertha Louisa BARKER 18 S   Joseph Barker (dec) Inn Keeper Gas House Tavern, Drighlington
1914 12 28 Wilfred BINNS 21 B Farmer Fred Binns Farmer Dean Farm, Drighlington
  Sarah Jane AVEYARD 21 S   Edwin Aveyard Draper Adwalton Lane, Drighlington
1915 01 06 George Churchill HOARE 23 B Baker George Hoare Baker Toftshaw, Birstal
  Minnie Charlotte AYRES 23 S   John Ayres Labourer Tong Village
1915 01 23 Arthur PEEL 24 B Banksman Jonas Peel (dec) Miner Drighlington
  Isabella PAVER 28 S   Robert Hodgson Paver Mechanic 3 Elmfield Rd, New Wortley
1915 02 06 George Henry DAVEY 54 W Labourer John Davey (dec) Teamer 55 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Miranda RUSHWORTH 54 W   Paul Laycock (dec) Warp Dresser 6 Pitt Street, Cutler Heights, Tong
1915 02 10 Herbert BARRETT 25 B Farmer John Barrett (dec) Farmer High Street, Dodworth
  Clarica MOSLEY 23 S   Luther Mosley Farmer 71 Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 02 17 James Henry PAWSON 21 B Fruit Salesman Frederick Thomas Pawson Medical Dispenser 108 Maidstone Street, Bradford Moor
  Elsie MANN 21 S   James Mann Miner 12 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 03 06 John William MORTON 31 B Moulder William Morton Moulder 286 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara MITCHELL 33 S   Fred Mitchell Watch Maker 994 Wakefield Road, Bowling
1915 03 10 Robert HUTCHINSON 20 B Teamer William Hutchinson Labourer Hunsworth Lane, East Bierley
  Bessie RICE 22 S   Henry Rice (dec) Labourer 10 Procter Terrace, Tong
1915 03 20 Edward MITCHELL 20 B Teamer John Mitchell Labourer Troughton Buildings, Drighlington
  Florence May SMITH 22 S   Robert Smith (dec) Boiler Maker 14 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 03 22 Sam WILKINSON 34 B Labourer William Wilkinson (dec) Labourer Drighlington
  Hannah Mary PARKINSON 32 S   John Parkinson Chimney Sweep Drighlington
1915 03 27 Edward BOYD 24 B Brass Moulder Edward Joseph Boyd Head Cook 285 New Hey Rd, Bowling
  Edith DENNISON 22 S   Joseph Dennison Joiner 15 Thornfield, Cutler Heights
1915 04 03 Herbert HALL 26 B Dyers Labourer Herbert Hall (dec) Furnace Man 44 Melfort Street, Tong
  Clara RICHARDSON 22 S   Fred Richardson Teamer 159 Tong Street
1915 04 03 Herbert HELLAM 29 B Miner Abraham Hellam (dec) Engine Tenter Drighlington
  Annie BARRACLOUGH 31 S   John Barraclough (dec) Miner Drighlington
1915 04 03 Herbert MILNER 25 B Soldier Israel Milner (dec) Miner Old Charlton, Kent
  Esther GALLOWAY 22 S   William Galloway Farmer Maythorn Farm, Tong
1915 04 03 Ernest BENN 24 B Miner Arthur Benn Miner 50 Fountain Street, Morley
  Sarah Esther JOY 23 S   John Joy Plate Layer 39 Moorlands, Birkenshaw
1915 04 05 Joseph CRAVEN 26 B Cloth Miller John Craven (dec) Carting Agent 37 Roker Lane, Pudsey
  Hannah Elizabeth PINDER 27 S   Albert Edward Pinder Farmer Red Hill Farm, Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 04 05 John GREENHOUGH 35 B Joiner Matthew Greenhough (dec) Moulder Hollywood, County Down, Ireland
  Clara BATTY 34 S   Walter Batty (dec) Engineer 103 Rook Lane, Tong
1915 04 05 Albert BROOK 54 W Warehouseman Joseph Brook (dec) Iron Dresser 90 Tong Street
  Harriet STOCKS 50 S   Timothy Stocks (dec) Miner 532 Sticker Lane, Bowling
1915 04 05 Samuel WOOD 24 B Moulder Charles Wood Mason 248 Tong Street
  Ethel SMITH 22 S   Willie Smith (dec) Mason 41 Peel Street, Tyersal
1915 04 12 Joseph PEARSON 28 B Farmer William Pearson Farmer Bedlam Farm, Tong
  Julia BREARLEY 23 S   John Thomas Brearley Stuff Manufacturer 284 Tong Street
1915 04 21 Ernest WHITEHEAD 23 B Grocer William Whitehead Draper 519 Back Lane, Laisterdyke
  Flora MITCHELL 26 S   Edward Mallinson Mitchell Cemetery Sexton Cemetery House Tong
1915 04 28 Ernest THOMPSON 23 B Chauffeur Samuel Thompson Overlooker 352 Tong Street
  Edith MOSLEY 21 S   Edward Mosley Saddler 20 Knowles Lane, Tong
1915 05 01 William HARPER 26 B Wool Sorter Joseph Harper Blacksmith 1 Crossland Buildings, Law St, Tong
  Esther WRIGHT 24 S   John Wright Labourer 109 Tong Street
1915 05 15 Harry WESTERN 38 B Labourer Isaac Western Labourer 4 Prospect St, Cutler Heights
  Edith DUFFILL 20 S   Richard Duffill Labourer 2 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
1915 05 20 Samuel JOHNSON 25 B Manual Instructor Francis Michael Johnson Farmer Fartown, Pudsey
  Rebecca Annie GREENWOOD 25 S   James Hargreaves Greenwood Farmer Tong Village
1915 05 22 Joseph HARE 24 B Coal Merchant Thomas Hare Coal Merchant 278 Tong Street
  Gladys Evelyn PICKLES 22 S   Fred Pickles Mechanic 7A Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill
1915 05 24 George Henry SPENCER 23 B Quarry Man Walter Spencer Stone Dresser 64 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Mabel PARRISH 23 S   Samuel Parrish Signal Man 64 Cutler Heights, Tong
1915 05 25 Tom DOBSON 36 W Soldier George Dobson (dec) Painter Ashford, Kent
  Hetty WATSON 34 S   Illegitimate . Bywater Row, Birkenshaw
1915 06 05 Thomas BINNS 34 B Miner Jack Binns Miner Drighlington
  Hannah GARFORTH 27 W   Thomas Johnson Miner Drighlington
1915 06 05 Edgar CHADWICK 26 B Joiner Ezra Chadwick Stoker 8 Ashfield Terrace, Wyke
  Ida NORTON 26 S   Isaac Norton Check Weighman 15 Westgate Place, Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 06 05 Albert HUDSON 21 B Labourer Friend Hudson Miner 13 Bridge Road, Cutler Heights
  Ruth SPENCER 21 S   George Spencer (dec) Miner 18 Cordingley Street
1915 06 12 William Edward MATTHEWS 24 B Warehouseman William Edward Matthews Labourer 45 Lower Lane, Bowling
  Elsie HOLDSWORTH 20 S   Timothy Holdsworth Fish Frier 244 Tong Street
1915 06 12 Fred ACKROYD 29 B Blacksmith John William Ackroyd Blacksmith 2 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
  Margaret EDMONDSON 28 S   John Henry Edmondson Teamer 2 Eldon Place, Cutler Heights
1915 06 16 Charles Needham CLAYTON 25 B Clerk Samuel Clayton (dec) Wool Buyer 75 Thornbury Drive, Bradford
  Mabel RAPER 24 S   Richard Raper (dec) Joiner 3 Tong Street
1915 06 19 John THOMPSON 27 B Plumber John Thompson Farmer Holme Shay, Tong
  Florence Rebecca WAYGOOD 30 S   John Waygood (dec) Woolsorter 330 Tong Street
1915 06 19 Arthur MOORE 27 B Soldier Sampson Moore (dec) Teamer Fulford, York
  Mary Ann WOOD 30 S   Illegitimate . Adwalton
1915 06 19 Henry BELL 21 B Mechanic Illegitimate . 167 Cutler Heights
  Ann NEEDHAM 18 S   Charles Needham (dec) Miner 19 Vine Street, Cutler Heights
1915 06 26 John Thomas BINNS 42 W Warehouseman Henry Binns (dec) Miner 9 Prospect Street, Cutler Heights
  Clara BARTLE 36 S   Alfred Bartle Warehouseman 328 Tong Street
1915 06 28 John Robert PATTON 20 B Soldier William Patton Labourer South Camp, Ripon
  Emily HEWITT 16 S   Caesar Hewitt Miner Bank View, Birkenshaw
1915 06 30 Tom Gibson WILSON 28 B Gardener Tom Wilson Farmer The Hall, Knottingley
  Mary Alice BLAND 30 S   William Bland Shoe Maker 26 Holme Lane, Tong
1915 07 03 Herbert HILL 28 B Warping David Hill (dec) Insurance Agent 137 Cutler Heights
  Mary Edna SNOWDEN 20 S   James Snowden Cover Maker 137 Cutler Heights
1915 07 03 Harold HAINSWORTH 20 B Fetler Arthur Crowther Hainsworth Inn Keeper The Spotted Cow, Drighlington
  Mary Ellen TEW 23 S   Joseph Tew Labourer 10 Bank House, Pudsey
1915 07 03 Joseph JACKSON 24 B Soldier John Jackson (dec) Boiler Maker South Camp, Ripon
  Ada ALLOTT 24 S   John Thomas Allott (dec) Boiler Maker 96 Cutler Heights
1915 07 17 Fred DENNISON 21 B Soldier Joseph Dennison Joiner 15 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Annie KNOWLES 21 S   Sam Knowles Wool Sorter 6 Greenhill St, Leeds Rd, Bradford
1915 07 17 Sam SIMPSON 26 B Willeyer John William Simpson Labourer Drighlington
  Lily READ 26 S   John Read Miner 21 Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 07 17 Franklin Spencer MORRELL 22 B Soldier George Morrell (dec) Blacksmith South Camp, Ripon
  Annie PEACOCK 20 S   John Peacock (dec) Labourer 19 Cutler Heights
1915 07 17 Stephen LIDDELL 37 B Platelayer Thomas Liddell (dec) Gas Stoker 11 Cook Street, Bowling Back Lane, Laisterdyke
  Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON 48 W   Robert Frankland Maud (dec) Warehouseman 353 Cutler Heights
1915 07 31 Harry POTTS 23 B Labourer George Potts Labourer Cockersdale, Drighlington
  Harriett BALL 20 S   George Ball Labourer 491 Tong Street
1915 07 31 William Henry FIRTH 41 W Miner John Firth (dec) Miner 63 Prince Street, Tong
  Alice WADE 31 W   Sharp Greenwood Chimny Sweep 63 Prince Street, Tong
1915 07 31 Ernest PULLAN 24 B Designer Thomas Pullan (dec) Banks Man 103 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Sarah Ann TIDSWELL 26 S   John Raistrick Tidswell (dec) Market Gardener Adcock Bank Farm, Pudsey
1915 07 31 Harry SAVILLE 23 B Warehouseman John Saville Labourer 32 Makin Street, Tong
  Annie WHARTON 25 S   Alfred Wharton Labourer 12 Herman Street, Tong
1915 07 31 William Curtis COWTON 24 B Plate Layer Thomas Cowton Mason 15 Bierley View, Tong
  Alice Derenda RENDLE 23 S   Thomas James Rendle Woolsorter 6 Dawson Mount, Tong
1915 07 31 Samuel BEST 22 B Teamer Benjamin Best Teamer 55 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Clarissa WALSWORTH 22 S   Charles Walsworth Labourer 2 Vulcan Street, Tong
1915 08 02 John William FOSTER 28 B Chauffeur Isaac Foster Colliery Manager 279 Tong Street
  Clara NELSON 30 S   Matthew Nelson (dec) Farmer 6 Parrott Street, Tong
1915 08 02 William WHARTON 23 B Soldier Illegitimate . 83 Prince Street
  Alice SIMPSON 21 S   William Simpson (dec) Miner 53 Prince Street
1915 08 14 Fred BASTOW 27 B Warp Sizer George Bastow (dec) Fitter 9 Vulcan Street, Tong
  Lillian CARRODUS 20 S   John Garth Carrodus Coal Dealer 24 Makin Street, Tong
1915 08 14 Arthur HOLLIDAY 26 B Overlooker Frederick Holliday (dec) Wool Comber 24 Greenhill St, Leeds Rd, Bradford
  Annie CARTER 22 S   Frederick Carter Engine Tenter 20 Dawson Street, Tong
1915 08 14 Percy FIRTH 22 B Dyer Henry Firth Labourer St John's Place, Birkenshaw
  Elsie PURSHOUSE 18 S   William Arthur Purshouse Miner St John's Place, Birkenshaw
1915 08 14 Joseph SUGDEN 21 B Clerk Thomas Sugden Labourer 23 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Clara SPEIGHT 21 S   Albert Speight Fitter 21 Cutler Heights, Tong
1915 08 14 Albert SHAW 24 B Window Cleaner James Shaw Painter 20 Herman Street, Tong
  Rose MILNER 20 S   Robert Milner Miner 20 Herman Street, Tong
1915 08 14 Fred HUDSON 29 B Wool Comb Maker John Hudson Warehouseman East Bierley
  Mary Ann HODGSON 28 S   William Hodgson Miner East Bierley
1915 08 16 Fred BILSBROUGH 30 B Overlooker John Bilsbrough Moulder 11 Coniston Mount, Staningley
  Lily BUTLER 35 S   James Butler Warp Dresser 89 Cutler Heights, Tong
1915 08 18 Charlie ACKROYD 31 B Warp Twister William Ackroyd (dec) Miner 127 Tong Street
  Clara THORNTON 22 S   Thomas Thornton Inn Keeper 33 Tong Street
1915 08 28 John Herbert MOSS 30 B Soldier Albert Moss Horse Dealer 36 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Isabel LOWE 23 S   George Michael Lowe Boiler Maker 27 Heaton Grove Bradford
1915 09 04 William STEPHENSON 45 W Blacksmith William Stephenson (dec) Farmer 47 Shetcliffe Lane, Tong
  Elizabeth Ann RIDLEY 40 S   Harrison Richard Ridley (dec) Iron Roller Westfield House, Westgate Hill, Tong
1915 09 04 Albert Edward BAXTER 25 B Railway Dray Man Samuel Baxter (dec) Warp Dresser 55 Westgate Hill, Tong
  Frances Gertrude FIRTH 25 S   Edward Firth Weft Man 7 New Toftshaw, Bierley
1915 09 11 Sam Scott ATKINSON 24 B Railway Clerk Francis Atkinson Miner 13 Holme Lane, Tong
  Emilie FAIRBURN 26 S   Robert Fairburn Plumber Drighlington
1915 09 18 Squire FEARNLEY 24 B Wool Comber Reuben Fearnley (dec) Miner 83 Prince Street, Tong
  Mary Edith PEDDER 20 S   William Pedder Mason 83 Prince Street, Tong
1915 09 25 John Eli SUTCLIFFE 41 B Soldier Luke Sutcliffe (dec) Tinner Grainthorpe, Lincolnshire
  Florence BARLEY 32 S   James Barley (dec) Farmer Corn Mill Farm, Tong
1915 09 25 Sam BROOK 20 B Labourer Uriah Brook Mechanic Drighlington
  Gladys WOOD 21 S   William Wood Boiler Coverer 64 Makin Street, Tong
1915 09 25 Arthur John WOODS 33 B Labourer John Woods Labourer 8 Earl St, Claremount, Halifax
  Florence Mary CARR 32 S   Thomas Carr (dec) Miner 20 Cordingley St, Tong
1915 09 25 Richard Denton Pitt ALLOTT 22 B Wool Comber John Thomas Allott (dec) Boiler Maker 96 Cutler Heights, Tong
  Eva TETLEY 22 S   Joseph Tetley Teamer 23 Knowles Street, Tong
1915 09 26 Herbert DAVEY 21 B Labourer James Davey (dec) Miner 6 Horsman Street, Tong
  Harriet Ann KNOWLES 34 S   William Henry Knowlea (dec) Stone Mason 73 New Hey Road, Bowling
1915 10 09 Horace HOLT 21 B Miner James Holt Miner Drighlington
  Jane HUTCHINSON 25 S   Thomas Hutchinson (dec) Horse Slaughterer Drighlington
1915 10 09 Samuel CARISS 19 B Miner Samuel Cariss Labourer 4 Red Hill, Westgate Hill, Tong
  Ruth CULPAN 22 S   John Culpan (dec) Warp Dresser 10 Longford Terrace, Lidget Green, Bradford
1915 10 20 Joseph STEPHENSON 23 B Gardener Albert Stephenson Green Grocer Latham Lane, Gomersal
  Ada MUFF 21 S   Arthur Muff Miner 4 Knowles Street, Tong
1915 10 25 Stephen DUNWELL 46 W Railway Transport Worker Henry Dunwell (dec) Tailor 11 Lapage Street, Laisterdyke
  Annie HAMILTON 47 S   James Hamilton (dec) Green Grocer 13 Crossland Buildings, Tong
1915 10 30 Arthur STEAD 22 B Machine Tenter Frederick Wentworth Stead (dec) Miner 32 Prince Street, Tong
  Ida Maud FIRTH 22 S   Charles Firth Galvanizer 730 Wakefield Road, Bierley
1915 11 06 Fred BURNHILL 21 B Labourer John George Burnhill Miner St John's Place, Birkenshaw
  Violet DUNN 23 S   Joseph Dunn Inventor St John's Place, Birkenshaw
1915 11 13 Sidney HALL 25 B Wool Comber Herbert Hall (dec) Furnace Man 5 John Street, Holme Lane
  Edith BURNETT 23 S   James Burnett Miner 5 John Street, Holme Lane
1915 11 13 Harry OFFORD 28 B Wool Comber Harry Offord Top Tester 15 Killinghall Road, Laisterdyke
  Flora DICKINSON 25 S   William Dickinson Miner 14 Westgate Terrace, Westgate Hill
1915 11 17 Fred CROWTHER 23 B Overlooker Arthur William Crossland Crowther Carter 263 Sticker Lane, Laisterdyke
  Eden SCHOFIELD 20 S   Charles Schofield Miner 5 Redhill Farm, Tong
1915 11 20 Frank HOLLIDAY 22 B Clerk Fred Holliday (dec) Farmer Whitehall Road, Drighlington
  Florence Evelyn HALL 22 S   Harry Hall Wool Sorter The Marsh, East Bierley
1915 11 20 John Henry Ward NICHOLSON 33 W Farmer Henry Nicholson (dec) Farm Labourer Boothholme Farm, Tong
  Sarah Elizabeth HOLMES 26 S   John Holmes (dec) Blacksmith Hunsingore, Wetherby
1915 11 27 James Harry SUTCLIFFE 23 B Warehouseman James Sutcliffe Warehouseman 26 Dawson Mount, Tong
  Hannah Maria RUSHWORTH 24 S   Arthur Rushworth (dec) Miner 4 Dawson Terrace, Tong
1915 11 27 Willie RIMMER 21 B Soldier John Rimmer Engineer 18 Shirley Road, Tong
  Mary HARDY 23 S   Abraham Hardy Carter 52 Mount Royal, Bierley
1915 11 27 Willie Hullah RAYNER 34 B Overlooker Benjamin Rayner (dec) Overlooker 30 Shirley Road, Tong
  Alice KIRK 32 S   Joe Kirk Labourer 16 Thornton Villa, Cleckheaton